Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1998
Monday, August 31st
1:00 PM

Satellite Cell Development: Lithium-Ion Profile

Chad Kelly, Eagle-Picher Technologies, LLC
Shellie Wilson, Eagle-Picher Technologies, LLC

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Description of an Immersed Photovoltaic Concentrating Solar Power System

Gerald Falbel, Optical Energy Technologies Inc.

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

A Remote I/O (RIO) Smart Sensor Analog-Digital Chip for Next Generation Spacecraft

Nick Paschalidis, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Reaction Wheel and Drive Electronics for LeoStar Class Space Vehicles

Eli Ahronovich, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Mike Balling, Orbital Sciences Corporation

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Planar and Ferroelectric Antennas: Perspectives of Use in Space Industry

V.F. Utkin, Central Scentific-Research Institute for Machine Building
V.I. Loukjascbenko, Central Scentific-Research Institute for Machine Building
G.G. Raikunov, Central Scentific-Research Institute for Machine Building
A.V. Volkov, Central Scentific-Research Institute for Machine Building
A.V. Loukjascbenko, Central Scentific-Research Institute for Machine Building
V.P. Saltykov, Central Scentific-Research Institute for Machine Building

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Implementation of Satellite Attitude Control System Software using Object Oriented Design

Mark Reid, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
William Hansell, the Hammers Company
Tom Phillips, the Hammers Company

2:15 PM

3:15 PM

Jswitch/Jsat: Real-time and Offiine World Wide Web Interface

Abigail Maury, Computer Sciences Corporation
Anna Critchfield, Computer Sciences Corporation
Jim Langston, Computer Sciences Corporation
Cynthia Adams, Goddard Space Flight Center

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Telemetry Data Reduction Workstation

Henry Weidman, TRW Systems Information Tecbnology Group

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

The Proba Ground Segment

A.J. Barrington Brown, Space Innovations Limited
A.K Ward, Space Innovations Limited
A. Wicks, Space Innovations Limited
M. Ilzkovitz, Space Applications Services SA/NV

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

An Integrated Payload Development and Operations System (IPOS) for PI Class Missions

Gerald Murphy, Design_Net Engineering Group LLC
Elaine Hansen, University of Colorado at Boulder

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

VHF-Band Interference Avoidance for Next-Generation Small Satellites

J. Paffett, Surrey Space Centre
T.G. Jeans, Surrey Space Centre
J. Ward, Surrey Space Centre

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

OPUS: A Flexible Pipeline Data Processing Environment

Daryl Swade, Computer Sciences Corporation
James Rose, Computer Sciences Corporation

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Development of a Satellite Beacon Receiving Station

Carlos Niederstrasser, Stanford University

4:45 PM

6:30 PM

GFO/Taurus Whole-Spacecraft Vibration Isolation System

Paul Wilke, CSA Engineering, Inc.
Conor Johnson, CSA Engineering, Inc.
Patrick Grosserode, Orbital Sciences Corporation

6:30 PM

6:45 PM

Launch of "Smallsats" using Low-Cost Sounding Rocket: Technologies, Methods, and Practices

Eric Schindwolf, Sandia National Laboratories
Bruce Swanson, Sandia National Laboratories
William Millard, Sandia National Laboratories

6:45 PM

7:00 PM

The Orbital/Suborbital Program (OSP) "Minotaur" Space Launch Vehicle: Using Surplus ICBM Motors to Achieve Low Cost Space Lift for Small Satellites

Major Steven Buckley, Space Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
Captain Steven Weis, Space Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
Lieutenant Luis Marina, Space Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
Lieutenant Christopher Morris, Space Missile Test and Evaluation Directorate
Scott Schoneman, Orbital Sciences Corporation

7:00 PM

7:15 PM

The Rockot Launch System

Peter Freeborn, EUROCKOT Launch Services GmbH
Mark Kinnersley, EUROCKOT Launch Services GmbH

7:15 PM

7:30 PM

Shuttle Hitchhiker Experiment Launcher System (SHELS)

