Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2011
Monday, August 8th
1:15 PM

NRO's Historical, Current, and Potential Future Use of Small Satellites

Mr. Bruce Carlson, Director, National Reconnaissance Office

1:15 PM

3:00 PM

The BRITE Constellation Space Telescope Design and Test of a Wide Field, High Resolution, Low Noise Optical Telescope for a Nanosatellite Constellation

Jake Cheng, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jakob Lifshits, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Cordell Grant, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Mihail Barbu, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

The COVE Payload – A Reconfigurable FPGA-Based Processor for CubeSats

Dmitriy Bekker, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Paula Pingree, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Thomas Werne, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Thor Wilson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Brian Franklin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:29 PM

Microscope: A Microsatellite for Equivalence Principle Measurement in Space

Valerio Cipolla, CNES
Jean-Bernard Dubios, CNES
Benjamin Pouilloux, CNES
Pascal Prieur, CNES

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

Compact Hyperspectrals

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Semen Grabarnik, European Space Agency
Matteo Taccola, European Space Agency
Vincent Moreau, AMOS
Coralie De Clercq, AMOS
Bavo Delauré, VITO
Stephanie Delalieux, VITO
Els Knaeps, VITO
Wouter Dierckx, VITO
Cees Coolen, VDL ETG
Mathieu Breukers, VDL ETG
Lieve De Vos, OIP NV

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

Enabling Low-cost, High Accuracy Magnetic Field Measurements on Small Sats for Space Weather Missions

Odile Clavier, Creare Inc.
Theodore Beach, Creare Inc.
Brynmor Davis, Creare Inc.
Ariane Chepko, Creare Inc.
James Cutler, University of Michigan

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

Compact Half-Unit Imaging Electron Spectrometer for CubeSat Operations (CHICO)

Joshua Méndez, Boston University
David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory
Francisco Suárez, Boston University
Theodore Fritz, Boston University, Center for Space Physics
Douglas Carssow, Naval Research Laboratory
Avi Gunda, Boston University

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

Small Sar Satellite Using Small Standard Bus

Kiyonobu Ono, NEC Corporation
Takashi Fujimura, NEC Corporation
Toshiaki Ogawa, NEC Corporation
Tsunekazu Kimura, NEC Corporation

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

Remote Sensing Using GPS Signals – The SGR-ReSI Instrument

M. Unwin, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
R. de Vos Van Steenwijk, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Alex Da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
M. Cutter, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Brent Abbott, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
C. Gommenginger, National Oceanographic Centre UK
C. Mitchell, University of Bath UK
S. Gao, Surrey Space Center UK

4:44 PM

4:45 PM

Multi-Payload Integration Lessons Learned from Space Test Program Mission S26

Dana Rand, DoD Space Test Program
Capt Rachel Derbis, DoD Space Test Program
Capt Austin Eickman, DoD Space Test Program
Capt Robert Wilcox, DoD Space Test Program
Joseph Bartsch, Jackson & Tull Chartered Engineers
Maria Elena Foster, Jackson & Tull Chartered Engineers
Sabrina Herrin, Aerospace Corporation

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

ELaNa – Educational Launch of Nanosatellite Enhance Education through Space Flight

Garrett Skrobot, Launch Services Program, NASA

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

An Advanced Standard for CubeSats

Ryan Hevner, Planetary Systems Corporation
Walter Holemans, Planetary Systems Corporation
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Robert Twiggs, Morehead State University

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

SpaceX - Continuing to Drive Launch Costs Down and Launch Opportunities Up for the Small Sat Community

Lauren Dreyer, SpaceX
Brian Bjelde, SpaceX
Dustin Doud, SpaceX
Kimberly Lord, SpaceX

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

ALSET - Air Launch System Enabling Technology R&D Program

Takashi Arime, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd
Masanori Sugimine, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd
Seiji Matsuda, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd
Jun Yokote, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd
Takayoshi Fuji, Institute for Unmanned Space Experiment Free Flyer
Kenji Sasaki, Institute for Unmanned Space Experiment Free Flyer
Dominic DePasquale, SpaceWorks Commercial
Hideki Kanayama, CSP Japan Inc.
Mitsuteru Kaneoka, CSP Japan Inc.

