Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Saturday, August 10th
9:00 AM

The SwissCube: Results and Lessons Learned After 4 Years of Operations in Space

Stefano Rossi, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Anton Ivanov, Swiss Space Center EPFL

9:00 AM

9:05 AM

DICE: Mission Results from Over a Year of On-Orbit Operations

Tim Neilsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) LLC
Charles Swenson, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Irfan Azeem, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) LLC
Aroh Barjatya, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Jake Gunther, Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:05 AM

9:10 AM

The Colorado Student Space Weather Experiment (CSSWE) On-Orbit Performance

David Gerhardt, University of Colorado
Scott Palo, University of Colorado
Xinlin Li, University of Colorado
Lauren Blum, University of Colorado
Quintin Schiller, University of Colorado
Rick Kohnert, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

9:10 AM

9:15 AM

STRaND-1 and TDS-1: How the UK Does Low Cost Tech Demo

Shaun Kenyon, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Chris Bridges, Surrey Space Centre
Doug Liddle, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

9:15 AM

9:20 AM

3-Axis Attitude Determination and Control of the AeroCube-4 CubeSats

Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Dolphus, The Aerospace Corporation

9:20 AM

9:25 AM

Applying Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) to Develop an Executable Model for the RAX CubeSat Mission

Sara Spangelo, JPL - University of Michigan
Mike Bruchanski, Analytical Graphics
Greg Haun, Analytical Graphics
Dave Kaslow, Analytical Graphics
Lonnie VanZandt, No Magic
Hongman Kim, Phoenix Integration
Grant Soremekun, Phoenix Integration
John Springmann, University of Michigan
James Cutler, University of Michigan

9:25 AM

9:30 AM

Planet Labs’ Remote Sensing Satellite System

William Marshall, Planet Labs
Chris Boshuizen, Planet Labs

9:30 AM

9:35 AM

Comparison of Maximum Power Point Techniques in Electrical Power Systems of CubeSats

Jesus Gonzalez-Llorente, Universidad Sergio Arboleda
Eduardo Ortiz-Rivera, University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez

9:35 AM

9:40 AM

High Performance Spectroscopic Observation from a CubeSat

Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Alan Marchant, Utah State University
Erik Stromberg, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Stephanie Sullivan, Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:40 AM

9:45 AM

The Dependable Multiprocessor: An Application Study

Kevin Brown, Morehead State University
Ben Malphrus, Morehead State University
Jeff Kruth, Morehead State University

9:45 AM

9:50 AM

Design and Functional Validation of a Mechanism for Dual-Spinning CubeSats

Eric Peters, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Pratik Dave, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Ryan Kingsbury, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Meghan Prinkey, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Anne Marinan, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Evan Wise, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Christopher Pong, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Kerri Cahoy, MIT Space Systems Laboratory

9:50 AM

9:55 AM

ISARA – Integrated Solar Array and Reflectarray Mission Overview

Richard Hodges, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology
Biren Shah, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology
Dhack Muthulingham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology
Tony Freeman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology

9:55 AM

10:00 AM

ExoCube and a Gravity Gradient ADCS

Jeff Weaver, Cal Poly, SLO - PolySat

10:00 AM

10:05 AM

CubeSat Communication Direction and Capabilities at Morehead State University and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility

Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University

10:05 AM

10:10 AM

Star Tracker on Chip

Mikhail Prokhorov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Marat Abubekerov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Anton Biryukov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Oleg Stekol’shchikov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Maksim Tuchin, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Andrey Zakharov, Lomonosov Moscow State University

10:10 AM

10:20 AM

Rapid Development using Tyvak’s Open Source Software Model

Sean Fitzsimmons, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems LLC
Albert Tsuda, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems LLC

10:20 AM

10:30 AM

The CanX-4&5 Formation Flying Mission: A Technology Pathfinder for Nanosatellite Constellations

Grant Bonin, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Niels Roth, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Scott Armitage, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Ben Risi, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto

10:30 AM

10:40 AM

EDSN - Edison Demonstration for SmallSat Networks Overview

Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center

10:40 AM

10:50 AM

Getting CubeSat Missions to Orbit Over the Next Decade

Garrett Skrobot, NASA Kennedy Space Center

10:50 AM

10:55 AM

Can a Constellation of CubeSats Create a Capability? Satisfying Australia’s Future Need for Multi-Spectral Imagery

Leon Stepan, Defence Science Technology Organisation
Iain Cartwright, Defence Science Technology Organisation
David Lingard, Defence Science Technology Organisation

10:55 AM

11:00 AM

Updating the CubeSat Design Specification

Justin Carnahan, Cal Poly, SLO - CubeSat

11:00 AM

11:05 AM

Understanding System Safety: Hazards, Controls, Inhibits, and Independence

Gerry Shaw, SRI International

11:05 AM

11:10 AM

Status of Technology Demonstration for a Drag-Free CubeSat

Andreas Zoellner, Stanford University
Abdul Alfauwaz, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Ahmad Aljadaan, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Salman Althubiti, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Karthik Balakrishnan, Stanford University
Sasha Buchman, Stanford University
Grant Cutler, Stanford University

11:10 AM

11:15 AM

Deployable Articulating Array for Nanosatellites

Philip Keller, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Robert Taylor, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Sam Nelson, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Larry Adams, Composite Technology Development, Inc.

11:15 AM

11:20 AM

Power Efficient Pulsed Plasma Thruster with Precise Control of High Voltage Generation

Marcos Compadre, Clyde Space Ltd.
Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd.
Peter Marinov, Clyde Space Ltd.
Simone Ciaralli, University of Southampton
Michele Coletti, Mars Space Ltd
Stephen Gabriel, University of Southampton

11:20 AM

11:25 AM

Development of a CubeSat Water-Electrolysis Propulsion System

Lenny Paritsky, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jonathan Wrobel, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Todd Moser, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jeffrey Slostad, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

11:25 AM

11:30 AM

Characterization and Radiation Testing of Low Mass High Voltage Converters for MicroThrust

Benoit Chamot, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Hervé Meyer, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Lucas Perrin, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Muriel Richard, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Wojtek Hajdas, Paul Sherrer Institut
Richard Visee, SystematIC

11:30 AM

11:35 AM

Electrospray Mission Modeling for CubeSats

Angie Hatch, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jonathan Black, Air Force Institute of Technology

11:35 AM

11:40 AM

MISC 3: The Next Generation of 3U CubeSats

Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin, Inc.
Adam Reif, Pumpkin, Inc.
Jerami Martin, Pumpkin, Inc.

11:40 AM

11:50 AM

Onboard Software Development 400 Miles From the Cleanroom: Component-based Reusable Software for UKube-1

Peter Mendham, Bright Ascension Ltd.
Mark McCrum, Bright Ascension Ltd.

11:50 AM

11:55 AM

Small Satellite Cluster Inter-Connectivity

Radhika Radhakrishnan, North Carolina A&T State University
Qing-An Zeng, North Carolina A&T State University
William Edmonson, North Carolina A&T State University

11:55 AM

12:00 PM

Enabling Radio Crosslink Technology for High Performance Coordinated Constellations

Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Tyrel Newton, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Peter Gagnon, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Alan Chandler, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

12:00 PM

12:05 PM

From Single to Formation Flying CubeSats: An Update from the Delft Programme

Jian Guo, Delft University of Technology
Jasper Bouwmeester, Delft University of Technology
Eberhard Gill, Delft University of Technology

12:05 PM

12:10 PM

Simultaneous Multi-Point Space Weather Measurements using the Low Cost EDSN CubeSat Constellation

Adam Gunderson, Montana State University
David Klumpar, Montana State University
Andrew Crawford, Montana State University
Matthew Handley, Montana State University
Keith Mashburn, Montana State University
Ehson Mosleh, Montana State University
Larry Springer, Montana State University
James Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center

12:10 PM

12:15 PM

Application for RSO Automated Proximity Analysis and IMAging (ARAPAIMA): Development of a Nanosat-based Space Situational Awareness Mission

Kristia Harris, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Michaella Ryle, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nicholas Martini, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Pratikkumar Patel, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Ayham Baba, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Anthony Gonzalez, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Samantha Gillespie, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Timothy Grande, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

12:15 PM

12:20 PM

Small Satellite Constellations for Earth Geodesy and Aeronomy

John Conklin, University of Florida
Anh Nguyen, University of Florida
Seong Hong, University of Florida
Sasha Buchman, Stanford University
Robert Byer, Stanford University
Grant Cutler, Stanford University
Dan DeBra, Stanford University
Eric Hultgren, Stanford University

12:20 PM

12:25 PM

Integrated Test Facility for Nanosat Assessment and Verification

Steve Wassom, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Rees Fullmer, Utah State University
Mitch Whiteley, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Mike Watson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

12:25 PM

12:30 PM

Testing of Micro/Nano Satellites and their On-orbit Performance

Hirokazu Masui, Khushu Institute of Technology
Toru Hatamura, Khushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Khushu Institute of Technology

12:30 PM

Monday, August 12th
3:00 PM

High-Performance, Reliable Solar Power for Smallsat Constellations

Theodore Stern, Vanguard Space Technologies
Nick Walmsley, Vanguard Space Technologies

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

The Torque Rudder: A Novel Semi-Passive Actuator for Small Spacecraft Attitude Control

Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Vincent Tarantini, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Luke Stras, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:29 PM

SpinSat Mission Overview

Andrew Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory
Ted Finne, Naval Research Laboratory
Ivan Galysh, Naval Research Laboratory
Anthony Mai, Naval Research Laboratory
Jim Yen, Naval Research Laboratory
Wayne Sawka, Digital Solid State Propulsion
Jeff Ransdell, Digital Solid State Propulsion
Shae Williams, Digital Solid State Propulsion

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

Smartphone Video Guidance Sensor for Small Satellites

Christopher Becker, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Richard Howard, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
John Rakoczy, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

PanelSAR: A Smallsat Radar Instrument

Pieter van Duijn, SSBV Aerospace and Technology Group
Max Pastena, SSBV Space & Ground Systems

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

Modular Power System: Enabling Scalable Missions for the 1W to 1kW Range

Bryan Johnston-Lemke, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto
Nathan Orr, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto
Grant Bonin, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

X Band Downlink for CubeSat: From Concept to Prototype

Gwenael Guillois, Syrlinks
Thomas Dehaene, Syrlinks
Tristan Sarrazin, Syrlinks
Eric Peragin, CNES

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

Nanosatellite Deorbit Motor

Daniel Faber, Innovative Solutions In Space B.V.
Arthur Overlack, Innovative Solutions In Space B.V.
Willianne Welland, Aerospace Propulsion Products B.V.
Laurens van Vliet, Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)
Wolter Wieling, Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)
Flavia Tata Nardini, Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO)

4:44 PM

4:46 PM

On Random and Systematic Errors of a Star Tracker

Maksim Tuchin, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Anton Biryukov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Mikhail Nickiforov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Mikhail Prokhorov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Andrey Zakharov, Lomonosov Moscow State University

4:46 PM

5:00 PM

The NASA Optical Communication and Sensor Demonstration Program

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

300 Mbps Downlink Communications from 50kg Class Small Satellites

Hirobumi Saito, ISAS/JAXA
Naohiko Iwakiri, Tokyo University
Atsushi Tomiki, ISAS/JAXA
Takahide Mizuno, ISAS/JAXA
Hiromi Watanabe, Tokyo University
Tomoya Fukami, Tokyo University
Osamu Shigeta, AI Electronics Co. LTD.
Hitoshi Nunomura, AI Electronics Co. LTD.
Yasuaki Kanda, Antenna Giken Co. LTD
Kaname Kojima, Addnics Corporation
Takahiro Shinke, Addnics Corporation
Toshiki Kumazawa, TOYO Corporation

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Digital Predistortion for Wideband High Efficiency RF Power Amplifiers for High Throughput Satellites

Ahmed Maghawry Ibrahim Abouelenin, Surrey Space Center
Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Center

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Programmable Ultra Lightweight System Adaptable Radio (PULSAR) Low Cost Telemetry – Access from Space

Herb Sims, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Kosta Varnavas, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Eric Eberly, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

Laser Data Downlink System of Micro-satellite RISESAT

Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University
Yoshihiro Tomioka, Tohoku University
Kazufumi Fukuda, Tohoku University
Hiroo Kunimori, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Morio Toyoshima, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Tetsuharu Fuse, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Toshihiro Kubooka, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Junichi Kurihara, Hokkaido University
Yukihiro Takahashi, Hokkaido University

6:00 PM

6:15 PM

Small Satellite Capability Analysis: Communications Subsystem

Stephanie Jones, Air Force Research Laboratory

6:15 PM

Tuesday, August 13th
8:00 AM

Deployable Mirror for Enhanced Imagery Suitable for Small Satellite Applications

James Champagne, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Blake Crowther, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Trent Newswander, Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

A 6U CubeSat Constellation for Atmospheric Temperature and Humidity Sounding

Sharmila Padmanabhan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Shannon Brown, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pekka Kangaslahti, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Cofield, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Damon Russell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Stachnik, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joel Steinkraus, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Boon Lim, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Versatile Structural Radiation Shielding and Thermal Insulation through Additive Manufacturing

Jonathan Wrobel, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jesse Cushing, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Mark Jaster, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jeffrey Slostad, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Lenny Paritsky, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Collapsible Space Telescope (CST) for Nanosatellite Imaging and Observation

Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Kimberly Ennico-Smith, NASA Ames Research Center
Abraham Rademacher, NASA Ames Research Center

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

An Agile Multi-use Nano Star Camera for Constellation Applications

Scott Palo, University of Colorado
George Stafford, Blue Canyon Technologies
Alan Hoskins, University of Colorado

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

The Use of Additive Manufacturing for Fabrication of Multi-Function Small Satellite Structures

Brian Horais, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Lonnie Love, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ryan Dehoff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Microsatellite Star Tracker Baffles: Validation and Testing

Martin Marciniak, Ryerson University
John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Micro Electric Propulsion Technology for Small Satellites: Design, Testing and In-Orbit Operations

V.J. Lappas, University of Surrey
T. Harle, University of Surrey
A. Knoll, University of Surrey
P. Shaw, University of Surrey
P. Bianco, Astrium UK
M. Perren, Astrium HQ

9:45 AM

9:46 AM

Pushing the Limits of Cubesat Attitude Control: A Ground Demonstration

Devon Sanders, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Daniel Heater, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Steven Peeples, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
James Sykes, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Po-Hao Huang, University of Arkansas

9:46 AM

10:30 AM

The Incremental Cost of One or More Copies – Quantifying Efficiencies from Building Spacecraft and Instrument Constellations

Sally Whitley, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Meagan Hahn, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Nicole Powers, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Radiation Effects and COTS Parts in SmallSats

Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Jonathan Dyer, Skybox Imaging

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Realization of Minimal Attitude Determination System for Small Spinner Spacecraft IKAROS

Yuichi Tsuda, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, JAXA
Takanao Saiki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, JAXA
Yuya Mimasu, JAXA Space Exploration Center

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

CICERO - A Distributed Small Satellite Radio Occultation Pathfinder Mission

Lee Jasper, University of Colorado
Danielle Nuding, University of Colorado
Elliot Barlow, University of Colorado
Erik Hogan, University of Colorado
Steven O'Keefe, University of Colorado
Pete Withnell, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Thomas Yunck, GeoOptics Inc.