Gerry Daelemans, NASA GSFC

7:30 PM

7:45 PM

The Feasibility of Launching Small Satellites with a Light Gas Gun

H. Gilreath, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
A. Driesman, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
W. Kroshl, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
M. White, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
H. Cartland, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J. Hunter, JH&A

7:45 PM

Tuesday, September 1st
1:00 PM

Deep Space One Telecommunication Development

M.I. Herman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
S. Valas, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
W. Hatch, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
C.C. Chen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
S.H. Zingales, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
R.P. Scaramastra, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
L.R. Amaro, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
M.D. Rayman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Design and Performance of the OrbView-2 Attitude Control System

Tobin Anthony, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Sanjivan Sivapiragasam, Orbital Sciences Corporation

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

The SNOE Spacecraft: Integration, Test, Launch, Operation, and On-orbit Performance

Stanley Solomon, University of Colorado
Scott Bailey, Hampton University
Charles Barth, University of Colorado
Randal Davis, University of Colorado
John Donnelly, University of Colorado
Timothy Holden, University of Colorado
Michelle Kelley, University of Colorado
Richard Kohnert, University of Colorado
Michael McGrath, University of Colorado
Aimee Merkel, University of Colorado
Heather Reed, University of Colorado
Sean Ryan, University of Colorado
Mark Salada, University of Colorado
Stephen Steg, University of Colorado
Gail Tate, University of Colorado
James Westfall, University of Colorado
Jason Westphal, University of Colorado
Peter Withnell, University of Colorado

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Composite Bus Structure for the SMEX / WIRE Satellite

Giulio Rosanova, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Issues to be Addressed in the Design and Fabrication of Ultralightweight, Meter Class Optics

Gary Krumweide, Composite Optics, Incorporated

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Miniature Sensor Technology Integration (MSTI) -3 Pointing Error Analysis and Compensation

Howard Taylor, ACT Corporation
Lesley Rahman, AlliedSignal, Inc.
Todd Probert, AlIiedSignal, Inc.

2:15 PM

3:15 PM

Autonomous, Agile, Micro-Satellites and Supporting Technologies for Use in Low-Earth Orbit Missions

A.G. Ledebuhr, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J.F. Kordas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
L.C. Ng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
M.S. Jones, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
O. Edwards, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J.C. Whitehead, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
R.J. Gaughan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
M.D. Dittman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

LEOSTAR™Development and Validation

G. Berger, Matra Marconi Space
L. Dribault, Matra Marconi Space
P. Damilano, Matra Marconi Space

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

A Low-Cost Modular Nanosatellite based on Commercial Technology

Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
Mike Crawford, Surrey Space Centre
Jeff Ward, Surrey Space Centre

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

The Subsystemless Satellite - A New Design Paradigm for the Next Generation of Small Satellites

Bill Jackson, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Jim Campbell, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

The Jason-1 Satellite Design and Development Status

T. Lafon, CNES - Centre Spatial de Toulouse
F. Parisot, CNES - Centre Spatial de Toulouse

4:15 PM

Wednesday, September 2nd
8:15 AM

TechSat 21 - Space Missions using Collaborating Constellations of Satellites

Alok Das, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Richard Cobb, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

FedSat - An Advanced Micro-Satellite Based on a MicroSIL ™ Bus

A.J. Barrington Brown, Space Innovations Limited
A.N. Wicks, Space Innovations Limited
L. Boland, Space Innovations Limited
S.J. Gardner, Space Innovations Limited
E.C. Graham, Cooperative Research Centre for Satellite Systems

8:30 AM

8:44 AM

LunARSat: European Orbiter Mission to the Moon

Peter Eckart, Technische Universitat Muchen
Andy Phipps, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Jeff Ward, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Jan-Erik Wahlund, Swed. Inst. of Space Physics

8:44 AM

8:59 AM

Overview of the Orbiting Radio Communications Asset (ORCA) Mission

Darby Cooper, neoStar Astronautics
William Byrd, Iowa Space Grant Consortium
Robert Sternowski, Rockwell Collins

