Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Saturday, August 3rd
12:00 AM

First Flight Results of the MOVE-II CubeSat

Sebastian Rueckerl, Technical University of Munich
David Meßmann, Technical University of Munich
Nicolas Appel, Technical University of Munich
Jonis Kiesbye, Technical University of Munich
Florian Schummer, Technical University of Munich
Markus Faehling, Technical University of Munich
Lucas Krempel, Technical University of Munich
Tejas Kale, Technical University of Munich
Alexander Lill, Technical University of Munich
Gonzalo Reina, Technical University of Munich
Patrick Schnierle, Technical University of Munich
Sebastian Wuerl, Technical University of Munich
Martin Langer, Technical University of Munich
Martin Luelf, Technical University of Munich

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

8:45 AM

The ITASAT – The Lessons Learned from the Mission Concept to the Operation

Lidia Hissae Shibuya Sato, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Luis Eduardo Vergueiro Loures da Costa, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Jonas Bianchini Fulindi, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Helio André dos Santos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Linélcio dos Santos Paula, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Emerson Henrique Silva de Oliveira, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Jéssica Garcia de Azevedo, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Breno Aparecido Crucioli, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Denis Guilgim Vieira, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Valdemir Carrara, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Ana Carolina di Iorio Jeronymo, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Rafael Barbosa Januzi, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Daniel Hideaki Makita, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Willer Gomes dos Santos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Pedro Kukulka de Albuquerque, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Maria de Fátima Mattiello-Francisco, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

2-in-1 Smart Panels: Embedding Microstrip Patch Antennas within Satellite Structures

Valorie Platero, University of Manitoba
Philip Ferguson, University of Manitoba

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

A Comparison Study on Control Moment Gyroscope Arrays and Steering Laws for Micro-satellites

Chitiiran Krishna Moorthy, York University, Toronto
Alexander Frias, York University, Toronto
Regina Lee, York University, Toronto

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Characterization of Semi-Autonomous On-Orbit Assembly CubeSat Constellation

John M. Gregory, United States Naval Academy
Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy
Michael Sanders, United States Naval Academy
Dakota Wenberg, United States Naval Academy
Ronald M. Sega, Colorado State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

CubeSat Bus and Cluster Formation Design for Earth's Mass Transport Processes Monitoring Mission

Dae Young Lee, Iowa State University
Hyeongjun Park, New Mexico State University
John Hwang, University of California San Diego

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Design of a Low Power CDMA S-Band Receiver for CubeSat Constellations

Les Warshaw, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
Damon van Buren, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Developing a Power Modelling Tool for CubeSats

Tom Etchells, University of Bristol
Lucy Berthoud, University of Bristol

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Development of a High-Altitude Balloon CubeSat Platform for Small Satellite Education and Research

Jill Davis, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Alexander Reynolds, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Yezad Anklesaria, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Henry Pernicka, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jillian Schmidt, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Development of an S-Band Ground Station Receiving System by GNU radio

Wei Hao Luo, National Central University
Loren Chang, National Central University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Effective Small-Satellite Radiation Assurance for Non-Specialists

Rebekah Austin, Vanderbilt University
Arthur Witulski, Vanderbilt University
Brian Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Nag Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University
Robert Reed, Vanderbilt University
Ron Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Enabling Technologies for Deep Space CubeSats

Carl Brandon, Vermont Technical College
Peter Chapin, Vermont Technical College

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Hybrid Attitude Control On-Board UWE-4 Using Magnetorquers and The Electric Propulsion System NanoFEEP

Alexander Kramer, University of Würzburg
Philip Bangert, University of Würzburg
Klaus Schilling, University of Würzburg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Inspiring Students through an Attitude Determination and Control System

Caleb Gimpel, Simon Fraser University
Kevin Burville, Simon Fraser University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy Payload Design for Lunar Resource Detection

Vincent Twin, Pegasus Space Program

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Mission Dodona: Electronic Power System Design, Analysis and Integration

Sriram Narayanan, University of Southern California
Rahul Rughani, University of Southern California
Rebecca Rogers, University of Southern California
Kyle Clarke, University of Southern California
Jeremy Allam, University of Southern California

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Model Based Systems Engineering Applied to a 3U CubeSat Case Study

Michelle Masutani, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Yosef Ben Gershom, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Miguel Nunes, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Multiplatform Mission Planning and Operations Simulation Environment for Next Generation Small Satellite Missions

Graeme Smith, The Ohio State University
Christopher Ball, The Ohio State University
Jakob Delong, The Ohio State University
Mohammad Abu Shattal, The Ohio State University
Ryan Linnabary, The Ohio State University
Joel Johnson, The Ohio State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Open Source Space VPX Modules for Hypersat Platform

Grzegorz Kasprowicz, Warsaw University of Technology
Michał Gąska, Warsaw University of Technology
Michał Kuklewski, Warsaw University of Technology
Marcin Bieda, Warsaw University of Technology
Stanislaw Hanasz, Warsaw University of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Optimized Ground Station Placement for a Mega Constellation using a Genetic Algorithm

Joseph Kopacz, University of Denver
Jason Roney, University of Denver
Roman Herschitz, University of Denver

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Overview of Ground Stations in an Academic Environment at Virginia Tech

Kevin Sterne, Virginia Tech
Zach Leffke, Virginia Tech

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Pre-flight Testing of AQUARIUS: the Water Resistojet Thruster on the SLS EM-1 CubeSat for Deep Space Exploration

Keita Nishii, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Jun Asakawa, The University of Tokyo
Akihiro Hattori, The University of Tokyo
Kosei Kikuchi, The University of Tokyo
Mariko Akiyama, The University of Tokyo
Qihang Wang, The University of Tokyo
Masaya Murohara, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Programmable CubeSat Interface Board to Reduce Costs and Delivery Time

Turtogtokh Tumenjargal, National University of Mongolia
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Review of Nonlinear Attitude Control Algorithms for Small Satellites

Asma Mohammad Nusrat Aman, University of Nottingham Malaysia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Space Gardening on Plantsat: Design Challenges and Opportunities for Developing Biological Ecosystems in Low Earth Orbit

Elias Obreque, University of Chile
Alex Becerra, University of Chile
Matthew Lehmitz, University of Wyoming
Carlos Gonzalez, University of Chile
Gustavo Diaz, University of Chile
Javier Rojas, University of Chile
Marcos Diaz, University of Chile

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Space Weather-Sondes: Development of Distributed Satellite Networks for F-Region Investigation

Andrew ONeill, Penn State University
Sven Bilen, Penn State University
Julio Urbina, Penn State University
Timothy Kane, Penn State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

The Spacecraft Challenge: A Student Satellite Program Accelerator

Wesley Stirk, Brigham Young University
Jacob Willis, Brigham Young University
Patrick Walton, Brigham Young University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Use-Case-Driven Systems Engineering for a Global Wildfire Early-Detection & Monitoring Cubesat Constellation

Joerg-Michael Weber, Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH
GmbH Thomas Grübler, Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH
Florian Schummer, Technical University of Munich
Clemens Kaiser, Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH
Alexander Koch, Technical University of Munich

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

How Not to Build a CubeSat – Lessons Learned from Developing and Launching NMSU's First CubeSat

Kyle Rankin, New Mexico State University
Ian McNeil, New Mexico State University
Ian Rankin, New Mexico State University
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

The RadFxSat Mission to Study Radiation Effects on Advanced Nanoelectronics

Brian D. Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Rebekah A. Austin, Vanderbilt University
James M. Trippe, Vanderbilt University
Kevin M. Warren, Vanderbilt University
Andrew L. Sternberg, Vanderbilt University
Robert A. Reed, Vanderbilt University
Robert A. Weller, Vanderbilt University
Eric Skoog, Radio Amateur Satellite Corporation
Gerald W. Buxton III, Radio Amateur Satellite Corporation
W. Burns Fisher, Radio Amateur Satellite Corporation
Robert Davis, Radio Amateur Satellite Corporation
Christopher E. Thompson, Radio Amateur Satellite Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

UNITE CubeSat: From Inception to Early Orbital Operations

Glen Kissel, University of Southern Indiana
Ryan Loehrlein, University of Southern Indiana
Nathan Kalsch, University of Southern Indiana
Wyatt Helms, University of Southern Indiana
Zack Snyder, University of Southern Indiana
Sujan Kaphle, University of Southern Indiana

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

An Experimental Study of a Smart Radiator Device for Enhanced Passive Thermal Control of Small Spacecraft

Aimee Carvey, University of Manitoba
Philip Ferguson, University of Manitoba
Jean-Francois Thibault, Magellan Aerospace Limited
Emile Haddad, MPB Communications Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

On-Orbit Calibration of Magnetometer Using Stochastic Gradient Descent

Joshua Abbey, UNSW Canberra Space
Samuel Boland, UNSW Canberra Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Design and On-Orbit Experience of Reaction Wheels for Small Satellites

Walter Frese, Technische Universität Berlin
Udo Renner, Technische Universität Berlin
Klaus Brieß, Technische Universität Berlin
Zizung Yoon, Technische Universität Berlin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Brane Craft Phase II Program: Redefining Spacecraft Design and Applications

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Adam Bushmaker, The Aerospace Corporation
Donald Walker, The Aerospace Corporation
Dmitry Veksler, The Aerospace Corporation
Laurent Matala-tala, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Miniature Water Ion Thruster; 1 km/s-class Delta-V for a 6U CubeSat

Yuichi Nakagawa, The University of Tokyo
Yasuho Ataka, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Kimiya Komurasaki, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Tailored Systems Engineering Processes for Low Cost High Risk Missions

Jared Clements, ATA Aerospace
Tyler Murphy, ATA Aerospace
Lee Jasper, Space Dymamics Laboratory
Charlene Jacka, AFRL/RVEN

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

Human Resource Development in Africa

Shinsaku Nakamura, Japan Space Systems
Kazuyo Hirose, Japan Space Systems
Tomomi Takeda, Japan Space Systems
Takayoshi Fukuyo, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

