Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2007
Monday, August 13th
12:15 PM

Keynote Address

Gary Payton, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for Space Programs

12:15 PM

2:15 PM

The Food Chain of the Small Satellites Ecosystem

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

ISET ORS Bus Standards and Prototype

Gurpartap Sandhoo, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Mark Johnson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
William Raynor, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Hurley, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Patrick Stadter, Johns Hopkins University
Michael Marley, Johns Hopkins University
Clint Apland, Johns Hopkins University
Robert Lee, Johns Hopkins University
Jonathan Bruzzi, Johns Hopkins University
Bruce Williams, Johns Hopkins University
Edward Schaefer, Johns Hopkins University
Steven Vernon, Johns Hopkins University
Paul Schwartz, Johns Hopkins University
George Moretti, SMC Space Development Group
Thomas Doyne, Rapid Reaction Technology Office

2:30 PM

2:44 PM

Community Initiative for Continuing Earth Radio Occultation CICERO

Chris McCormick, Broad Reach Engineering
Christian Lenz, Broad Reach Engineering
Dan Smith, Broad Reach Engineering
Tom Yunck, GeoOptics, LLC

2:44 PM

2:59 PM

Silicon Sky Volume II: What has changed in the Last 15 Years?

Phil Davies, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Arnaud Lecuyot, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Jan King, Southern Cross Space & Communications Pty Ltd

2:59 PM

3:14 PM

Faster, Smaller, Cheaper: Exploiting the Imminent Low-cost Launch Era

G.A. Finney, Digital Fusion Solutions
Kevin Spradley, Digital Fusion Solutions
Mark Fowler, Digital Fusion Solutions
Michael Gulley, Digital Fusion Solutions

3:14 PM

3:29 PM

Smallsats to the Moon: Providing the ‘Picks and Shovels for the 21st century’s Greatest Exploration Endeavour’

Adam Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL)
Andy Phipps, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL)
Philip Davies, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL)
Xavier Alabart, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL)
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL)

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

System Architecture for the Gamma-Ray Burst Dark Energy Mission (GDEM)

Michael Socha, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Tye Brady, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Mitchell Hansberry, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Ronald Proulx, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Jana Schwartz, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
George Ricker, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research,
Jesus Noel Villasensor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Roland Vanderspek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Geoffrey Crew, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Doty, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
J. Garrett Jernigan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

Small Satellite Implementation of a Lunar Relay Satellite

Mark Flanegan, NASA GSFC
Michael Mesarch, NASA GSFC
Jonathon Gal-Edd, NASA GSFC
David Peters, NASA GSFC
Biren Shah, NASA JPL
Charles Lee, NASA JPL
Arvydas Vaisnys, NASA JPL
Todd Ely, NASA JPL
Scott Ploen, NASA JPL
Joshua Freeh, NASA GRC
Steve Oleson, NASA GRC

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

A Next Generation Test-bed for Large Aperture Imaging Applications

Can Kurtulus, Istanbul Technical University
Taskın Baltacı, Istanbul Technical University
Gokhan Inalhan, Istanbul Technical University

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

AFRL's Demonstration and Science Experiments (DSX) Program – Quest for the Common Micro Satellite Bus

Greg Heinsohn, Microsat Systems, Inc.,
Tim Girard, Microsat Systems, Inc.,
Durand Smith, Sequoia Technologies, Inc
Janet Stuart, Sequoia Technologies, Inc
Aaron Adler, ARES Corporation
Jon Schoenberg, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Mark Scherbarth, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Eric Klaiber, US Air Force Research Laboratory

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

Application of the THEMIS Bus to New Missions

Michael Cully, ATK Space
Warren Chen, ATK Space
Kevin Brenneman, ATK Space
Gregory Delory, Space Sciences Lab, University of California

4:44 PM

4:59 PM

Stretching Every Kilogram: Using Small Satellites to Support Solar Sailing Missions

Jennifer Kalmanson, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Dean Hawes, Orbital Sciences Corporation