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

NASA’s Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System (CYGNSS) Mission – Temporal Resolution of a Constellation Enabled by Micro-Satellite Technology

Randy Rose, Southwest Research Institute
Will Wells, Southwest Research Institute
Jillian Redfern, Southwest Research Institute
Debi Rose, Southwest Research Institute
John Dickinson, Southwest Research Institute
Chris Ruf, University of Michigan
Aaron Ridley, University of Michigan
Kyle Nave, Applied Defense Solutions

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

Constellation of Earth Observation Micro-satellites with Multi-spectral High-resolution Telescopes

Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University
Yuji Sakamoto, Tohoku University
Yoshihiro Tomioka, Tohoku University
Kazufumi Fukuda, Tohoku University
Nobuo Sugimura, Tohoku University
Junichi Kurihara, Hokkaido University
Tetsuya Fukuhara, Hokkaido University
Yukihiro Takahashi, Hokkaido University

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Compact Terrestrial Weather Sensing for Small Satellites and Hosted Payload Applications

Robert Erlandson, JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory
Michael Kelly, JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory
Charles Hibbitts, JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory
John Boldt, JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory
Kristin Sotzen, JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory

11:59 AM

1:45 PM

LauncherOne: Revolutionary Orbital Transport for Small Satellites

A.C. Charania, Virgin Galactic
Steve Isakowitz, Virgin Galactic
William Pomerantz, Virgin Galactic
Brian Morse, Virgin Galactic
Kevin Sagis, Virgin Galactic

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Space Station Integrated Kinetic Launcher for Orbital Payload Systems (SSIKLOPS) – Cyclops

Daniel Newswander, NASA Johnson Space Center
James Smith, NASA Johnson Space Center
Craig Lamb, Department of Defense Space Test Program
Perry Ballard, Department of Defense Space Test Program

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

ESPA Satellite Dispenser for ORBCOMM Generation 2

Joseph Maly, Moog CSA Engineering
James Goodding, Moog CSA Engineering
Gene Fuji, ORBCOMM
Craig Swaner, ORBCOMM

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

A Flexible Rideshare Adapter System to Increase Space Access for “Express” Class 20-50 kg Small Satellite Missions

Clint Apland, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Aaron Rogers, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
David Persons, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Robert Summers, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Calvin Kee, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Deployment of CubeSat Constellations Utilizing Current Launch Opportunities

Jordi Puig-Suari, Cal Poly State University
Guy Zohar, Cal Poly State University
Kyle Leveque, SRI International

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

A Systems Approach to Select a Deployment Scheme to Minimize Re-contact When Deploying Many Satellites during One Launch Mission

Steven Buckley
Heather Buckley, University of New Mexico
Peter Wegner, Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

ALSET - Japanese Air Launch System Concept and Test Plan

Yuichi Noguchi, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Takashi Arime, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Seiji Matsuda, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Takayoshi Fuji, Japan Space Systems
Hideki Kanayama, CSP Japan Inc.
Dominic DePasquale, SpaceWorks Enterprises Inc.

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Experience Launching Smallsats with Soyuz & Vega from the Guiana Space Center

Clayton Mowry, Arianespace, Inc.
Serge Chartoire, Arianespace SA

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Introduction to FORMOSAT-7/COSMIC-2 Mission

Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Meryl Lambert, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Doug Liddle, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Sir Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Chung-Huei (Vicky) Chu, National Space Organization, Taiwan
Chen-Joe Fong, National Space Organization, Taiwan
Guey-Shin Chang, National Space Organization, Taiwan

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Findings of the KECK Institute for Space Studies Program on Small Satellites: A Revolution in Space Science

Charles Norton, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sergio Pellegrino, California Institute of Technology
Michael Johnson, JA

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

The Next Little Thing: Femtosatellites

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
David Barnhart, United States Air Force Academy

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Astronomical Antenna for a Space Based Low Frequency Radio Telescope

K.A. Quillien, Delft University of Technology
S. Engelen, Delft University of Technology
E.K.A. Gill, Delft University of Technology
D.M.P. Smith, The Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy
M.J. Arts, The Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy
A.-J. Boonsta, The Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Autonomous Assembly of a Reconfiguarble Space Telescope (AAReST) – A CubeSat/Microsatellite Based Technology Demonstrator

Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Sergio Pellegrino, California Institute of Technology
Vaios Lappas, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Chris Bridges, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Ben Taylor, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Savan Chhaniyara, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Theodoros Theodorou, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Peter Shaw, Surrey Space Centre, University of Surrey
Manan Arya, California Institute of Technology
James Breckinridge, California Institute of Technology
Kristina Hogstrom, California Institute of Technology
Keith Patterson, California Institute of Technology
John Steeves, California Institute of Technology
Lee Wilson, California Institute of Technology
Nadjim Horri, Coventry University

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Preliminary Assessment of Performance and Cost of a Cubesat Component of the Earth Science Decadal Survey

Daniel Selva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Krejci, Vienna University of Technology

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Asteroid Prospector

Joseph Mueller, Princeton Satellite Systems
Michael Paluszek, Princeton Satellite Systems
Stephanie Thomas, Princeton Satellite Systems
Amanda Knutson, Princeton Satellite Systems
Douglas Klein, Princeton Satellite Systems
Margaret Tam, Princeton Satellite Systems

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Small-Sat Science Constellations: Why and How

Lars Dyrud, C.S. Draper Laboratory
Stefan Slagowski, C.S. Draper Laboratory
Jonathan Fentzke, SSI
Warren Wiscombe, Goddard Space Flight Center
Brian Gunter, Georgia Tech
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gary Bust, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Aaron Rogers, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Bob Erlandson, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Larry Paxton, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Steven Arnold, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

FTS CubeSat Constellation Providing 3D Winds

Paul Wloszek, ITT Exelis Geospatial Systems
Ronald Glumb, ITT Exelis Geospatial Systems
Redgie Lancaster, ITT Exelis Geospatial Systems
Chris Lietzke, ITT Exelis Geospatial Systems
Steve McCarty, University of Michigan
Jessica Arlas, University of Michigan
Brandon Heidt, University of Michigan
Michael Ramirez, University of Michigan
Vritika Singh, University of Michigan

6:00 PM

Wednesday, August 14th
8:00 AM

First Implementation of High Performance Green Propulsion in a Constellation of Small Satellites

Jonny Dyer, Skybox Imaging, Inc.
Aaron Dinardi, Ecological Advanced Propulsion Systems, Inc.
Kjell Anflo, ECAPS AB

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Investigating the Feasibility and Mission Enabling Potential of Miniaturized Electrodynamic Tethers for Femtosatellites and Other Ultra-small Satellites

Iverson Bell, The University of Michigan
Brian Gilchrist, The University of Michigan
David Liaw, The University of Michigan
Vritika Singh, The University of Michigan
Kyle Hagen, The University of Michigan
Chen Lu, The University of Michigan
James Cutler, The University of Michigan
Sven Bilén, The Pennsylvania State University
Jesse McTernan, The Pennsylvania State University

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

New Insights Into Additive Manufacturing Processes: Enabling Low-Cost, High-Impulse Propulsion Systems

Derek Schmuland, Aerojet
Christian Carpenter, Aerojet
Robert Masse, Aerojet
Jonathan Overly, Aerojet

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Electrospray Propulsion Systems for Small Satellites

Douglas Spence, Busek Co. Inc.
Eric Ehrbar, Busek Co. Inc.
Nate Rosenblad, Busek Co. Inc.
Nate Demmons, Busek Co. Inc.
Tom Roy, Busek Co. Inc.
Samuel Hoffman, Busek Co. Inc.
Dan Williams, Busek Co. Inc.
Vlad Hruby, Busek Co. Inc.
Chris Tocci, ALFA, LLC

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Hydrocarbon-Seeded Ignition System for Small Spacecraft Thrusters using Ionic Liquid Propellants

Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University
Daniel Merkley, Utah State University
Shannon Eilers, Utah State University
Terry Taylor, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Development of Busek 0.5N Green Monopropellant Thruster

Michael Tsay, Busek Co. Inc.
Derek Lafko, Busek Co. Inc.
Jurg Zwahlen, Busek Co. Inc.
William Costa, Busek Co. Inc.