University CubeSat Project Management for Success

Lucinda Berthoud, University of Bristol
Michael Swartwout, Saint Louis University
James Cutler, University of Michigan
David Klumpar, Montana State University
Jesper A. Larsen, Aalborg University
Jens Dalsgaard Nielsen, Aalborg University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

University Nanosatellite Program – 20 Years of Education

Jesse Olson, Air Force Research Laboratories

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

PyCubed: An Open-Source, Radiation-Tested CubeSat Platform Programmable Entirely in Python

Maximillian Holliday, Stanford University
Andrea Ramirez, Stanford University
Connor Settle, Stanford University
Tane Tatum, Stanford University
Debbie Senesky, Stanford University
Zachary Manchester, Stanford University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

NASA Undergraduate Student Instrument Project (USIP) Lessons Learned

Joyce Winterton, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dave Pierce, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Janet Letchworth, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Brenda Dingwall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

On-Orbit Operation Results of the World's First CubeSat XI-IV – Lessons Learned from Its Successful 15-years Space Flight

Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Ryo Suzumoto, The University of Tokyo
Nobutada Sako, Canon Electronics Inc.
Masahiro Sanada, JARL
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

The Role of Small Satellites in the Establishment of the Gulf Region's First Graduate Level Space Studies Program

Carlos G. Niederstrasser, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Prashanth Reddy Marpu, Khalifa University
Adham Alkhaja, Khalifa University
Thu Trong Vu, Khalifa University
Efthymios Kontogiannis, Al Yah Satellite Communications Company (Yahsat)
Ahmed A. Alshaer, Al Yah Satellite Communications Company (Yahsat)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

4:15 PM

CRON-1 The First Brazilian Private Cubesat

Otavio Durão, National Institute for Space Research
João Braga, National Institute for Space Research
Valter R. Schad, Horuseye Tech Systems Engineering Ltd.
Manuel Bernardo da Silva Neto, Horuseye Tech Systems Engineering Ltd.
Maury Esper, Horuseye Tech Systems Engineering Ltd.
Gilberto Rigobello, CRON Systems and Technology Ltd.
Celso Benedito Ribeiro, CRON Systems and Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

HYTI: Thermal Hyperspectral Imaging From a Cubesat Platform

Robert Wright, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Paul Lucey, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Luke Flynn, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Thomas George, SaraniaSat Inc.
Sarath Gunapala, California Institute of Technology
David Ting, California Institute of Technology
Sir Rafol, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Calibration and Testing of the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat Payload

Bobby Holden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rachel Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Warren Grunwald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer Gubner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, University of Arizona
John Merk, Aurora Flight Sciences
Mark Egan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gabor Furesz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Recovering Time and State for Small Satellites in Deep Space

Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Kubitschek, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

The Juventas CubeSat in Support of ESA's Hera Mission to the Asteroid Didymos

Hannah R. Goldberg, GomSpace A/S
Özgür Karatekin, Royal Observatory of Belgium
Birgit Ritter, Royal Observatory of Belgium
Alain Herique, Institut de Planétologie et d' Astrophysique de Grenoble
Paolo Tortora, Univerità di Bologna
Claudiu Prioroc, GMV
Borja Garcia Gutierrez, European Space Agency
Paolo Martino, European Space Agency
Ian Carnelli, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Design of a Space-Based Laser Guide Star Mission to Enable Ground and Space Telescope Observations of Faint Objects

James Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yinzi Xin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, University of Arizona
Jennifer Lumbres, University of Arizona
Jared Males, University of Arizona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Design and Implementation of a Thermoelectric Cooling Solution for a CCD-based NUV Spectrograph

Nicholas DeCicco, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Nicholas Nell, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Kevin France, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Stefan Ulrich, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Arika Egan, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Brian Flemming, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Rick Kohnert, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Sunday, August 4th
12:00 AM

AERO & VISTA: Demonstrating HF Radio Interferometry with Vector Sensors

Frank D. Lind, MIT Haystack Observatory
Philip J. Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory
Michael Hecht, MIT Haystack Observatory
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Geoffrey Crew, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Ryan Volz, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
John Swoboda, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Frank Robey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Mark Silver, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Alan J. Fenn, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The CaNOP CubeSat Mission

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone, Inc.
Kevin Crosby, Carthage College

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

8:30 AM

The Lunar Polar Hydrogen Mapper (LunaH-Map) Mission

Craig Hardgrove, Arizona State University
Joe DuBois, Arizona State University
Lena Heffern, Arizona State University
Ernest Cisneros, Arizona State University
James Bell, Arizona State University
Teri Crain, Arizona State University
Richard Star, Catholic University of America
Thomas Prettyman, Planetary Science Institute
Igor Lazbin, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Bob Roebuck, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Nathaniel Struebel, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Ethan Clark, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Derek Nelson, KinetX Aerospace
Jeremy Bauman, KinetX Aerospace
Bobby Williams, KinetX Aerospace
Michael Tsay, Busek Company Inc
Joshua Model, Busek Company Inc
Pete Hruby, Busek Company Inc
Alessandra Babuscia, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Stem, Blue Canyon Technologies
Devon Sanders, Blue Canyon Technologies
Elliot Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies
Mitchell Wiens, MMA Designs, LLC
Sean Parlapiano, MMA Designs, LLC
Patrick Hailey, Qwaltec
Tyler O'Brien, Qwaltec
Katherine Mesick, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dan Coupland, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Eye-Sat: A 3U Student CubeSat from CNES Packed with Technology

Fabien Apper, ISAE (Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace)
Antoine Ressouche, ISAE (Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace)
Nicolas Humeau, ISAE (Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace)
Matthieu Vuillemin, ISAE (Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace)
Alain Gaboriaud, CNES (Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales)
Frédérick Viaud, CNES (Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales)
Mathilda Couture, IRAP (Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

A 3U Cubesat Platform for Plant Growth Experiments

Jared Loewenthal, Rochester Institute of Technology
Spencer Bradshaw, Rochester Institute of Technology
Laura Branch, Rochester Institute of Technology
Sandra Connelly, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Mills, Rochester Institute of Technology
Dorin Patru, Rochester Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Active Thermal Control System with Deployable Tracking Radiator

Russell Babb, Utah State University
Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Sarah Abdel-Motaleb, Utah State University
Arthur Mastropietro, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Elham Maghsoudi, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Ian Mckinley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Simon Luong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

An Open-Source Helmholtz Cage Design with Air-Bearing Table for 1U and 3U CubeSat Testing

Matthew Verbryke, University of Cincinnati
Jason Roll, University of Cincinnati
Michael Rosin, University of Cincinnati
Michael Rechtin, University of Cincinnati
Adam Herrmann, University of Cincinnati
Himadri Pandley, University of Cincinnati
Catherine McGhan, University of Cincinnati
Ou Ma, University of Cincinnati

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

An SDR Mission Measuring UHF Signal Propagation and Interference between Small Satellites in LEO and Arctic Sensors

Gara Quintana-Díaz, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Roger Birkeland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Evelyn Honoré-Livermore, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Torbjörn Ekman, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Applying Model Based Systems Engineering to CubeSats Operated Space Situational Awareness System

Mostafa Lutfi, The University of Arizona
David Gross, The University of Arizona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

AQT-D: Demonstration of the Water Resistojet Propulsion System by the ISS-Deployed CubeSat

Jun Asakawa, The University of Tokyo
Kazuya Yaginuma, The University of Tokyo
Yoshihiro Tsuruda, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Yuichi Nakagawa, The University of Tokyo
Kota Kakihara, The University of Tokyo
Kanta Yanagida, The University of Tokyo
Yoshihide Aoyanagi, The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Matsumoto, The University of Tokyo
Shuhei Matsushita, The University of Tokyo
Yusuke Murata, The University of Tokyo
Mikihiro Ikura, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

ARKSAT-2, the Technology Pathfinder for the Diurnal Atmospheric Surveyor Cubesats (DAS-Cubes)

Cassandra Sands, University of Arkansas
Edmond Wilson, Harding University
Yupo Chan, University of Arkansas
Po-Hao Adam Huang, University of Arkansas

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

BLUE-SKY' Learning with CubeSats

Theodore Ouyang, Wolverine CubeSat Development
Alexa Ernce, Wolverine CubeSat Development
Samer Elhoushy, Wolverine CubeSat Development
Kevin Simmons, Wolverine CubeSat Development

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Building an ADCS Solution to Support High-Fidelity Ground Testing

Luc Bouchard, California Polytechnic State University
Liam Bruno, California Polytechnic State University
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Compact Ionosphere Probe for CubeSat-based Science Missions

Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Deep learning and Gaussian process approach for optimal attitude control of a Two-CubeSat Virtual Telescope

Reza Pirayesh, University of New Mexico
Manel Martinez-Ramon, University of New Mexico
Asal Naseri, University of New Mexico
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space FLight Center
John Krizmanic, University of Maryland - Baltimore County

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Development of Sustainable Evolutionary Space Human Resource Training Program Using HEPTA-Sat

Taiga Zengo, Nihon University
Masahiko Yamazaki, Nihon University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Dynamic Active Thermal Control of a LEO Nanosatellite Based on its Mode of Operation

Sundar Gurumurthy, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani
Chintan Malde, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Evaluation of Reinforcement Learning Solar Panel Maximum Power Point Tracking Algorithm for Nanosatellite Class Satellites

Alexandros Tsoupos, United Arab Emirates University
Prashanth Marpu, Khalifa University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Experimental Demonstration of Eddy-Current Technology for Relative Positioning

Katherine Wilson, Cornell University
Mason Peck, Cornell University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

I&T of SASSI^2, CubeSat Mission for Atmospheric Re-Entry Study

Leonardo Facchini, Purdue University
Alina Alexeeko, Purdue University
McClain Goggin, Purdue University
Nicholas Zuiker, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

IRAS DCEP – Automated and Distributed Satellite and Constellation Design

Martin Fugmann, University of Stuggart
Manfred Ehresmann, University of Stuggart
Jonathan Skalden, University of Stuggart
Manuel Heck, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Georg Herdrich, University of Stuggart
Stefanos Fasoulas, University of Stuggart
Sabine Klinker, University of Stuggart
Tina Stäbler, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

