A preview of missions that are scheduled to fly within the next 18 months with an emphasis on the missions and their scientific or technological purpose

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Thursday, August 15th
10:30 AM

MicroMAS: A First Step Towards a Nanosatellite Constellation for Global Storm Observation

William Blackwell, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
G. Allen, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Galbraith, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Leslie, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
I. Osaretin, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Scarito, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mike Shields, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
E. Thompson, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Toher, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Townzen, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
A. Vogel, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Wezalis, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Miller, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anne Marinan, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ryan Kingsbury, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Evan Wise, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sung Wook Paek, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Peters, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Meghan Prinkey, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pratik Davé, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian Coffee, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Neal Erickson, University of Massachusetts

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

TechnoSat - A Nanosatellite Mission for On-Orbit Technology Demonstration

Merlin Barschke, Technische Universität Berlin
Walter Ballheimer, Technische Universität Berlin
Lars Dornburg, Technische Universität Berlin
Daniel Noack, Technische Universität Berlin
Klaus Brieß, Technische Universität Berlin
Harry Adirim, AI: Aerospace Institute
Norbert Pilz, AI: Aerospace Institute
Hakan Kayal, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg
Oleksii Balagurin, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg
Harald Wojtkowiak, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg
Christian Nitzschke, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

NASA’s Earth Science Technology Office CubeSats for Technology Maturation

Charles Norton, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Chien, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Paula Pingree, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Rider, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
James Cutler, University of Michigan
Michael Pasciuto, NASA Earth Science Technology Office

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Operator and User Perspective of Fractionated AIS Satellite Systems

Andreas Nordmo Skauen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Øystein Helleren, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Øystein Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Richard Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

TROPOMI, A Stepping Stone for Global Troposphere Monitoring

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Wencke Van Der Meulen, Netherlands Space Office
Johan De Vries, Dutch Space

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

SENSE: The USAF SMC/XR NanoSatellite Program for Space Environmental Monitoring

Capt. George Sondecker IV, Space and Missle Systems Center
Capt. Paul La Tour, Space and Missle Systems Center
Lyle Abramowitz, The Aerospace Corporation

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

The Space-based Telescopes for Actionable Refinement of Ephemeris (STARE) mission

Vincent Riot, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Willem de Vries, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Lance Simms, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Brian Bauman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Darrell Carter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Don Phillion, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Scot Olivier, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

INSPIRE: Interplanetary NanoSpacecraft Pathfinder in Relevant Environment

Andrew Klesh, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Baker, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Julie Castillo-Rogez, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Lauren Halatek, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Neil Murphy, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Carol Raymond, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Brent Sherwood, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University
James Cutler, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Glenn Lightsey, University of Texas - Austin

12:14 PM

12:29 PM

The CanX-7 Drag Sail Demonstration Mission: Enabling Environmental Stewardship for Nano- and Microsatellites

Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Jesse Hiemstra, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Thomas Sears, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

12:29 PM