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

Recent CubeSat Launch Experiences on U.S. Launch Vehicles

Jordi Puig-Suari, Cal Poly State University
Roland Coelho, Cal Poly State University
Scott Williams, SRI International
Victor Aguero, SRI International
Kyle Leveque, SRI International
Bryan Klofas, SRI International

6:00 PM

6:15 PM

CubeStack Wafer Adapter for CubeSats on Small Launch Vehicles

Gregory Sanford, LoadPath LLC
Kenneth Brunetto, LoadPath LLC
Joseph Maly, Moog CSA Engineering
James Goodding, Moog CSA Engineering
Hans-Peter Dumm, Air Force Research Laboratory Space Vehicles Directorate

6:15 PM

6:30 PM

Ticket To Space - How to Get your Small Satellite from the Cleanroom to Orbit

Jason Andrews, Spaceflight Services, Inc.
Abe Bonnema, ISL - Innovative Space logistics BV

6:30 PM

Tuesday, August 9th
8:00 AM

25 Years of Small Satellites

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

One Year of In-Flight Results from the Prisma Formation Flying Demonstration Mission

Nils Pokrupa, OHB Sweden
Niklas Ahlgren, OHB Sweden
Thomas Karlsson, OHB Sweden
Per Bodin, OHB Sweden
Robin Larsson, OHB Sweden

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Initial On-Orbit Engineering Results from the O/OREOS Nanosatellite

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Mike Rasay, Santa Clara University
Laura Bica, Santa Clara University
Ignacio Mas, Santa Clara University
Michael Neumann, Santa Clara University
Anthony Young, Santa Clara University
Giovanni Minelli, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
Eric Stackpole, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Christopher Beasley, NASA Ames Research Center
Charlie Friedericks, NASA Ames Research Center
David Squires, NASA Ames Research Center
Pascale Ehrenfreund, NASA Ames Research Center
Wayne Nicholson, NASA Ames Research Center
Rocco Mancinelli, NASA Ames Research Center
Orlando Santos, NASA Ames Research Center
Richard Quinn, NASA Ames Research Center
Nathan Bramall, NASA Ames Research Center
Andrew Mattioda, NASA Ames Research Center
Amanda Cook, NASA Ames Research Center
Julie Chittenden, NASA Ames Research Center
Katie Bryson, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Piccini, NASA Ames Research Center
Macarena Parra, NASA Ames Research Center

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

The FASTRAC Mission: Operations Summary and Preliminary Experiment Results

Sebastián Muñoz, The University of Texas at Austin
Jamin Greenbaum, The University of Texas at Austin
Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin
Thomas Campbell, NASA JSC Amateur Radio Club
Shaun Stewart, NASA JSC Amateur Radio Club
Greg Holt, NASA JSC Amateur Radio Club

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

The First US Army Satellite in Fifty Years: SMDC-ONE First Flight Results

John London, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command
Mark Ray, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command
David Weeks, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command
Brent Marley, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command

9:15 AM

9:29 AM

AISSat-1 Early Results

Bjorn Narheim, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Oystein Helleren, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Oystein Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Richard Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Harald Rosshaug, Kongsberg Seatex AS
Alexander Beattie, Space Flight Laboratory at UTIAS
Daniel Kekez, Space Flight Laboratory at UTIAS
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory at UTIAS

9:29 AM

9:44 AM

STP-SIV: Lessons Learned Through the First Two Standard Interface Vehicles

Michael Pierce, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
David Kaufman, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Kenneth Reese, DOD Space Test Program, Space and Missile Systems Center, Space Development and Test Directorate

9:44 AM

9:45 AM

MESSENGER Mission to Mercury

Dr. Robert Gold, MESSENGER Science Payload Manager, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

9:45 AM

9:59 AM

Mayflower: Next Generation Cubesat Flight Testbed

Talbot Jaeger, Northrop Grumman NovaWorks
Michael Ciffone, Northrop Grumman Advanced Concepts RRS
Eric Anden, Northrop Grumman Advanced Concepts RRS

9:59 AM

11:15 AM

Distant Horizons: Smallsat Evolution in the Mid-to-Far Term

Matt Bille, Booz Allen Hamilton
Paul Kolodziejski, Booz Allen Hamilton
Tom Hunsaker, Booz Allen Hamilton

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

The ISS as a Launch Platform for Phenomena of Interest

Phillip Anderson, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Joshua Martineau, Utah State University

11:30 AM

11:44 AM

AsteroidFinder: A Small Satellite to Characterize the IEO Population

Jakob Pedersen, DLR Institute of Space Systems
Olaf Eßmann, DLR – Institute of Space Systems
Ross Findlay, DLR – Institute of Space Systems
Hartmut Müller, DLR – Institute of Space Systems
Harald Hoffmann, DLR – Institute of Planetary Research
Gabriele Messina, DLR – Institute of Planetary Research
Stefano Mottola, DLR – Institute of Planetary Research

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Advanced EO System for the Japanese Small Satellite ASNARO

Shuhei Hikosaka, PASCO Corporation
Tetsuo Fukunaga, PASCO Corporation
Toshiaki Ogawa, NEC Corporation
Shoichiro Mihara, Institute for Unmanned Space Experiment Free Flyer (USEF)

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

Nanosat/Microsat Constellations and the Next Generation Unmanned Systems Strategy

Frederick Kuhnert, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Arthur Garrison, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation

12:14 PM

12:29 PM

Iridium NEXT SensorPODs: Global Access for Your Scientific Payloads

Om Gupta, Iridium Communications Inc.

12:29 PM

12:44 PM

Cubesat Investigating Atmospheric Density Response to Extreme Driving (CADRE)

James Cutler, University of Michigan
Aaron Ridley, University of Michigan
Andrew Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory

12:44 PM

12:59 PM

The Antarctic Broadband Demonstration Nanosatellite: Fast Internet for the Bottom of the Earth

Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Michael Brett, Aerospace Concepts Pty Ltd
Jan King, Aerospace Concepts Pty Ltd

12:59 PM

2:45 PM

Panel Discussion

Pete Klupar Mr., Director of Engineering NASA Ames Research Center
Peter Wegner Dr., Director Operationally Responsive Space Office
John Paffett Dr., Chief Executive Officer Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

2:45 PM

4:30 PM

NanoSail-D: The Small Satellite That Could!

Dean Alhorn, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Joseph Casas, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Charles Adams, Gray Research Inc.
Greg Laue, ManTech International Corporation/NeXolve Corporation
Christopher Kitts, Robotic System Laboratory Santa Clara University
Sue O’Brien, University of Alabama Huntsville

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Pre-launch Optical Characterization of the Oculus-ASR Nanosatellite for Attitude and Shape Recognition Experiments

Lyon King, Michigan Technological University
Philip Hohnstadt, Michigan Technological University
Kelly Feirstine, Schafer Corporation

4:45 PM

4:59 PM

Attack of the CubeSats: A Statistical Look

Michael Swartwout, Saint Louis University

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

Distributed EPS in a CubeSat Application

Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

Initial Flight Assessment of the Radio Aurora Explorer

James Cutler, University of Michigan
John Springmann, University of Michigan
Sara Spangelo, University of Michigan
Hasan Bahcivan, SRI International

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

Ho‘oponopono: A Radar Calibration CubeSat

Larry Martin, University of Hawaii
Nicholas Fisher, University of Hawaii
Windell Jones, University of Hawaii
John Furumo, University of Hawaii
James Ah Heong Jr., University of Hawaii
Monica Umeda, University of Hawaii
Wayne Shiroma, University of Hawaii

5:44 PM

5:59 PM

Enabling Collaborative Behavior among CubeSats

Daniel Browne, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Michael West, Georgia Tech Research Institute

5:59 PM

6:14 PM

Emergency Locator Signal Detection and Geolocation Small Satellite Constellation Feasibility Study

Adam Gunderson, Montana State University
Celena Byers, Montana State University
David Klumpar, Montana State University

6:14 PM

6:29 PM

Evaluation of Solar Array Peak Power Tracking Technologies for CubeSats

Daniel Erb, University of Kentucky
Samir Rawashdeh, University of Kentucky
James Lumpp Jr., University of Kentucky

6:29 PM

6:44 PM

An Off-the-shelf Electric Propulsion System for CubeSats

Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd
Francesco Guarducci, Mars Space Ltd
Michele Coletti, Mars Space Ltd
Stephen Gabriel, University of Southampton

6:44 PM

Wednesday, August 10th
8:00 AM

Can Small Do What Big Does – Only Better? (An Update)

Jan King, Southern Cross Space & Communications Pty Ltd

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

An Evaluation of CubeSat Orbital Decay

Daniel Oltrogge, Analytical Graphics, Inc.
Kyle Leveque, SRI, Inc.

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

HOW ORS – Modular Space Vehicle on the T2E Mission

Charles Finley, Operationally Responsive Space Office
Kimberly Richards, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Jose Cabanillas III, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Denny Gudea, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Phil Katz, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Sarah Ray, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
George Moretti, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Demosthenes Tsairides, NASA Ames Research Center

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Epicycle Parameter Filter for Long Term Orbital Parameter Estimation

P L Palmer, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
S A A Gilani, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Small Rocket/Spacecraft Technology (SMART) Platform

Jaime Esper, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Bull, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Rapid Build and Space Qualification of CubeSats

Joshua Debes, Air Force Institute of Technology
Nathan Howard, Air Force Institute of Technology
Ryan Harrington, Air Force Institute of Technology
Richard Cobb, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jonathan Black, Air Force Institute of Technology

9:15 AM

9:29 AM

Optimization of Fuel Consumption with Respect to Orbital Requirements for High Resolution Remote Sensing Satellite Constellations

Drago Matko, Space-SI
Tomaž Rodič, Space-SI
Krištof Oštir, Space-SI
Aleš Marsetič, Space-SI
Marko Peljhan, Space-SI
Sašo Blažič, Space-SI
Gregor Klančar, Space-SI
Gašper Mušič, Space-SI

9:29 AM

10:15 AM

Analysis of the Performance Characteristics of a Gossamer Sail for Nanosatellite Applications

Kevin Schillo, University of Central Florida
Christopher Valle, University of Central Florida

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Development of a Drift-Free Stellar Gyroscope

Samir Rawashdeh, University of Kentucky

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

CubeSat Attitude Determination via Kalman Filtering of Magnetometer and Solar Cell Data

Erik Babcock, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Attitude-Independent Magnetometer Calibration with Time-Varying Bias

John Springmann, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Optically Transparent Multifunctional Patch Antennas Integrated with Solar Cells for Small Satellites

Tursunjan Yasin, Utah State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

A Passive High Altitude Deorbiting Strategy

Charlotte Lücking, University of Strathclyde

11:30 AM

1:15 PM

Building the Small Spacecraft Technology Pipeline

Dr. James Reuther, Acting Director for Crosscutting Capability Demonstrations Division, NASA

1:15 PM

2:30 PM

InSAR Microsatellite Constellations Enabled by Formation Flying and Onboard Processing Capabilities

Erica Peterson, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Georgia Fotopoulos, University of Texas at Dallas

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

In-Space Demonstration of High Performance Green Propulsion and its Impact on Small Satellites

Kjell Anflo, ECAPS AB Sweden
Ben Crowe, ECAPS AB Sweden

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Development of a Comprehensive Mission Operations System Designed to Operate Multiple Small Satellites

Trevor Sorensen, University of Hawaii
Eric Pilger, University of Hawaii
Mark Wood, University of Hawaii
Miguel Nunes, University of Hawaii
Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Development of the Pico Star Tracker ST-200 – Design Challenges and Road Ahead

Tom Segert, Berlin Space Technologies GmbH
Steven Engelen, Delft University of Technology, SYSPA B.V.
Matthias Buhl, Berlin Space Technologies GmbH
Bert Monna, SYSPA B.V.

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Rapid Development of Electronic Systems for Space Applications

Brett McMickell, Honeywell Engineering and Technology
Thom Kreider, Honeywell Engineering and Technology
Lindsay Harding, Honeywell Engineering and Technology
Ron Strong, Honeywell Engineering and Technology
Kosta Ilic, National Instruments
Brad Mouring, National Instruments

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Radiation Hardened by Design 8 bit RISC with Dual I2C Bus Support and SPI for External NVM Support

Sasan Ardalan, Micro-RDC
Donald Elkins, Micro-RDC
Will Burke, Micro-RDC
Richard Marquez, Air Force Research Laboratory

3:45 PM

Thursday, August 11th
8:00 AM

COTS Detectors for Nanosatellite Star Trackers: A Case Study

John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Christy Fernando, Ryerson University

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

MEMS Micropropulsion Components for Small Spacecraft

Pelle Rangsten, NanoSpace AB
Håkan Johansson, NanoSpace AB
Maria Bendixen, NanoSpace AB
Kerstin Jonsson, NanoSpace AB
Johan Bejhed, NanoSpace AB
Tor-Arne Grönland, NanoSpace AB

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Nanosat Deorbit and Recovery System to Enable New Missions

Jason Andrews, Andrews Space, Inc.
Krissa Watry, Andrews Space, Inc.
Kevin Brown, Andrews Space, Inc.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Hydrazine Propulsion Module for CubeSats

Derek Schmuland, Aerojet
Robert Masse, Aerojet
Charles Sota, Aerojet

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Isothermal Structural Panels for Spacecraft Thermal Management

Scott Schick, Thermal Management Technologies
Blake Rusch, Thermal Management Technologies
J. Clair Batty, Thermal Management Technologies

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Arc-Minute Attitude Stability on a Nanosatellite: Enabling Stellar Photometry on the Smallest Scale

B. Johnston-Lemke, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
K. Sarda, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
C.C. Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
R.E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Development of a NASA 6-U Satellite

