Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Thursday, August 8th
12:00 AM

Development of a MicroSat for On-Orbit Satellite Surgery

Ted Nye, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Andrew Schurr, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Mark Milam, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

IFM Nano Thruster Electric Space Propulsion: From First Cubesat Demonstration to the First 100 Thrusters Produced

David Krejci, ENPULSION
Alexander Reissner, ENPULSION
Dennis Weihrauch, ENPULSION

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Orbital Factory 2: A 1U CubeSat for Additive Manufacturing Tasks in Low Earth Orbit

Joel Quintana, University of Texas at El Paso
Perla Perez, University of Texas at El Paso
Angel Flores-Abad, University of Texas at El Paso
Jack Chessa, University of Texas at El Paso
Ahsan Choudhuri, University of Texas at El Paso

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

10:30 AM

MEMS Gradiometers for Attitude Determination on CubeSats

Giovanna Marocco, University of Glasgow
Richard Middlemiss, University of Glasgow
Abhinav Prasad, University of Glasgow
S. Hild, University of Glasgow
J. Hough, University of Glasgow
S. Rowan, University of Glasgow
Giles D. Hammond, University of Glasgow
Andreas Noak, University of Glasgow
Douglas J. Paul, University of Glasgow
Andrew Strain, AAC-Clyde
P. Anderson, AAC-Clyde
Hazel Jeffrey, AAC-Clyde

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

SpaceCube v3.0 NASA Next-Generation High-Performance Processor for Science Applications

Alessandro Geist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Cody Brewer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Milton Davis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Nicholas Franconi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Sabrena Heyward, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Travis Wise, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David Petrick, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Robin Ripley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Christopher Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Simulation of a High Stability Reference Clock for Small Satellites with Modeled GPS Timing Errors

Damon Van Buren, University of Colorado
Scott Palo, University of Colorado
Penina Axelrad, University of Colorado

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Development and Initial On-orbit Performance of Multi-Functional Attitude Sensor using Image Recognition

Yohei Iwasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuhei Kikuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Sasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshiki Ozawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yusuke Shintani, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuto Masuda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hideo Mamiya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Nakashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Optomechanical Design and Analysis for Nanosatellite Laser Communications

Laura Yenchesky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ondrej Cierny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula Do Vale Periera, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tao Sevigny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The First Orbital Flight of the ELROI Optical Satellite License Plate

David M. Palmer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rebecca M. Holmes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Charles T. Weaver, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM