Reports on the successes or failures of small satellite missions that have flown over the last few years with an emphasis on lessons learned.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Thursday, August 16th
10:30 AM

DICE Mission Design, Development, and Implementation: Success and Challenges

Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Tim Neilsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Jake Gunther, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Erik Stromberg, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Steven Burr, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Mitch Whitely, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Irfan Azeem, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Marcin Pilinski, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Aroh Barjatya, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Justin Petersen, L-3 Communications

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

First Results From the GPS Compact Total Electron Content Sensor (CTECS) on the PSSCT-2 Nanosat

Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Daniel Stoffel, The Aerospace Corporation
David Ping, The Aerospace Corporation
Paul Straus, The Aerospace Corporation
Timothy Brubaker, Pennsylvania State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Operationally Responsive Space-1 (ORS-1) Lessons Learned

Thomas Davis, Operationally Responsive Space Office
James Barlow, MITRE Corporation

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

QbX - The CubeSat Experiment

Stephen Arnold, Naval Research Laboratory
James Armstrong, Naval Research Laboratory
Clark Person, Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Tietz, Naval Research Laboratory

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Initial Flight Results of the RAX-2 Satellite

John Springmann, The University of Michigan
Benjamin Kempke, The University of Michigan
James Cutler, The University of Michigan
Hasan Bahcivan, SRI International

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Commissioning of the NigeriaSat-2 High Resolution Imaging Mission

Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Andrew Carrel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Francis Chizea, National Space Research and Development Agency, Federal Ministry of Science and Technology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

DISC Experiment Overview and On-Orbit Performance Results

Andrew Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory
Ted Finne, Naval Research Laboratory
Ivan Galysh, Naval Research Laboratory
Ed Kline, Naval Research Laboratory
Mitch Whiteley, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Weston Allen, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Steven Grover, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Jim Peterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University

12:00 PM

12:05 PM

Experiences in Combining Cubesat Hardware and Commercial Components from Different Manufacturers in Order to Build the Nano Satellite AISat/Clavis-1

Falk Nohka, German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Space Systems
Martin Drobczyk, German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Space Systems
Ansgar Heidecker, German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Space Systems

12:05 PM