Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2004
Monday, August 9th
1:15 PM

Keynote Address

Dr. Tony Tether, Director, DARPA

1:15 PM

3:15 PM

Engineering a Responsive, Low Cost, Tactical Satellite, TacSat-1

Michael Hurley, Naval Research Laboratory
Timothy Duffey, Naval Research Laboratory
Christopher Huffine, Naval Research Laboratory
Ken Weldy, Naval Research Laboratory
Jeff Cleveland, Naval Research Laboratory
Joe Hauser, Naval Research Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Space Test Program-1 (STP-1)--First of its kind!

Major Raymond Galik, USAF Space and Missile Systems Center Detachment 12

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

XSM-1: A Standardized Military Spacecraft

Robert Newberry, Space & Missle Systems Center Det 12
Shenen Hoefferle, Space & Missle Systems Center Det 12
Samantha Martinez, Space & Missle Systems Center Det 12

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Defense and Environmental Objectives for the Russian American Observational Satellites (RAMOS) Program

T. Humpherys, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
V. Privalsky, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
V. Sinelshchikov, Federal State Unitary Enterprise
V. Abramov, Federal State Unitary Enterprise
V. Misnik, Federal State Unitary Enterprise
A.T. Stair, Visidyne, Inc.
I. Schiller, Visidyne, Inc.

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Roadrunner, a High-Performance Responsive Space Mission

Terrance Yee, Microsat Systems, Inc.

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

The Deployable Structures Experiment: Design of a Low-Cost, Responsive R&D Space Mission

Dan Cohen, Planning Systems, Incorporated
Scott Greeley, Planning Systems, Incorporated
Shane Kemper, Planning Systems, Incorporated
Jim King, Planning Systems, Incorporated
Larry Davis, Planning Systems, Incorporated
Gregory Spanjers, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
James Winter, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Aaron Adler, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate

4:30 PM

Tuesday, August 10th
8:45 AM

Evaluating the Present and Potential Future Impact of Small Satellites

Andrew Lewin, Johns Hopkins University

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Small Satellite Standards Development

Jeff Ganley, Air Force Research Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Metrics to Support the Design of Small Satellite Based High Resolution Mapping Systems

Rainer Sandau, DLR, German Aerospace Center

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Real-Time Mission Planning for Responsive Space Lift

Brian Horais, Schafer Corporation
Joe Guerci, DARPA

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

University-Class Satellites: From Marginal Utility to 'Disruptive' Research Platforms

Michael Swartwout, Washington University in St. Louis

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Disruptive Space Technology

Jim Benson, SpaceDev

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Bringing Space Capabilities to the Warfighter: Virtual Mission Operations Center (VMOC)

Brett Conner, Air Force Space Battlelab
Larry Dikeman, Air Force Space Battlelab
Victor Osweiler, Air Force Space Battlelab
Steve Groves, Army Space Missile Defense Battle Lab
Dale Schoenfelt, Army Space Missile Defense Battle Lab
Philip Paulsen, NASA Glenn Research Center
Will Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center
Eric Miller, General Dynamics
Jon Walke, General Dynamics

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Migration of DOD Satellite Operations from the Space Ground Link Subsystem Frequency Band to the Unified S-Band. Transponder Specifications for Small Satellites.

Kay Beckstead, SMC/Detachment 12
Victor Matricardi, The Aerospace Corporation

10:30 AM

11:15 AM

Panel Discussion

Perry Ballard, Johnson Space Center
Elon Musk, Space Exploration Technologies
John Roth, MicroSat Systems, Inc.
Pete Rustan, National Reconnaissance Office

11:15 AM

2:00 PM

Application of Emerging Structural Energy Storage Technology to Small Satellite Systems

Philip Lyman, Boundless Corporation
John Olson, Boundless Corporation
Timothy Feaver, Boundless Corporation

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

An Integrated Vision-Based System for Spacecraft Attitude and Topology Determination for Formation Flight Missions

Aaron Rogers, AeroAstro, Inc.
Kalle Anderson, AeroAstro, Inc.
Anna Mracek, AeroAstro, Inc.
Ray Zenick, AeroAstro, Inc.
Jefferson Grau, AeroAstro, Inc.
Cheryl Gramling, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Rapid De-Orbit of LEO Space Vehicles using Towed Rigidizable Inflatable Structure (TRIS) Technology: Concept and Feasibility Assessment