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Development of a Warm-Gas Butane System for Microsatellite Propulsion

Andrew Bertino-Reibstein, Andrews Space, Inc.
Adam Wuerl, Andrews Space, Inc.

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Micro-Cathode Arc Thruster for PhoneSat Propulsion

Michael Keidar, George Washington University
Samudra Haque, George Washington University
Taisen Zhuang, George Washington University
Alexey Shashurin, George Washington University
Dereck Chiu, George Washington University
George Teel, George Washington University
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Oriol Tintore, NASA Ames Research Center
Eddie Uribe, NASA Ames Research Center

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Closed-loop Thrust Control in a MEMS-based Micro Propulsion Module for CubeSats

Pelle Rangsten, NanoSpace AB
Kristoffer Palmer, NanoSpace AB
Johan Bejhed, NanoSpace AB
Ana Zaldivar Salaverri, NanoSpace AB
Kerstin Jonsson, NanoSpace AB
Tor-Arne Grönland, NanoSpace AB

10:00 AM

10:45 AM

On-Orbit Calibration of Photodiodes for Attitude Determination

John Springmann, University of Michigan

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Real-Time Geolocation with a Satellite Formation

Noam Leiter, Israel Institute of Technology

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Small Spacecraft Software Modeling: A Petri Net-Based Approach

Levi Malott, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Pasha Palangpour, Missouri University of Science and Technology

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Using Differential Aerodynamic Forces for CubeSat Orbit Control

Sanny Omar, Auburn University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Design of Nano-satellite Cluster Formations for Bi-Directional Reflectance Distribution Function (BRDF) Estimations

Sreeja Nag, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Initial Relative Orbit Determination using Stereoscopic Imaging and Gaussian Mixture Models

Keith LeGrand, Missouri University of Science and Technology

12:00 PM

4:00 PM

The Long-Threatened Flood of University-Class Spacecraft (and CubeSats) Has Come: Analyzing the Numbers

Michael Swartwout, Saint Louis University

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Navigating Export Controls and Regulations for Small Satellites

Curt Blake, Spaceflight, Inc.

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

European Student Earth Orbiter: ESA’s educational Microsatellite Program

Davide Bruzzi, ALMASpace r.l.
Paolo Tortora, University of Bologna
Fabrizio Giulietti, University of Bologna
Piero Galeone, European Space Agency

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Testing using Combined Environments to Reduce Payload Mass, Cost and Mission Risk

Jin Kang, U.S. Naval Academy
Frank Arute, Drexel University
David Yoel, American Aerospace Advisors, Inc.
John Littlefield, American Aerospace Advisors, Inc.
Thomas Harris, Valley Forge Scientific, LLC

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

KickSat: A Crowd-Funded Mission to Demonstrate the World’s Smallest Spacecraft

Zachary Manchester, Cornell University
Mason Peck, Cornell University
Andrew Filo, 4Special Projects

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Applying University Small Satellite Program Lessons to a Career in the Aerospace Industry

Tricia Hevers, The Boeing Company
Erik Daehler, The Boeing Company
Mason Peck, Cornell University

5:15 PM

Thursday, August 15th
8:00 AM

Small Demonstration Satellite-4 (SDS-4): Development, Flight Results, and Lessons Learned in JAXA’s Microsatellite Project

Yosuke Nakamura, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Kunitoshi Nishijo, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Naomi Murakami, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Kazutaka Kawashima, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Yuuta Horikawa, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Kazuhide Yamamoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Takashi Ohtani, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Yasuyuki Takhashi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Koichi Inoue, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

NASA’s GRAIL Spacecraft Formation Flight, End of Mission Results, and Small-Satellite Applications