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

New Scientific Capabilities Enabled by Autonomous Constellations of Smallsats

William Saylor, United States Air Force Academy
Kyle Smaagard, United States Air Force Academy
Nathan Nordby, United States Air Force Academy
David Barnhart, Surrey Space Centre

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

Small Spacecraft in Support of the Lunar Exploration Program

Butler Hine, NASA-Ames Research Center

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

Multipoint In-Situ Radiation and Plasma Sensing System (MIRPSS)

Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Sven Bilén, Pennsylvania State University

5:44 PM

5:59 PM

A Space Apparatus To Search of Fractional Charge on Ordinary Matter

Carlo Artemi, Scientific High School

5:59 PM

6:14 PM

Utilisation of DMC Experience and the Potential Usage of DMC Services to Provide Additional Support to a European Global Monitoring System Programme

M A Cutter, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
D Hodgson, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
P E Davies, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
A Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
K Graham, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
S Mackin, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
M Vanotti, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
M N Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
A Regan, European Space Agency (ESA)

6:14 PM

Tuesday, August 14th
8:30 AM

Small Satellite Deployments From STS116 - Development Of New Manned Spaceflight Deployment Systems

Perry Ballard, DOD Space Test Program
Albert Meza, DOD Space Test Program
Scott Ritterhouse, MEI Technologies, Incorporated
Theresa Shaffer, MEI Technologies, Incorporated
Carolynn Conley, MEI Technologies, Incorporated
Carson Taylor, Oceaneering Space Services, Inc
David DeAtkine, Aerospace Corporation
James McLeroy, Aerospace Corporation

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Minotaur V Space Launch Vehicle for Small, Cost-Effective Moon Exploration Missions

Scott Schoneman, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Lou Amorosi, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Dan Cheke, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Mark Chadwick, Orbital Sciences Corporation

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Progress Toward First Flight of the QuickReach™ Small Launch Vehicle

Debra Facktor Lepore, AirLaunch LLC
Joseph Padavano, Delta Velocity

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Feasibility of Developing a Refrigerant-Based Propulsion System for Small Spacecraft

Carl Seubert, University of Missouri-Rolla
Shawn Miller, University of Missouri-Rolla
Joseph Siebert, University of Missouri-Rolla
Abbie Stewart, University of Missouri-Rolla
Henry Pernicka, University of Missouri-Rolla
Refugio Molina Jr., The University of Texas at Austin
Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin
Megan Sheridan, Washington University in St Louis
Brian McDaniels, Washington University in St Louis
Graham Walker, Washington University in St Louis
Michael Swartwout, Washington University in St Louis
Scott Franke, Air Force Research Lab

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

A Propulsion System Tailored to Cubesat Applications

Donald Platt, Micro Aerospace Solutions, Inc.

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

The Falcon 1 Launch Vehicle: Demonstration Flights, Status, Manifest, and Upgrade Path

Brian Bjelde, Space Exploration Technologies
Max Vozoff, Space Exploration Technologies
Gwynne Shotwell, Space Exploration Technologies

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

CubeSat Launchers, ESPA-rings, and Education at the Naval Postgraduate School

James Newman, NASA/Johnson Space Center
Daniel Sakoda, Naval Postgraduate School
Rudolf Panholzer, Naval Postgraduate School

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

XIPS© Ion Thrusters for Small Satellite Applications

William Tighe, L-3 Communications Electron Technologies, Inc
Kuei-Ru Chien, L-3 Communications Electron Technologies, Inc
Rafael Spears, L-3 Communications Electron Technologies, Inc

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Small Spacecraft Mission Concepts to Achieve Lunar Science and Exploration Goals

Jennifer Heldmann, NASA Ames Research Center
Tony Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
Carol Stoker, NASA Ames Research Center
Tomas Svitek, NASA Ames Research Center
Lori Fenton, NASA Ames Research Center
Sylvia Cox, NASA Ames Research Center
Lyn O’Leary, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hines, NASA Ames Research Center
Peter Klupar, NASA Ames Research Center

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

The MOMENT Magnetic Mapping Mission Martian Science on a Nanosatellite Platform

Stuart Eagleson, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Stephen Mauthe, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Karan Sarda, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Henry Spencer, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jafar Arkani-Hamed, University of Toronto

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

In-Situ Technology Test Bed (ISTTB)

Steve Wichman, Redefine Technologies
Gerry Murphy, Space Access Technologies
Chris Koehler, Colorado Space Grant Consortium

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Enabling Space Sensor Networks with PCBSat

David Barnhart, Surrey Space Centre
Tanya Vladimirova, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre
Richard Balthazor, United States Air Force Academy
Lon Enloe, United States Air Force Academy
Habash Krause, United States Air Force Academy
Timothy Lawrence, United States Air Force Academy
Matthew Mcharg, United States Air Force Academy
Jim Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jim White, Colorado Satellite
Adam Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Department of Defense (DoD) Space Test Program (STP) Payload Design Criteria for the STP Standard Interface Vehicle (SIV)

Chris Badgett, Space Development Squadron
Mike Marlow, Space Development Squadron
Hallie Walden, Ball Aerospace Technologies Corporation
Mike Pierce, Ball Aerospace Technologies Corporation

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Space Technology 5 – Enabling Future Constellation Missions Using Micro-Satellites for Space Weather

Guan Le, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Moore, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Slavin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

ORS Responsive Systems Architecture Design and Indicated Directions for the 1st Spacecraft and Payload Missions

Kirk Stewart

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Lunar Exploration Communications Relay Microsatellite

Paul Kolodziejski, Andrews Space, Inc.
Steve Knowles, Andrews Space, Inc.
Kauser Dar, Andrews Space, Inc.
Eric Wetzel, Andrews Space, Inc.

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

The NASA ARC Small Spacecraft Division

Peter Klupar, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hines, NASA Ames Research Center
B. Yost, Defouw Engineering

12:30 PM

1:30 PM

It's the Mission that Matters

Dr. Pete Worden, NASA Ames Research Center
Sir Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Juice Jensen, Lockheed Martin Space Systems
Dr. Peter Wegner, AFRL Space Vehicles Directorate

1:30 PM

3:30 PM

A Novel Satellite Concept “Panel Extension Satellite (PETSAT)” Consisting of Plug-in, Modular, Functional Panels

Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo
Hironori Sahara, University of Tokyo
Yoshiki Sugawara, Aoyama Gakuin University
Takeshi Morimoto, Osaka University
Kanichi Koyama, SOHLA
Hideaki Kikuchi, SOHLA
Takanori Okada, SOHLA
Hidenori Tanaka, SOHLA
Shinichi Sato, SOHLA
Chisato Kobayashi, SOHLA

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Precision Formation Flight: The CanX-4 and CanX-5 Dual Nanosatellite Mission

Nathan Orr, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies
Jesse Eyer, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies
Benoit Larouche, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Tactical Satellite 3 CDL Communications, A Communications Link for Mission Utility

Richard Galindez, L-3 Communications, CSW
Thom Davis, AFRL-VSE

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Nano-JASMINE: A Small Infrared Astrometry Satellite

Nobutada Sako, The University of Tokyo
Yoichi Hatsutori, The University of Tokyo
Takashi Tanaka, The University of Tokyo
Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

The Integrated Structureless Electrodynamic Propulsion (ISEP) Experiment

Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Tyrel Newton, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Ian Barnes, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Brian Gilchrist, University of Michigan
Keith Fuhrhop, University of Michigan

4:30 PM

The Most Accurate and Stable Space-Borne Thermometers –FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC Constellation

Chung-Huei Vicky Chu, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Shan-Kuo Yang, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Chen-Joe Fong, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Nick Yen, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Tie-Yue Liu, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Way-Jin Chen, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Dean Hawes, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Yuei-An Liou, Center for Space Remote Research, National Central University
Bill Kuo, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

