Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2004
Thursday, March 25th
10:00 AM

Deposition and Survival of Endemic Coregonid Eggs in Relation to Different Substrate Types in Bear Lake, Utah/Idaho

Brandon Albrecht
Chris Luecke

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:00 AM - 10:05 AM

10:05 AM

The Effects of Benthic Algae Communities on Nutrient Uptake in a Mountain Stream

Glen de Guzman
Michelle Baker

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:05 AM - 10:10 AM

10:10 AM

Brine Shrimp Predation by an Invertebrate Predator in Farmington Bay, Great Salt Lake, Utah

Amy M. Marcarelli
Wayne A. Wurtsbaugh

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:10 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Daphnia Abundance and the Subsequent Effects on Endemic Bonneville

Justin Robinson
Chris Luecke
Ben Kennedy
Brandon Albrecht

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

10:20 AM

Effects of Common Carp (Cyprinus Carpio) in a Shallow, Temperate Freshwater Lake

Stephanie Rohan

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:20 AM - 10:25 AM

10:25 AM

Indirect and Direct Linkages between Benthic and Pelagic Food Webs in Arctic Lakes: Results from Whole-Lake and In Situ Mesocosm Experiments

G. A. Burkart
C. Luecke
G. M. Gettel
M. A. Evans
L. Valicenti
M. Gay
A. Giblin
G. W. Kling

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:25 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Quantitative Assessment of the Limiting Factors Affecting Salmonid Populations

Robert Al-Chokhachy

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:30 AM - 10:35 AM

10:35 AM

Effect of Landscape Position on Growth of Age-0 Arctic Grayling

Peter MacKinnon

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:35 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Stable Isotope Enrichment (δ13C and δ15N) in the Endangered June Sucker (Chasmistes liorus)

Eric Billman
Todd Crowl

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:40 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Morphometric and Genetic Analysis of the Utah Lake Sucker Complex

David Cole
Todd Crowl
Mark Miller
Karen Mock

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:45 AM - 10:50 AM

10:50 AM

Exotic Crayfish Removal from Red Butte Reservoir, Utah

L. S. Rigsby
A. Crowl
E. Billman
T. A. Crowl

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:50 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Differences in Benthic Habitat Selection by Closely Related Endemic Whitefish in Bear Lake Utah-Idaho: Tradeoffs between Food Availability, Consumption Rates, and Predation Risk

Ben Kennedy

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:00 AM - 11:05 AM

11:05 AM

MapWindow 3.0 Programmable GIS and the MapWindow-Based Watershed Information System

Daniel P. Ames
Jeffrey Horsburgh

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:05 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM

Using Bayesian Networks, Ionic Ratios, and Isotopes for Identification of Salinity Origin and Data Requirements in the Gaza Coastal Aquifer

Said M. Ghabayen
Mac McKee
Mariush Kemblowski

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:10 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Addressing Water Related Extension Programming With a Statewide Water Issues Team

Nancy Mesner, Utah State University
Rick Hefelbower
Robert Hill
John Harrison
Kelly Kopp

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:20 AM

Pervasive Lake Effects on Stream Temperatures

Jessie Garrett

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:20 AM - 11:25 AM

11:25 AM

Burning and Grazing Effects on Water Balance of a Sagebrush-Grass Ecosystem

Sinisha Ivans
Lawrence E. Hipps
Sasha Ivans

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:25 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Will Climate Change Affect Hyporheic Processes in Arctic Streams? An Assessment of Interactions Among Geomorphology, Hydrology, and Biogeochemistry in Arctic Stream Networks of the North Slope, Alaska

Jay P. Zarnetske
Michael N. Gooseff
William Bowden
James P. McNamara
John Bradford

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:30 AM - 11:35 AM

11:35 AM

Hydrologic Implications of Terrestrial Ecosystem Restoration in Northern Utah

Michael N. Gooseff
Ron Ryel
Helga Van Miegroet

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:35 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

The Effects of Urbanization on Watershed Functions: The Relationship between Impervious Surface Area and Water Quality in Cache County, Utah

Penny Rieke Arensten
Nancy Mesner, Utah State University
Robert Gillies

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:40 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Linking Gully Erosion to Precipitation Intensity and Magnitude: A Two Year Record at Lees Ferry, Arizona

W. Scott Cragun
Joel L. Pederson

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:45 AM - 11:50 AM

11:50 AM

Large-Scale Geologic Control of the Colorado River's Profile through Glen and Grand Canyons, UT and AZ: Testing J.W. Powell's Hypothesis

Rob D. Mackley
Joel L. Pederson

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:50 AM - 11:55 AM

11:55 AM

Stream Water Chemistry Differences in Watersheds of Varying Land Cover and Lake Abundance

Phil Brown

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:55 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Seasonal Variations in Evaporation for Three Plant Communities in the Great Basin using Eddy Covariance Measurements

Sasha Ivans
Lawrence E. Hipps
Sinisha Ivans

Space Dynamics Laboratory

12:00 PM - 12:05 PM

12:05 PM

Modeling of Transpiration Rate under Heat and Saturation Deficit Advective Conditions

Kiyoshi Hattori

Space Dynamics Laboratory

12:05 PM - 12:10 PM