Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Tuesday, April 9th
8:34 AM

Hydrologic and Meteorologic Conditions That Shaped Utah's Runoff of 2013

Brain McInerney

ECC 216

8:34 AM - 9:10 AM

9:10 AM

Insects, Fires, and Climate Change: Implications for Snow Cover, Water Resources, and Ecosystem Recovery in Western North America

Paul Brooks

ECC 216

9:10 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Data & Modeling - Connected to - Policy & Law: Is it a Dovetail or Ruffled Feathers?

Gary Spackman

ECC 216

9:45 AM - 10:20 AM

10:40 AM

High Performance Computing of Hydrologic Models Using HTCondor

Spencer Taylor

ECC 216

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Uptake of stormwater nitrogen in bioretention systems determined from 15N Tracer Techniques

Dasch Houdeshel

Room 307/309

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Applications of GSSHA in Real World Situations

Jeff McCarty

ECC 216

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Plant performance considerations for semi-arid bioretention & bioinfiltration system design

Austin Orr

Room 307/309

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

A Plan for the Conversion of Stormwater to Groundwater Recharge on the Utah Valley University Main Campus, Orem, Utah

Daniel Zacharias

Room 307/309

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

A Software Stack for Water Resources GIS Web Apps

Nathan Swain

ECC 216

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

Games Teaching Hydrologic Concepts to High School Students

Jocelynn Anderson

ECC 216

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Water-Smart Growth: Integrating water management and land use planning

Enjie Li

Room 307/309

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Development of a Web-based Interactive Fully Integrated Flood Early Warning System (Wi-Fi FEWS)

Fidel Perez

Room 307/309

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Using the Utah Energy Balance Snow-Melt Model to Quantify Snow and Glacier Melt in the Himalayan Region

Avirup Sen Gupta

ECC 216

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

1:30 PM

Extremophile Dormancy: Using Targeted Metagenomics to Identify Microbial Community Composition in Hypersaline and Freshwater Lakes

Joshua Vert

ECC 216

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Identifying stability, topological significance, and redundancies in water resource networks using parallel coordinate plotting

Leah Meeks

Room 307/309

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Multi-scale drivers of riparian vegetation across the interior Pacific Northwest: a case from the interior Columbia River basin

Nate Hough-Snee

ECC 216

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Policy Debates Over the Southern Nevada Water Authority Pipeline Project

Lisa Welsh

Room 307/309

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Are Phragmites Invasions Dynamic Through Time?

Eric Hazelton

ECC 216

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Wavelet-based cross-correlation analysis and a hybrid wavelet-multivariate Bayesian model for short-term streamflow forecasting using local climatic data

Andres M. Ticlavilca

Room 307/309

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Assessing the ecological condition of emergent wetlands in a hydrologically dynamic, ecologically unique and extensively managed system - the Great Salt Lake, Utah

Rebekah Downard

ECC 216

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Near-optimal management to improve water resources decision making

David Rosenberg

Room 307/309

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

The influence of upstream lakes on rates and stability of whole stream metabolism in subalpine watersheds of the Sawtooth Mountains, central Idaho

Scarlett Vallaire

ECC 216

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Water-Saving Infrastructure Investment under Uncertainty

Augustina Odame

Room 307/309

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

3:10 PM

Exploring the potential for biological control of an explosive prey base by a suite of three predatory fishes in a high elevation, western reservoir

Lisa Winters

ECC 216

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Systems Modeling to Improve the Hydro-Ecological Performance of Diked Wetlands

Omar Alminagorta

Room 307/309

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Wednesday, April 10th
9:00 AM

The five myths of ecological flows science

Daren Carlisle

ECC 216

9:00 AM - 9:35 AM

9:35 AM

Thinking Outside the Channel: Optimal Flow Regimes that Favor Salmon Populations and Energy Value

Henriette Jager

ECC 216

9:35 AM - 10:10 AM

10:10 AM

Understanding landscape scale controls on groundwater quality: How does participatory investigation help to address environmental problems associated with land management?

Stephanie Ewing

ECC 216

10:10 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Demand Management to Sustain Urban Water Supplies: Conservation Works, But for How Much Longer?

Peter Mayer

ECC 216

10:45 AM - 11:20 AM

12:30 PM

Arsenic and other Heavy Metals in Shallow Groundwater in Utah Valley, Utah

Adam Homer

Room 303/305

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

Improving Regional Climate Modeling of the North American Monsoon

Jonathan Meyer

Room 307/309

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

12:50 PM

Drought characteristics in the Central Plains: putting the 2011-2012 drought in perspective

Daniel Barandiaran

Room 307/309

12:50 PM - 1:10 PM

Infiltration and Potential Groundwater Recharge Performance of Stormwater Bioretention Designed for Semiarid Climates

John Heiberger

Room 303/305

12:50 PM - 1:10 PM

1:10 PM

Comparison of the NLDAS Weather Forcing Model with Ground-Based Measurements over Agricultural Areas Throughout the Western United States

Clayton Lewis

Room 307/309

1:10 PM - 1:30 PM

Utah's groundwater: How is it affected by climate? Can we predict groundwater levels?

Kirsti Hakala

Room 305/305

1:10 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

An automated, web-based groundwater mapping and visualization system

Norman Jones

Room 303/305

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Regional Climate Modeling of the West African Monsoon Using the Weather Research and Forecasting Model

Rong Li

Room 307/309

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Assessing climate change risks to a municipal water supply: A pilot project incorporating downscaled climate projections, operational hydrologic modeling, and a systems planning model

Tim Bardsley

Room 307/309

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

iUTAH Cyberinfrastructure to Support Large Scale Collaborative Water Research

Jeffery Horsburgh

Room 303/305

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

The Movement of Brines in the Great Salt Lake

J Wallace Gwynn

Room 307/309

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Comparative analysis of eutrophication in three bays of the Great Salt Lake

Wayne Wurtsbaugh

Room 307/309

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

iUTAH Cyberinfrastructure to Support Data Collection and Management for the GAMUT Monitoring Network

Amber Spackman Jones

Room 303/305

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Investigating the impact of higher spatial resolution parameter information on stream solute transport predictions

Noah Schmadel

Room 307/309

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Use of the Manning Equation to Estimate Stream Discharge through Natural Slot Canyons and Artificial Slots

Holly Ivie

Room 303/305

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

3:10 PM

A tool to identify numeric nutrient criteria with QUAL2Kw

Andrew Hobson

Room 307/309

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Measuring mm/d water flux densities with an improved penta-needle heat-pulse probe (PHPP)

Pawel Szafruga

Room 303/305

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

In-situ Soil Water Content Estimation with Heat Pulse Technology

Kashifa Rumana

Room 303/305

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Nutrient Pollution and Water-Based Recreation in Utah

Paul Jakus

Room 307/309

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM