Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2009
Monday, August 10th
1:15 PM

Keynote Speaker

Lieutenant General Kevin Campbell, Commanding General USASMDC/ AR STRAT ; Commander, Joint Functional Component Command–Integrated Missile Defense

1:15 PM

2:45 PM

Fractionated Space Architectures: Tracing the Path to Reality

Owen Brown, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Paul Eremenko, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Matt Bille, Booz Allen Hamilton

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Enabling International Collaboration on ORS

Robert Pugh, Think Strategically, LLC.
Jeffry Welsh, Operationally Responsive Space Office
James Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Incorporating a Test Flight into the Standard Development Cycle

Steve Wichman, Redefine Technologies, Inc.
Mike Pratt, Redefine Technologies, Inc.
Spencer Winters, Redefine Technologies, Inc.

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

What Goes Around, Comes Around: New Solutions to Old Problems

Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

When Quantity Matters…

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Thomas Walati, Astrium GMBH Satellites

3:45 PM

4:30 PM

CubeSat Propulsion Using Electrospray Thrusters

Tom Roy, Busek Co. Inc.
Vlad Hruby, Busek Co. Inc.
Nathan Rosenblad, Busek Co. Inc.
Peter Rostler, Busek Co. Inc.
Douglas Spence, Busek Co. Inc.

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Expanding the ADN-Based Monopropellant Thruster Family

K. Anflo, ECAPS
S. Moore, ATK Tactical Propulsion & Controls
P.King Moog Inc.

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Micro RF Ion Engine for Small Satellite Applications

Michael Tsay, Busek Co. Inc.
Kurt Hohman, Busek Co. Inc.
Lynn Olson, Busek Co. Inc.

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Monopropellant Micropropulsion System for CubeSats

Chris Biddy, Stellar Exploration Inc.
Tomas Svitek, Stellar Exploration Inc.

5:15 PM

Tuesday, August 11th
8:45 AM

STEIN (SupraThermal Electrons, Ions and Neutrals), A New Particle Detection Instrument for Space Weather Research with CubeSats

D.L. Glaser, University of California at Berkeley
J.S. Halekas, University of California at Berkeley
P. Turin, University of California at Berkeley
D.W. Curtis, University of California at Berkeley
D.E. Larson, University of California at Berkeley
S.E. McBride, University of California at Berkeley
R.P. Lin, University of California at Berkeley

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

A GPS Bistatic Radar for Small Satellite Applications

James Pogemiller, University of Minnesota
Chen-Chi Chu, University of Minnesota
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Affordable SAR Constellations to Support Homeland Security

Adam Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Rachel Bird, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Stuart Eves, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
F. Brent Abbott, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Big Astrophysics in a Small Package The Gravity & Extreme Magnetism SMEX (GEMS) Mission

Erin Walter, Orbital Sciences Corporation, USA
Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital Sciences Corporation, USA
Jean Swank, Goddard Space Flight Center, USA
Keith Jahoda, Goddard Space Flight Center, USA

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Compact Dual Field-of-View Telescope for Small Satellite Payloads

James Peterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Trent Newswander, Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

The Cibola Flight Experiment

Michael Caffrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kim Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Anthony Nelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Joseph Palmer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Scott Robinson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Diane Roussel-Dupre, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Anthony Salazar, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Wirthlin, Brigham Young University
William Howes, Brigham Young University
Daniel Richins, Brigham Young University

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Operational Class Smallsat System for Sub-Metre Resolution Imaging

Maarten Meerman, MDA
George Tyc, MDA
Tim Butlin, MDA
Wade Larson, MDA
Nick Waltham, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Nigel Morris, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Compact Optical Payload for Daily Survey of Vegetation from Small Satellites

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Matteo Taccola, European Space Agency
Wouter Moelans, OIP Sensor Systems
Vincent Moreau
Jan Vermeiren

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Blue Marble: Remote Characterization of Habitable Planets

Neville Woolf, University of Arizona
Brian Lewis, The Aerospace Corporation
James Chartres, NASA Ames Research Center
Anthony Genova, NASA Ames Research Center

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

System Outline of Small Standard Bus and ASNARO Spacecraft

Toshiaki Ogawa, NEC Corporation
Keita Miyazaki, Institute for Unmanned Space Experiment Free Flyer (USEF)
Osamu Itoh, New EnergyIndustrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Small Satellite Rendezvous and Characterization of Asteroid 99942 Apophis

