Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2008
Monday, August 11th
12:00 PM

Launch and Deployment of the High-Latitude Dynamic E-Field (HiDEF) Explorer Satellite Constellation

Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory

12:00 PM

1:15 PM

Small Satellites Big Business?

Carl A. Marchetto, Senior Vice President and President ATK Space Systems

1:15 PM

3:00 PM

If You Build It, Who Will Come? Identifying Markets for Low-Cost Small Satellites

Jeff Foust, Futron Corporation
David Vaccaro, Futron Corporation
Chad Frappier, Futron Corporation
Dustin Kaiser, Futron Corporation

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

TacSat- 4 Prototype Bus & ORS Phase III Bus Standards Update

Paul Jaffe, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Trevor Specht, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Gurpartap Sandhoo, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Mark Johnson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
William Raynor, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Hurley, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Patrick Stadter, Johns Hopkins University
Paul Schwartz, Johns Hopkins University
Brian Davis, Space Ground System Solutions
James Griswold, Rapid Reaction Technology Office

3:15 PM

3:29 PM

The Challenges of Developing an Operational Nanosatellite

David Homan, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

The Space E-Commerce Revolution

Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

International Cooperation for Small Satellites Development

Milind Pimprikar, CANEUS International
Andrew Quintero, The Aerospace Corporation
Fredrik Bruhn, Angstrom Aerospace Corporation
Marion Earles, CANEUS International
Thomas George, CANEUS U.S.A.
Lucinda Tang, CANEUS International

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

Small Satellite Producibility, Affordability Approaches and TacSat 4 Design for Manufacturing and Assembly Results

Grant Kellams, Raytheon Missile Systems
Caroline Leonard, Raytheon Missile Systems

4:14 PM

4:45 PM

THEMIS Post Launch Spacecraft Bus Systems Performance Validation: Comparison to Systems Design and Analysis Attributes

Warren Chen, ATK Space
Michael Cully, ATK Space

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Earth Observations with Orbiting Thermometers – Prospective FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC Follow-On Mission

Chung-Huei Chu, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Nick Yen, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Chun-Chieh Hsiao, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Chen-Joe Fong, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Shan-Kuo Yang, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Tie-Yu Liu, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Mark Lin, National Space Organization (NSPO)
Jiun-Jih Miau, National Space Organization (NSPO)

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

STPSat-1 – One Year of Successful Operations

Richard Barnisin, AeroAstro, Inc.
Pat Remias, AeroAstro, Inc.
Frank Scalici, AeroAstro, Inc.

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Extended Life Flight Results from the GeneSat-1 Biological Microsatellite Mission

Giovanni Minelli, Santa Clara University
Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Karolyn Ronzano, Santa Clara University
Christopher Beasley, Santa Clara University
Richard Rasay, Santa Clara University
Igancio Mas, Santa Clara University
Phelps Williams, Santa Clara University
Paul Mahacek, Santa Clara University
John Shepard, Santa Clara University
Jose Acain, Santa Clara University
John Hines, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Charlie Friedericks, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Piccini, NASA Ames Research Center
Macarena Parra, NASA Ames Research Center
Linda Timucin, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike Henschke, NASA Ames Research Center
Ed Luzzi, NASA Ames Research Center
Nghia Mai, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike McIntyre, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Ricks, NASA Ames Research Center
David Squires, NASA Ames Research Center
Chris Storment, NASA Ames Research Center
John Tucker, NASA Ames Research Center
Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Greg Defouw, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, Stanford University

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Canadian Advanced Nanospace Experiment 2: On-Orbit Experiences with a Three-Kilogram Satellite

Karan Sarda, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Stuart Eagleson, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Daniel Kekez, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

TacSat-2/TIE Payload Development: Enabling Rapid Development and Testing of Space Payload Hardware and Software

Christopher Huffine, Naval Research Laboratory
Timothy Duffey, Naval Research Laboratory
Stuart Nicholson, S. Nicholson Consulting

6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 12th
8:45 AM

VENμS Program: Broad and New Horizons for Super-Spectral Imaging and Electric Propulsion Missions for a Small Satellite

Jacob Herscovitz, Space Systems Directorate Rafael Advanced Defense Systems Ltd.
Arnon Karnieli, Ben Gurion University

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

TacSat-4 Mission and the Implementation of Bus Standards

Ken Weldy, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Amy Hurley, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Chris Amend, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Ed Becker, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Mike Nurnberger, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Keith Akins, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Carl Ford, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Mark Johnson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
William Raynor, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Mike Hurley, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Norwegian Satellite for Space-based Observations of AIS in the High North

Bjorn Narheim, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Oystein Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Oystein Helleren, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Richard Olsen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Alexander Beattie, Space Flight Laboratory at UTIAS
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory at UTIAS

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Getting the Bigger Picture: More Bytes for your Buck

Zeger de Groot, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
James Penson, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Adam Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Paul Stephens, DMC International Imaging

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

NEOSSat: A Collaborative Microsatellite Project for Space Based Object Detection

William Harvey, Canadian Space Agency
Tony Morris, Defence Research and Development Canada

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Launching 2009: The NigeriaSat-2 Mission – High-performance Earth Observation with a Small Satellite

Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Matt Beard, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Andrew Carrel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Guy Richardson, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Abdul Lawal, NASRDA

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Plug and Play – Small Satellite Solutions with Large Satellite Implications

Lee Thienel, Libration Systems Management, Inc.
Guy Robinson, Libration Systems Management, Inc.
Dale Stottlemyer, Libration Systems Management, Inc.
Rus Burgess, Libration Systems Management, Inc.
Scott Clough, Vantage Systems Inc.

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Integrating a Modular Smart Tool into the Space Exploration Infrastructure through Small Satellite Systems Protocols

Gary Rodriguez, sysRAND Corporation
Frederick Slane, Space Environment Technologies, LLC

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Innovative Design Concepts for the Low-Cost Remote Sensing Satellites

Jer Ling, National Space Organization (NSPO), Taiwan
Bo Chen, National Space Organization (NSPO), Taiwan
Cynthia Liu, National Space Organization (NSPO), Taiwan
Eden Hsueh, National Space Organization (NSPO), Taiwan

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Geostationary Small Satellite for Operationally Responsive Space (ORS) Communications Missions

Frank Taylor, SpaceDev Inc
Bryce Carpenter, SpaceDev Inc
Johannes Hacker, SpaceDev Inc
John Hibbs, SpaceDev Inc
Zach Thicksten, SpaceDev Inc
Jason Hinkle, SpaceDev Inc

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Implementation of a Plug-and-play Satellite Bus

Maurice Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory
Don Fronterhouse, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jim Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Micro-GEOs: An Emerging Small Satellite Bus Class

Andy Lewin, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Victoria Davis, Orbital Sciences Corporation

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Reading the Fine print from Orbit: Its Not Just about the Resolution

Adam Baker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Mike Cutter, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd

11:45 AM

12:15 PM

Low Cost Rapid Response Spacecraft, (LCRRS) A Research Project in Low Cost Spacecraft Design and Fabrication in a Rapid Prototyping Environment

Stevan Spremo, NASA Ames Research Center
Jesse Bregman, NASA Ames Research Center
Christopher Dallara, NASA Ames Research Center
Shakib Ghassemieh, NASA Ames Research Center
James Hanratty, NASA Ames Research Center
Evan Jackson, NASA Ames Research Center
Chris Kitts, NASA Ames Research Center
Pete Klupar, NASA Ames Research Center
Michael Lindsay, NASA Ames Research Center
Ignacio Mas, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Emmett Quigley, NASA Ames Research Center
Mike Rasay, NASA Ames Research Center
Aaron Swank, NASA Ames Research Center
Jeroen Vandersteen, NASA Ames Research Center

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

Cellular-Satellite, a Different Kind of Final Frontier

James Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory
Robert Pugh, Think Strategically!