8:59 AM

The MOST Microsatellite Mission: Canada's First Space Telescope

Kieran Carroll, Dynacon Enterprises Limited
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jaymie Matthews, University of British Columbia

8:59 AM

NASA-GSFC Nano-Satellite Technology Development

Peter Panetta, NASA-GSFC
Harry Culver, NASA-GSFC
John Gagosian, NASA-GSFC
Michael Johnson, NASA-GSFC
James Kellogg, NASA-GSFC
David Mangus, NASA-GSFC
Theodore Michalek, NASA-GSFC
Victor Sank, NASA-GSFC
Steven Tompkins, NASA-GSFC

8:59 AM

10:30 AM

A Small/Micro-/Pico- Satellite Program for Investigating Thunderstorm-related Atmospheric Phenomena

Christopher Kitts, Stanford University

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Feasibility Considerations for High Temperature Superconducting Transponders in Communication Satellites

Nicholas Seet, Harvey Mudd College

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

UASat: A Student Satellite Project

Christopher Lewicki, University of Arizona

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Smaller than Small, Faster than Fast, Cheaper than Cheap: The BARNACLE Satellite Project

John O'Boyle, III, Santa Clara University
Pascal Stang, Santa Clara University
Nick Woods, Santa Clara University

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Hydrogen On-Orbit Storage and Supply Spacecraft Custom Bus Design

Johan Carlson, Utah State University
Roy Gladden, Utah State University

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

Project Spartnik: Microsatellite Design, Construction, Testing, and Operation by Undergraduate Students at San Jose State University

Jeffrey Lin, San Jose State University
Francisco Soriano, San Jose State University
Michelle Schoenman, San Jose State University

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Structural Design of Micro-Satellite for ODIE

Hian Leng Chan, Stanford University

11:59 AM

1:30 PM

Hydrogen Peroxide Propulsion for Smaller Satellites

John Whitehead, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

The Software Design for the Wide-Field Infrared Explorer Attitude Control System

Kenneth Barnes, the Hammers Company
Charles Melhorn, the Hammers Company
Tom Phillips, the Hammers Company

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

The Design and Development of the SMEX-Lite Power System

Glenn Rakow, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Richard Schnurr, Jr., NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Solly, Orbital Sciences Corporation

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

Miniaturized Data Processing Unit for Use on Small Satellites

Bernd Gerlach, Technische Universitat Braunschweig
Fritz Gliem, Technische Universitat Braunschweig

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

Investigation of Propulsion System Requirements for Spartan Lite

Michael Urban, NASA GSFC
Timothy Gruner, NASA GSFC
James Morrissey, NASA GSFC
Gary Sneiderman, NASA GSFC

2:29 PM

3:30 PM

Research on Attitude System of Active Magnetic Control Small Satellite

Sun Zhaowei, Harbin Institute of Technology
Yang Di, Harbin Institute of Technology

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Optimal Combined Reaction-Wheel Momentum Management for LEO Earth-Pointing Satellites

Xiao-jiang Chen, University of Surrey
Willem Steyn, University of Surrey

3:45 PM

Use of Optimization Methods in Small Satellite Systems Analysis

Ellen Riddle, University of Colorado - Boulder

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Low Cost Approaches to Personal Communications Satellites

John Hanson, AeroAstro, LLC
Rick Fleeter, AeroAstro, LLC
Scott McDermott, AeroAstro, LLC
Ray Zenick, AeroAstro, LLC

4:00 PM

Precision Control, Knowledge and Orbit Determination on a Small Spacecraft Bus: The OrbView-4 Attitutde Control System

Dewey Adams, Orbital Science Corporation
Dominick Bruno, Orbital Science Corporation
Piyush Shah, Orbital Science Corporation
Brian Keller, Orbital Science Corporation

4:00 PM

4:14 PM

The CATSAT Attitude Control System

Chris Whitford, University of Leicester
David Forrest, University of New Hampshire

4:14 PM

Lessons Learned from the Miniature Sensor Technology Integration (MSTI) -3 Controlled Reentry

Lesley Rahman, AlliedSignal, Inc.
Preston Diamond, ANSER
Todd Probert, AlliedSignal, Inc.