Dave Beckett, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Bryce Carpenter, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Costas Cassapakis, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Applications of Multifunctional Structures to Small Spacecraft

John DiPalma, SpaceWorks, Inc.
Jeff Preble, SpaceWorks, Inc.
Mike Schoenoff, SpaceWorks, Inc.
Stephen Motoyama, SpaceWorks, Inc.
James Guerrero, Air Force Research Laboratory Space Vehicles Directorate
Capt. Russell Burks, Air Force Research Laboratory Space Vehicles Directorate

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The Use of Overloaded Software Operators for Error Detection and Correction

Scott McDermott, AeroAstro, Inc.
Luis Jordán, AeroAstro, Inc.
Kalle Anderson, AeroAstro, Inc.

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Time-Optimal Magnetic Attitude Control for Earth-Pointing Spacecraft: Open-Loop and Continuous Optimization Approaches

Rees Fullmer, Utah State University
Jinsong Liang, Utah State University
YangQuan Chen, Utah State University

3:15 PM

4:29 PM

Advanced Wireless Communications Technologies for Low Power, Reconfigurable Small Satellite Radios

Michael Tompkins, Utah State University
Matthew Warner, Utah State University
Todd Mosher, Utah State University

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

Arc-Minute Nanosatellite Attitude Control: Enabling Technology for the BRITE Stellar Photometry Mission

Kieran Carroll, Space Projects, Dynacon Inc.
Slavek Rucinski, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

4:44 PM

4:59 PM

The Use of Small Cell Lithium-Ion Batteries for Small Satellite Applications

Chris Pearson, AEA Technology
Carl Thwaite, AEA Technology
Nick Russel, AEA Technology

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

The Modular S-Band Radio Suite

Dan Pedtke, AeroAstro, Inc.
Mark Lofquist, AeroAstro, Inc.
Kimberly Kohlhepp

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

Miniature Space GPS Receiver by means of Automobile-Navigation Technology

Yusuke Hamada, Musashi Institute of Technology
Nobuyuki Tomita, Musashi Institute of Technology
Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Takahide Mizuno, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kousuke Kawahara, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kenji Shinkai, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Hiroyuki Sasaki, Soka University

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

A Novel Approach to a High Speed, Large Memory Spacecraft Data Storage Unit

Louis Piché, Routes AstroEngineering
Blair Gordon, Routes AstroEngineering
Kjell Magnussen, McDonald Detwiller Associates
Len Laba, McDonald Detwiller Associates

5:44 PM

5:59 PM

Minimizing Mission Risks through Emulating Space Communications Architectures

Rich Slywczak, NASA/Glenn Research Center (GRC)
Frances Lawas-Grodek, NASA/Glenn Research Center (GRC)
Diepchi Tran, NASA/Glenn Research Center (GRC)
Thong Luu, NASA/Glenn Research Center (GRC)
Allen Holtz, NASA/Glenn Research Center (GRC)
Brenda Ellis, NASA/Glenn Research Center (GRC)

5:59 PM

Wednesday, August 11th
8:45 AM

Living with a Star (LWS) Space Environment Testbeds (SET) Mission Carrier Overview and Capabilities

Robert Patschke, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Janet Barth, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Ken Label, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Carolyn Mariano, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Karen Pham, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Dana Brewer, NASA Headquarters
Michael Cuviello, QSS Group
David Kobe, The Hammers Company
Carl Wu, The Hammers Company
Donald Jarosz, Swales Aerospace
Nicholas Teti, Swales Aerospace
Scott Appelbaum, Omitron Inc.
Katie Barthelme

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Cibola Flight Experiment

Diane Roussel-Dupré, Los Alamos National Laboratory,
Michael Caffrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory,
John Buckely, Surrey Space Centre
Phil Davies, Surrey Space Centre

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Solar Kite Mission to Study the Earth's Magneto-tail

V. Lappas, Surrey Space Centre
B. Wie, Arizona State University
C. McInnes, University of Glasgow
L. Tarabini, GMV S.A. C/Isaac Newton
L. Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
K. Wallace, ESA, ESTEC

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Earthshine – A Deep Space Science Mission using Small Satellite Technology

Nigel Morris, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Mike Lockwood, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Mark Smith, EADS Astrium
Roger Sides, EADS Astrium

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Cassiope: A Canadian Smallsat-Based Space Science and Advanced Satcom Demonstration Mission

Gregory Giffin, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.
Waqar-Un-Nissa Ressl, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.
Andrew Yau, University of Cagary
Peter King, University of Cagary

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Space Technology 5: Enabiling Future Micro-Sat Constellation Science Missions

Candace Carlisle, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Evan Webb, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Slavin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

D-SAT Simplified Magnetic Attitude Control

Warren Soh, Astronautic Technology Sdn. Bhd. (ATSB)
Norhizam Hamzah, Astronautic Technology Sdn. Bhd. (ATSB)
Ahmad Arshad, Astronautic Technology Sdn. Bhd. (ATSB)

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Preliminary Design of a Very-Low-Thrust Geostationary Transfer Orbit to Sun-Synchronous Orbit Small Satellite Transfer

Chris Rampersad, University of Toronto

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

TREMOR: A Triple Modular Redundant Flight Computer and Fault-Tolerance Testbed for the WPI Pansat Nanosatellite

Ryan Angilly, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

An Electrically Actuated Pin-Puller for Space Application using Nickel- Titanium Memory Alloy

Peter Cipollo, The Pennsylvania State University
Brendan Surrusco, The Pennsylvania State University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Development of a Liquefied-gas Micro-satellite Propulsion System

R.B. Weyer, University of Stellenbosch

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Structure Design for Modular Platform and Capability on the USUsat 2 Micro-satellite

Joël Quincieu, Utah State University

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Platform for Attitude Control Experiment (PACE): An Experimental Three-Axis Stabilized CubeSat

Jung-Kuo Tu, National Cheng Kung University
Shi-Hua Wu, National Cheng Kung University
Chen-Chi Chu, National Cheng Kung University

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

Low-Cost Ground Station Antenna Arrays for Microspacecraft Mission Support

James Wells, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies
Mark Sdao, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

An Approach to Automated Health Monitoring & Control for Space Systems

Roger Johnson, University of Central Florida
Sanjay Jayaram, University of Central Florida
Dan Hand, University of Central Florida
Jami Ward, University of Central Florida

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Science Mission Scenarios using “Palmsat” Picosatellite Technologies

Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
Vaios Lappas, Surrey Space Centre
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Unwin, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Adam Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Deployment Optimization of a Boom for FalconSAT-3 using Elastic Memory Composite Material

Pamala Fetchko, US Air Force Academy
Jerry Sellers, US Air Force Academy
Gregg Spanjers, Air Force Research Laboratory
Mark Scherbarth, Air Force Research Laboratory
James Winters, Air Force Research Laboratory
Rory Barrett, Composite Technology Devment, Inc
Mark Lake, Composite Technology Devment, Inc
Philip Keller, Composite Technology Devment, Inc

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Neural Network Based Orbit Propagation for Small Satellite Missions

Liu Fang, Singapore Telecommunications Limited
N. Nagarajan, Nanyang Technological University

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

A Highly Modular Scientific Nanosatellite: TEST

David Voss, Taylor University
A. Kirchoff, Taylor University
D.P. Hagerman, Taylor University
D.C.H Tan, Taylor University
J.J. Zapf, Taylor University
Jeff Dailey, Taylor University
Art White, Taylor University
H.D. Voss, Taylor University
M. Maple, University of Illinois
Farzad Kamalabadi, University of Illinois

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

The IRIS Project: A New Architecture or a Small Satellite Imaging Mission

Quinn Young, Utah State University
Todd Mosher, Utah State University
Jared Clements, Utah State University
Pranay Gupta, Utah State University
Matt Warner, Utah State University

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

The MOST Microsatellite Mission: One Year In Orbit

Simon Grocott, Dynacon Inc
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jaymie Matthews, University of British Columbia

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Commissioning of a Small Satellite Constellation - Methods and Lessons Learned

Dave Gibbon, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Lee Boland, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Neville Bean, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Yoshi Hashida, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,
Phil Palmer, University of Surrey

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

BILSAT-1: First Year in Orbit- Operations and Lessons Learned

Gökhan Yüksel, TUBITAK-BILTEN
Önder Belce, TUBITAK-BILTEN
Hakan Urhan, TUBITAK-BILTEN
Luis Gomes, Surrey Space Centre
Andy Bradford, Surrey Space Centre
Neville Bean, Surrey Space Centre
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Space Centre

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Using Nanosats as a Proof of Concept for Space Science Missions: QuakeSat as an Operational Example

Scott Flagg, QuakeFinder, LLC
Tom Bleier, QuakeFinder, LLC
Clarke Dunson, QuakeFinder, LLC
John Doering, QuakeFinder, LLC
Louis DeMartini, QuakeFinder, LLC
Paul Clarke, QuakeFinder, LLC
Lew Franklin, QuakeFinder, LLC
Jeannie Seelbach, QuakeFinder, LLC
Janine Flagg, QuakeFinder, LLC
Mary Klenk, QuakeFinder, LLC
Victor Safradin, QuakeFinder, LLC
Jamie Cutler, Stanford University
Allen Lorenz, Lockheed Martin
Eric Tapio, Lockheed Martin

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

MICRO LABSAT - Technology Demonstration Microsatellite for Future Missions

Toru Yamamoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Hidekazu Hashimoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Shinichiro Nishida, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Shinichi Kimura, National Institute of Information Communications Technology (NICT)
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Cal Poly Coordination of Multiple CubeSats on the DNEPR Launch Vehicle

Simon Lee, California Polytechnic State University
Armen Toorian, California Polytechnic State University
Nash Clemens, California Polytechnic State University
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Bob Twiggs, Stanford University

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

A PDA-Controlled Pico-Satellite, Cute-1.7, and its Radiation Protection

Masafumi Iai, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yusuke Funaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hideyuki Yabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Ken Fujiwara, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shinji Masumoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takeshi Usuda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jun Kataoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tatsushi Shima, Osaka University

6:00 PM

Thursday, August 12th
8:45 AM

Reducing the Cost of Launching Small Satellites: A Perspective from the Field

Theresa Kuennen, Rocket Systems Launch Program
Captain Horst D.E.Knorreck, Rocket Systems Launch Program
Captain Mitchell Elson, Mission Manager, Rocket Systems Launch Program
Steven Buckley, Northrop Grumman-RSLP

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

DARPA’s RASCAL: Status, Challenges, and Accomplishments

Jacob Lopata, The Space Launch Corporation
Preston Carter, Defense Advanced Research Pojects Agency

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Development of a Dedicated Launch System for Nanosat-Class Payloads

John Garvey, Garvey Spacecraft Corporation
Eric Besnard, California State University, Log Beach

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Low Cost Spacelift to LEO, GTO, and Beyond using the OSP-2 Peacekeeper Space Launch Vehicle

Scott Schoneman, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Lou Amorosi, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Ron Willey, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Dan Cheke, Orbital Sciences Corporation

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

The Geo Quick Ride (GQR) Program – Providing Inexpensive and Frequent Access to Space

Robert Caffrey, NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center
John Baniszewski, NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

The Falcon I Launch Vehicle

Hans Koenigsmann, Space Exploration Technologies Corporation
Elon Musk, Space Exploration Technologies Corporation
Gwynne Shotwell, Space Exploration Technologies Corporation
Anne Chinnery, Space Exploration Technologies Corporation

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Space Exploration via Technology Demonstration and Small Satellite Missions flown on Reusable Launch Vehicles

Debra FacktorLepore, Kistler Aerospace Corporation

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Small Satellite Mars Missions using Electric Propulsion

ME Price, QinetiQ Space Dept.
NS Wells, QinetiQ Space Dept.
AJ Ball, Space Sciences Research Institute
JC Zarnecki, Planetary & Space Sciences Research Institute
FW Taylor, University of Oxford

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A MEMS Based Experimental Colloid Thruster Package for Nano Satellites

Barry Kent, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
John Stark, Queen Mary, University of London
Bob Stevens, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Matt Alexander, Queen Mary, University of London
Adam Baker, University of Surrey
Dave Gibbon, University of Surrey
Douglas Liddle, University of Surrey

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Development of a Lightweight Pulsed Plasma Thruster Module for Solar Sail Attitude Control

Kevin Pryor, Arizona State University
Bong Wie, Arizona State University
Pavlos Mikellides, Arizona State University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Advancing the Utility of Small Satellites with the Development of a Hybrid Electric-Laser Propulsion (HELP) System

Rachel Leach, Design_Net Engineering LLC
Thomas Adams, Design_Net Engineering LLC
Gerald Murphy, Design_Net Engineering LLC

11:45 AM