James Chartres, Carnegie Mellon University Silicon Valley
David Dunham, Space NavigationFlight Dynamics, KinetX, Inc.
Bobby Williams, Space Navigation and Flight Dynamics, KinetX, Inc.
Anthony Genova, NASA Ames Research Center
Anthony Colaprete, NASA Ames Research Center
Ronald Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center
Belgacem Jaroux, NASA Ames Research Center

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

BX-1: the Companion Microsatellite in Shenzhou-7 Mission

Zhencai Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hongyu Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wen Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yilin Zhou, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yong Yu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Caixia Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Spin Dynamics of the Pico Satellite Solar Cell Testbed Spacecraft

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Canadian Advanced Nanospace Experiment 2 Orbit Operations: One Year of Pushing the Nanosatellite Performance Envelope

Karan Sarda, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Stuart Eagleson, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Daniel Kekez, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Amee Shah, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Delfi-C3 Preliminary Mission Results

Robbert Hamann, Delft University of Technology
Jasper Bouwmeester, Delft University of Technology
Geert Brouwer, Delft University of Technology

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

RapidEye System Commissioning and On-Orbit Performance

Daniel Schulten, MDA
George Tyc, MDA
Yolanda Brown, MDA
Joe Steyn, MDA
Norman Hannaford, MDA
Wade Larson, MDA

12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Initial Flight Results from the PharmaSat Biological Microsatellite Mission

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Karolyn Ronzano, Santa Clara University
Richard Rasay, Santa Clara University
Ignacio Mas, Santa Clara University
Jose Acain, Santa Clara University
Michael Neumann, Santa Clara University
Laura Bica, Santa Clara University
Paul Mahacek, Santa Clara University
Giovanni Minelli, Santa Clara University
Erin Beck, Santa Clara University
Steve Li, Santa Clara University
Brian Gamp, Santa Clara University
Seamus Agnew, Santa Clara University
John Shepard, Santa Clara University
John Hines, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Charlie Friedericks, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Piccini, NASA Ames Research Center
Macarena Parra, NASA Ames Research Center
Linda Timucin, NASA Ames Research Center
C. Beasley, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike Henschke, NASA Ames Research Center
Ed Luzzi, NASA Ames Research Center
Nghia Mai, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike McIntyre, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Ricks, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
David Squires, NASA Ames Research Center
Greg Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Defouw, NASA Ames Research Center
Aaron Schooley, NASA Ames Research Center
Diana Ly, NASA Ames Research Center
Millan Diaz-Aguado, NASA Ames Research Center
Eric Stackpole, NASA Ames Research Center
Orlando Diaz, NASA Ames Research Center,
Tammy Doukas, NASA Ames Research Center

12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Nanosatellite Tracking Ships: From Concept To Launch In 7 Months

Freddy Pranajaya, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, University of Toronto
Jeff Cain, COM DEV Limited
Richard Kolacz, COM DEV Limited

1:00 PM

2:30 PM

Exploiting Link Dynamics in LEO-to-Ground Communications

Joseph Palmer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Caffrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Electrochromic Thermal Manager for Mini, Micro and Nano Satellites

Hulya Demiryont, Eclipse Energy Systems, Inc.
Kenneth Shannon III, Eclipse Energy Systems, Inc.
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Calibration Techniques for Low-Cost Star Trackers

Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University
John Enright, Ryerson University

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

The Adpms Ready for Flight an Advanced Data & Power Management System for Small Satellites & Missions

Koen Puimège, Verhaert Space
Jo Bermyn, Verhaert Space

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Rapid Assembly of Spacecraft Structures for Responsive Space

Shazad Sadick, Honeybee Robotics Spacecraft Mechanisms Corporation
Roopnarine, Honeybee Robotics Spacecraft Mechanisms Corporation
Irene Yachbes, Honeybee Robotics Spacecraft Mechanisms Corporation

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Follow that Ground Station! And Double the Data Throughput using Polarization Diversity

Peter Garner, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Nigel Phillips, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Phil Davies, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Lee Boland, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Lee Boland, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

3:45 PM

4:15 PM

3Dwheel: 3-Axis Low Noise, High-Bandwidth Attitude Actuation from a Single Momentum Wheel Using Magnetic Bearings

Jon Seddon, Surrey Space Centre
Alexandre Pechev, Surrey Space Centre

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Plug-and-Play (PnP) Micro-Electro-Mechanical System (MEMS) Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) and Enabling Technology for Small Satellites

Jon Pollack, HRP Systems, Inc
L. Jane Hansen, HRP Systems, Inc
Donato Cardarelli, MilliSensor Systems and Actuators, Inc. (MSSA)
Paul Graven, Microcosm, Inc.

