Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, August 9th
12:00 AM

A 6U Cubesat with On-Orbit Calibration System for Radiometric Infrared Imaging

David Osterman, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
R. Rohschneider, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
R. Warden, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
J. Ferguson, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
A. Amparan, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
M. Adkins, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation

12:00 AM

9:45 AM

A Novel Scheme Cooperating with Cryptography to Enhance Security in Satellite Communications

Chieh-Fu Chang, National Space Organization, National Applied Research Laboratory
Wan-Hsin Hsieh, Industrial Technology Research Institute

9:45 AM

Adding Big-Mission Cybersecurity to SmallSats

Jeff McTaggart, General Dynamics

9:45 AM

Agile Logistic: Transportation and Integration of Small Satellites

Chester Gillmore, Planet
Michael Soulage, Planet
Arthur Descamps, Planet
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet
Jacob Stern, Planet
Alexander Wen, Planet
Spencer Eggert, Planet
Ryan Gilmour, Planet
Aurore Piazza, Planet

9:45 AM

An Agile Flight Software Architecture for the Picsat Mission

Antoine Crouzier, Paris observatory - LESIA
Philippe Perrot, Paris observatory - LESIA
Sylvestre Lacour, Paris observatory - LESIA
Vincent Lapeyrere, Paris observatory - LESIA
Lester David, Paris observatory - LESIA
Mathias Nowak, Paris observatory - LESIA
Gillaume Schworer, Paris observatory - LESIA
Pierre Fedou, Paris observatory - LESIA

9:45 AM

Analysis of the First National Survey on CubeSat Educational Benefits

Jeremy Straub, North Dakota State University

9:45 AM

Blue Canyon Technologies High-Performance XB Micro-Sat Bus

Daniel Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies

9:45 AM

Collaborative Orbit Determination Using Ground Station Networks

Srinagesh Sharma, University of Michigan
James Cutler, University of Michigan

9:45 AM

Compact and Performant Hyperspectral Imager Based on Free-form Grating

Vincent Moreau, Advanced Mechanical and Optical Systems SA
Jorg Versluys, Advanced Mechanical and Optical Systems SA
Benoit Borguet, Advanced Mechanical and Optical Systems SA
Arnaud Bourdoux, Spacebel S.A.
Atul Deep, European Space Agency - European Space Research and Technology Centre
Stefano Santandrea, European Space Agency - European Space Research and Technology Centre

9:45 AM

CubeSat Constellation for the Demonstration of Autonomous Docking with a Liquid Apogee Engine

Ian Elliott, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Stephen Edelmann, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Max Dinsmore, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ethan Ohriner, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ben Gingras, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Naji Taleb, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Elexa Palacio, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kaushal Sedhai, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

9:45 AM

Cubesats as an Ad-hoc Network for Communicating Small Sensors Around the Globe: A Case of Study

Marcos Diaz, University of Chile
Carlos Gonzalez, University of Chile
Alex Becerra, Aurora Space
Javier Rojas, University of Chile
Matias Vidal, University of Chile

9:45 AM

DebriSat, Big Data, and How It Relates to Small Satellites

Joe Kleespies, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

9:45 AM

Design and Development of a 3U CubeSat ADCS Testing Assembly with Matching Inertia Tensor

Jonah Ang, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Yosef Ben Gershom, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Brialyn Onodera, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Mars Rayno, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel A. Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
A Zachary Trimble, University of Hawaii at Manoa

9:45 AM

Development of a Launch Safe CubeSat and Microsatellite Water Propulsion System

Nathan Orr, Deep Space Industries
Vincent Tarantini, Deep Space Industries
Craig Foulds, Deep Space Industries
Scott Armitage, Deep Space Industries
Grant Bonin, Deep Space Industries

9:45 AM

Development of a Multi-Mode Integrated Monopropellant-Electrospray Thruster for Flexible Small Satellite Propulsion

Steven Berg, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Joshua Rovey, Missouri University of Science and Technology

9:45 AM

Development of Efficient and Innovative Equipment for the Myriade Evolutions Platform

Corinne Salcedo, CNES

9:45 AM

Development of Simple Thermal Tool for CubeSats

Boris Yendler, YSPM, LLC
Clay Jayne, St. Louis University

9:45 AM

Emergent Trends for CubeSat Ground Systems - A University View

Criag Kief, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Nick Buonaiuto, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Mark Louie, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Jim Aarestad, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Rohit Mital, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Robert Monical, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Robert Sivilli, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Apoorva Bhopale, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Brian Zufelt, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico

9:45 AM

In-Orbit Demonstration of a Miniaturized Hyperspectral Instrument with Onboard Analytics

Marco Esposito, Cosine Measurement Systems
Chris van Dijk, Cosine Measurement Systems
Simon Silvio Conticello, Cosine Measurement Systems
Nathan Vercruyssen, Cosine Measurement Systems
Pierluigi Foglia Manzillo, Cosine Measurement Systems
Bavo Delaure, VITO NV
Inkander Benhadj, VITO NV
Arnoud Jockemsen, Science [&] Technology AS

9:45 AM

In-Orbit Demonstration of Services: Unlocking the Potential of Small Satellites

Florian Deconinck, Satellite Applications Catapult
Graeme Taylor, Satellite Applications Catapult
Chris Brunskill, Satellite Applications Catapult

9:45 AM

Integrated, Software-Defined Pulse Modulator and Laser System for Small Satellite Optical Communication

Paul Serra, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
John Conklin, University of Florida

9:45 AM

LinkStar-HD & -STX3, Third Generation Globalstar Radio Systems for Satellites in LEO - Architecture and Test Results

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone

9:45 AM

Micro-Propulsion Activities at The George Washington University

Jonathan Kolbeck, The George Washington University
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy
Daniel Cavender, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Michael Keidar, The Geoge Washington University

9:45 AM

Numerical and Experimental Study of Multi-Layer Insulation Parameters for Low Earth Orbit Spacecraft

Ahmed Farag, Egyptian Armed Forces

9:45 AM

Space Webs as Infrastructure for Crawling Sensors on Low Gravity Bodies

Juliana Cherston, Responsive Environments Group, MIT Media Lab
Joseph A. Paradiso, Responsive Environments Group, MIT Media Lab

9:45 AM

Systems Engineering Analysis of Temporal Experiment for Storms and Tropical Systems (TEMPEST) Mission

Jonathan Olson, Colorado State University
Sounak Biswas, Colorado State University
V. Chandrasekar, Colorado State University
Steven Reising, Colorado State University

9:45 AM

Taking Advantage of the SmallSat Revolution to Address the Orbital Debris Problem: Data of Opportunity for a new Assimilative Satellite Drag Model

Geoff Crowley, ASTRA LLC.
Marcin Pilinski, ASTRA LLC.

9:45 AM

Technological Facilities for Development, Fabrication, Integration and Testing of Solar Arrays for Space Applications

Martin Alurralde, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Claudio Bolzi, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Jose Di Santo, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Javier Fernandez Vazquez, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Javier Garcia, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Laura Gonzalez, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Maria Lujan Ibarra, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
M. G. Martinez Bogado, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA), Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET)
S. Munoz, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
J. M. Olima, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
J. I. Perez, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
D. Raggio, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
O. Romanelli, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
C. Rinaldi, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
H. Socolovsky, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
M.J. L. Tamasi, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET), Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)

9:45 AM

Testing and Validating Deployment Profiles of the Canisterized Satellite Dispenser (CSD)

Stephen Tullino, Air Force Research Lab/ Air Force Institute of Technology
Eric Swenson, Air Force Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

The STREEGO Multispectral Payload for Earth Observation on Small Satellites

Massimiliano Rossi, Media Lario S.r.l.
Giovanni Bianucci, Media Lario S.r.l.
Ruben Mazzoleni, Media Lario S.r.l.
Sebastiano Spinelli, Media Lario S.r.l.
Marco Terraneo, Media Lario S.r.l.
Fabio Zocchi, Media Lario S.r.l.

9:45 AM

Tracking Polar Satellites in Fairbanks Alaska

Thomas Sielicki, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Satellite Facility
Nettie LaBelle-Hamer, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Satellite Facility
Scott Arko, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Satellite Facility

9:45 AM