MYSat-2: A CubeSat to Test Novel Attitude Control Algorithms

Prashanth Marpu, Khalifa University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Phoenix: Student-Driven Thermal Imaging CubeSat to Study the Impact of Urban Heat Islands on the Environment

Jaime Sanchez de la Vega, Arizona State Unviersity
Sarah Rogers, Arizona State Unviersity
Ryan Fagan, Arizona State Unviersity
Yegor Zenkov, Arizona State Unviersity
Raymond Barakat, Arizona State Unviersity

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Productization of CubeSat Rendezvous and Docking Solutions

Manwei Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Bultitude, Orbit Fab
Daniel Faber, Orbit Fab
Dean Hawes, Orbit Fab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Software Simulation and Hardware Implementation of VHF-UHF Tape Monopole and Dipole Antennae for Small Satellites

Amulya MS, R.V. College of Engineering
Shashank Shrivastava, R.V. College of Engineering
Samana Managoli, R.V. College of Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Space-based Ionosonde Receiver and Visible Limb-viewing Airglow Sensor (SIRVLAS): A CubeSat Instrument Suite for Enhanced Ionospheric Charge Density Measurements

Ryan Tse, Montgomery Blair High School
Laura Cui, Montgomery Blair High School
Patrick Kim, Montgomery Blair High School
Sujay Swain, Montgomery Blair High School
Benjamin Cohen, Montgomery Blair High School
Gautom Das, Montgomery Blair High School

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Vibrational Isolation for Cryogenic Electro-Optical Instrument Systems in CubeSats

Sarah Abdel-Motaleb, Utah State University
Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Russell Babb, Utah State University
Arthur Mastropietro, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Ian Mckinley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Elham Maghsoudi, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Simon Luong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboatory
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Solar System Exploration Sciences by EQUULEUS on SLS EM-1 and Science Instruments Development Status

Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Masahiro Fujiwara, The University of Tokyo
Hirotaka Kondo, The University of Tokyo
Shuhei Matsushita, The University of Tokyo
Ichiro Yoshikawa, The University of Tokyo
Kazuo Yoshioka, The University of Tokyo
Reina Hikida, The University of Tokyo
Yosuke Kawabata, The University of Tokyo
Shintaro Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Masaki Kuwabara, JAXA/Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Hajime Yano, JAXA/Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Kota Miyoshi, JAXA/Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Tatsuaki Hashimoto, JAXA/Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Shinsuke Abe, Nihon University
Ryota Fuse, Nihon University
Yosuke Masuda, Nihon University
Shosaku Harima, Nihon University
Masahisa Yanagisawa, The University of Electro-Communications
Kenji Yamamoto, The University of Electro-Communications
Ryuji Shimada, The University of Electro-Communications
Takayuki Hirai, Chiba Institute of Technology
Haruki Nakano, Hosei University
Kosuke Kando, Hosei University
Kazuyoshi Arai, Hosei University
Masayuki Fujii, FAM Science
David Veysset, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yuchen Sun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Steven Kooi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Keith Nelson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Low-Latitude Ionosphere/Thermosphere Enhancements in Density (LLITED) Mission

Rebecca L. Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Walterscheid, The Aerospace Corporation
James Clemmons, University of New Hampshire
Aroh Barjatya, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Liam O. Gunter, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Small Satellite Missions for Planetary Science

Carolyn R. Mercer, NASA Glenn Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

11:00 AM

How, What, Where, and Why to Open Source Small Satellite Software

Ryan Melton, Ball Aerospace
Jason Thomas, Ball Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

LASP SmallSat Science Data Services

Alexandria Ware, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
James Craft, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Thomas Baltzer, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Christopher Pankratz, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Commercial Space Tracking Services for Small Satellites

Nathan Griffith, LeoLabs, Inc.
Edward Lu, LeoLabs, Inc.
Michael Nicolls, LeoLabs, Inc.
Inkwan Park, LeoLabs, Inc.
Chris Rosner, LeoLabs, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Modeling and Simulation of a Long-Wave Infrared Polarimetric Sensor for Space Object Detection and Characterization

Kevin Pohl, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Pitt, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Edward Colbert, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Needle in a Haystack: Finding Two S-band CubeSats in a Swarm of 64 Within 24 Hours

Kasandra O'Malia, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Gary Stuart, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Katherine Fackrell, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Heather Powner, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Gregg Leisman, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Michele Wallner, Rincon Research Corporation
Giovanni Minelli, Naval Postgraduate School

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Simulation-To-Flight 1 (STF-1): Automating the Planning, Scheduling, Assessment and Data Processing/Reduction for a Small Satellite

Mark Suder, NASA's Independent Verification and Validation Program
Justin Morris, NASA's Independent Verification and Validation Program
Scott Zemerick, NASA's Independent Verification and Validation Program
Matthew Grubb, NASA's Independent Verification and Validation Program
John Lucas, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

Overview of Project SPATIUM – Space Precision Atomic-clock Timing Utility Mission

Chee Lap Chow, Nanyang Technological University
Ying Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
Man Siu Tse, Nanyang Technological University
King Ho Holden Li, Nanyang Technological University
Kateryna Aheieva, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Rahmi Rahmatillah, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Ryotaro Ninagawa, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Ibukun Owulatobi Adebolu, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yuta Kakimoto, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takashi Yamauchi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

NEUTRON-1 Mission: Low Earth Orbit Neutron Flux Detection and COSMOS Mission Operations Technology Demonstration

Miguel A. Nunes, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Lloyd French, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Peter A. J. Englert, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Eric Pilger, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Lance Yoneshige, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Isaac Rodrigues, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Yosef Ben Gershom, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Amber Imai-Hong, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Kasey Hagi, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Craig Opie, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Luke P. Flynn, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology
Craig Hardgrove, Arizona State University
Bob Roebuck, Arizona State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Spectral Ocean Color Imager (SPOC) – An Adjustable Multispectral Imager

David L. Cotten, University of Georgia
Nicholas Neel, University of Georgia
Deepak Mishra, University of Georgia
Marguerite Madden, University of Georgia
Caleb Adams, University of Georgia
Susanne Ullrich, University of Georgia
Adrian Burd, University of Georgia
Malcolm Adams, University of Georgia
Kaitlyn Summey, University of Georgia
Casper Versteeg, University of Georgia
Jackson Parker, University of Georgia
Fred Beyette, University of Georgia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

6U CubeSat for Ultraviolet Time-Domain Astronomy

Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Nobuyuki Kawai, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shrinivas Kulkarni, California Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Sasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Nakashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Virtual Telescope for X-Ray Observations

Kyle Rankin, New Mexico State University
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
John Krizmanic, University of Maryland
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Asal Naseri, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Damping And Vibrations Experiment (DAVE): On-Orbit Performance of a CubeSat Particle Damper

Michael A. Fernandez, California Polytechnic State University
Grigory J. Heaton, California Polytechnic State University
David Pignatelli, California Polytechnic State University
John M. Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

4:15 PM

Wireless Bus Interconnects for Flexible and Reliable CubeSat Signal Integrations

Russell Trafford, Rowan University
Nicholas Gorab, Rowan University
Tanner Smith, Rowan University
Adam Fifth, Rowan University
John Schmalzel, Rowan University
Robert Krchnavek, Rowan University
Sangho Shin, Rowan University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Closing the Deep Space Communications Link with Commercial Assets

Sarah Withee, University of Colorado Boulder
Gabriel Altman, University of Colorado Boulder
Wesley Caruso, University of Colorado Boulder
Charles Gillard, University of Colorado Boulder
John Sobtzak, University of Colorado Boulder
Brodie Wallace, University of Colorado Boulder
Kyle Wislinsky, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

5:00 PM

Folded Lightweight Actuator Positioning System (FLAPS)

Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Katherine S. Chun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mario M. Contreras, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Charles Lindsay, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Shreeyam Kacker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Raymond Huffman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christian Haughwout, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Pressurized 1U CubeSat Propulsion System

Peter Van Ness, California Polytechnic State University
Geraldo Ramirez Jr., California Polytechnic State University
Sebastian Gnagy, California Polytechnic State University
Stavros Diamantopoulous, California Polytechnic State University
Amelia Greig, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Development of a Fiber-Fed Pulsed Plasma Thruster for Small Satellites

Curtis Woodruff, CU Aerospace, LLC
Darren King, CU Aerospace, LLC
Rodney Burton, CU Aerospace, LLC
Jared Bowman, CU Aerospace, LLC
David Carroll, CU Aerospace, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Fault Tolerant Nanosatellite Computing on a Budget

Christian M. Fuchs, Leiden University & Leiden Observatory
Nadia M. Murillo, Leiden University & Leiden Observatory
Pai Chou, National Tsing Hua University
Jing-Jia Liou, National Tsing Hua University
Yu-Min Cheng, National Tsing Hua University
Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Stefan Holst, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Antonios Tavoularis, European Space Agency
Gianluca Furano, European Space Agency
Giorgio Magistrati, European Space Agency
Kostas Marinis, European Space Agency
Shyue-Kung Lu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Aske Plaat, Leiden Institute for Advanced Computer Science

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Monday, August 5th
8:15 AM

MASCOT: Communications With a Small Probe on Ryugu Asteroid

Clement Dudal, CNES
Aurelie Moussi-Soffys, CNES
Tetsuo Yoshimitsu, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Federico Cordero, Telespazio
Norbert Toth, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Christian Grimm, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Michael Wrasmann, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Tra-Mi Ho, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Improvements in Attitude Determination and Control of the Small Satellite Flying Laptop

Steffen Gaisser, University of Stuttgart
Ulrich Mohr, University of Stuttgart
Jonas Keim, University of Stuttgart
Daniel Triloff, University of Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

MarCO: Flight Review and Lessons Learned

Andrew T. Klesh, California Institute of Technology
John Baker, California Institute of Technology
Joel Krajewski, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

