Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1999
Wednesday, August 25th
8:00 AM

Novel Missions for Next Generation Microsatellites: The Results of a Joint AFRL/JPL Study

Ruth Moser, The Aerospace Corporation
David Collins, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Alok Das, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VSOC)
Robert Ferber, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
George Jaivin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Madison, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VSOC)
Joseph Smith, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Stallard, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

IMAGE, the First of the NEW MIDEX Missions

W. C. Gibson, Southwest Research Institute
J. L. Burch, Southwest Research Institute
J. R. Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
M. B. Tapley, Southwest Research Institute
F. A. Volpe, NASA/GSFC
W. D. Davis, NASA/GSFC

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Solar Blade Nanosatellite Development: Heliogyro Deployment, Dynamics, and Control

Richard Blomquist, Carnegie Mellon University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Design of Simple Low-Cost Mars Microlander

Tomas Svitek, Stellar Innovations, Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Mars Comm/Nav MicroSat Network

R. C. Hastrup, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
R. J. Cesarone, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
J. M. Srinivasan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
D. D. Morabito, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Mars Micromissions

Steve Matousek, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kim Leschly, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Bob Gershman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Reimer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

WITTEX: A Constellation of Three Small Satellite Radar Altimeters

Keith Raney, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Glen Fountain, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Robert Gold, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Ark Lew, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
David Porter, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Pre-Flight Characteristics of the U.S. Air Force Academy's FalconSat-1

Raja Chari, U.S. Air Force Academy

9:45 AM