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

$3M Planetary Missions: Why Not? - Consideration of Deep-space Spacecraft Mission Requirements

Tomas Svitek, Stellar Innovations, Inc.

4:29 PM

High Accuracy Attitude Determination and Control of the DIVA Mission

Matthias Wiegand, University of Bremen, Germany
Stephan Theil, University of Bremen, Germany
Thomas Diedrich, University of Bremen, Germany
Oliver Matthews, University of Bremen, Germany

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

Integrated Power and Attitude Control System (IPACS)

Ted Michaelis, NASA-GSFC

4:44 PM

Small Spacecraft Bus Development in the New Millennium

Michael Cully, Swales Aerospace
Chuck Gay, Litton Amecom
John Thurber, NASA GSFC

4:44 PM

4:59 PM

Minimum Hardware Navigation Concept for LEO Satellites using Information Fusion

Klaus Janschek, Dresden University of Technology
T. Boge, Dresden University of Technology
M. Krasilshikov, Moscow Aviation Institute
V. Dishel, Moscow Aviation Institute
M. Jacobson, Moscow Aviation Institute

4:59 PM

Thursday, September 3rd
8:15 AM

Using MathWorks' Simulink® and Real-Time Workshop® Code Generator to Produce Attitude Control Test and Flight Code

Mark Salada, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Wayne Dellinger, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Earth Orbiter-1, Incorporating New Technology Advanced Sensors and Instruments

Mark Perry, Swales Aerospace
Michael McCullough, Swales Aerospace
Wayne Roher, Litton Amecom
Matthew Jurotich, NASA/GSFC

8:30 AM

8:44 AM

A Spaceborne Wind Sounder Lidar (SBL)

Amnon Ginati, OHB-System GmbH
Martin Kassebom, OHB-System GmbH
Avi Blasberger, El-Op ElectroOptics Industries Ltd
M. Oron, El-Op ElectroOptics Industries Ltd

8:44 AM

8:59 AM

An Introduction to the Department of Energy's Multispectral Thermal Imager (MTI) Project Emphasizing the Imaging and Calibration Subsystems

Rex Kay, Sandia National Laboratories
Brian Brock, Sandia National Laboratories
Tammy Henson, Sandia National Laboratories
Jeffrey Rienstra, Sandia National Laboratories
Max Decker, Sandia National Laboratories
Glenn Rackley, Sandia National Laboratories
Paul Weber, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Steven Bender, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donald Byrd, Los Alamos National Laboratory

8:59 AM

10:30 AM

System Models to Reduce Mission Design Time and Manage Risk: The Mars Microprobe Mission Case Study

AJ. Barbieri, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
P. Estabrook, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

An Efficient Approach to Subsystem Design: Autonomous GNC - A Case Study

Mak Tafazoli, Canadian Space Agency
Darius Nikanpour, Canadian Space Agency
Sid Saraf, Carleton University

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Space Based Radar To Observe Space Debris

A.A. Tolkachev, Radiophyzika
M.M. Zolotarev, Radiophyzika
V.I. Loukiaschenko, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
G.G. Raikunov, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
A.I. Yaremenko, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

The ELLIPSO™ Satellite - Application of Small Satellite Principles to the Space Segment of a Global Mobile Personal Communications System

John Draim, Mobile Communications Holdings, Inc.

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Coverage Analysis in Case of Faults of Some Satellites in Low Earth Orbit Satellite Constellations

Chan-Wang Park, University of Science and Technology in Lille 1

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

Orion: A Micro Satellite Testbed for Formation Flying

Robert Twiggs, Stanford University
Jonathan How, Stanford University

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

A Fuzzy Expert System Architecture Implementing Onboard Planning and Scheduling for Autonomous Small Satellite

Yang Jiajun, Harbin Institute of Technology
Xu Guodong, Harbin Institute of Technology
Chao Xibin, Harbin Institute of Technology
Ma Xingrui, Harbin Institute of Technology

11:59 AM