First Results from HaloSat – A CubeSat to Study the Hot Galactic Halo

Philip Kaaret, University of Iowa
Anna Zajczyk, University of Iowa
Daniel LaRocca, University of Iowa
D. L. Kirchner, University of Iowa
W. T. Robison, University of Iowa
Jesse Bluem, University of Iowa
W. Fuelberth, University of Iowa
H. Gulick, University of Iowa
J. Haworth, University of Iowa
R. McCurdy, University of Iowa
D. Miles, University of Iowa
Rebecca Ringuette, University of Iowa
T. J. Roth, University of Iowa
E. Silich, University of Iowa
R. Wearmouth, University of Iowa
C. Whitaker, University of Iowa
K. W. White, University of Iowa
Keith Jahoda, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas E. Johnson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
M. Matthews, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
L. H. Santos, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
B. Dingwall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steve Schneider, Blue Canyon Technologies
C. Esser, Blue Canyon Technologies
T. Golden, Blue Canyon Technologies
Doug Laczkowski, Blue Canyon Technologies
Kip D. Kuntz, John Hopkins University
D. Koutroumpa, Université Versailles Saint-Quentin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Conquering the Solar System with CubeSat Technology – First Results of CubeSat Hardware Beyond Low Earth Orbit

Eric Bertels, ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space
Zeger De Groot, ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space
H. Doyle, ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space
H. Brouwer, ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space
J. Rotteveel, ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space
Marc Klein-Wolt, Radboud University Nijmegen
C. Brinkerink, Radboud University Nijmegen
H. Falke, Radboud University Nijmegen
A. J. Boonstra, Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy (ASTRON)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

2:15 PM

Key Technology, Programmatic Drivers, and Lessons Learned for Production of Proliferated Small Satellite Constellations

Benjamin Randolph, Maxar Technologies
William Hreha, Maxar Technologies
Aaron Q. Rogers, Maxar Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

CNES Miniaturization Policy: An Answer to Nanosatellites Challenges

Clement Dudal, CNES
C. Laporte, CNES
T. Floriant, CNES
Philippe Lafabrie, CNES

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Mass Manufacturing of Small Satellites, Gearing up for the Henry Ford Moment

Tom Segert, Berlin Space Technologies GmbH
Sanjay Attara, Azista Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Quantity and Quality: Scaling Small Business for Large Constellations

C. Cordell Grant, Sinclair Interplanetary
Thomas M. C. Sears, Sinclair Interplanetary
Julia Gibson, Sinclair Interplanetary
Norah Kerr, Sinclair Interplanetary
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

SmallSat Manufacturing; The Spire "Constant NPI" Model

Daniel Bryce, Manufacturing Spire Global UK Ltd
Jeroen Cappaert, Manufacturing Spire Global UK Ltd

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Flexible, High-Speed, Small Satellite Production

Michael Soulage, Planet Labs, Inc.
Chester Gilmore, Planet Labs, Inc.
Arthur Descamps, Planet Labs, Inc.
Aurore Piazza, Planet Labs, Inc.
Ryan Gilmour, Planet Labs, Inc.
Brian Eshnaur, Planet Labs, Inc.
Jame Mason, Planet Labs, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

The $99 Satellite

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:45 PM

5:00 PM

Placeholder Title for Technical Session II

Ian Christensen, Secure World Foundation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:20 PM

Placeholder Title for Technical Session II

Ben Reed, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:20 PM

5:40 PM

Placeholder Title for Technical Session II

Col Russ Teehan, US Air Force

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:40 PM

Tuesday, August 6th
12:00 AM

A Comparison and Roadmap of Capacitor Technologies Available to Reduce Satellite Weight & Size

Ron Demcko, AVX
Rhazy Edily, AVX

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Fish-eye Approach to Flocks LEOP-ing

Francesco Stigliano, Leaf Space S.r.l.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Formal Approach to Verification and Validation of Guidance, Navigation, and Control Algorithms

Jason Crane, L3 Applied Defense Solutions
Jason Westphal, L3 Applied Defense Solutions
Islam Hussein, L3 Applied Defense Solutions
Meeko Oishi, University of New Mexico
Abraham Vinod, University of New Mexico
Joseph Gleason, University of New Mexico

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Modular Family of High Data Rate SDR Transceivers

Mathias Reibe, IQ wireless GmbH
Klaus Jäckel, IQ Wireless GmbH
Merlin F. Barschke, Technische Universität Berlin
Clément Jonglez, Technische Universität Berlin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Advances in Cost Effective Thermal Management for Small Satellites

Bradley Richard, Advanced Cooling Technologies
Ryan Spangler, Advanced Cooling Technologies
William Anderson, Advanced Cooling Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Advancing PocketQube Technology

Tom Walkinshaw, Alba Orbital Ltd
Andrew Paliwoda, Alba Orbital Ltd
Sean Cusick, Alba Orbital Ltd

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Analysis of China's Nano and Microsatellite Industry Development

Xuan Man, China Aerospace Science and Technology Consulting

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Application of Aluminum Wire in Magnetorquers for Improved Rate Control

Alex Ostrander, United States Naval Academy
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy
Michael Sanders, United States Naval Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Applications for Deployable Helical and Quadrifilar Helical Antennas for Small Satellites

Greg O'Neill, Helical Communication Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

ARIETIS-NS: High Performance Space Qualified Gyro for High Accuracy Earth Observation Missions

Alberto Torasso, InnaLabs Ltd
Jose Beitia, InnaLabs Ltd
Raouia Oubellil, InnaLabs Ltd
Steeve Kowaltscheck, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Automated Attitude Control Verification of Nano-Satellites on System-Level

Oliver Ruf, Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.
Klaus Schilling, Julius Maximilians University of Wuerzburg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Building for Robustness and Thinking Outside the PC/104 Box

Roland Haber, Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.
Oliver Ruf, Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.
Daniel Garbe, Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.
Julian Scharnagl, Zentrum fuer Telematik e.V.
Klaus Schilling, Julius Maximilians University Wuerzburg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Chamber Measurements on Spacecraft Potential Variations Due to Langmuir Probe Operation

Omar Leon, University of Michigan
Jesse McTernan, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Walter Hoegy, University of Michigan
Grant Miars, University of Michigan
Brian Gilchrist, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Cost Estimating for NASA CubeSats

Joseph Mrozinski, NASA Headquarters
James Johnson, NASA Headquarters
Michael Saing, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSat Laser Communication Crosslink Pointing Demonstration

Richard P. Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher M. Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
John R. Santiago, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Delivery of Multiple Small Satellites via Soyuz-2 and Fregat

Mila Savelyeva, Gk Launch Services
Valeriya Barashkova, Gk Launch Services

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Testing of a Low Cost Modular 10 Gbps Optical Intersatellite Communication Terminal

Alan Scott, Honeywell International
Danya Hudson, Honeywell International
Joel Wagner, Honeywell International
Hugh Podmore, Honeywell International
Alexander Beaton, Honeywell International
Ashley McColgan, Honeywell International

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design Process and Modular Breadboard for Rapid Development of Mission Specific Power Conditioning and Distribution Units

Janis Häseker, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Christian Strowik, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Niklas Aksteiner, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Frank Dannemann, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of a CubeSat Model-Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model

David Kaslow, S.E.L.F.
Philip Cahill, Consultant
Rodger Frank, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
Laura Hart, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Driving the Space Revolution though the 3DExperience

Dave Beckett, Dassault Systems Frontier Innovations

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Dual Imaging Readout Electronics for long-term Remote Sensing Measurements from CubeSats in Low-Earth-Orbits

Tom Neubert, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Heinz Rongen, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Egon Zimmermann, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Martin Kaufmann, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Friedhelm Olschewski, University of Wuppertal
Martin Riese, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Stefan van Waasen, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Educative Platform Based on the PocketQube 60 Standard

Ivan Ibrahim Fernandez-Morales, Autonomous University of Zacatecas
Sergio Escobedo-Juarez, Autonomous University of Zacatecas
Roxana Lechuga-Rodriquez, Autonomous University of Zacatecas
Israel Alejandro Arriaga-Trejo, Autonomous University of Zacatecas

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Extremely Miniaturized Cryogenic Cooler for SmallSat Infrared Payloads

Carl Kirkconnell, West Coast Solutions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Feasibility Study of a Radiation Belt Explorer CubeSat GTO Mission

Akash Yalagach, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
Keith Ryden, Surrey Space Centre

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ground Segment as a Service for the SmallSat Market – From Concept to Capability

Mark Thompson, Capricorn Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ground Testing and On-Orbit Experience of Lightweight Gallium-Arsenide Solar Cells

Aarohi Vijh, Alta Devices, Inc.
Paul Sims, Alta Devices, Inc.
Ian Murray, Alta Devices, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

High Precision Methane Leak Detection via Microsatellites

Richard Lachance, Bluefield Technologies
Yotam Ariel, Bluefield Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

High-Performance Computing and Sensing for SmallSat-based Earth Observation

Sebastian Sabogal, NSF SHREC
Brad Shea, NSF SHREC
Alan George, NSF SHREC
Rafael Guzman, Satlantis

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Holistic Approaches to Satellite Manufacturing; Better, Faster, Cheaper

Mike Curtis-Rouse, Satellite Applications Catapult

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

How Much Power is Too Much for Cubesats (How Cubesat Size Determines Upper Limit of Power Generation)

Boris Yendler, YSPM, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Innovative Mission Planning with Electric Propulsion on Small Satellites

Paul Lascombes, Exotrail
David Henri, Exotrail
Paul Dewost, Exotrail
Andrea Fiorentino, Exotrail

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Inter-Satellite Data Relay System (IDRS) for LEO Satellites Using a Commercially Available GEO Satellite System

Khai Pang Tan, Addvalue Innovation Pte Ltd
Eyal Trachtman, Addvalue Innovation Pte Ltd

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

KazSTSAT – Lessons Learned from the Program and the First Half Year in Orbit

Vladimier Ten, Ghalam
Arman Bekembayev, Ghalam
Sergey Murushkin, Ghalam
Herve Lambert, Ghalam
Adil Kadyr, Ghalam
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Geoff Tong, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Micro Solar Electric Propulsion Module for High Power, High Impulse CubeSats

Michael VanWoerkom, ExoTerra Resource LLC
Gerado Pulido, ExoTerra Resource LLC
Vladimir Gorokhovsky, ExoTerra Resource LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Modeling of an On-Orbit Maintenance Testbed Equipped with a Robotic Arm

Jacob Korczyk, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Francisco Franquiz-Udrea, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optical Communication for Small- and CubeSats in an End-2-End-Approach

Philipp Biller, Tesat-Spacecom GmbH
Christopher Schmidt, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Christian Fuchs, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Matthias Motzigemba, Tesat-Spacecom GmbH
Herwig Zech, Tesat-Spacecom GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

PLATiNO Platform: a Multi-Mission Approach to Satellite Design

Beatrice Sabbatinelli, SITAEL

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

PMPedia: A Crowd-Sourced Space Radiation Electronics Knowledge Repository

Allyson Yarbough, The Aerospace Corporation
Craig Langford, The Aerospace Corporation
Neil White, University of Colorado
Andrew Jones, University of Colorado

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Propulsion Component Test Stand Design for Qualification and Production Testing

Chris Johnson, Experior Laboratories

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Quality Assurance Approaches Suitable for the Mass Production of Small Satellites, the Last Barrier to Full Exploitation

Caroline Corwine, Roccor
Chris Pearson, Roccor
Heather Shoffner, Roccor
Trudi Myers, Roccor

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Real-time SDR-Based Detection, Doppler Compensation, and Decoding of FSK-Modulated CubeSat Downlink Transmissions

Michael Matthews, Space Systems Academic Group
Giovanni Minelli, Space Systems Academic Group
James Newman, Space Systems Academic Group

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

REGULUS Electric Propulsion Module IoD in UniSat-7 Mission

Nicolas Bellomo, T4i
Riccardo Di Roberto, GAUSS
Elena Toson, T4i
Daniele Pavarin, T4i
Filippo Graziani, GAUSS

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SPARC-1 (A Modular Software Radio Test Platform)

Criag Kief, COSMIAC at the University New Mexico
Don Fronterhouse, AFRL RV
Matt Hannon, COSMIAC at the University New Mexico
James Lyke, AFRL RV
Christian Peters, AFRL RV
John Rose, COSMIAC at the University New Mexico

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Temperature Field Calculations of a Star Tracker Support in Remote Sensing Spacecraft

Ahmed Farag, National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Sciences

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Design of 2.4-meter Resolution Remote Sensing Instrument Compatible for 6U CubeSat

Jer Lin, National Space Organization

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Holy Grail of Earth Terminals: An Ultra-Low-Cost, Multi-Band, Multi-Beam, Modular Electronically Steerable Antenna (ESA) Terminal

Tom Cox, Envistacom

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The NABEO-1 CubeSat Dragsail Launched Onboard Rocket Lab's "It's Business Time": Design, Testing, Launch and De-Orbit Mission

Thomas Sinn, HPS GmbH
Hugo Garcia Hemme, HPS GmbH
Steve Gehly, UNSW Canberra Space
Samantha Le May, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Upgrading Mission Assurance on a CubeSat Budget with Radiation Hardened Components

Ross Bannatyne, VORAGO Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Web-based Engineering Tools Drive a Revolution in the Small Satellite Industry

Louise Lindblad, Valispace GmbH
Marco Witzmann, Valispace GmbH
Simon Vanden Bussche, Valispace GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

You Too Can Have a Worldwide Ground Network: The Use of Commercial Ground Providers to Enable a Worldwide Ground Network, an Examination of the Benefits and Challenges

Chris Badgett, Kratos
Jordan Klepper, Kratos
Scott Criely, Kratos

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

9:30 AM

Cognitive Navigation

Adam Yingling, Naval Research Laboratory
Evan Ward, Naval Research Laboratory
Troy Morris, Naval Research Laboratory
GP Sandhoo, Naval Research Laboratory

9:30 AM

Cubesat Optical Communications Experiments: Downlinks from LEO

Todd Rose, The Aerospace Corporation

9:30 AM

French Feedback on the Mass Production of Small Satellite Platforms

Gregory Pradels, Aerosapce Valley

9:30 AM

Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Communications Channel Emulator for Small Satellites using Software Defined Radios

Jose Ruvalcaba, Naval Information Warfare Center
Jonathan Ou-Young, Naval Information Warfare Center
Cherry Wakayama, Naval Information Warfare Center
Terence Albert, Naval Information Warfare Center

9:30 AM

NASA Near Earth Network (NEN) DVB-S2 Demonstration Testing for Enhancing Data Rates for CubeSat/SmallSat Missions

Yen Wong, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steven Bundick, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Peter Fetterer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
Cedric Priscal, NASA Ames Research Center
Trish Perrotto, Booz Allen Hamilton
Peter Celeste, Booz Allen Hamilton

9:30 AM

On-Orbit Services the U.S. Government Provides to All Satellite Owners/Operators

Cynthia Wilson, 18th Space Control Squadron
Diana McKissock, 18th Space Control Squadron
Amanda Harman, 18th Space Control Squadron

9:30 AM

Path to the First Flight of the SL-OMV

Christopher Loghry, Moog Inc.
Marissa Stender, Moog Inc.

9:30 AM

Preparing for Launch: ELSA-d - A Novel Debris Removal Mission

Chris Blackerby, Astroscale
Akira Okamoto, Astroscale
Yusuke Kobayashi, Astroscale
Kohei Fujimoto, Astroscale
Yuki Seto, Astroscale
Sho Fujita, Astroscale
Takashi Iwai, Astroscale
Nobu Okada, Astroscale

9:30 AM

RF Emitter Geolocation Using a Single SmallSat

Patrick Ellis, University of California at Santa Cruz

9:30 AM

Small Launch Vehicles - A 2019 State of the Industry Survey

Carlos Niederstrasser, Northrop Grumman Corporation

9:30 AM

Universal Electric Bus for Exploration and Reconnaissance (UEBER) -Enabling Small Sat Interplanetary Missions

Ryan Woolley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Nathan Barba, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Tom Komarek, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:30 AM

Utility of a Commercial Rf-Optical Data Relay Network in Leo

Justin Oliveira, Analytical Space
Joel Faure, Analytical Space
Abdul Mohsen Z. Al Husseini, Analytical Space
Weston Marlow, Analytical Space
Tristan Helms, Analytical Space

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

Proto-Flight Model of SAR for 100kg Class Small Satellite

Hirobumi Saito, Synspective Inc.
Budhaditya Pyne, Synspective Inc.
Koji Tanaka, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Makoto Mita, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Tomoki Kaneko, The University of Tokyo
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiromi Watanabe, Keio University
Prilando Rizki Akbar, Keio University
Koichi Ijichi, Japan Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

CHEOPS: The ESA Mission for Exo-Planets Characterization Ready for Launch

Joel Asquier, European Space Agency
Nicola Rando, European Space Agency
Carlos Corral Van Damme, European Space Agency
Francesco Ratti, European Space Agency
K. Isaak, European Space Agency
R. Southworth, European Space Agency
F. Safa, European Space Agency
C. Broeg, University of Bern
T. Beck, University of Bern
W. Benz, University of Bern
A. Borges, Airbus Defence & Space
D. Cortes, Airbus Defence & Space
R. Palacios, Airbus Defence & Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

RainCube, the First Spaceborne Precipitation Radar in a 6U CubeSat

Eva Peral, California Institute of Technology
Simone Tanelli, California Institute of Technology
Shannon Statham, California Institute of Technology
Jonathan Sauder, California Institute of Technology
Shivani Joshi, California Institute of Technology
Douglas Price, California Institute of Technology
Travis Imken, California Institute of Technology
Nacer Chahat, California Institute of Technology
Austin Williams, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

CORE Hinge Testing Phase results of the Delft Deployable Space Telescope

Victor Villalba, Delft University of Technology
Stefan Leegwater, Delft University of Technology
Hans Kuiper, Delft University of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Ground Testing a LWIR Imaging Radiometer for an Upcoming Smallsat Mission

Reuben R. Rohrschneider, Ball Aerospace
David P. Osterman, Ball Aerospace
Michael Veto, Ball Aerospace
Alfonso Amparan, Ball Aerospace
Alia Ghandour, Ball Aerospace
Patrick Kerrigan, Ball Aerospace
Gretchen Reavis, Ball Aerospace
Joseph Necas, Ball Aerospace
Robert Warden, Ball Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

System Design of the Miniaturized Distributed Occulter/Telescope (mDOT) Science Mission

Simone D'Amico, Stanford University
Adam Koenig, Stanford University
Bruce Macintosh, Stanford University
David Mauro, KBR/NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

A Small Satellite Payload for Airglow Measurements in the Upper Atmosphere by Spatial Heterodyne Interferometry

Friedhelm Olschewski, University of Wuppertal
Martin Kaufmann, Research Center Juelich
Klaus Mantel, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light
Tom Neubert, Research Center Juelich
Heinz Rongen, Research Center Juelich
Martin Riese, Research Center Juelich
Ralf Koppmann, University of Wuppertal

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

CHEOPS launch in 2019! – Payload Capabilities and In-Orbit Commissioning Preview

Thomas Beck, University of Bern
Andrea Fortier, University of Bern
Virginie Cessa, University of Bern
Christopher Broeg, University of Bern
William Benz, University of Bern
Nicola Rando, European Space Agency
Joel Asquier, European Space Agency
Carlos Corral Van Damme, European Space Agency
K. Isaak, European Space Agency
F. Ratti, European Space Agency
F. Safa, European Space Agency
R. Southworth, European Space Agency
A. Borges, Airbus Defence & Space
D. Cortes, Airbus Defence & Space
D. De Miguel, Airbus Defence & Space
R. Palacios, Airbus Defence & Space
F. Wildi, University of Geneva
B. Chazelas, University of Geneva
A. Deline, University of Geneva
M. Beck, University of Geneva

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

GHGSat Constellation: The Future of Monitoring Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Michael Ligori, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Laura Bradbury, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Spina, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Stephane Germain, GHGSat Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

A Very Low Altitude Satellite for Equatorial Ionosphere and Atmospheric Temperature Measurements