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Improving Angles-Only Navigation Performance by Selecting Sufficiently Accurate Accelerometers

Jason Schmidt, Utah State University
David Geller, Utah State University
Frank Chavez, Air Force Research Laboratory

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Plug and Play Spacecraft Evolution

Don Fronterhouse, PnP Innovations, Inc

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Self Deploying Nitinol LHP Radiator for Small Spacecraft

Alfred Phillips, Thermacore, Inc
Jentung Ku, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Collision Probability Estimation

Michael Phillips, Utah State University
David Geller, Utah State University
Frank Chavez, Utah State University

5:30 PM

Wednesday, August 12th
8:30 AM

Advanced System of Micro Satellite for Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Mission

Yoshihide Aoyanagi, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Shin Satori, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Ryuichi Mitsuhashi, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Totani, Hokkaido University
Toshihiko Yasunaka, Uematsu Electric Co, Ltd.
Akihiro Nakamura, AIDMA, INC.
Yusuki Takeuchi, Hokkaido Satellite, INC.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Autonomous Pose Estimations for In-Orbit Self-Assembly of Intelligent Self-Powered Modules

Samia Smail, Surrey Space Centre
David Wokes, Surrey Space Centre
Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
Phil Palmer, Surrey Space Centre

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Multi-Mission Suitability of the NASA Ames Modular Common Bus

Sascha Tietz, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
James Bell, NASA Ames Research Center
Butler Hine, NASA Ames Research Center

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Advanced Middleware for Space Plug-and-play Avionics (SPA) Architecture Standardization and Rapid Systems Integration

Grant Holcomb, ATK Launch Systems

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

RISTRETTO : A French Space Agency Initiative for Student Satellite in Open Source and International Cooperation

M. Saleman, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
D Hernandez, Devil-Hop
C. Lambert, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

SatTherm: A Thermal Analysis and Design Tool for Small Spacecraft

Cassandra Allison, Universities Space Research Association
Millan Diaz-Aguado, ASRC ResearchTechnology Solutions
Belgacem Jaroux, NASA Ames Research Center

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Simulation-Based Testing of Embedded Attitude Control Algorithms of an FPGA based Micro Satellite

Muhammad Yasir, Institute of Space Systems
Toshinori Kuwahara, Institute of Space Systems
Claas Ziemke, Institute of Space Systems
Michael Fritz, Institute of Space Systems
Hans-Peter Roeser, Institute of Space Systems

10:00 AM

10:45 AM

Online Dynamic Modeling and Localization for Small-Spacecraft Proximity Operations

Forrest Rogers-Marcovitz

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Integrated Solar Panel Antennas for Small Satellites

Mahmoud Mahmoud, Utah State University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

An Innovative Method for Measuring Drag on Small Satellites

Marcin Pilinski, University of Colorado
Scott Palo, University of Colorado

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Cryogenic Experimentation on the Magnetohydrodynamics of Liquid Oxygen

Jeffrey Boulware, Utah State University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Design and Development of a Separation System for a Low-cost Spherical Nanosatellite

Bruce Davis, University of Colorado at Boulder

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Thin Wire Nucleate Boiling of Water in Sustained Microgravity

Justin Koeln, Utah State University

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

Falcon 1 Flight Results and Multiple Payload Integration

Aaron Dinardi, Space Exploration Technologies
Brian Bjelde, Space Exploration Technologies

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Rapid Coupled Loads Analysis and Spacecraft Load Reduction using SoftRide

Raman Johal, CSA Engineering
Paul Wilke, CSA Engineering
Conor Johnson, CSA Engineering

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

A Concept of International Nano-Launcher

Kazuhiro Yagi, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd. (IA)
Seiji Matsuda, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd. (IA)
Jun Yokote, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd. (IA)
Takayoshi Fuji, Institute for Unmanned Space Experiment Free Flyer (USEF)
Kenji Sasaki, Institute for Unmanned Space Experiment Free Flyer (USEF)
Mitsuteru Kaneoka, CSP Japan Inc.
Shinichiro Tokudome, Institute of Space Astronautical Science (ISAS)
Yohsuke Nambu, Institute of Space Astronautical Science (ISAS)
Masaaki Sugimoto, The University of Tokyo

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

ASAP and VESPA: The Access to Space for Small Satellites

Jérôme Thiery, ARIANESPACE

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

The Stellar-J: A Partially Reusable Horizontal Take-Off Launch System Designed for Small Satellite and Low Startup Cost

Wes Kelly, Triton Systems, LLC MSI Limited
Paul Royall, Triton Systems, LLC MSI Limited
Charles George, Triton Systems, LLC MSI Limited

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Is It Really That Hard to Get Your Hardware Into Space?

G. Webb, Commercial Space Technology
A.da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)

3:00 PM

3:45 PM

The IRIS Nanosatellite for Autonomous Multi-System Responsive Space Operations and High Spectral Resolution Earth Imaging

Erin Beck, Santa Clara University
Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Jose Cruz, Santa Clara University
Alexander Fischer, Santa Clara University
Steven Li, Santa Clara University
Anothony Young, Santa Clara University

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Enabling Flexible Secondary Launches with the CubeSat Standard

Jordi Puig-Suari, Cal Poly
Kyle Leveque, SRI International
Victor Aguero, SRI International
Roland Coelho, Cal Poly
Scott Williams, SRI International

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

SMDC-ONE: An Army Nanosatellite Technology Demonstration

David Weeks, COLSA, Inc.
A. Brent Marley, Cobham Analytical Services, Inc.
John London III, US Army Space Missile Defense Command

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Pointing Control for Low Altitude Triple Cubesat Space Darts

James Armstrong, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Craig Casey, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Glenn Creamer, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Gilbert Dutchover, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

“Coach Class to Orbit:” the NPS CubeSat Launcher

Christina Hicks, Naval Postgraduate School
Adam DeJesus, Naval Postgraduate School
Anthony Harris, Naval Postgraduate School
Matt Crook, Naval Postgraduate School
Felix Rossberg, Naval Postgraduate School
Daniel Sakoda, Naval Postgraduate School
Rudolf Panholzer, Naval Postgraduate School
James Newman, Naval Postgraduate School

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Boeing’s CubeSat TestBed 1 Attitude Determination Design and On-Orbit Experience

Michael Taraba, Boeing Company
Christian Rayburn, Boeing Company
Albert Tsuda, Boeing Company
Charles MacGillivray, Boeing Company

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Increasing the Accuracy of Orbital Position Information from NORAD SGP4 Using Intermittent GPS Readings

Michael Greene, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

"OPTOS: A pocket-size giant" (MISION, OPERATION & EVOLUTION)

Pilar Cabo, Instituto Nacional de Tecnica Aerospacial (INTA), Spain
Ivan Lora, lnstituto Nacional de TCcnica Aerospacial (INTA), Spain

5:30 PM

Thursday, August 13th
8:30 AM

Integrated After-Market Solar Panel Antennas for Small Satellites

Timothy Turpin, Utah State University
Mahmoud Mahmoud, Utah State University
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University
Cynthia Furse, University of Utah

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Multi-Aperture Miniaturized Star Sensors, Modular Building Blocks for Small Satellite AOCS Systems

Jeroen Rotteveel, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
Anita Le Mair, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Frequency Reconfiguration of a Small Array Enabled by Functionalized Dispersions of Colloidal Material

Sean Goldberger, Texas A&M University
Frank Drummond, Texas A&M University
Rachel Anderson, Texas A&M University
Joel Barrera, Texas A&M University
Amy Bolon, Texas A&M University
Stephen Davis, Texas A&M University
Jamie Edelen, Texas A&M University
Justin Marshall, Texas A&M University
Cameron Peters, Texas A&M University
David Umana, Texas A&M University
Gregory Huff, Texas A&M University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Rapid Development of Experimental LEON 3FT Controller Board

Sam Stratton, Aeroflex Colorado Springs
Dave Stevenson, Aeroflex Colorado Springs
Michael Johnson, NASA / Goddard Space Flight Center

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Lithium-Ion Technology: Balancing Increased System Capability with the Potential for Explosion

Jeremy Neubauer, ABSL Space Products
Chris Pearson, ABSL Space Products
Ka Lok Ng, ABSL Space Products F4 Culham Science Centre

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Advanced Hardware-In-the-Loop RF Testing Assures Communication System Mission Success

