Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Tuesday, April 3rd
8:35 AM

2011 - 2012 Winter Snowpack and 2012 Spring Runoff Forecast

Brian McInerney

ECC 216

8:35 AM - 9:10 AM

9:10 AM

Regional Climate Variability and Patterns of Urban Development – Impacts on the Urban Water Cycle and Nutrient Export

Claire Welty

ECC 216

9:10 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Building Community Infrastructure to Support Interdisciplinary Water Science

Richard Hooper

ECC 216

9:45 AM - 10:20 AM

10:40 AM

An Evaluation of Stormwater Best Management Practice: Relationships Between Design and Efficiency

Amanda Goodwin

ECC 307/309

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Contributions of Lake-Effect Periods to the Cool-Season Hydroclimate of the Great Salt Lake Basin

Jim Steenburgh

ECC 216

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Groundwater Flow and Sulfate Transport Modeling in an Andean River Valley

Richard Peralta

ECC 305

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Modeling Freshwater Mussel Distribution in Relation to Biotic and Abiotic Habitat Variables in the Middle Fork John Day River, Oregon

Ericka Hegeman

ECC 303

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

An Evaluation of the Inconsistency Between Snow Water Equivalent and Accumulated Precipitation as Reported by the Snow Telemetry Network

Jonathan Meyer

ECC 216

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

ASR System Optimization

Ali Forghani

ECC 305

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Can Consistent Data Collection and Modeling Strategies Provide the Information Necessary To Address Instream Water Quality Impairments?

Andrew Hobson

ECC 307/309

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Development of a Utah Lake Ecosystem Monitoring Plan: Food Web Ecology, Restoration and Conservation

Kevin Landom

ECC 303

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

An Examination of Trends and Patterns of Ecologically Important Streamflow Variable in Association with Climate Change Predictions

Sulochan Dhungel

ECC 303

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Debating the Long-Term Impact of the Southern Nevada Pumping Project

Norm Jones

ECC 305

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Depiction of the Trend and Variability of Pineapple Express Events by Seven Global Reanalysis Datasets

Martin Schroeder

ECC 216

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Statistical Comparison of 24 Years of Remote Sensed and Water Quality Monitoring Data for Deer Creek Reservoir

Nathan Swain

ECC 307/309

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

A GIS Based Biophysical Framework to Inform Fish Habitat Assessment and Restoration in the Columbia River Basin

Nadine Trahan

ECC 303

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

An Improved and Efficient Surrogate Simulator for Groundwater S/O Models

Bassel Timani

ECC 305

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Evaluation of the Coupled WRF-Lake Model over the Great Lakes

Hongping Gu

ECC 216

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

The Use of Structural and Functional Indicators to Develop Numeric Nutrient Criteria for Utah’s Wadeable Streams

Mike Shupryt

ECC 307/309

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Combining Conventional Data Collection Techniques to Identify Surface-subsurface Exchange Components

Noah Schmadel

ECC 305

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Complementary Seasonally Biased Records of Holocene Paleoclimates of the Bear River Range, Utah and Idaho

Zachary Lundeen

ECC 216

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Mass Loss: A Quantitative Synthesis of Leaf Decomposition in Streams and Rivers

Jennifer Follstad Shah

ECC 303

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Watershed Condition Framework - A Tool for Assessing and Tracking Changes to Watershed Condition

Greg Bevenger

ECC 307/309

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

1:30 PM

Snow Sensing Using GPS

Kristine Larson

ECC 305

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Total Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Water Wells Affected by Hydraulic Fracturing for Natural Gas Production, Uintah Basin, Eastern Utah

Ryan Sorensen

ECC 307/309

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Treeflow: Tree-Ring Paleohydrology Across the Western U.S. and its Application to Water Management

Jeff Lukas

ECC 216

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Winter Nitrogen Treatment of Three Experimental Bioretention Gardens in Salt Lake City, UT

Dasch Houdeshel

ECC 303

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Lead Contamination of Surface Water in Payson, Utah

Ryan Mower

ECC 307/309

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Metrics for Analyzing Appropriateness and Change in Urban Landscape Water Use

Joanna Endter-Wada

ECC 303

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Monitoring Land Use Cover in Two Watersheds of Utah Lake Using A 2011-Landsat Digital Imagery and Ancillary Data

Samuel Rivera

ECC 305

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Streamflow Reconstruction from Tree Rings for the Southern and Central Wasatch Front

Matthew Bekker

ECC 216

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Bioretention Infiltration and Evapotranspiration Performance

Jennifer Steffen

ECC 303

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Fluvial Arsenic in Utah Valley, Salt Lake Valley and the Wasatch Range, Utah: Analogy with the Ganges River Floodplain and the Himalayan Range