TacSat-2: A Story of Survival

Charles Finley, Air Force Research Laboratory
Neal Peck, Air Force Research Laboratory

4:45 PM

TUUSAT-1A: The First Academic Microsatellite Developed by Universities in Taiwan

Zuu-Chang Hong, Tamkang University
Huan-Jung Lin, National Formosa University
Yu-Kai Chen, National Formosa University
Tain-Sou Tsay, National Formosa University
R.C. Lee, National Formosa University
Roy Chaoming Hsu, National Chiayi University
Chen-Joe Fong, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Chung-Hsien Lin, Tamkang University

4:45 PM

4:59 PM

THEMIS Spacecraft Multi-Body Stability Analysis

Richard LeBoeuf, Swales Aerospace & University of South Carolina Upstate

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

Early Results of the Multi-Application Survivable Tether (MAST) Space Tether Experiment

Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Nestor Voronka., Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Tyrel Newton, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Ian Barnes, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jack Shepherd, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
S. Scott Frank, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jeff Slostad, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Belgacem Jaroux, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

STPSat-1: The First Space Test Program Mission to Capitalize on the New ESPA Secondary Launch Capability

Richard Barnisin, AeroAstro, Inc.
Michael LaGrassa, The Aerospace Corporation
Pat Remias, AeroAstro, Inc.

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

Space Technology 5 – A Successful Micro-Satellite Constellation Mission

Candace Carlisle, National Aeronautics Space Administration
Evan Webb, National Aeronautics Space Administration

5:44 PM

5:59 PM

On-Orbit Performance of KOMPSAT-2 Attitude & Orbit Control System

Seung-Wu Rhee, Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Joo-Jin Lee, Korea Aerospace Research Institute

5:59 PM

Wednesday, August 15th
8:30 AM

Miniature Space GPS Receiver by means of Automobile-Navigation Technology

Hirobumi Saito, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agenc
Takahide Mizuno, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kousuke Kawahara, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kenji Shinkai, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Takanao Saiki, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yousuke Fukushima, Institute of Space Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yusuke Hamada, Musashi Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Sasaki, Soka University
Sachiko Katumoto, Soka University
Yasuhiro Kajikawa, Tokyo Denki University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Digital Imaging Space Camera (DISC) Design and Testing

Andrew Shumway, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Mitch Whiteley, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jim Peterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jed Hancock, Space Dynamics Laboratory
James Peterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Five Years Orbit Experience of a Small Satellite Hyperspectral Imaging Mission

Mike Cutter, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Constellation of Three Micro Satellites uses UV and Visible Sensors to Demonstrate Target Acquisition and Tracking

Steven Brown, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Dean Wada, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Ali Ghafourian, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Mark Greenman, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Charles Harris, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Carl Howlett, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Thomas Humpherys, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Hank Barcikowski, Missile Defense Agency

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Algorithm Enhancements for the SS-411 Digital Sun Sensor

John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary

9:30 AM

10:15 AM

DEEP: Dallas EEProm Equipment Profile for Rapid Integration and Automatic System Modeling

Forrest Rogers-Marcovitz, Washington University in Saint Louis
Phelps Williams, Santa Clara University

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Tokyo Tech’s Technology Demonstration Satellite “TSUBAME”

Junichi Nishida, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoshihiro Tsubuku, Tokyo Institute of Technology

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Aerodynamic and Propulsion Assisted Maneuvering for Orbital Transfer Vehicles

Patrick Jolley, Utah State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Optimizing the Small Satellite Platform for Compelling Technology Demonstrations: Bandit/Akoya Proximity Operations and Rapid Integration

Erin Beck, Washington University in St. Louis

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Magnetic Attitude Control for Small Satellites with Orbit-Independent Missions and Modest Pointing Constraints

Scott Jensen, Utah State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Orbit/Attitude Determination and Control for the UMR SAT Mission

Michael Dancer, University of Missouri
Jason Searcy, University of Missouri

11:30 AM

1:15 PM

Appliqué Sensor Interface Module: An Enabling Technology for Space Plug-and-Play Systems

Jeffrey Scott, Space Electronics Branch, Air Force Research Laboratory
James Lyke, Space Electronics Branch, Air Force Research Laboratory
Patrick McGuirk, Micro-RDC
Mark Shaw, Data Design Corporation
Don Fronterhouse, Scientific Simulations Incorporated

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Flight Demonstration of New Thruster and Green Propellant Technology on the Prisma Satellite

K. Anflo, ECAPS
G. Bergman, ECAPS
T. Hasanof, ECAPS
L. Kuzavas, ECAPS
P. Thormählen, ECAPS
B. Åstr, ECAPS

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Enabling Reaction Wheel Technology for High Performance Nanosatellite Attitude Control

Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
C. Cordell Grant, Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Evaluation of Lithium Polymer Technology for Small Satellite Applications

Craig Clark, Clyde Space Limited
Evelyne Simon, Energy Storage Section

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Performance Assessment of Single and Dual Frequency, Commercial-based GPS Receiver for LEO Orbit

Keisuke Yoshihara, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Toru Yamamoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Yoshinori Kondoh, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Hidekazu Hashimoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Alfred Ng, Canadian Space Agency
Anton De-Ruiter, Canadian Space Agency
James Lee, Canadian Space Agency

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Space Validation of the Inertial Stellar Compass

T. Brady, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
S. Buckley, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
M. Leammukda, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Wide Coverage Antennas

Jan Zackrisson, Saab Space AB

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

A Simple Time Synchronization Scheme for Satellite Clusters in Formation Flying

N. Nagarajan, Nanyang Technological University
Dao Thi Hong Diep, Nanyang Technological University

3:00 PM

3:45 PM

Flight Results from the GeneSat-1 Biological Microsatellite Mission

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Karolyn Ronzano, Santa Clara University
Richard Rasay, Santa Clara University
Ignacio Mas, Santa Clara University
Phelps Williams, Santa Clara University
Paul Mahacek, Santa Clara University
Giovanni Minelli, Santa Clara University
John Hines, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Charlie Friedericks, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Piccini, NASA Ames Research Center
Macarena Parra, NASA Ames Research Center
Linda Timucin, NASA Ames Research Center
C. Beasley, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike Henschke, NASA Ames Research Center
Ed Luzzi, NASA Ames Research Center
Nghia Mai, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike McIntyre, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Ricks, NASA Ames Research Center
David Squires, NASA Ames Research Center
Chris Storment, NASA Ames Research Center
John Tucker, NASA Ames Research Center
Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Greg Defouw, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, Stanford University

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Beyond the Beep: Student-Built Satellites with Educational and 'Real' Missions

Michael Swartwout, Washington University in St. Louis

4:00 PM

4:14 PM

BillikenSat-II: The First Bio-Fuel Cell Test Platform for Space

Sanjay Jayaram, Saint Louis University
Darren Pais, Saint Louis University
Sonia Hernez, Saint Louis University
Paul Lemon, Saint Louis University
Nathaniel Clark, Saint Louis University
Benjamin Corrado, Saint Louis University
Brian Vitale, Saint Louis University
Justin Kerber, Saint Louis University
Elena Nogales, Saint Louis University
Jorge Moya, Saint Louis University
Robert Arechaderra, Saint Louis University

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

Autonomous Proximity Operations of Small Satellites with Minimum Numbers of Actuators

Jason Hall, Naval Postgraduate School
Marcello Romano, Naval Postgraduate School

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

The NASA American Student Moon Orbiter (ASMO) Project

Yvonne Clearwater, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Schingler, NASA Ames Research Center
Steven Oleson, NASA Glenn Research Center
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University
Kenneth Ashford, NASA Ames Research Center

4:44 PM

4:59 PM

Global Educational Network for Satellite Operations (GENSO)

Kyle Leveque, California Polytechnic State University
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Clark Turner, California Polytechnic State University

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

The Design of a Lunar Farside Gravity Mapping Nanosatellite for the European Student Moon Orbiter Mission

Erica Peterson, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jonathan Grzymisch, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Henry Spencer, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jafar Arkani-Hamed, University of Toronto

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

A Flight-Proven 2.4GHz ISM Band COTS Communications System for Small Satellites

Ignacio Mas, Santa Clara University
Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

Preliminary Design of the Electrical Power Subsystem for the European Student Moon Orbiter Mission

Steve Ulrich, Université de Sherbrooke
Jean-François Veilleux, Université de Sherbrooke
François Corbin, Université de Sherbrooke

5:44 PM

Thursday, August 16th
8:30 AM

The EO-1 Autonomous Sciencecraft

Rob Sherwood, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Chien, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Daniel Tran, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Benjamin Cichy, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Rebecca Castano, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ashley Davies, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Gregg Rabideau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

A Model-Based Toolset for Supporting Rapid Integration and Verification of Spacecraft Electronics

Anand Madhusoodanan, Utah State University
Brandon Eames, Utah State University

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Open Source Software for Small Satellites

Paul Wooster, DevelopSpace Initiative
David Boswell, Mozdev Community Organization
Patrick Stakem, OpenFlightLinux.org
Jessy Cowan-Sharp, NASA Ames Research Center

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Plug-and-Play for Creating “Instant” GN&C Solutions

Jane Hansen, HRP Systems, Inc.
Jon Pollack, HRP Systems, Inc.
Paul Graven, Microcosm Inc.
Yegor Plam, Microcosm Inc.

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

A Database Centered Approach to Satellite Engineering Data Storage, Access, and Display

Patrick Cruce, University of California at Berkeley
Bryce Roberts, University of California at Berkeley
Manfred Bester, University of California at Berkeley
Timothy Quinn, University of California at Berkeley

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Distributed Plug-and-Play Software Architecture

Christopher Monaco, Johns Hopkins University
Mark Reid, Johns Hopkins University

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Deriving FPGA Based Custom Soft-Core Microprocessors for Mission Planning Algorithms

Aravind Dasu, Utah State University
Jonathan Phillips, Utah State University

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Model-Based Anomaly Management for Small Spacecraft Missions

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Richard Rasay, Santa Clara University

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

The Use of Carrier Grade Linux in Space

Kevin Scharpf, The PTR Group, Inc.
Dave Bryan, The PTR Group, Inc.
Mike Anderson, The PTR Group, Inc.

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Linux and the Spacecraft Flight Software Environment

Edward Birrane, Johns Hopkins University
Kathryn Bechtold, Johns Hopkins University
Christopher Krupiarz, Johns Hopkins University
Andrew Harris, Johns Hopkins University
Alan Mick, Johns Hopkins University
Stephen Williams, Johns Hopkins University

10:45 AM

Multi-Evaporator Hybrid Two-Phase Loop Cooling System for Small Satellites

David Bugby, ATK Space

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

A Simple Multi-Mission Flight Control Software for CubeSAT

Warren Soh, Astronautic Technology Sdn Bhd

11:00 AM

Modular Shielded Solar Panels Made using Low Cost Lamination Process

Theodore Stern, DR Technologies, Inc.

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Autonomous Distributed LQR/APF Control Algorithm for Multiple Small Spacecraft during Simultaneous Close Proximity Operations

Shawn McCamish, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS)
Marcello Romano, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS)
Xiaoping Yun, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS)

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Deployable Reflectors for Small Satellites

Rory Barrett, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Robert Taylor, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Philip Keller, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Dana Codell, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Larry Adams, Composite Technology Development, Inc.

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Probe Bus Avionics Unit Development and Validation

Bob Kraeuter, ATK Space
George Shiblie, ATK Space

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Spaceborne Fiber-Optic Data Bus: A Small Satellite Perspective

Dustin Rider, Air Force Research Laboratory
Fred Orlando, Space Photonics Inc.

12:00 PM