Amal Chandran, Nanyang Technological University
Shanmugasundaram Selvadurai, Nanyang Technological University
Sarthak Srivastava, Nanyang Technological University
Kashyapa Naren Athreyas, Nanyang Technological University
Martin Kaufmann, University of Wuppertal
F. Olschewski, University of Wuppertal
T. Neubert, University of Wuppertal
H. Rongen, University of Wuppertal
Spencer Boyajian, University of Colorado Boulder
Timothy Sullivan, University of Colorado Boulder
Loren C. Chang, National Central University
Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University
Priyadarshnam Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Anant Kumar, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Ansuman Palo, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

The Development Status of the First Demonstration Satellite of Our Commercial Small Synthetic Aperture Radar Satellite Constellation

Toshihiro Obata, Synspective Inc.
Hirobumi Saito, JAXA
Koji Tanaka, JAXA
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

ESA Earth Observation Directorate NewSpace Initiatives

Massimiliano Pastena, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Bernardo Carnicero Domínguez, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Pierre Philippe Mathieu, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Amanda Regan, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Marco Esposito, Cosine Measurement Systems BV
Simon Conticello, Cosine Measurement Systems BV
Chris Van Dijk, Cosine Measurement Systems BV
Nathan Vercruyssen, Cosine Measurement Systems BV
Pierluigi Foglia, Cosine Measurement Systems BV

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

INSPIRESat-1: An Ionosphere and Solar X-ray Observing MicroSat

Spencer Boyajian, University of Colorado Boulder
Bennet Schwab, University of Colorado Boulder
Amal Chandran, University of Colorado Boulder
Ankit Verma, Indian Institute of Space and Technology
Priyadarshan Hari, Indian Institute of Space and Technology
Anant Kumar, Indian Institute of Space and Technology
KVLN Malikarjun, Indian Institute of Space and Technology
Yi Duann, National Central University
Loren Chang, National Central University
Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University
Rong Tsai-Lin, National Central University
Tzu-Ya Tai, National Central University
Wei-Hao Luo, National Central University
Chi-Ting Liao, National Central University
Chieh-Ju Chung, National Central University
Ru Duann, National Central University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

NorSat-3 – Next Generation Norwegian Maritime Surveillance

Andreas Nordmo Skauen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Berit Jahnsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Tore Smestad, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Eirik Grimstvedt Skjelbreid, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Fredrik Guldbrandsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Knut Svenes, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Brad Cotten, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Eirik Voje Blindheim, Norwegian Space Agency
Jon Harr, Norwegian Space Agency
Harald Rosshaug, Kongsberg Seatex AS
Kjell Kristiansen, Kongsberg Seatex AS
Frode Storesund, Kongsberg Seatex AS

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

4:30 PM

Planet High Speed Radio: Crossing Gbps from a 3U CubeSat

Kiruthika Devaraj, Planet Labs Inc.
Matt Ligon, Planet Labs Inc.
Eric Blossom, Planet Labs Inc.
Joseph Breu, Planet Labs Inc.
Bryan Klofas, Planet Labs Inc.
Kyle Colton, Planet Labs Inc.
Ryan Kingsbury, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

NASA’s Terabyte Infrared Delivery (TBIRD) Program: Large-Volume Data Transfer from LEO

Curt Schieler, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Bryan Robinson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Owen Guldner, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Bryan Bilyeu, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Ajay Garg, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Kathleen Riesing, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jessica Chang, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Farhad Hakimi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Joshua Brown, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Farzana Khatri, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Steven Constantine, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jamie Burnside, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Don Boroson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Donald Cornwell, NASA Headquarters

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Preliminary Results from the CHOMPTT Laser Time-Transfer Mission

John W. Conklin, University of Florida
Seth Nydam, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Hanson, NASA Ames Research Center
Anh N. Nguyen, NASA Ames Research Center
Cedric Priscal, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center
Belgacem Jaroux, NASA Ames Research Center
Adam Zufall, NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Optical Communications Crosslink Payload Prototype Development for the Cubesat Laser Infrared CrosslinK (CLICK) Mission

Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ondrej Cierny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rodrigo Diez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Grant Gunnison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Will Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joe Kusters, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joseph Murphy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tao Sevigny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Laura Yenchesky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Myles Clark, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
Danielle Coogan, University of Florida
John Conklin, University of Florida
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Unlocking the Next Generation of Nano-Satellite Missions with 320 Mbps Ka-Band Downlink: On-Orbit Results

Kyle Leveque, Astro Digital, Inc.
Louis Carleton, Astro Digital, Inc.
Jan King, Astro Digital, Inc.
Zach Cuseo, Advanced Solutions, Inc.
Russell Babb, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Inter-spacecraft Omnidirectional Optical Communicator for Swarms

Jose Velazco, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Danny Wernicke, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joseph Griffin, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Andy Klaib, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sean Cornish, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Huleis, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ozdal Boyraz, University of California, Irvine
Imam Uz Zaman, University of California, Irvine

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Wednesday, August 7th
12:00 AM

A Compact High-Performance Payload Data Handling Unit for Small Satellites

Elias Hashem, DSI Aerospace Technologie GmbH
Ole Bischoff, DSI Aerospace Technologie GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A New Architecture for Low Earth Orbit Temperature and Moisture Sounding Measurements

Frank Gallagher, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Karen St. Germain, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Novel Approach to Lowering the Cost of Radiation Hardened Analog and Power Management ICs for Small Sats: Approaching Radiation Tolerant ICs from A Holistic Perspective

David Grant, Apogee Semiconductor
Anton Quiroz, Apogee Semiconductor

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Advances in CubeSat Laser Communications Transceiver

Brian Mathason, Fibertek Inc.
Micahel M. Albert, Fibertek Inc.
Doruk Engin, Fibertek Inc.
He Cao, Fibertek Inc.
Keith Petrillo, Fibertek Inc.
Jacob Hwang, Fibertek Inc.
Khoa Le, Fibertek Inc.
Kent Puffenberger, Fibertek Inc.
Slava Litvinovitch, Fibertek Inc.
Richard Utano, Fibertek Inc.
Mark Storm, Fibertek Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Arclight: a Plug-In Gridded Ion Propulsion System for Small Satellites

Phillipp Bauer, ArianeGroup

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Best Practices for Data Reliability in Space

Thom Denholm, Datalight

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Better Commissioning through Simulation: How to Trust your Satellite Pointing Faster

David Gerhardt, First Mode
Rasmus Holst, GomSpace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Constraint-Based Mission Assurance for Small Satellites

Lee Jasper, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Lauren Hunt, Air Force Research Laboratory
Charlene Jacka, Department of Air Force
David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory
Kate Yoshino, Air Force Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Data-Driven Systems Engineering – A New Paradigm

Louise Lindbald, Valispace GmbH
Marco Witzmann, Valispace GmbH
Simon Vanden Bussche, Valispace GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Day/Night Band CubeSat Concept Study

Kelly Collett, The Aerospace Corporation
Terrence Lomheim, The Aerospace Corporation
David Warren, The Aerospace Corporation
Thomas Hayhurst, The Aerospace Corporation
Ryan Burke, The Aerospace Corporation
Dee Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Testing of the CubeSat Form Factor Thermal Control Louvers

Allison Evans, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Developing a Robust Dragsail De-Orbit Subsystem for Nanosatellites

Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Darren Sholes, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Thomas Sinn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Frank Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of Micro EO Camera Systems for Constellation Operation

Youngwan Choi, SpaceOptics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

ERIS: A Safe Segmented Solid-Fuel Solid-Oxidizer Propulsion System with Electrolyzer Ignition System

Nicholas Dallmann, Los Alamos National Lab
Bryce Tappan, Los Alamos National Lab
Joseph Lichthardt, Los Alamos National Lab
Mahlon Wilson, Los Alamos National Lab
Kavitha Chintam, Los Alamos National Lab
David Hemsing, Los Alamos National Lab
Ian Shelburne, Los Alamos National Lab
Kassidy Shedd, Los Alamos National Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Expanding Global Opportunity with SmallSats

Becki Yukman, Space Foundation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

High Performance S-AIS System for Ship Detection in Congested Area

Yuko Kawasoe, IHI Corpration
Tatsuya Nakamichi, IHI Corpration
Nobuo Sugimura, IHI Corpration
Taku Izumiyama, IHI Corpration
Ryu Shinohara, IHI Corpration
Noriyoshi Mizukoshi, IHI Corpration

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

High Throughput 1 Gbps X-band Downlink for CubeSats

Andrey Kuzmenko, SAIT Ltd

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Highly Compact and Efficient Antennas for CubeSat-based Communications and Remote Sensing

Naresh Deo, Visionary CommSense Solutions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

How Can Federal and DOD Programs Leverage Commercial Ground Service Providers

Jordan Klepper, Kratos
Scott Criley, Kratos
Keith Coble, Kratos

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Hundreds vs Billions of Users: Using Off-the-Shelf Open Source Software in Space

Jesse Coffey, Kubos

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

IAU: A New Approach to Develop High Performance Micro Satellite

Seyoung Pyo, Satrec Initiative
Jaeson Yu, Satrec Initiative
Seyoung Yoon, Satrec Initiative
Yongjun Moon, Satrec Initiative
Sooyung Byeon, Satrec Initiative

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Innovation Driving a New Era In Atmospheric Monitoring

Danial Smith, Scepter Inc.
Gary Start, Scepter Inc.
Philip Father, Scepter Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from NDSU's Adventures in Security

Jeremy Straub, North Dakota State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MARAUDERS: Using CubeSats and CubeSat Technologies for Lunar Surface Exploration and Science

Ralf Boden, SELF
Lucie Riu, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Ronald-Louis Ballouz, University of Arizona
Nicola Baresi, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Onur Celik, The Graduate University for Advanced Sudies, Japan
Sarah Crites, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Javier Hernando-Ayuso, Ispace
Naoya Ozaki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Measurement Error Analysis of Impulsive Thrust from a Closed Radio-Frequency Cavity in Vacuum

Kyle Flanagan, Prime Lightworks Inc.
Peter Dohm, Prime Lightworks Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Numerical Analysis of Payload Thermal Control System for Remote Sensing Satellite

Ahmed Farag, National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Sciences