12:30 PM

2:15 PM

Panel Discussion

Brett Alexander, X PRIZE Foundation
Debra Facktor Lepore, Airlaunch
Richard Bailey, Andrews Space
Amnon Ginati, European Space Agency

2:15 PM

4:15 PM

WiSAR™: A New Solution for High-Performance, Smallsat-Based Synthetic Aperture Radar Missions

Peter Fox, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.
Kenneth James, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.
Alan Thompson, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Fully-Integrated Electronic System for a Plasma Impedance Probe

Magathi Jayaram, Utah State University
Mohamad El Hamoui, Utah State University
Swadesh Patra, Utah State University
Chris Winstead, Utah State University
Edmund Spencer, Utah State University

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Microsatellites—A Light in the Darkness

G.A. Finney, Digital Fusion Solutions, Inc.
Denise Morell, Digital Fusion Solutions, Inc.
Mark Fowler, Digital Fusion Solutions, Inc.
Dane Phillips, Digital Fusion Solutions, Inc.
Michael Gulley, Digital Fusion Solutions, Inc.
Randy Buff, US Army Space Missile Defense Comm

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

A Miniature UV Imaging Spectrometer for Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere

Juan Fernez-Saldivar, University of Surrey
Craig Underwood, University of Surrey

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Possible Orbit Scenarios for an InSAR Formation Flying Microsatellite Mission

Erica Peterson, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Georgia Fotopoulos, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

High Performance Optical Imaging Payloads for Smallsat Missions

George Tyc, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.
Wade Larson, MacDonald Dettwiler Associates, Ltd.
Tim Butlin, Orbital Optics Ltd.
Nick Waltham, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Nigel Morris, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Ian Tosh, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Comparison of Results between the Miniature FASat-Bravo Ozone Mapping Detector (OMAD) and NASA’s Total Ozone Mapping Spectrometer (TOMS)

Juan Fernez-Saldivar, University of Surrey
Craig Underwood, University of Surrey

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

ORS Payload and Bus Technologies Initiative

J.A. Gherlone Jr., Naval Research Laboratory
Christopher Huffine, Naval Research Laboratory
Mike Hurley, Naval Research Laboratory
Thomas Doyne, Assistant Secretary of Defense / Networks Information Integration

6:00 PM

Wednesday, August 13th
8:30 AM

Integrated Optically Transparent Solar Cell Antennas Made from Meshed Conductors

Timothy Turpin, Utah State University
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

On-Orbit Spacecraft Inertia and Rate Sensor Scale Factor Estimation for Microsatellites

Philip Ferguson, Microsat Systems Canada Incorporated (MSCI)

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

A Novel Cold Gas Propulsion System for Nanosatellites and Picosatellites

David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

9:00 AM

Inorganic Polymers for Space Applications

B.T. Cesul, Air Force Institute of Technology
Shankar Mall, Air Force Institute of Technology
Lawrence Matson, AFRL/RXL
Heedong Lee, UES, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Compact Low-Power High-Isp Thruster for Microsatellites

Douglas Spence, Busek Co. Inc.
Nathaniel Demmons, Busek Co. Inc.
Thomas Roy, Busek Co. Inc.

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Development of a Micro-Thruster Impulse Measurement System Using Optical Sensors

Young-Keun Chang, Korea Aerospace University
Suk-Jin Kang, Korea Aerospace University
Hyea-Ran Cho, Korea Aerospace University

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Micro/Nanotechnology for Picosatellites

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Satellite Modular and Reconfigurable Thermal System (SMARTS)

David Bugby, ATK Space
Walter Zimbeck, Technology Assessment & Transfer, Inc.
Edward Kroliczek, B&K Engineering
Andrew Williams, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Implications of Advanced Thermal Control Architecture for Modular Spacecraft

Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Andrew Williams, Air Force Research Laboratory
Brent Stucker, Utah State University

10:15 AM

10:45 AM

Low-Fluence Electron Yields of Highly Insulating Materials

Ryan Hoffmann, Utah State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Rapid Satellite Deployment of a Consumer Electronics Payload

Marit Meyer, Washington University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Cryogenic Thermal Design Of Small Electromagnetic Formation Flight Satellites

Daniel Kwon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

In-Orbit Magnetic Disturbance Compensation using Feed Forward Control in Nano-JASMINE Mission

Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Launch and Deployment Analysis for a Small, MEO, Technology Demonstration Satellite

Tyson Smith, Utah State University

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Utilizing Fractionated Space Mission Design and Small Satellites for a Next Generation Gamma Ray Burst Observatory

Rashied Amini, Washington University

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

ASAP: The Access to Space for Small Satellites

Jérôme Thiery, Arianespace

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

The Interstellar Boundary Explorer Mission Design: A Pegasus-Class Mission to a High Energy Orbit

Ryan Tyler, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Howard Runge, Orbital Sciences Corporation
D.J. McComas, Southwest Research Institute
John Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
Mark Tapley, Southwest Research Institute

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

A Quick Optimization of a Rocket Trajectory Using MCMC Method

Masashi Miura, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Yohsuke Nambu, The University of Tokyo
Masaaki Sugimoto, ISAJ
Hajime Yokota, ISAJ
Akane Uemichi, ISAJ

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

The Stellar-J: A Partially Reusable Horizontal Take-Off Launch Vehicle For Small Satellite Missions

Wes Kelly, Triton Systems, LLC
Paul Royall, Triton Systems, LLC

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Results of QuickReach™ Small Launch Vehicle Propulsion Testing and Next Steps to Demonstration Flights

Debra Facktor Lepore, AirLaunch LLC
Ralph Ewig, AirLaunch LLC

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The Falcon 1 Flight-003 Jumpstart Mission Integration Summary

Brian Bjelde, Space Exploration Technologies
Gwynne Shotwell, Space Exploration Technologies
Lauren Dreyer, Space Exploration Technologies
Max Vozoff, Space Exploration Technologies

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Micro & Nanosatellite Launch Capabilities from the Star Bus GEO Commercial Communications Platform

Phillip Kalmanson, Orbital Sciences Corporation,
Bryan Benedict, Intelsat LTD
Michael Do, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Quang Lam, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Justin Morgan, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Srimal Choi, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Matthew Seifert, Orbital Sciences Corporation

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Cube Sat Launching Investigation

Elham Shahmari, Azad University
Karan Molaverdikhani, Sharif University of Technology
Hooman Jazebizadeh, Sharif University of Technology
Sahar Bakhtiari Mojaz, Islamic Azad University
Mahsa Taheran, University of Pisa

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

NanoSail-D: The First Flight Demonstration of Solar Sails for Nanosatellites

Mark Whorton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Andy Heaton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Robin Pinson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Greg Laue, ManTech SRS Technologies
Charles Adams, Gray Research, Inc.

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Large Constellation Development using Small Satellites

Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

MISC™ – A Novel Approach to Low-Cost Imaging Satellites

Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin™, Inc.
Adam Reif, Pumpkin™, Inc.
Dan Berkenstock, Stanford University
Julian Mann, Stanford University
James Cutler, Stanford University

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

TINYSCOPE – The Feasibility of a 3-Axis Stabilized Earth Imaging CubeSat from LEO

Allen Blocker, Naval Postgraduate School
Chance Litton, Naval Postgraduate School
Jason Hall, Naval Postgraduate School
Marcello Romano, Naval Postgraduate School

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Integrating Lithium Polymer Charging and Peak Power Tracking on a CubeSat Class Satellite

Dan Kaste, Taylor University
Will Holmes, Taylor University
Dan Brinks, Taylor University
Joel Gegner, Taylor University
Jim Moore, Taylor University
Hugh White, Taylor University

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

A Low-Power Dual-Processor Computing System for Advanced Nanosatellite Missions

Nathaniel Colson, Purdue University
Paul Moonjelly, Purdue University
David Filmer, Purdue University

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

First Flight Results of the Delfi-C3 Satellite Mission

W.J. Ubbels, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
C.J.M Verhoeven, Delft University of Technology
R.J. Hamann, Delft University of Technology
E. Gill, Delft University of Technology
J. Bouwmeester, Delft University of Technology

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Bridging the Gap: Collaboration using Nanosat and CubeSat Platforms Through The Texas 2 STEP (2 Satellite Targeting Experimental Platform) Mission

Cinnamon Wright, The University of Texas at Austin
Dax Garner, The University of Texas at Austin
Jessica Williams, The University of Texas at Austin
Henri Kjellberg, The University of Texas at Austin
Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin

5:30 PM

Thursday, August 14th
8:30 AM

A Miniaturized Nanosatellite VHF / UHF Communications System

W.J. Ubbels, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
A.R. Bonnema, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
J. Rotteveel, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
E.D. van Breukelen, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Protection of Communication System From Solar Flares

K. Karthik, B. Tech Information Technology
B. Shirvram, B. Tech Information Technology

8:45 AM

9:15 AM

Advanced Methods for Structural Machining and Solar Cell Bonding Allowing High System Integration and their Demonstration on a Pico-satellite

Guillaume Roethlisberger, Space Center EPFL, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Fabien Jordan, Space Center EPFL, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Anthony Servonet, Space Center EPFL, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Maurice Borgeaud, Space Center EPFL, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Renato Krpoun, Microsystems for Space Technologies Laboratory, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Herbert Shea, Microsystems for Space Technologies Laboratory, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Affordable Rad-Hard – An Impossible Dream?

David Alexander, Air Force Research Laboratory
Ken Hunt, Air Force Research Laboratory
Marc Owens, Air Force Research Laboratory
James Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Initial Development of Embedded Low-Power Parallel Processing for On-Orbit Spacecraft Anomaly Management

Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Paul Toledo, Santa Clara University
Mike Rasay, Santa Clara University

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Tunable Microstrip Bandpass Filters Based on Planar Split Ring Resonators

Alper Genc, Utah State University
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Advanced Antenna Design for a NASA Small Satellite Mission

Jason Lohn, Carnegie Mellon Univesity
Derek Linden, JEM Engineering
Gregory Hornby, University of Calfornia Santa Cruz

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Thermal Management Integration Using Plug-and Play Variable Emissivity Devices

Kenneth Shannon III, Eclipse Energy Systems, Inc.
Judd Sheets, Eclipse Energy Systems, Inc.
Howard Groger, Eclipse Energy Systems, Inc.
Ronald Storm, Eclipse Energy Systems, Inc.
Andrew Williams, AFRL/VS

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

TJ3Sat – Unique Challenges of Building a Small Satellite within a High School Environment

Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Adam Kemp, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Joy Lee, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Ashley Lewis, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Nishad Samant, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Joel Stein, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Norwegian Student Satellite Program - ANSAT

Torbjørn Houge, Andøya Rocket Range
Aleksander Marthinussen, Norwegian Centre for Space Related Education - NAROM
Jøran Antonsen, Norwegian Centre for Space Related Education - NAROM

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Today’s Students – Tomorrow’s Engineers: Jump-Starting the Transition from University to Industry

David Klumpar, Montana State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

The FASTRAC Satellites: Software Implementation and Testing

Aaron Smith, The University of Texas at Austin
Sebastian Muñoz, The University of Texas at Austin
Eric Hagen, The University of Texas at Austin
Gregory Johnson, The University of Texas at Austin
Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Creation and Impact of Corporate Mentorship on Student-Led Satellite Projects

Bruce Davis, University of Colorado at Boulder
Mike Grusin, University of Colorado at Boulder
Bryan Helgesen, SpaceDev, Inc.
Chris Koehler, University of Colorado at Boulder

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Nanosatellite Attitude Control System for the Oculus: A Space-Based Imaging Platform for Space Situational Awareness

Mary Farmer, Michigan Technological University
Gordon Parker, Michigan Technological University
Lyon King, Michigan Technological University
Peter Radecki, Michigan Technological University
Jeff Katalenich, Michigan Technological University

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Norwegian Student Satellite Program – HiNC Cube

Espen Oland, Narvik University College
Torbjørn Houge, Andøya Rocket Range
Frank Vedal, Narvik University College

12:15 PM