Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Tuesday, March 31st
1:00 AM

The Contributions of High Resolution Multispectral Imagery to Precision Agriculture: A Case Study of Soil Moisture Estimations

Leila Hassan-Esfahani
Alfonso Torres-Rua
Mac McKee

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

1:00 AM - 1:10 AM

1:10 AM

Effective Control of Small, Dense Phragmites Australis Patches in Great Salt Lake Wetlands

Christine Rohal
Karin Kettenring
Eric Hazelton

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

1:10 AM - 1:20 AM

1:20 AM

Gain-Loss Study on the Lower San Rafael River, South Central Utah

Stetson Bassett
Bethany Neilson
Ian Gowing

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

1:20 AM - 1:30 AM

1:30 AM

High Salinity Stabilizes Bacterial Community Composition and Activity

Tylan Magnusson
Alan Harker
Zachary Aanderud

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

1:30 AM - 1:40 AM

1:40 AM

Response of Stream Biodiversity to Increasing Salinization

Jacob Vander Laan
John Olson
Charles Hawkins

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

1:40 AM - 1:50 AM

1:50 AM

Modeling Wetland Plant Metrics to Improve the Performance of Vegetation-Based Indices of Biological Integrity

Robin Jones
Siobhan Fennessey
Jacob Vander Laan
Charles Hawkins

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

1:50 AM - 2:00 AM

2:00 AM

Using Multiple Lines of Evidence to Assess Aquatic Resource Condition for Western Public Lands: A Case Study from the Northern Great Basin, USA

Nicole Cappuccio
Scott Miller

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

2:00 AM - 2:10 AM

2:10 AM

A Simple Framework for Assessing the Sensitivity of Mountain Watersheds to Warming-Driven Snowpack Loss

Christopher Tennant
Benjamin Crosby
Sarah Godsey

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

2:10 AM - 2:20 AM

2:20 AM

Use of Direct-qPCR for Quanitification of DNA Markers in Microbial Source Tracking Studies of Three Utah Watersheds

Jordan Smith

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

2:20 AM - 2:30 AM

8:10 AM

A Novel Method to Monitor the Efficacy of Phragmites Management

Evan Pool
Eric Hazelton
Karin Kettenring

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

8:10 AM - 12:20 AM

Computational Penalties of Component Based Models: An Urban Stormwater Component-Based Modeling Application Using Open MI

Caleb Buahin
Jeffery Horsburgh

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

8:10 AM - 12:00 AM

8:20 AM

Cosmogenic Nuclides Help to Understand Relations Among Climate Change, Erosion Rates, and Landscape Response in Grand Staircase Region of Colorado Plateau

Kerry Riley
Tammy Rittenour

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

8:20 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Understanding the Role of Non-Game Fish in Pelican Diet and Distribution at Strawberry Reservoir, UT

Jamie Reynolds
Phaedra Budy
Kevin Chapman
Gary Thiede

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

8:30 AM - 8:40 AM

8:40 AM

Effective Unsaturated Hydraulic Conductivity and Characteristic Length of Layered Soils Considering Steady-State Evaporation

Morteza Sadeghi
Scott Jones
Markus Tuller
Mohammad Gohardoust

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

8:40 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Quantifying Water-Use of Urban Landscape Trees and Identifying Transpiration Controls

Michael Bunnell

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

8:50 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

iUTAH: Science and Education for Utah's Water Future

Mark Brunson

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

9:00 AM - 9:10 AM

9:10 AM

The Impact of Aeolian Dust on Trace Element Chemistry of Snowpack in Four Watersheds around Utah and Nevada

Dylan Dastrup

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

9:10 AM - 9:20 AM

9:20 AM

Tethys Platform: A Platform for Water Resources Modeling and Decision Support Web Apps

Nathan Swain
Scott Christensen
Jim Nelson
Norman Jones

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

9:20 AM - 9:30 AM

9:40 AM

The Effect of Duck Ingestion and Seed Size on Seed Dormancy Loss in Wetland Bulrushes