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On-Orbit Demonstration Plan of an Improved AIS Reception System on 3U CubeSat

Nobuo Sugimura, IHI Corpration
Yuko Kawasoe, IHI Corpration
Ryu Shinohara, IHI Corpration
Taku Izumiyama, IHI Corpration
Yuji Sato, Tohoku University
Yu Murata, Tohoku University
Sakal Morokat, Tohoku University
Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On-Orbit Demonstrations of Robust Autonomous Operations on CubeSat

Toshihiro Obata, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo
Yoshihide Aoyanagi, The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Matsumoto, The University of Tokyo
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ongoing Program Development and Expansion of the Virginia Space ThinSat Program

Zachary Campbell, Virginia Commercial Space Flight
Regan Smith, Virginia Commercial Space Flight
Susannah Miller, Virginia Commercial Space Flight
Chris Hale, Virginia Commercial Space Flight

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Orbital Communication Analysis for Small Satellite Missions using the Iridium Constellation

Richard Alena, NASA Ames Research Center
Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
Frank Buntschuh, Iridium LLC
Ali Guarneros Luna, NASA Ames Research Center
Cedric Priscal, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Jon Wheless, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Forrest Tanner, Millennium Engineering and Integration Inc.
Alejandro Salas, Millennium Engineering and Integration Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Qualification and In-Orbit-Demonstration of the PM200 Green Bi-Propellant CubeSat Propulsion System

Jeroen Wink, Dawn Aerospace
Tobias Kopp, Dawn Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

RIPPLE- Providing Increased Temporal Resolution to Surface Wave Topography

Chrishma Derewa, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Adrian Stoica, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Leon Alkalai, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SETH Technology Demonstration of Small Satellite Deep Space Optical Communications to aid Heliophysics Science and Space Weather Forecasting

Marta Shelton, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Antti Pulkkinen, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Errol J. Summerlin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mark Storm, Fibertek, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Shields-1 Initial Space Operations, a NASA CubeSat Launch Initiative ELaNaXIX Mission

Donald Thomsen, NASA Langley Research Center
Kevin Sommervill, NASA Langley Research Center
Mark Jones, NASA Langley Research Center
Raymond Lueg, NASA Langley Research Center
William Girard, NASA Langley Research Center
Alexander Scammell, NASA Langley Research Center
Jing Pei, NASA Langley Research Center
James Cutler, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Small Launch Vehicles for Low-cost Mars Landed Missions

Ryan Woolley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Nathan Barba, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Tom Komerak, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Software Systems that Enable Agile Manufacture at Scale

Kyle Racette, Planet Labs, Inc.
Jacob Stern, Planet Labs, Inc.
Chester Gillmore, Planet Labs, Inc.
James Muehlner, Planet Labs, Inc.
Andrew Fisher, Planet Labs, Inc.
Julien Rhodes, Planet Labs, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Space Weather Resilience: A SmallSat Driven Revolution

Eric Sutton, University of Colorado Boulder
Jeff Thayer, University of Colorado Boulder
Thomas Berger, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Spacecraft Cyber Defense Strategies: Lessons Learned from Hacking a Small Satellite

Daria Lane, Naval Information Warfare Center – Pacific
Frank Pound, Naval Information Warfare Center – Pacific

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Testing, Qualification and Preventive Maintenance of Shape Memory Alloy Mechanisms

Florian Schummer, Lehrstuhl für Raumfahrttechnik
Robin Roj, Forschungsgeinschaft Werkzeuge und Werkstoffe e. V.
Roland Konlechner, Technical Unviersity of Munich
Tejas Kalle, Technical Unviersity of Munich
Jakob Bachler, Technical Unviersity of Munich
Sven Langbein, Forschungsgeinschaft Werkzeuge und Werkstoffe e. V.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Comet Thruster: On-Orbit Results and on Growing Production Ten-Fold

Vincent Tarantini, Bradford Space Inc
Nathan Orr, Bradford Space Inc
Scott Armitage, Bradford Space Inc
Niels Roth, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Karan Sarda, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Dan CaJacob, HawkEye 360

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Democratization of Space

Riley Millennium, Sugarhouse Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Future of Small Satellite Communications – Combining Quantum Cryptography, Inter-Satellite Links, and High Data Rates

Roland Haber, Zentrum
Daniel Garbe, Zentrum
Julian Schmagl, Zentrum
Klaus Schilling, Julius-Maximilians University Wuerzburg
Andreas Freimann, Julius-Maximilians University Wuerzburg
Benjamin Rödiger, German Aerospace Center
Harald Weinfurter, Ludwig Maximilian University
Chritoph Marquardt, Max-Planck Institute of Science
Matthias Grünefeld, OHB System AG

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The HelioSwarm Mission: A swarm of Small Satellites Revealing the Physics of Space Plasma Turbulence

Harlan Spence, University of New Hampshire
Kristopher Klein, University of Arizona
Jay Bookbinder, NASA Ames Research Center
Helio Swarm, Team National and International Partners

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Imaging X-Ray Polarimeter Explorer (IXPE) Mission System Using a Small Satellite

William Deininger, Ball Aerospace
Jim Masciarelli, Ball Aerospace
William Kalinowski, Ball Aerospace
H. Kyle Bygott, Ball Aerospace
Jefffery Bladt, Ball Aerospace
Colin Peterson, Ball Aerospace
Jennifer Erickson, Ball Aerospace
Jeffery Wedmore, Ball Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The NewSpace Logistics – Small Satellite Cluster Integration and Launches

Jeanne Medvedeva, EXOLAUNCH GmbH
Connor Jonas, EXOLAUNCH GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Open Source Microsatellite Platform

John Paffett, KISPE Space Systems Limited
Anita Bernie, KISPE Space Systems Limited
Anj Brown, KISPE Space Systems Limited
Vicky Anderson, KISPE Space Systems Limited

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Toward Tailorable, Ultra-light, and Ultra-compactable Solar Arrays for Small Satellites

Alexi Rakow, Composite Technology Development Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Using the SpaceVNX Standard to Implement a High-Reliability High-Performance System for Small Spacecraft Applications

Jorge Piovesan, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
Alonzo Vera, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
William Ripley, VITA 74 Standard
Charles Collier, VITA 74 Standard
James Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jeffrey Love, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
Will Burke, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Utilizing the Cubesat Architecture to Develop, Deploy a Swarm Telescope Constellation for 21st Century Astronomy

Daniel Cottitta, United Frontiers LLC
Christopher Jannette, United Frontiers LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

UX Design for a Modern and Universal Mission Control Software

Silver Lodi, Spaceit
Hanna-Liisa Pender, Spaceit

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

XQCSat – X-Ray Quantum Calorimeter Satellite

Philip Kaaret, University of Iowa
Dan McCammon, University of Wisconsin
Toan Nguyen, Blue Canyon Technologies
David Frank, Lockheed Martin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

COTS for Space – Radiation Characterization of Gyro and IMUs for LEO Operations

Hans Richard Petersen, Sensonor AS
Reidar Holm, Sensonor AS
Hans Erik Mathisen, Sensonor AS
Marius Horntvedt, Sensonor AS

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Concept Design and Development of 30kg Microsatellite HIBARI for Demonstration of Variable Shape Attitude Control

Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuhei Kikuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yusuke Shintani, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Sasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Nakashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kaoru Matsubara, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoich Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Space-Deployed Inflatable Dual-Reflector Antenna: Design and Prototype Measurements

Jesse H. Mills, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Alan J. Fenn, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Sean Crowley, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Bakari Hassan, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Frank C. Robey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Pierre Dufilie, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael H. Hecht, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

CubeSat-Sized Space Microcryocooler

Jeffrey Olson, Lockheed Martin Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Novel Load Bearing Antennas for CubeSat Applications

Manohar Deshpande, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Freeform Grating-Based Hyperspectral Instruments: When SmallSat Solutions Benefit to Big Missions

Vincent Moreau, Advanced Mechanical & Optical Systems
Benoit Borguet, Advanced Mechanical & Optical Systems
Jean-François Jamoye, Advanced Mechanical & Optical Systems
Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Alessandro Zuccaro Marchi, European Space Agency
Michael Miranda, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Architecture & Manufacture for 1/7U to 27U 60 ThinSat Constellations: Flight Results

Hank D. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Jeff F. Dailey, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew B. Orvis, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew C. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Bradley Shradler, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Robert J. Twiggs, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Matthew R. Craft, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Amin H. Djamshidpour, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University
Art White, Taylor University
Ken Kiers, Taylor University
John Pugsley, Taylor University
Isaac Bowser, Taylor University

9:30 AM

Balancing Capability and Cost on the STPSat-5 Microsat Mission

Clifford Graham, The Aerospace Corporation
Mark Barrera, The Aerospace Corporation
Pat Remias, Sierra Nevada Corporation
John Eterno, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Linda Ettling, US Air Force SMC/AD

9:30 AM

Calibration and Validation of CubeSat Microwave Radiometer On-orbit Data for MicroMAS-2A

Angela Crews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bill Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Vincent Leslie, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Grant, NASA Langley Research Center
Idahosa Osaretin, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Michael diLiberto, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Adam Milstein, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:30 AM

Enabling High-Power SmallSats with Advanced Thermal Management

Derek W. Hengeveld, LoadPath
Jacob A. Moulton, LoadPath
Steven C. Lockyer, LoadPath
Brent S. Taft, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
Andrew M. Kwas, Northrop Grumman Corporation Services

9:30 AM

Enabling Mass-Production of Space Systems Utilizing Modular, Open-System Architectures and Models-Based Systems Engineering Tools and Processes

Stanley Kennedy, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Chad Meskimen, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Paul Graven, Cateni

9:30 AM

How to Transform Satellite Constellations into Intelligent Swarms

Antonio Rodenas, SCISYS

9:30 AM

Modular Boxes for a Modular Architecture

Clément Sinibaldi, CNES

9:30 AM

Momentus In-Space Satellite Transportation Services: Vigoride System Design and Performance

Joel Sercel, Momentus Space
Matt Parman, Momentus Space
Aaron Mitchell, Momentus Space
Philip Mainwaring, Momentus Space

9:30 AM

Space Tourism Economic Survey

Ravin Pierre, Boeing

9:30 AM

The ASTERIA Extended Mission: Results from the Past Year

Matthew Smith, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Lorraine Fesq, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Amanda Donner, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Bocchino, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Martina Troesch, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kyle Hughes, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Peter Di Pasquale, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Sternberg, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:30 AM

The Role of Software and Services as Catalysts of Market Growth for the Satellite Industry

Bora Beran, Descartes Labs

9:30 AM

Thermal Validation Campaign of the Electric Propulsion System NPT30 Integrated Into the ISIS 8U Structure

Dmytro Rafalskyi, ThrustMe
Javier Martínez, ThrustMe
Antoine Poyet, ThrustMe
Marcin Brodecki, Innovative Solutions in Space
Hugo Brouwer, Innovative Solutions in Space

9:30 AM

Towards Integrated Antennas on Solar Sails

Nicolas Appel, Technical University of Munich

9:30 AM

10:45 AM

Application of a Six Degrees-of-Freedom Drag Model for Small Satellite Mission Development

Alex Reynolds, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Serhat Hosder, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Henry Pernicka, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Real-Time Optimal Slew Maneuver Planning for Small Satellites

Robin Aucoin, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Utilization of the Software Communication Architecture for Software Defined Radio Waveform Development

Noah Acosta, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Experimental Validation of Relative Attitude Determination through Line of Sight Measurements for a Two-Vehicle Static Formation

Fatak Borhani, University at Buffalo
Niranjan Ravichandra, University at Buffalo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

INSPIRESAT-4 / ARCADE: A VLEO Mission for Atmospheric Temperature Measurements and Ionospheric Plasma Characterization

Sarthak Srivastava, Nanyang Technological University
Anant Kumar Telikicherla Kandala, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Glenn Franco Gacal, National Central University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Design of an In-Situ Sensor Package to Track CubeSat Deployments

Aaron P. Aboaf, University of Colorado Boulder
Nicholas W. Renninger, University of Colorado Boulder
Lara C. Lufkin, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud Platform for Satellite Data Processing

Richard Baker, Solers, Inc.
Peter MacHarrie, Solers, Inc.
Hieu Phung, Solers, Inc.
Jonathan Hansford, Solers, Inc.
Jakku Reddy, Solers, Inc.
Stephen Causey, Solers, Inc.
John Sobanski, Solers, Inc.
Steven Walsh, Solers, Inc.
Ronald Niemann, Solers, Inc.
Daniel Beall, Solers, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Computing Observation Geometry for Small Satellites

Charles H. Acton, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Mobile CubeSat Command and Control (MC3) Ground Station Network: An Overview and Look Ahead

Giovanni Minelli, Naval Postgraduate School
Lara Magallanes, Naval Postgraduate School
Noah Weitz, Naval Postgraduate School
David Rigmaiden, Naval Postgraduate School
James Horning, Naval Postgraduate School
James Newman, Naval Postgraduate School
MAJ Mark Scott, United States Department of Defense
Sean Brady, United States Department of Defense
Chiffon Watkins, United States Department of Defense
Jacob Christensen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Chad Buttars, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Ryan Beus, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Riley Oakden, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Turning Off the Lights: Automating SkySat Mission Operations

Sean Henely, Planet Labs, Inc.
Bethany Baldwin-Pulcini, Planet Labs, Inc.
Kyle Smith, Planet Labs, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Generic Portable Virtual Reality Satellite Swarm Ground Station

Osama Elsayed, Banha University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

4:30 PM

Making Space on Orbit: Responsible Orbital Deployment in the Era of High-Volume Launch

Peter Beck, Rocket Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Modularized Air-Launch with Virgin Orbit's LauncherOne System: Responsive SmallSat Constellation Construction Measured in Hours, Not Months

John Fuller, Virgin Orbit
Veronica Foreman, Virgin Orbit
Sirisha Bandla, Virgin Orbit
Monica Jan, Virgin Orbit
Wade McElroy, VOX Space
Mandy Vaughn, VOX Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Behind the US's Largest Rideshare Launch: Spaceflight's SSO-A

Jeffrey Roberts, Spaceflight, Inc.
Adam Hadaller, Spaceflight, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

The First Vega Ride-Share Mission Flight

Fabio Caramelli, European Space Agency
Francois Battie, European Space Agency
Aldo Scaccia, European Space Agency
S. Corbo, SAB Aerospace
A. Dalloneau, Arianespace
F. Fabiani, Arianespace
Angelo Fontana, AVIO
M. Mariani, SAB LS
P. Guerrieri, D-Orbit
Augusto Cramarossa, Agenzia Spaziale Italiana
Alessandro Gabrielli, Agenzia Spaziale Italiana

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

The Successful Launch of the Fourth Epsilon Launch Vehicle and its Future Rideshare Plans

Makoto Horikawa, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd.
Hitomi Izumi, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd.
Yusuke Ohagi, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd.
Yuichi Noguchi, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd.
Kazuhiro Yagi, IHI Aerospace Co., Ltd.
Takayuki Imoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

NASA Launch Services Program Small Satellite Processing Capabilities at Kennedy Space Center and Vandenberg Air Force Base

Liam J. Cheney, NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Thursday, August 8th
12:00 AM

Development of a MicroSat for On-Orbit Satellite Surgery

Ted Nye, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Andrew Schurr, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Mark Milam, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

IFM Nano Thruster Electric Space Propulsion: From First Cubesat Demonstration to the First 100 Thrusters Produced

David Krejci, ENPULSION
Alexander Reissner, ENPULSION
Dennis Weihrauch, ENPULSION

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Orbital Factory 2: A 1U CubeSat for Additive Manufacturing Tasks in Low Earth Orbit

Joel Quintana, University of Texas at El Paso
Perla Perez, University of Texas at El Paso
Angel Flores-Abad, University of Texas at El Paso
Jack Chessa, University of Texas at El Paso
Ahsan Choudhuri, University of Texas at El Paso

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

A Year in Space for the CubeSat Multispectral Observing System: CUMULOS

Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher M. Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
John R. Santiago, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Demonstration of a Heterogeneous Satellite Architecture During RIMPAC 2018

David Lingard, Defence Science & Technology Group
Michael Newton, Defence Science & Technology Group
Paul Durrand, Defence Science & Technology Group
Terence Wong, Defence Science & Technology Group
Monique Hollick, Defence Science & Technology Group
John Weaver, Defence R&D Canada
Pierre Lamontagne, Defence R&D Canada
Jeff Secker, Defence R&D Canada
Sacha Nandlall, Defence R&D Canada
Dany Dessureault, Defence R&D Canada
Jean Roy, Defence R&D Canada
Andreas Paape, Federal Office of Bundeswehr Equipment
Frank Schaefer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Max Gulde, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Sean Murphy, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Thomas Enstone, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Chiara Toglia, Thales Alenia Space
Lt. Kol Bernard Buijs, Royal Netherlands Air Force
Arnaud van Kleef, Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre
Roland Vroeijenstijn, Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre
Øyvind Kinden Lensjø, Norwegian Defense Research Establishment
Ben Seibert, Air Force Research Laboratory
David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory
Scott Clawson, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Martin Lindsey, United States Pacific Command
Sennen Peña, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Scott Clawson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:15 AM

8:45 AM

Seeker 1.0: Prototype Robotic Free Flying Inspector Mission Overview

Brian Banker, NASA Johnson Space Center
Scott Askew, NASA Johnson Space Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

SRI International's CubeSat Identification Tag (CUBIT): System Architecture and Test Results from Two On-Orbit Demonstrations

Samson Phan, SRI International

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Remove Debris Mission: In-orbit Operations

Guglielmo S. Aglietti, Surrey Space Centre
Ben Taylor, Surrey Space Centre
Simon Fellowes, Surrey Space Centre
S. Ainley, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
D. Tye, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
C. Cox, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
A. Zarkesh, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
A. Mafficini, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
N. Vinkoff, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
K. Bashford, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Thierry Salmon, Airbus Safran Launchers
Ingo Retat, Airbus Defense & Space
Christopher Burgess, Airbus Defense and Space
Alexander Hall, Airbus Group
Thomas Chabot, Airbus Defense and Space
K. Kanani, Airbus
Aurelien Pisseloup, Airbus Group
Cesar Bernal, Innovative Solutions in Space
Francois Chaumette, Inria
Alexandre Pollini
W. H. Steyn, Stellenbosch University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Business Under the Clouds

Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Phil Whittaker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Glen Evans, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Andrew Haslehurst, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

MEMS Gradiometers for Attitude Determination on CubeSats

Giovanna Marocco, University of Glasgow
Richard Middlemiss, University of Glasgow
Abhinav Prasad, University of Glasgow
S. Hild, University of Glasgow
J. Hough, University of Glasgow
S. Rowan, University of Glasgow
Giles D. Hammond, University of Glasgow
Andreas Noak, University of Glasgow
Douglas J. Paul, University of Glasgow
Andrew Strain, AAC-Clyde
P. Anderson, AAC-Clyde
Hazel Jeffrey, AAC-Clyde

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

SpaceCube v3.0 NASA Next-Generation High-Performance Processor for Science Applications

Alessandro Geist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Cody Brewer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Milton Davis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Nicholas Franconi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Sabrena Heyward, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Travis Wise, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David Petrick, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Robin Ripley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Christopher Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Simulation of a High Stability Reference Clock for Small Satellites with Modeled GPS Timing Errors

Damon Van Buren, University of Colorado
Scott Palo, University of Colorado
Penina Axelrad, University of Colorado

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Development and Initial On-orbit Performance of Multi-Functional Attitude Sensor using Image Recognition

Yohei Iwasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuhei Kikuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Sasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshiki Ozawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yusuke Shintani, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuto Masuda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hideo Mamiya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Nakashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Optomechanical Design and Analysis for Nanosatellite Laser Communications

Laura Yenchesky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ondrej Cierny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula Do Vale Periera, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tao Sevigny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The First Orbital Flight of the ELROI Optical Satellite License Plate

David M. Palmer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rebecca M. Holmes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Charles T. Weaver, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM