Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2008
Monday, March 31st
5:30 PM

Transitional Flow Between Orifice and Non-Orifice Regimes at a Rectangular Canal Gate

Omar Alminagorta

ECC 216

5:30 PM - 5:35 PM

5:35 PM

Habitat Requirements, Vital Rates, and Movement Patterns of Three Endemic Fish in the San Rafael River, Utah

Jared Bottcher

ECC 216

5:35 PM - 5:40 PM

5:40 PM

Soil Moisture Patterns on Conifer and Aspen Hillslopes in an Alpine Catchment of Northern Utah

Amy Burke

ECC 216

5:40 PM - 5:45 PM

5:45 PM

Instrumentation and Measurement Facilities at the T.W. Daniel Experimental Forest: A Drought Management Initiative Project

Jobie Carlisle

ECC 216

5:45 PM - 5:50 PM

5:50 PM

Distributed Modeling – A Multiple-use Tool for Operational Hydrology

Edward Clark

ECC 216

5:50 PM - 5:55 PM

5:55 PM

Lakes Within Stream Networks: Regulators of Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) Transport in Mountain Watersheds

Keli J. Goodman

ECC 216

5:55 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Examination of Snow Mapping Methods over the Weber River Basin, Utah, Using MODIS Observations

Joo-Yup Han

ECC 216

6:00 PM - 6:05 PM

6:05 PM

Salinity Inventory and Tolerance Screening in Utah Agriculture

Austin Hawks

ECC 216

6:05 PM - 6:10 PM

6:10 PM

Evaluation of Competition in the Rootzone of the Landscape of the Intermountain West

Christopher Hendrickson

ECC 216

6:10 PM - 6:15 PM

6:15 PM

Determination of the Physical Properties of Cache Valley Aquifers

Paul Inkenbrandt

ECC 216

6:15 PM - 6:20 PM

6:20 PM

Intercomparison of the Land-Surface Schemes within the Weather and Research Forecasting Model

Jiming Jin

ECC 216

6:20 PM - 6:25 PM

6:25 PM

Nutrient Recycling by Fish and Zooplankton in Arctic Alaskan Lakes

Cody Johnson

ECC 216

6:25 PM - 6:30 PM

6:30 PM

Nutrient Fluxes from Sediments in Littoral Zone of an Oligotrophic Mountain Lake in Relation to Wind Activity

Michelle J. Kang

ECC 216

6:30 PM - 6:35 PM

6:35 PM

Evaluating the Effect of Data Uncertainty on the Uncertainty of Hydrologic Models

JongKwan Kim

ECC 216

6:35 PM - 6:40 PM

6:40 PM

Calculated Surface Velocity Coefficients for Prismatic Open Channels

Nat Marjang

ECC 216

6:40 PM - 6:45 PM

6:45 PM

Paleohydrology and Flood Frequency in the Virgin River, Zion National Park: Potential for Reconstruction from Landslide-dammed Lake Sediments

Tammy M. Rittenour

ECC 216

6:45 PM - 6:50 PM

6:50 PM

Methods for Quantifying Groundwater and Surface Water Interactions in Curtis Creek

Noah Schmadel

ECC 216

6:50 PM - 6:55 PM

6:55 PM

Spawning Ecology and Early Life-history of Bonneville Cutthroat Trout (BCT) in Northern Utah

Sara Seidel

ECC 216

6:55 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Estimating Water Use and Yield of Potatoes Using Remotely Sensed Inputs

Saravanan Sivarajan

ECC 216

7:00 PM - 7:05 PM

7:05 PM

Shallow Groundwater Monitoring as a Tool to Determine Wetland Hydrology in Heavily Irrigated Agricultural Areas of Western U.S.

Hoda Sondossi

ECC 216

7:05 PM - 7:10 PM

7:10 PM

Adequacy of Morphological Traits in Discrimination Among Sphaeralcea (Globemallow) in Utah

Chalita Sriladda

ECC 216

7:10 PM - 7:15 PM

7:15 PM

High-resolution Chronostratigraphy of Holocene Terraces in Eastern Grand Canyon: A Record of Paleofloods or Aggradation-incision Cycles?

Erin Tainer

ECC 216

7:15 PM - 7:20 PM

7:20 PM

Optimized Soil Thermal Properties and Water Flux from Penta-needle Heat Pulse Probe Measurements

Changbing Yang

ECC 216

7:20 PM - 7:25 PM