Steve Williams, RT Logic

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Peak Power Tracking on a Nanosatellite Scale: The Design and Implementation of Digital Power Electronics on the SFL Generic Nanosatellite Bus

Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

FPGA-Based MSK DS-SS Modulator for Digital Satellite Communicatons

Ahmed Ibrahim, National Authority for Remote Sensing & Space Science NARSS
Esam Eldiwany, ERI

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

MEMS in Space – A New Technology Advancing from Flight Experiment to Proven COTS Product

Andrew Carrel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Paul Alderton, Atlantic Inertial Systems

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

A Common Ground Experiment Testbed for Synthetic Mission Demonstration of Small Satellites

Xiaoqian Chen, National University of Defense Technology
Wen Yao, National University of Defense Technology
Yiyong Huang, National University of Defense Technology
Yong Zhao, National University of Defense Technology

10:45 AM

ROBUSTA, a Student Satellite to Serve the Radiation Effects Community

S. Perez, Institut d'Electronique du Sud,
S. Jarrix, Institut d'Electronique du Sud,
N.J-H. Roche, Institut d'Electronique du Sud,
J. Boch, Institut d'Electronique du Sud,
J-R. Vaillé, Institut d'Electronique du Sud,
A. Pénarier, Institut d'Electronique du Sud,
M. Saleman, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
L. Dusseau, Institut d'Electronique du Sud

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Army Space Education: Closing the Gap with Operational Space

Thomas Pugsley, United States Military Academy

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Promise of Innovation from University Space Systems: Are We Meeting It?

Michael Swartwout, St. Louis University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

The Naval Postgraduate School SCAT++ CubeSat Program

Christopher Ortiona, Naval Postgraduate School
Robert Jenkins, Naval Postgraduate School
Christopher Malone, Naval Postgraduate School
Lawrence Dorn, Naval Postgraduate School
Matthew Schroer, Naval Postgraduate School
Alexander Schulenburg, Naval Postgraduate School
Paul Oppenheimer, Naval Postgraduate School
William Crane, Naval Postgraduate School
Daniel Sakoda, Naval Postgraduate School
Marcello Romano, Naval Postgraduate School
Rudolf Panholzer, Naval Postgraduate School
James Newman, Naval Postgraduate School

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

TJ3Sat – The First Satellite Developed and Operated by High School Students

Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Alishan Hassan, Thomas Jefferson High School for ScienceTechnology
Jake Hermle, Thomas Jefferson High School for ScienceTechnology
Adam Kemp, Thomas Jefferson High School for ScienceTechnology
Alexander McGlothlin, Thomas Jefferson High School for ScienceTechnology
Devan Samant, Thomas Jefferson High School for ScienceTechnology
Joel Stein, Thomas Jefferson High School for ScienceTechnology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Kentucky Space: A Multi-University Small Satellite Enterprise

Daniel Erb, University of Kentucky
Twyman Clements, University of Kentucky
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University
James Lumpp, University of Kentucky

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Big Potential for Small-Satellite Students

Wayne Shiroma, University of Hawaii
Justin Akagi, University of Hawaii
Byron Wolfe, University of Hawaii
Jason Akagi, University of Hawaii
Zachary Lee-Ho, University of Hawaii
Aaron Ohta, University of Hawaii

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

Lessons Learned from the First Swiss Pico-Satellite: SwissCube

Muriel Noca, Space Center EPFL
Fabien Jordan, Space Center EPFL
Nicolas Steiner, Space Center EPFL
Ted Choueiri, Space Center EPFL
Florian George, Space Center EPFL
Guillaume Roethlisberger, Space Center EPFL
Noémy Scheidegger, Space Center EPFL
Hervé Peter-Contesse, Space Center EPFL
Maurice Borgeaud, Space Center EPFL
Renato Krpoun, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Herbert Shea, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

12:30 PM

12:45 PM

The Oculus: A Nanosatellite for Space Situational Awareness

Lyon King, Michigan Technological University
Philip Hohnstadt, Michigan Technological University
Jeffrey Katalenich, Michigan Technological University
Peter Radecki, Michigan Technological University
Thomas Venturino, Michigan Technological University

12:45 PM

1:00 PM

From the Delfi-C3 nano-satellite towards the Delfi-n3Xt nano-satellite

G.F. Brouwer, Delft University of Technology
J. Bouwmeester, Delft University of Technology

1:00 PM