Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Wednesday, August 7th
9:30 AM

Architecture & Manufacture for 1/7U to 27U 60 ThinSat Constellations: Flight Results

Hank D. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Jeff F. Dailey, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew B. Orvis, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew C. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Bradley Shradler, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Robert J. Twiggs, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Matthew R. Craft, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Amin H. Djamshidpour, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University
Art White, Taylor University
Ken Kiers, Taylor University
John Pugsley, Taylor University
Isaac Bowser, Taylor University

9:30 AM

Balancing Capability and Cost on the STPSat-5 Microsat Mission

Clifford Graham, The Aerospace Corporation
Mark Barrera, The Aerospace Corporation
Pat Remias, Sierra Nevada Corporation
John Eterno, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Linda Ettling, US Air Force SMC/AD

9:30 AM

Calibration and Validation of CubeSat Microwave Radiometer On-orbit Data for MicroMAS-2A

Angela Crews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bill Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Vincent Leslie, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Grant, NASA Langley Research Center
Idahosa Osaretin, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael diLiberto, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Adam Milstein, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:30 AM

Enabling High-Power SmallSats with Advanced Thermal Management

Derek W. Hengeveld, LoadPath
Jacob A. Moulton, LoadPath
Steven C. Lockyer, LoadPath
Brent S. Taft, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
Andrew M. Kwas, Northrop Grumman Corporation Services

9:30 AM

Enabling Mass-Production of Space Systems Utilizing Modular, Open-System Architectures and Models-Based Systems Engineering Tools and Processes

Stanley Kennedy, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Chad Meskimen, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Paul Graven, Cateni

9:30 AM

How to Transform Satellite Constellations into Intelligent Swarms

Antonio Rodenas, SCISYS

9:30 AM

Modular Boxes for a Modular Architecture

Clément Sinibaldi, CNES
Bruno Vella, CNES
François Bonnet, CNES
Pierre Spizzi, CNES

9:30 AM

Momentus In-Space Satellite Transportation Services: Vigoride System Design and Performance

Joel Sercel, Momentus Space
Matt Parman, Momentus Space
Aaron Mitchell, Momentus Space
Philip Mainwaring, Momentus Space

9:30 AM

Space Tourism Economic Survey

Ravin Pierre, Boeing

9:30 AM

The ASTERIA Extended Mission: Results from the Past Year

Matthew Smith, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Lorraine Fesq, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Amanda Donner, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Bocchino, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Martina Troesch, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kyle Hughes, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Peter Di Pasquale, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Sternberg, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:30 AM

The Role of Software and Services as Catalysts of Market Growth for the Satellite Industry

Bora Beran, Descartes Labs

9:30 AM

Thermal Validation Campaign of the Electric Propulsion System NPT30 Integrated Into the ISIS 8U Structure

Dmytro Rafalskyi, ThrustMe
Javier Martínez, ThrustMe
Antoine Poyet, ThrustMe
Marcin Brodecki, Innovative Solutions in Space
Hugo Brouwer, Innovative Solutions in Space

9:30 AM

Towards Integrated Antennas on Solar Sails

Nicolas Appel, Technical University of Munich

9:30 AM