L.D. Thompson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

NASA GSFC Development of the SpaceCube MINI

Michael Lin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Tom Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alessandro Geist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dave Petrick, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Multi-functional Miniaturised Slot Antenna System for Small-Satellites

Jose Padilla, JAST SA
Gabriele Rosati, Laboratory of Electromagnetics and Acoustics (LEMA)
Anton Ivanov, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Frédéric Bongard, JAST SA
Stefano Vaccaro, JAST SA
Juan Mosig, Laboratory of Electromagnetics and Acoustics (LEMA)

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

FPGA-based Coherent MSK Spread Spectrum Modem for Small Satellites TT&C Transponders

Ahmed Maghawry, National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Sciences NARSS
Magdi Fikri, Cairo University

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Characterization of Two Types of Conformal Antennas for Cubesats

Jesús Arellano, Utah State University
Mangalam Chandak, Utah State University
Maryam Jamali, Utah State University
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Reconfigurable, Radiation Tolerant S-Band Transponder for Small Satellite Applications

Christopher Sauer, Southwest Research Institute
Jennifer Alvarez, Southwest Research Institute
John Dickinson, Southwest Research Institute
Michael Epperly, Southwest Research Institute
Meredith Lecocke, Southwest Research Institute

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

GNSS Receive Antennas on Satellites for Precision Orbit Determination

Jan Zackrisson, RUAG Space AB
Mikael Öhgren, RUAG Space AB

11:29 AM

12:30 PM

Real Science, Real Education: The University Nanosat Program

David Voss, Air Force Research Labs Flight Programs Branch (AFRL/RVEP)
Jared Clements, Air Force Research Labs Spacecraft Technologies Branch (AFRL/RVSS)
Kelly Cole, Air Force Research Labs Flight Programs Branch (AFRL/RVEP)
Melody Ford, Air Force Research Labs Flight Programs Branch (AFRL/RVEP)
Christopher Handy, Air Force Research Labs Flight Programs Branch (AFRL/RVEP)
Abbie Stovall, Air Force Institute of Technology

12:30 PM

12:45 PM

RockOn and RockSat: A NASA and COSGC Collaboration to Train Tomorrow's Engineers

Chris Koehler, Colorado Space Grant Consortium, University of Colorado at Boulder
Shawn Carroll, Colorado Space Grant Consortium, University of Colorado at Boulder
Emily Logan, Colorado Space Grant Consortium, University of Colorado at Boulder

12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Characterization and Analysis for Flying COTS Electronics On-Orbit

Jason Niederhauser, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jonathan Black, Air Force Institute of Technology
Carl Hartsfield, Air Force Institute of Technology

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

The ExoplanetSat Mission to Detect Transiting Exoplanets with a CubeSat Space Telescope

Matthew Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sara Seager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christopher Pong, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matthew Knutson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Timothy Henderson, Draper Laboratory
Sungyung Lim, Draper Laboratory
Tye Brady, Draper Laboratory
Michael Matranga, Draper Laboratory
Shawn Murphy, Draper Laboratory

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

PEZ: Expanding CubeSat Capabilities through Innovative Mechanism Design

Tyler Murphy, University of Colorado
Jon Kanaber, University of Colorado
Christopher Koehler, Colorado Space Grant Consortium, University of Colorado

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Dynamic Ionosphere Cubesat Experiment (DICE)

Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) LLC
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Lab/USURF
Charles Swenson, Space Dynamics Lab/USURF
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Lab/USURF
Eric Stromberg, Space Dynamics Lab/USURF
Tim Neilsen, Space Dynamics Lab/USURF
Steve Burr, Space Dynamics Lab/USURF
Aroh Barjatya, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Gary Bust, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) LLC
Miguel Larsen, Clemson University

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

Aeneas -- Colony I Meets Three-Axis Pointing

Michael Aherne, Space Engineering Research Center
Tim Barrett, Space Engineering Research Center
Lucy Hoag, Space Engineering Research Center
Eric Teegarden, Space Engineering Research Center
Rohan Ramadas, Space Engineering Research Center

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

CubeSat Components: A Collection of Ideas from AFRL Space & Phillips Scholars

Keith Avery, Air Force Research Laboratory
Sylvia Reiser, Air Force Research Laboratory
Eric Murray, Air Force Research Laboratory
Matthew Robertson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Deryk Harder, Air Force Research Laboratory

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

Lessons from 5 Years of Space Plug & Play Avionics (SPA) Device Development with High School Students

Paul Jaffe, Naval Research Laboratory
Sean Lynch, Naval Research Laboratory
Jolyon Zook, Naval Research Laboratory

2:29 PM