Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2000
Monday, August 21st
1:00 PM

Demonstration of a New Smallsat Launch Vehicle: The Orbital/Suborbital Program (OSP) Space Launch Vehicle Inaugural Mission Results

Scott Schoneman, Orbital Sciences Corporation
MAJ Steven Buckley, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
MAJ George Stoller, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
CPT Luis Marina, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
LT Christopher Morris, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

MightySat II: On-Orbit Lab Bench for Air Force Research Laboratory

Lt Jacob Freeman, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Capt Clifford Rudder, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Peter Thomas, The Aerospace Corporation

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

The Design, Development and Testing of a Propulsion System for the SNAP-1 Nanosatellite

D.A. Gibbon, Surrey Space Centre
J.A. Ward, Surrey Space Centre
N. Kay, Polyflex Aerospace Ltd

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

In-Orbit Estimation of the Inertia Matrix and Thruster Parameters of UoSAT-12

RE Bordany, Surrey Space Centre
Willem Steyn, Surrey Space Centre
M. Crawford, Surrey Space Centre

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

SCISAT-1 ACE Mission C&DH Unit Development

Ian Walkty, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Jim Petersen, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Thom Doherty, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Bill Whitehead, Bristol Aerospace Limited

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Initial Mission Status Analysis of 3-Axis Stable Tsinghua-1 Microsatellite

You Zheng, Tsinghua Aerospace Technology Research Center
M. Sweeting, Surrey Space Center

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Countdown to Launch of the First Microsatellites Qualified for Flight on Ariane-5 ASAP

Nigel Wells, Defence Evaluation & Research Agency

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Advancing Small Satellite Earth Observation: Operational Spacecraft, Planned Missions and Future Concepts

A. Wicks, Surrey Space Centre
A. da Silva Curiel, Surrey Space Centre
J. Ward, Surrey Space Centre
M. Fouquet, Surrey Space Centre

2:45 PM

3:15 PM

NESS: Using a Microsatellite to Search For and Track Satellites and Asteroids

Kieran Carroll, Dynacon Enterprises Limited
Alan Hildebrand, University of Calgary
David Balam, University of Victoria
Jaymie Matthews, University of British Columbia

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Nanosatellites Technology Demonstration

Ángel Martínez, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
Ignacio Arruego, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
Maria Teresa Álvarez, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
Jesús Barbero, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
Héctor Guerrero, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
David Levy, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
Ana Gras, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Denmark's Second Small Scientific Satellite

Per Lundahl Thomsen, Danish Space Research Institute
Flemming Hansen, Danish Space Research Institute

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

The Orion Microsatellite Mission: A Testbed for Command, Control, and Communications for Formation Fleets

Brian Engberg, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Status of Nanosatellite Development for Mothership Daughtership Space Experiment by Japanese Universities

Tomohiro Ishikawa, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Shin Satori, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Satoshi Takezawa, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Ryuichi Mitsuhashi, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Masami Sasaki, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Masahiro Suzuki, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Atsushi Nagata, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Takada, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Okamoto, Astro Research Company
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo
Tatsuhito Fujita, National Space Development Agency of Japan
Satoshi Kogure, National Space Development Agency of Japan
Yoshinori Aoki, Advanced Technology Institute

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Low Cost Planetary Exploration: Surrey Lunar Minisatellite and Interplanetary Platform Missions

Susan Jason, Surrey Space Centre
Jeff Ward, Surrey Space Centre
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Space Centre
Andy Phipps, Surrey Space Centre
Luis Gomes, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre

4:30 PM

Tuesday, August 22nd
1:45 PM

Leostar: Lessons Learnt and Perspectives

Lionel Dribault, Astrium
Christophe Durteste, Astrium
Agnès Salvatori, Astrium

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

Leonid Meteor Observer in LEO: A University Microsatellite to Observe a Meteor Shower from Space

Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University
Hajime Yano, Institute of Space Astronautical Science
Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Jeffrey Ota, Santa Clara University

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

ISC (Integrated Spacecraft Computer) Case Study of a Proven, Viable Approach to Using COTS in Spaceborne Computer Systems

Doyle Lahti, General Dynamics Information Systems
Gary Grisbeck, General Dynamics Information Systems
Phil Bolton, General Dynamics Information Systems

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

K-1 Small Satellite Missions

Gary Lai, Kistler Aerospace Corporation
Debra Facktor Lepore, Kistler Aerospace Corporation
Robert Parkinson, Astrium, Ltd.

2:29 PM

2:44 PM

Small Payload ORbit Transfer (SPORT™) System: An Innovative Approach to Lowering Missions Costs Without Increased Risk

Paul Gloyer, AeroAstro, Inc.
David Goldstein, AeroAstro, Inc.

2:44 PM

2:59 PM

Microsatellites and Improved Acquisition of Space Systems

Matt Bille, ANSER
Robyn Kane, SenCom Corp
Drew Cox, ANSER

2:59 PM

6:00 PM

Intelligent Star Tracker

Natalie Clark, Air Force Research Laboratory
Paul Furth, New Mexico State University
Steven Horan, New Mexico State University

6:00 PM

6:15 PM

A Global Greenhouse Gas Monitor

Peter Teague, Vipac Engineers & Scientists Ltd.
Stephen Russell, Vipac Engineers & Scientists Ltd.

6:15 PM

6:29 PM

The Orbital Pointing Servo: A Miniature Pan/Tilt Mechanism

Pablo Bandera, Moog, Inc.

6:29 PM

6:44 PM

MEMS Technology Based Sensors for Payload Instruments and Attitude Control for Small Satellites

Alan Doctor, Barnes Engineering

6:44 PM

6:59 PM

Thermal Reflector System Design and Testing for the Microwave Anisotropy Probe

Hans Neubert, Programmed Composites, Inc.
Wayne Chen, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

6:59 PM

7:14 PM

The SNAP-1 Machine Vision System

Richard Lancaster, Surrey Space Centre
Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre

7:14 PM

7:29 PM

Pose Estimation of Target Satellite for Proximity Operations

A. Cropp, Surrey Space Centre
P. Palmer, Surrey Space Centre
C.I. Underwood, Surrey Space Centre

7:29 PM

Wednesday, August 23rd
8:30 AM

Intelligent Reconfigurable Integrated Satellite Processor

Natalie Clark, Air Force Research Laboratory
Paul Furth, New Mexico State University
Steven Horan, New Mexico State University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Design and Development of Miniature Mechanisms for Small Spacecraft

Brett Huett, Starsys Research Corporation
Cliff Willey, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

NEGESAR: NEw GEneration Satellite Architecture

Fabrizio Boer, NEGESAT s.n.c.
Giancarlo Borghesi, MEGSAT s.p.a.

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

A Fast Prediction Algorithm of Satellite Passes

P.L. Palmer, Surrey Space Centre
Yan Mai, Surrey Space Centre

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Lightweight Optical Wavelength Communications without a Laser in Space

D.A. Hazzard, New Mexico State University
J.A. MacCannell, New Mexico State University
G. Lee, New Mexico State University
C.D. Garrett, New Mexico State University
J.A. Payne, New Mexico State University
N. Dahlstrom, New Mexico State University
T.M. Shay, New Mexico State University

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Rocket Propulsion Engineering Company Small Launch Vehicle

James Grote, Rocket Propulsion Engineering Company
Tom Pavia, Rocket Propulsion Engineering Company

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

GPS Micro Navigation and Communication System for Clusters of Micro and Nanosatellites

Ray Zenick, AeroAstro, Inc.
Kimberly Kohlhepp, AeroAstro, Inc.

10:15 AM

10:45 AM

Digital CMOS Cameras for Attitude Determination

David Meller, University of Washington
Prapat Sripruetkiat, Utah State University
Kristin Makovec, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Development of a Drag-Free Control System

R. Haines, University of Birmingham

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Command and Data Handling Subsystem Design for the Ionospheric Observation Nanosatellite Formation (ION-F)

John Jensen, Utah State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

OPAL: Smaller, Simpler, and Just Plain Luckier

James Cutler, Stanford University
Greg Hutchins, Stanford University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Design and Feasibility Study of Nanosatellite Structures for Current and Future FSI Micromissions

Badrinarayan Shirgur, University of Central Florida
Derek Shannon, University of Central Florida

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

The Kyushu/US Experimental Satellite Tether (QUEST) Mission, a Small Satellite to Test and Validate Spacecraft Tether Deployment and Operations

Johan Carlson, Arizona State University
Yosuke Nakamura, Kyushu University

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Effects of a Distributed Computing Architecture on the Emerald Nanosatellite Development Process

Julie Townsend, Stanford University
Bryan Palmintier, Stanford University
Eric Allison, Stanford University

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

AeroAstro’s X-Band Transponder – Meeting the Communication Needs of Tomorrow’s Small Spacecraft

Eric Aamot, AeroAstro, Inc.
Ray Zenick, AeroAstro, Inc.
Kimberly Kohlhepp, AeroAstro, Inc.

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Real-Time Attitude and Orbit Control System of a Small LEO Satellite with Parallel-Processing Approach in a Ground Station

Roger Johnson, University of Central Florida
Sanjay Jayaram, University of Central Florida
Lei Sun, University of Central Florida
Chan Ho Ham, University of Central Florida

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Modular Attitude Control System for Microsatellites with Stringent Pointing Requirements

Simon Grocott, Dynacon Enterprises Limited

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Systematic Design of Attitude Control Systems for a Satellite in a Circular Orbit with Guaranteed Performance and Stability

Richard Hull, Coleman Aerospace Company
Chan Ham, University of Central Florida
Roger Johnson, University of Central Florida

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

An Attitude Control System and Commissioning Results of the SNAP-1 Nanosatellite

W.H. Steyn, Surrey Space Centre
Y. Hashida, Surrey Space Centre
V. Lappas, Surrey Space Centre

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Recovery of the Wide-Field Infrared Explorer Spacecraft

David Everett, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Correll, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Schick, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Kimberly Brown, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

ASUSat1: Low-Cost, Student-Designed Nanosatellite

Assi Friedman, Arizona State University
Brian Underhill, Arizona State University
Shea Ferring, Arizona State University
Christian Lenz, Arizona State University
Joel Rademacher, Arizona State University
Helen Reed, Arizona State University

4:00 PM

4:14 PM

A Study on GPS Data Tracking Method for KOMPSAT Spacecraft Orbit Control

Jin Lee, Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Young Chang, Korea Aerospace Research Institute

4:14 PM

4:15 PM

Internet Access to Spacecraft

James Rash, Goddard Space Flight Center
Ron Parise, Computer Sciences Corp (CSC)
Keith Hogie, Computer Sciences Corp (CSC)
Ed Criscuolo, Computer Sciences Corp (CSC)
Jim Langston, Computer Sciences Corp (CSC)
Chris Jackson, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd. (SSTL)
Harold Price, VyTek Wireless Inc.

4:15 PM

4:29 PM

The JAWSAT Mission: Final Report and Lessons Learned

J. Smith, One Stop Satellite Solutions
D. Richards, One Stop Satellite Solutions
M. Wood, One Stop Satellite Solutions
G. Sharp, One Stop Satellite Solutions
W. Clapp, One Stop Satellite Solutions

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

CubeSat: A New Generation of Picosatellite for Education and Industry Low-Cost Space Experimentation

Hank Heidt, NetDecide Corporation
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Augustus Moore, Dartmouth College
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

4:44 PM

4:45 PM

Effects of Networking Configurations on Space Channel Throughput

Stephen Horan, New Mexico State University
Ru-hai Wang, New Mexico State University

4:45 PM

4:59 PM

Status of CHIPS: A NASA University Explorer Astronomy Mission

Will Marchant, University of California, Berkeley
Ellen Riddle Taylor, DesignNet Engineering Group

4:59 PM

5:00 PM

Infrastructure for Internet-Based Operations

James Cutler, Stanford University
Gregory Hutchins, Stanford University
Christopher Kitts, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

5:00 PM

5:14 PM

Minimizing Risk Associated with Imaging Payloads: Lessons Learned from a CCD Experiment Gone Awry

Todd Goforth, Maxwell Technologies
Scott Cannon, Utah State University

5:14 PM

5:15 PM

Autonomous Operations Experiments for the Distributed Emerald Nanosatellite Mission

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Michael Swartwout, Washington University in St. Louis

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Autonomous Control System for Precise Orbit Maintenance

Manop Aorpimai, Surrey Space Centre
Yoshi Hashida, Surrey Space Centre
Phil Palmer, Surrey Space Centre

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Analysis of Spectrum Band Sharing between CDMA and other Systems

Tarek Attia, University of Surrey
Peter Sweeney, University of Surrey
Martin Sweeting, University of Surrey

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

Interactive Mission Design Web Site

John Leon, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
William Cutlip, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mark Hametz, a.i. solutions, Inc

6:00 PM

Thursday, August 24th
8:30 AM

Prototype Development of a Solid Propellant Rocket Motor and an Electronic Safing and Arming Device for Nanosatellite (NANOSAT) Missions

W.L. Boughers, Thiokol Propulsion
C.E. Carr, Thiokol Propulsion
R.A. Rauscher, Thiokol Propulsion
W.J. Slade, Thiokol Propulsion

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

MEMS Mega-pixel Micro-thruster Arrays for Small Satellite Stationkeeping

Daniel Youngner, Honeywell Technology Center
Son Thai Lu, Honeywell Technology Center
Edgar Choueiri, Princeton University
Jamie Neidert, Atlantic Research Corporation
Robert Black III, Atlantic Research Corporation
Kenneth Graham, Atlantic Research Corporation
Dave Fahey, Quantic Industries
Rodney Lucus, Quantic Industries
Xiaoyang Zhu, University of Minnesota

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Micromachining – Function in a Small Package

Daniel Fox, University of Saint Thomas
Paul Schwinghammer, Remmele Engineering, Inc.
Red Heitkamp, Remmele Engineering, Inc.
Jeff Hillesheim, Remmele Engineering, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Modular and Reusable Miniature Subsystems for Small Satellites: An Example Describing Surrey’s Nanosatellite S-Band Downlink

Z.A. Wahl, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
K.L. Walker, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
J. Ward, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Highlights of Nanosatellite Propulsion Development Program at NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center

M.S. Rhee, NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center
C.M. Zakrzwski, NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center
M.A. Thomas, NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

WAP via ORBCOMM

Andrew Cardoza, University of Stellenbosch
Sias Mostert, University of Stellenbosch

10:00 AM

Friday, August 25th
10:45 AM

Cost Effective Propulsion Systems for Small Satellites Corners to Cut, Corners to Honor

Olwen Morgan, PRIMEX Aerospace Company
Joe Cassady, PRIMEX Aerospace Company
Stacy Christofferson, PRIMEX Aerospace Company

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Microspacecraft Platform with Bipropellant Propulsion System and 3-Axis Stabilization for Missions in Earth Orbit and Beyond LEO

P. Eckart, Technische Universität Munchen
S. Angelucci, Technische Universität Munchen
L. Appolloni, Technische Universität Munchen
H. Baier, Technische Universität Munchen
M. Canales, Technische Universität Munchen
A. da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
E. Freidl, Daimler-Chrysler Aerospace
E. Igenbergs, Technische Universität Munchen
M. Kesselmann, OHB System GmbH
T. Neff, Technische Universität Munchen
K. Pauly, Technische Universität Munchen
T. Pühlhofer, Technische Universität Munchen
F. Schlerka, Technische Universität Munchen
W. Seefelder, Technische Universität Munchen
L. Tarabini, Technische Universität Munchen
A. Straub, Universität der Bundeswehr (German Forces)
S. Ullmann, Technische Universität Munchen

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Universal Small Payload Interface – An Assessment of US Piggyback Launch Capability

Shahed Aziz, AeroAstro, Inc.
Paul Gloyer, AeroAstro, Inc.
Joel Pedlikin, AeroAstro, Inc.
Kimberly Kohlhepp, AeroAstro, Inc.

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Designing Command and Telemetry Systems using MIL-STD-1553 and CCSDS

Ronnie Killough, Southwest Research Institute
Michael McLelland, Southwest Research Institute

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Development and Transition of Low-Shock Spacecraft Release Devices for Small Satellites

Andrew Peffer, Jackson and Tull
Eugene Fosness, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Capt. Stephen Hill, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Waylon Gammill, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Dino Sciulli, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Surrey Research on Nitrous Oxide Catalytic Decomposition for Space Applications

Vadim Zakirov, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre
Volker Goeman, University of Reading
Timothy Lawrence, European Office of Aerospace Research Development

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

CPM Neural Network Based Receiver for LEO Satellites

César Benavente, EUIT Telecomunicación, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ángel Martínez, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)
Miguel Muñoz, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial (INTA)

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

Design and Test of an Economical Cold Gas Propulsion System

Joseph Cardin, VACCO Aerospace Products
Jesus Acosta, VACCO Aerospace Products

12:30 PM