Christine Edwards-Stewart, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

A Baptism of Fire: The STRaND-1 Nanosatellite

C.P. Bridges, Surrey Space Centre
S. Kenyon, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
P. Shaw, Surrey Space Centre
E. Simons, Surrey Space Centre
L. Visagie, Surrey Space Centre
T. Theodorou, Surrey Space Centre
B. Yeomans, Surrey Space Centre
J. Parsons, Surrey Space Centre
V. Lappas, Surrey Space Centre
C. Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
S. Jason, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
D. Mellor, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
N. Navarathinam, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
P. Wellstead, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
A. Schofield, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
R. Linehan, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
J. Barrera-Ars, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
B. Dyer, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
D. Liddle, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
M.N. Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Operations, Orbit Determination, and Formation Control of the AeroCube-4 CubeSats

Joseph Gangestad, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

The Fast, Affordable, Science and Technology Satellite (FASTSAT) Mission

Mark Boudreaux, Marshall Space Flight Center, NASA
Steve Pearson, Marshall Space Flight Center, NASA
Joseph Casas, Marshall Space Flight Center, NASA

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

TacSat-4: Military Utility in a Small Communication Satellite

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Anderson, Operationally Responsive Space
Bill Raynor, US Naval Research Lab
Mike Hurley, US Naval Research Lab

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Mission Results and Anomaly Investigation of HORYU-II

Yuki Seri, KIT Satellite Project
Hirokazu Masui, KIT Satellite Project
Mengu Cho, KIT Satellite Project

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

MicroMAS: A First Step Towards a Nanosatellite Constellation for Global Storm Observation

William Blackwell, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
G. Allen, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Galbraith, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Leslie, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
I. Osaretin, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Scarito, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mike Shields, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
E. Thompson, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Toher, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Townzen, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
A. Vogel, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Wezalis, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Miller, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anne Marinan, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ryan Kingsbury, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Evan Wise, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sung Wook Paek, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Peters, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Meghan Prinkey, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pratik Davé, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian Coffee, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Neal Erickson, University of Massachusetts

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

TechnoSat - A Nanosatellite Mission for On-Orbit Technology Demonstration

Merlin Barschke, Technische Universität Berlin
Walter Ballheimer, Technische Universität Berlin
Lars Dornburg, Technische Universität Berlin
Daniel Noack, Technische Universität Berlin
Klaus Brieß, Technische Universität Berlin
Harry Adirim, AI: Aerospace Institute
Norbert Pilz, AI: Aerospace Institute
Hakan Kayal, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg
Oleksii Balagurin, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg
Harald Wojtkowiak, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg
Christian Nitzschke, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

NASA’s Earth Science Technology Office CubeSats for Technology Maturation

Charles Norton, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Chien, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Paula Pingree, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Rider, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
James Cutler, University of Michigan
Michael Pasciuto, NASA Earth Science Technology Office

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Operator and User Perspective of Fractionated AIS Satellite Systems

Andreas Nordmo Skauen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Øystein Helleren, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Øystein Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Richard Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

TROPOMI, A Stepping Stone for Global Troposphere Monitoring

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Wencke Van Der Meulen, Netherlands Space Office
Johan De Vries, Dutch Space

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

SENSE: The USAF SMC/XR NanoSatellite Program for Space Environmental Monitoring

Capt. George Sondecker IV, Space and Missle Systems Center
Capt. Paul La Tour, Space and Missle Systems Center
Lyle Abramowitz, The Aerospace Corporation

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

The Space-based Telescopes for Actionable Refinement of Ephemeris (STARE) mission

Vincent Riot, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Willem de Vries, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Lance Simms, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Brian Bauman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Darrell Carter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Don Phillion, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Scot Olivier, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

INSPIRE: Interplanetary NanoSpacecraft Pathfinder in Relevant Environment

Andrew Klesh, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Baker, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Julie Castillo-Rogez, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Lauren Halatek, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Neil Murphy, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Carol Raymond, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Brent Sherwood, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University
James Cutler, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Glenn Lightsey, University of Texas - Austin

12:14 PM

12:29 PM

The CanX-7 Drag Sail Demonstration Mission: Enabling Environmental Stewardship for Nano- and Microsatellites

Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Jesse Hiemstra, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Thomas Sears, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

12:29 PM