Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2001
Wednesday, August 15th
2:00 PM

ImPredict: A Fast Image Prediction Software and Its Application in the SSTL Off-Axis Image Scheduling System

S.-F. Wu, Surrey Space Centre
A. Brewer, Surrey Space Centre
P.L. Palmer, Surrey Space Centre

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Development of Formation Flight and Docking Algorithms using the SPHERES Testbed

Allen Chen, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Alvar Saenz-Otero, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Mark Hilstad, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
David Miller, MIT Space Systems Laboratory

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Design of a Distributed Ground Support System for Small Satellites

R.M. Barry, University of Stellenbosch
P.J. Bakkes, University of Stellenbosch

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

A Virtual Ground Station Based on Distributed Components for Satellite Communications

Steve Bernier, Communications Research Centre
Michel Barbeau, Carleton University

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The Use of Hibernation Modes for Deep Space Missions as a Method to Lower Mission Operations Costs

E. Reynolds, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
P. Panneton, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
M. Reinhart, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
D. Mehoke, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
W. Dellinger, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
S. Williams, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J. Perschy, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
R. Harvey, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
P. Carr, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Use of an Operations Simulator for Small Satellites

Sid Saraf, Canadian Space Agency
Chahé Adourian, Canadian Space Agency
Philip Melanson, Canadian Space Agency
Mak Tafazoli, Canadian Space Agency

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

A Nanosatellite Mission to Investigate Equatorial Ionospheric Plasma Depletions: The U. S. Air Force Academy’s FalconSat-2

L. Habash Krause, USAF Academy
J.J. Sellers, USAF Academy
C.L. Enloe, USAF Academy
R. Humble, USAF Academy
J. White, Colorado Satellite Services

3:30 PM