Bret Mossman
Delena Williams
James Marty
Karin Kettenring

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

9:40 AM - 9:50 AM

9:50 AM

Nickel Sulfides as Competent Hydrogen Evolution Catalysts in Water

Nan Jiang

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

9:50 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

A Geochemical Survey of the Sevier River for Assessing the Gold- and Uranium-Bearing Potential of the Mount Belknap Volcanics, South-Central Utah

Brock Howell
McKay Nelson
Norman Christensen
Steven Emerman
Steven Fellows

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

10:00 AM - 10:10 AM

10:20 AM

Numerical Simulation of Transport of Mine Tailings in the Watershed of Utah Lake, Utah

Joshua McNeff
Bret Huffaker
Rick Lines
Kevin Slater
Steven Emerman

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

10:20 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Green Infrastructure Performance in Stormwater Quality

Hailey Wall
Pamela Blackmore
Luigi Dragonetti
Grant Hardy
Graydon Bascom
Bo Yang

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

10:30 AM - 10:40 AM

Spectroflurometric and Isotopic Characterization of Organic Matter Along a Gradient of Urban Landuse

Julie Kelso
Michelle Baker

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

10:30 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Hydrologic Restoration and Management of Emergent Wetlands in the Arid West: Insights from a Condition Assessment of Great Salt Lake Wetlands

Rebekah Downard
Karin Ketenring

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

10:40 AM - 10:50 AM

10:50 AM

Built Infrastructures Influence Stream Bacterial Communities Along Mountain to Urban Transitions

Erin Jones
Zachary Aanderud

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

10:50 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

The Influence of Lateral Inflows in Arctic Beaded Streams

Mitchell Rasmussen
Bethany Neilson
Tyler King

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM

Spatio-Temporal Variation in the Isotopic Composition of the Tap Water in the Salt Lake Valley

Mohd Yusuf Jameel
Gabriel Bowen

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

11:10 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

Groundwater - Surface Water Interactions in Three Utah Watersheds

Michelle Barnes
Trinity Stout
Hyrum Tennant
Bethany Neilson

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

11:20 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Identifying Sources of Arsenic and Salinity in Groundwater and Surface Water in the Snake Creek Watershed, Utah

Tucker Chapman

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

11:30 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

Water Usage and Utah's Growing Population

Darren Bingham
Evan Pool

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

11:40 AM - 11:50 AM

11:50 AM

Management Implications and Applications of Reconstructed Hydroclimatic Variability in the Eastern Great Basin

Matthew Bekker

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

11:50 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Integrating Art and Biodiversity in the Logan River; a Temporal and Spatial Analysis of Macro Invertebrates

Alison Web
Martha Jensen
Mikey Kettinger
Madeline Walker
Brooke Miller
Brooke Jacques
Liesl Cannon
Janet Hancock

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

12:10 PM

Solubility of CuO Nanoparticles in Soil Pore Waters

Joshua Hortin

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

12:10 PM - 12:20 PM

12:20 PM

Low-Cost, Smart Water Meter: Sustainable Water Monitoring and Conservation

Miguel Leonardo
Adel Abdallah
Jeffery Horsburgh
David Rosenberg

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

12:20 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Over Parameterized Models and the Illusion of Reality

Karthik Kumarasamy
Patrick Belmont

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

12:30 PM - 12:40 PM

12:40 PM

Do Phosphorus and Nitrogen Act Synergistically to Exacerbate Algal Growth and Eutrophication

Wayne Wurtsbaugh

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

12:40 PM - 12:50 PM

12:50 PM

Assessing the Effects of Water Rights Purchases on Dissolved Oxygen, Stream Temperatures, and Fish Habitat

Nathaniel Mouzon
Sarah Null

Eccles Conference Center Auditorium

12:50 PM - 1:00 AM