Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1999
Monday, August 23rd
1:00 PM

Merlion L & S Band System

Tai Wei Chua, Nanyang Technological University
Chee Teck Phua, Nanyang Technological University
Soon Hie Tan, Nanyang Technological University
K Arichandran, Nanyang Technological University
Choi Look Law, Nanyang Technological University
James Wilhelm, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Zeno Wahl, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

First In-Orbit Results from the UoSAT -12 Minisatellite

Jeffrey Ward, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

MightySat I: In Space

Capt. Barbara Braun, USAF Research Laboratory
Robert Davis, The Aerospace Corporation
Thomas Itchkawich, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Todd Goforth, Maxwell Laboratories

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

SUNSAT - Launch and First Six Month's Orbital Performance

Garth Milne, University of Stellenbosch
A. Schoonwinkel, University of Stellenbosch
J.J. du Plessis, University of Stellenbosch
S. Mostert, University of Stellenbosch
W.H. Steyn, University of Stellenbosch
K vd Westhuizen, University of Stellenbosch
D.A. vd Merwe, University of Stellenbosch
H. Grobler, University of Stellenbosch
J.A. Koekemoer, University of Stellenbosch
N. Steenkamp, University of Stellenbosch

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Overview of the Naval Postgraduate School Petite Amateur Navy Satellite (PANSAT)

Daniel Sakoda, Naval Postgraduate School

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Starshine Satellite: From Concept to Delivery in Four Months

Bill Braun, Naval Research Laboratory
Chris Butkiewicz, Naval Research Laboratory
Ilene Sokolsky, Naval Research Laboratory
John Vasquez, Naval Research Laboratory
Gil Moore, Starshine Project Director

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Danish Ørsted Mission In-Orbit Experiences and Status of The Danish Small Satellite Programme

Per Lundahl Thomsen, Danish Space Research Institute
Flemming Hansen, Danish Space Research Institute

2:30 PM

3:15 PM

Evaluating Small Satellites: Is the Risk Worth It?

Todd Mosher, The Aerospace Corporation
Robert Bitten, The Aerospace Corporation
Norman Lao, The Aerospace Corporation
Eric Mahr, The Aerospace Corporation
Riaz Musani, The Aerospace Corporation

3:15 PM

Solar Terrestrial Relations Observatory (STEREO) Mission and Concept of Operations

Glen Baer, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
John Eichstedt, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Daniel Ossing, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

30 Years of Commercial Components In Space: Selection Techniques without Formal Qualification

M. Day, Surrey Space Centre

3:30 PM

Design of a Satellite Tracking Station for Remote Operation and Multi-User Observation

Mark Wilkinson, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Management Challenges of Launching Multiple Payloads for Multiple Customers

Dave Callen, Orbital Sciences Corporation

3:45 PM

Optical Tracking Telemetry and Commanding (TT&C) for Small Satellites

Michael Enoch, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Sabrina Herrin, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Lt. Col. Roberta Ewart, AFRL/DEB
Dennis Mansell, Logicon RDA

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

AttSim, Attitude Simulation with Control Software in the Loop

Hans Koenigsmann, Microcosm, Inc.
Gwynne Gurevich, Microcosm, Inc.

4:00 PM

The Design and Role of a Low Cost Semi-Automated Mobile Ground Station in the Tracking and Commanding of Low Earth Orbit Satellites

Johnnie McQueen, AlIiedSignal Technical Services Corporation
Matthew Erb, AlliedSignal Technical Services Corporation
Clyde Brown, AlliedSignal Technical Services Corporation

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

A Low-cost Approach to Small Satellite Control and Data Relay

Zhai Zheng'an, Beijing Institute of Tracking Telecommunications Technology (BITTT)

4:15 PM

An Integrated Space Environment Analysis Tool (SEAT)

Michael Enoch, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Sabrina Herrin, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Sanjoy Ghosh, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Tom Atwater, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Jeff Cheatwood, SM&A Systems Solutions Group
Bobby Peterson, SM&A Systems Solutions Group

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

A Java Framework for Spatial Embedded Systems

L. Apvrille, ENSICA, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Ingénieurs
P. Senac, ENSICA, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Ingénieurs
M. Diaz, Laboratoire d’Analyse et d’Architecture des Systèmes (LAAS-CNRS)

4:30 PM

Knowledge Server Toolkit: Perl-based Automation Tools

David McLean, AlliedSignal Technical Services Corporation

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Database Applications in Science Data Systems for Low-Cost Satellite Missions

Priscilla McKerracher, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Hyung Han, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Douglas Holland, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Jacqueline Stock, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

4:45 PM

6:00 PM

Three Corner Sat Constellation - Arizona State University; Management; Electrical Power System; Structures, Mechanisms, Thermal, and Radiation; Attitude / Orbit Determination and Control; ASU Micropropulsion Experiment; and Integration

B. Underhill, Arizona State University
A. Friedman, Arizona State University
J. Wong, Arizona State University
H. Reed, Arizona State University
E. Hansen, University of Colorado, Boulder
A. Colaprete, University of Colorado, Boulder
D. Rodier, University of Colorado, Boulder
S. Horan, New Mexico State University
B. Anderson, New Mexico State University

6:00 PM

6:15 PM

Virginia Tech Ionospheric Scintillation Measurement Mission

Christopher Hall, Virginia Tech
Nathaniel Davis, Virginia Tech
Jaime DeLaRee, Virginia Tech
Wayne Scales, Virginia Tech
Warren Stutzman, Virginia Tech

6:15 PM

6:30 PM

University Nanosatellite Distributed Satelllite Capabilities to Support TechSat 21

Kim Luu, AFRL
Maurice Martin, AFRL
Mike Stallard, Aerospace Corp
Howard Schlossberg, AFOSR
Joe Mitola, DARPA
Dave Weidow, GSFC
Richard Blomquist, CMU
Mark Campbell, UW
Christopher Hall, VT
Elaine Hansen, CU
Stephen Horan, NMSU
Chris Kitts, Santa Clara Univ
Frank Redd, USU
Helen Reed, ASU
Harlan Spence, BU
Bob Twiggs, Stanford

6:30 PM

6:44 PM

UW Dawgstar: One Third of ION-F - An element of the Ionospheric Observation Nanosatellite Formation (ION-F)

Mark Campbell, University of Washington
Adam Bruckner, University of Washington
Ralph Ewig, University of Washington
Emilio Beltran, University of Washington
Esther Carlson, University of Washington
Kirsten Carpenter, University of Washington
Seung Chung, University of Washington
Benjamin Davenport, University of Washington
Farshad Forouhar, University of Washington
John Halligan, University of Washington
Jason Hammack, University of Washington
Mark Hilstad, University of Washington
George Hwee, University of Washington
Susan Kaltenbach, University of Washington
Gary Lai, University of Washington
Arti Nadkarni, University of Washington
Krystal Parker, University of Washington
Michael Peyton, University of Washington
Steve Pillar, University of Washington
William Shell, University of Washington
Dennis Titus, University of Washington
Michael Tucker, University of Washington
Apostolos Vlachos, University of Washington

6:44 PM

6:59 PM

NavGold - An On-Orbit Test Bed for Experiments in Formation Flight

D. Sipple, University of Colorado
J. Torley, University of Colorado
F. Chavez, University of Colorado
J. Velapoldi, University of Colorado
D. Hanni, University of Colorado
D. Gustavsson, University of Colorado
B. Allard, University of Colorado
T. De Leon, University of Colorado
L. Morelli, University of Colorado
J. Friend, University of Colorado
C. Fosha, University of Colorado
D. Schmidt, University of Colorado

6:59 PM

7:14 PM

A Microsatellite "Space Guard" Force

Matt Bille, ANSER
Robyn Kane, ANSER
Martin Oetting, ANSER
Donna Dickey, Air Force Research Lab

7:14 PM

Tuesday, August 24th
10:15 AM

Three Corner Sat Constellation: C&DH, Stereoscopic Imaging, and End-To-End Data System

Elaine Hansen, University of Colorado at Boulder
Anthony Colaprete, University of Colorado at Boulder
Dan Rodier, University of Colorado at Boulder
Brian Underhill, Arizona State University
Assi Friedman, Arizona State University
Joyce Wong, Arizona State University
Helen Reed, Arizona State University
Stephen Horan, New Mexico State University
Bobby Anderson, New Mexico State University

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Advanced Fire Observation System (FOS) by Intelligent Infrared Sensors

A. Ginati, OHB-System GmbH
C. Tobehn, OHB-System GmbH
D. Oertel, DLR-Institute of Optoelectronics
F. Lanzl, OLR-Institute of Optoelectronics
B. Zhukov, Space Research Institute, Moscow
H. Jahn, DLR-Institute of Space Sensor Technology
H.-P. Roeser, DLR-Institute of Space Sensor Technology
F. Merkle, Carl Zeiss
U. Christmann, Carl Zeiss

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Small Satellites Constellations & Network: Architectures and Technologies

G. Tarel, ALACTEL SPACE
F. Jubineau, ALACTEL SPACE
H. Sainct, ALACTEL SPACE
R. Dumas, CSI
A Martinez De Aragon, ESA ESTEC

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Advanced On-board Image Compression in Conjunction with Cloud Detection for Micro-satellite Optical Imaging

P.A. Hou, Surrey Space Centre
M. Petrou, Surrey Space Centre
C. Underwood, Surrey Space Centre

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

On-orbit Performance of the ORBCOMM Spacecraft Constellation

Bhavesh Patel, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Susanne Schroll, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Andrew Lewin, Orbital Sciences Corporation

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Commercial Earth Observation with Small Satellites at OHB-System

Amnon Ginati, OHB-System
Manfred Fuchs, OHB-System
Martin Kassebom, OHB-System

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

ORCA: A Multi-User Platform for Developing Commercial Communications

Darby Cooper, neoStar Astronautics
Jeffrey Lasater, neoStar Astronautics

11:45 AM

1:00 PM

Constellation Pathfinder: A University Nanosatellite

C.D. Rayburn, Boston University Center for Space Physics
H.E. Spence, Boston University Center for Space Physics
H.E. Petschek, Boston University Center for Space Physics
M. Bellino, Boston University Center for Space Physics
J. Vickers, Boston University Center for Space Physics
M. Murphy, Boston University Center for Space Physics
N. Dennehy, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
D. Sargent, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
M. Socha, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Microsatellite Constellation for Disaster Monitoring

Jeff Ward, Surrey Space Centre
Susan Jason, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Developments in Nano-Satellite Structural Subsystem Design at NASA-GSFC

Peter Rossoni, NASA-GSFC
Peter Panetta, NASA-GSFC

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

The GANDER Microsatellite Radar Altimeter Constellation for Global Sea State Monitoring

Yuanxing Zheng, Surrey Space Centre

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

NASA/DoD University Nano-Satellites for Distributed Spacecraft Control

David Weidow, Goddard Space Flight Center
John Bristow, Goddard Space Flight Center

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Free Flying Magnetometers as a Demonstration of Micro-spacecraft Technologies

J. Willis, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
K. Leschly, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
H. Javadi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
B. Blaes, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
K. Boykins, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
D. Rau, University of New Hampshire

2:15 PM

2:20 PM

ACE - A Canadian Small Science Satellite Mission

Harold Dahl, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Wally Eliuk, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Glen Rumbold, Canadian Space Agency
Randolph Shelly, Canadian Space Agency

2:20 PM

2:30 PM

Proba: ESA's Autonomy and Technology Demonstration Mission

Frederic Teston, ESA/ESTEC
Richard Creasey, ESA/ESTEC
J. Bermyn, Verhaert Design Development
D. Bemaerts, Verhaert Design Development
K. Mellab, Verhaert Design Development

2:30 PM

3:15 PM

Micro-Scanning Laser Range Finders and Position-Attitude Determination for Formation Flight

Hirobumi Saito, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Tatsuaki Hashimoto, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Kenji Kasamura, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Hiroshi Goto, Omron Corporation

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Phase Acquisition and Formationkeeping of a New Power Consumption Monitoring Satellite Constellation

Manop Aorpimai, Surrey Space Centre
Phil Palmer, Surrey Space Centre
Alex da Silva Curel, Surrey Space Centre

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Low-Cost, Minimum-Size Satellites for Demonstration of Formation Flying Modes at Small, Kilometer-Size Distances

Hans Meissinger, Microcosm, Inc.
John Collins, Microcosm, Inc.
Gwynne Gurevich, Microcosm, Inc.
Simon Dawson, Microcosm, Inc.

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Discrete Event Command and Control for Formation Flying of Distributed Small Spacecraft Systems

P. A. Stadter, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Emerald: An Experimental Mission in Robust Distributed Space Systems

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Freddy Pranajaya, Stanford University
Julie Townsend, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Creating Large Space Platforms from Small Satellites

Andrew Lewin, Orbital Sciences Corporation

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Three Corner Sat Constellation - New Mexico State University: Communications, LEO Telecommunications Services, Intersatellite Communications, and Ground Stations and Network

S. Horan, New Mexico State University
B. Anderson, New Mexico State University
B. Underhill, Arizona State University
A. Friedman, Arizona State University
J. Wong, Arizona State University
H. Reed, Arizona State University
E. Hansen, University of Colorado, Boulder
D. Rodier, University of Colorado, Boulder

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

The Orion Microsatellite: A Demonstration of Formation Flying In Orbit

Zsolt Király, Stanford University
Franz Busse, Stanford University
Brian Engberg, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University
Jonathan How, Stanford University

5:00 PM

Wednesday, August 25th
8:00 AM

Novel Missions for Next Generation Microsatellites: The Results of a Joint AFRL/JPL Study

Ruth Moser, The Aerospace Corporation
David Collins, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Alok Das, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VSOC)
Robert Ferber, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
George Jaivin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Madison, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VSOC)
Joseph Smith, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Stallard, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

IMAGE, the First of the NEW MIDEX Missions

W. C. Gibson, Southwest Research Institute
J. L. Burch, Southwest Research Institute
J. R. Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
M. B. Tapley, Southwest Research Institute
F. A. Volpe, NASA/GSFC
W. D. Davis, NASA/GSFC

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Solar Blade Nanosatellite Development: Heliogyro Deployment, Dynamics, and Control

Richard Blomquist, Carnegie Mellon University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Design of Simple Low-Cost Mars Microlander

Tomas Svitek, Stellar Innovations, Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Mars Comm/Nav MicroSat Network

R. C. Hastrup, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
R. J. Cesarone, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
J. M. Srinivasan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
D. D. Morabito, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Mars Micromissions

Steve Matousek, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kim Leschly, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Bob Gershman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Reimer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

WITTEX: A Constellation of Three Small Satellite Radar Altimeters

Keith Raney, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Glen Fountain, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Robert Gold, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Ark Lew, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
David Porter, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Pre-Flight Characteristics of the U.S. Air Force Academy's FalconSat-1

Raja Chari, U.S. Air Force Academy

9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Geometric Attitude Control of a Small Satellite for Ground Tracking Maneuvers

Barry Goeree, University of Arizona
Brian Shucker, University of Arizona

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Operations Planning and Formation Flying: Analyzing Resource Usage in Formation Assembly

Brian Engberg, Stanford University

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

The Artemis Project: Picosatellite-Based Missions to Study VLF Phenomenon

Maureen Breiling, Santa Clara University
Corina Hu, Santa Clara University
Amy Slaughterbeck, Santa Clara University
Adelia Valdez, Santa Clara University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

The Florida Space Institute's Photon Satellite Bus

Derek Shannon, University of Central Florida
Chrishma Singh-Derewa, University of Central Florida
Sanjay Jayaram, University of Central Florida

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The University Micro/Nanosatellite as a Micropropulsion Testbed

Joyce Wong, Arizona State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Progress On Colloid Micro-Thruster Research and Flight Testing

Freddy Pranajaya, Stanford University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Development of Gimbaled Laser Beacon Mechanism

Jennifer Huddle, University of Central Florida
Anabel Marcos, University of Central Florida
Badrinarayan Shirgur, University of Central Florida

11:45 AM

1:00 PM

INDEX: A Piggy-Back Satellite for Advanced Technology Demonstration

T. Mizuno, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
H. Saito, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Y. Masumoto, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
T. Oshima, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
M. Hashimoto, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
A. Choki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
A. Miura, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
H. Ogawa, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
S. Tachikawa, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
K. Tanaka, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Y. Kuroda, Mitsubishi Heavy Industry
I. Nakatani, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Pucksat Payload Carrier

Bruce Milam, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Joseph Young, Swales Aerospace

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Tsinghua Micro/Nanosatellite Research and Its Application

You Zheng, Tsinghua University
Gong Ke, Tsinghua University
M. Sweeting, Surrey Space Center

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

BIRD - A Microsatellite for Hot Spot Detection

I. WaIter, German Aerospace Center
K. Brieß, German Aerospace Center
B. Heym, German Aerospace Center
W. Bärwald, German Aerospace Center
F. Lura, German Aerospace Center
H. Studemund, German Aerospace Center

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Progress Towards FedSat 2001 A'stralian Space Odyssey

Stephen Russell, VIPAC Engineers and Scientists Ltd
Mirek Vesely, VIPAC Engineers and Scientists Ltd
Chris Graham, CSIRO Telecommunications and Industrial Physics
Mike Petkovic, Auspace Ltd

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Bitsy Spacecraft Kernel: Reducing Nanosatellite Mission Cost in the MSFC Future-X Program through Miniaturized Technologies

Scott McDermott, AeroAstro Inc.
David Goldstein, AeroAstro Inc.

2:15 PM

3:15 PM

Satellite Constellation Launch, Deployment, Replacement and End-of -Life Strategies

Stefania Cornara, GMV S.A.
Theresa Beech, GMV S.A.
Miguel Belló-Mora, GMV S.A.
Antonio Martinez de Aragon, ESA ESTEC

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

EELV Secondary Payload Adapter (ESPA)

Capt. Scott Haskett, US Air Force Space Test Program
Leslie Doggrell, US Air Force Space Test Program
Eugene Fosness, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Dino Sciulli, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Troy Meink, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Joseph Maly, CSA Engineering, Inc.

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Opportunities for Small Satellites and Space Research using the K-1 Vehicle

Debra Facktor Lepore, Kistler Aerospace Corporation
Gary Lai, Kistler Aerospace Corporation
Tom Taylor, Kistler Aerospace Corporation

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

The Wallops Flight Facility Model for an Integrated Federal/Commercial Test Range

Bruce Underwood, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

The Sprite Mini-Lift Vehicle: Performance, Cost, and Schedule Projections for the First of the Scorpius™ Low-Cost Launch Vehicles

James Berry, Microcosm, Inc.
Robert Conger, Microcosm, Inc.
James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc.

4:15 PM

Thursday, August 26th
8:00 AM

High Speed, Low Weight Momentum/Reaction Wheels

Larry Wilhide, Valley Forge Composite Tech, Inc
Louis Brothers, Valley Forge Composite Tech, Inc
Eugene Breyer, Valley Forge Composite Tech, Inc

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

New Approach to Achieving Stand Alone GPS Attitude Determination using Dual Short Baselines for Small-Satellite

S. Purivigraipong, Surrey Space Centre
M. S. Hodgart, Surrey Space Centre
Y. Hashida, Surrey Space Centre
M. J. Unwin, Surrey Space Centre

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Space Testing of the Advanced Instrument Controller

Todd Goforth, Maxwell Technologies
Scott Cannon, Utah State University
James Lyke, Air Force Research Lab, Space Vehicles Directorate

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

An Attitude Control System for a Low-Cost Earth Observation Satellite with Orbit Maintenance Capability

Willem Steyn, Surrey Space Centre
Yoshi Hashida, Surrey Space Centre

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

ADCS of THNS-1 Nanosatellite with Off-Pointing Capability

Li Junfeng, Tsinghua University
You Zheng, Tsinghua University
Xu Min, Tsinghua University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Development of Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) Actuated Mechanisms for Spacecraft Release Applications

Shawn Smith, Starsys Research Corporation
David Dowen, Starsys Research Corporation
Eugene Fossness, Air Force Research Laboratory
Andrew Peffer, Air Force Research Laboratory

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

GyroWheel™ - An Innovative New Actuator/Sensor for 3-axis Spacecraft Attitude Control

George Tyc, Bristol Aerospace Limited
William Whitehead, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Satya Pradhan, Bristol Aerospace Limited
Douglas Staley, Ancon Corporation
Cameron Ower, Carleton University
Jeff Cain, Carleton University
Michael Wiktowy, Carleton University

9:30 AM

10:15 AM

A Maintenance-Free Battery Charge Control Approach for Nickel-Hydrogen Batteries

Andrew Lewin, Orbital Sciences Corporation

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Low Cost Propulsion Development for Small Satellites at the Surrey Space Centre

Gary Haag, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre
Guy Richardson, Surry Space Centre

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

A Low Power Approach to Small Satellite Propulsion

Joe Cardin, VACCO Industries
Larry Mosher, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Progress toward Hydrogen Peroxide Micropropulsion

John Whitehead, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Michael Dittman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Arno Ledebuhr, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

11:00 AM

11:05 AM

Spacecraft Computers on the SeaStar Satellite

Sawat Tantiphanwadi, Orbital Sciences Corporation

11:05 AM

11:15 AM

Design, Construction and Testing of a Voltage-based Maximum Power Point Tracker (VMPPT) for Small Satellite Power Supply

Mohammad Masoum, Iran University of Science & Technology
Hooman Dehbonei, Advance Electronic Research Center

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

A Consolidated ACS Flight Software Development Approach for the Earth Observing-1 Spacecraft

Kathie Blackman, The Hammers Company
Jeff D'Agostino, The Hammers Company

11:30 AM