Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Saturday, August 6th
11:00 AM

Data Validation of the NASA Time-Resolved Observations of Precipitation Structure and Storm Intensity with a Constellation of Smallsats (TROPICS) Pathfinder Microwave Radiometer

Amelia Gagnon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Samantha Hasler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Juliana Chew, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Labs
Vince Leslie, MIT Lincoln Labs
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Colorado Ultraviolet Transit Experiment: The First Dedicated Ultraviolet Exoplanet Mission

Arika Egan, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Kevin France, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Nicholas Nell, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Nicholas DeCicco, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Ambily Suresh, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Rick Kohnert, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Brian T. Fleming, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Stefan Ulrich, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Spectral Ocean Color (SPOC): Lessons Learned from the University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory's First Satellite

Sydney Whilden, University of Georgia
Deepak Mishra, University of Georgia
David L. Cotten, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nicholas Neel, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Tartan Artibeus: A Batteryless, Computational Satellite Research Platform

Brad Denby, Carnegie Mellon University
Emily Ruppel, Carnegie Mellon University
Vaibhav Singh, Carnegie Mellon University
Shize Che, Carnegie Mellon University
Chad Taylor, Carnegie Mellon University
Fayyaz Zaidi, Carnegie Mellon University
Swarun Kumar, Carnegie Mellon University
Zac Manchester, Carnegie Mellon University
Brandon Lucia, Carnegie Mellon University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Initial In-Orbit Operation Result of Microsatellite HIBARI: Attitude Control by Driving Solar Array Paddles

Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Kawaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shogo Nerome, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuki Amaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Fumitaka Sagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Soichi Sato, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichiro Takahashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuta Sasagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Chujo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Binar Space Program: Binar-1 Results and Lessons Learned

Fergus Downey, Curtin University
Stuart Buchan, Curtin University
Benjamin Hartig, Curtin University
Daniel Busan, Curtin University
Jacob Cook, Curtin University
Robert Howie, Curtin University
Phil Bland, Curtin University
Jonathan Paxman, Curtin University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM