Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, August 9th
12:00 AM

Different Approaches to Developing Small Satellite Missions

Philip Huang, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies
Kristin Fretz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Edward Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Edward Wells, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
William Swartz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Aaron Rogers, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Christine Miranda, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

12:00 AM

Power Modeling and Budgeting Design and Validation with In-Orbit Data of Two Commercial LEO Satellites

Alan Kharsanky, Satellogic

12:00 AM

The Development of "nSight-1" - Earth Observation and Science in 2U

Kannas Wiid, SCS Aerospace Group
Lourens Visagie, SCS Aerospace Group
Hendrik Burger, SCS Aerospace Group
Daniel Francois Malan, SCS Aerospace Group
Willem Herman Steyn, University of Stellenbosch

12:00 AM

4:15 PM

CYGNSS Launch and Early Ops: Parenting Octuplets

Ronnie Killough, Southwest Research Institute
John Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
Randall Rose, Southwest Research Institute
Antonina Brody, Southwest Research Institute
Jillian Redfern, Southwest Research Institute
Keith Smith, Southwest Research Institute
Christopher S. Ruf, The University of Michigan
Terrance Yee, Parabilis Space Technologies

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Breaking (Space) Barriers for 50 Years: The Past, Present, and Future of the DoD Space Test Program

Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Sam Sims, The Aerospace Corporation
James McLeroy, The Aerospace Corporation
Colonel Ben Brining, USAF SMC/ADS

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Commissioning the World’s Largest Satellite Constellation

Deanna Doan, Planet Labs, Inc.
Robert Zimmerman, Planet Labs, Inc.
Lawrence Leung, Planet Labs, Inc.
James Mason, Planet Labs, Inc.
Nate Parsons, Planet Labs, Inc.
Kam Shahid, Planet Labs, Inc.

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

On-Orbit Commissioning of High Performance Green Propulsion (HPGP) in the SkySat Constellation

Aaron Dinardj, Ecological Advanced Propulsion Systems, Inc.
Kjell Anflo, ECAPS AB
Pete Friedhoff, Planet, Inc.

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Exploration of Energization and Radiation in Geospace (ERG): Development, Preliminary Flight Results, and Lessons Learned in JAXA’s Small Science Satellite Project

Yosuke Nakamura, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Iku Shinohara, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Takeshi Takashima, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Seisuke Fukuda, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Shin-ichiro Sakai, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

On-Orbit Results from the CanX-7 Drag Sail Deorbit Mission

Brad Cotton, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Ian Bennett, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

RAVAN CubeSat Results: Technologies and Science Demonstrated On Orbit

William Swartz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Steven Lorentz, L-1 Standards and Technology
Philip Huang, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Allan Smith, L-1 Standards and Technology
James Biscoe, L-1 Standards and Laboratory
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies
Dong Wu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Edward L. Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

5:45 PM