Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2000
Monday, August 21st
1:00 PM

Demonstration of a New Smallsat Launch Vehicle: The Orbital/Suborbital Program (OSP) Space Launch Vehicle Inaugural Mission Results

Scott Schoneman, Orbital Sciences Corporation
MAJ Steven Buckley, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
MAJ George Stoller, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
CPT Luis Marina, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
LT Christopher Morris, Space and Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

MightySat II: On-Orbit Lab Bench for Air Force Research Laboratory

Lt Jacob Freeman, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Capt Clifford Rudder, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Peter Thomas, The Aerospace Corporation

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

The Design, Development and Testing of a Propulsion System for the SNAP-1 Nanosatellite

D.A. Gibbon, Surrey Space Centre
J.A. Ward, Surrey Space Centre
N. Kay, Polyflex Aerospace Ltd

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

In-Orbit Estimation of the Inertia Matrix and Thruster Parameters of UoSAT-12

RE Bordany, Surrey Space Centre
Willem Steyn, Surrey Space Centre
M. Crawford, Surrey Space Centre

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

SCISAT-1 ACE Mission C&DH Unit Development

Ian Walkty, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Jim Petersen, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Thom Doherty, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Bill Whitehead, Bristol Aerospace Limited

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Initial Mission Status Analysis of 3-Axis Stable Tsinghua-1 Microsatellite

You Zheng, Tsinghua Aerospace Technology Research Center
M. Sweeting, Surrey Space Center

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Countdown to Launch of the First Microsatellites Qualified for Flight on Ariane-5 ASAP

Nigel Wells, Defence Evaluation & Research Agency

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Advancing Small Satellite Earth Observation: Operational Spacecraft, Planned Missions and Future Concepts

A. Wicks, Surrey Space Centre
A. da Silva Curiel, Surrey Space Centre
J. Ward, Surrey Space Centre
M. Fouquet, Surrey Space Centre

2:45 PM