Gabriela Ferreira

ECC 307/309

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Optimum Lidar Calibration Techniques for Improvement in Great Salt Lake Wetland Mapping Accuracy

Robert Pack

ECC 305

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Reconstructed Flows of the Logan River, Utah

Eric Allen

ECC 216

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

A Paleolimnological History of Metals Contamination and Eutrophication in the Great Salt Lake

Wayne Wurtsbaugh

ECC 307/309

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Intra-annual Patterns of Precipitation and Temperature and Relations to Wet-Dry Cycles in Northern Utah

Lawrence Hipps

ECC 216

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Simulating Household-City Water and Energy Conservation Opportunities

Adel Abdallah

ECC 303

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Water Balance of Glacial Lakes: Comparison among the Nepal Himalaya and the Wasatch Range and Uinta Mountains of Utah

Joseph Carlson

ECC 305

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Decadal and Paleo-climate Research Leading to Longer-term Prediction for the Great Salt Lake Hydrological Cycle

S-Y Simon Wang

ECC 216

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Design of a Constructed Wetland for Wastewater Treatment and Reuse in Mount Pleasant, Utah

Yue Zhang

ECC 303

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Integration of Remote-Sensing Data with WRF to Improve Lake-Effect Precipitation Simulations over the Great Lakes Region

Lin Zhao

ECC 305

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

The Influence of Disturbance and Lake Bathymnetry on the Change of Utah Lake from Clear to Turbid State

Anthony N. Macharia

ECC 307/309

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

6:30 PM

How can we use theoretical understandings of rivers to inform management practices?

Gary Brierley

Logan Country Club

6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Wednesday, April 4th
9:00 AM

The use of the River Styles framework as a tool for River Science and Management

Gary Brierley

ECC 216

9:00 AM - 9:35 AM

9:35 AM

Petascale Hydrologic Modeling - Needs and Challenges

Fred Ogden

ECC 216

9:35 AM - 10:10 AM

10:10 AM

The Cloud Revolution, How Service Oriented Architecture and High Performance Computing will Transform the Water Resources Community of Practice

Robert M. Wallace

ECC 216

10:10 AM - 10:45 AM

11:05 AM

The Social-Ecology of Residential Landscape Management: Complex Effects and Integrated Approaches

Kelli Larson

ECC 216

11:05 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

The Water Budget of Los Angeles: Where Does All the Water Go?

Diane Pataki

ECC 216

11:40 AM - 12:15 PM

1:30 PM

Climate Modeling to Support Urban Water Management in the Wasatch Range

Courtenay Strong

ECC 216

1:30 PM - 12:50 PM

Gravel Mobility in Regulated Rivers: Assessment and Issues in Planning Environmental Flows (Cconnected to the iUtah EPSCoR Effort)

Suzanne Walther

ECC 303/305

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Integrating Water Quality and Quantity Aspects of Irrigation Management for an Area in the Lower Bear River Watershed

Jonna Van Opstal

ECC 307/309

1:30 PM - 10:50 AM

1:50 PM

Improving Estimates of Suspended Sediment Concentration and Flux in the Little Bear River

Brant Whiting

ECC 303/305

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Water Year Classification in a Nonstationary Climate

Sarah Null

ECC 216

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

What Drives the Spatial and Temporal Variability of Potential Evaporation Across CONUS and the Colorado River Basin?

Mike Hobbins

ECC 307/309

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Developing Rating Curves for Bedrock StepPool Rivers using Sparse Data

Kevin Stuart

ECC 303/305

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Modeling Steady-State Evaporation from a Shallow Water Table

Morteza Sadeghi

ECC 307/309

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Utah Freeze Date Prediction Utilizing Weather Station Climatology and the Climate Forecast System Model

Marty Booth

ECC 216

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Adventures in Monitoring: Maintaining Sensor Networks and Managing the Flood of Data

Amber Spackman Jones

ECC 303/305

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Climate Change Sensitivity and Water Demand Analysis for Public Water Supply

Tim Bardsley

ECC 216

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Is There a Global Model to Reliably Predicting Evapotranspiration?

Fathi Anayah

ECC 307/309

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Initiative for the Production of Spatial Evapotranspiration at the Upper Colorado River Basin

Alfonso Torres-Rua

ECC 307/309

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

The Implications of Climate Change Scenario Selection for Future Streamflow Projection in the Upper Colorado River Basin

Andrew Wood

ECC 216

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

The Effects of Technology on Human-Water Interactions in the Bear River Basin

Lisa Welsh

ECC 303/305

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM