Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Thursday, August 7th
10:00 AM

Success by 1000 Improvements: Flight Qualification of the ST-16 Star Tracker

Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University
John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Kofi Amankwah, Sinclair Interplanetary
Ronny Votel, Skybox Imaging Inc.
Ilija Jovanovic, Ryerson University
Geoffrey McVittie, Ryerson University

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Small Spacecraft Design and On-orbit Performance for the IRIS Mission

Gary Kushner, Lockheed Martin
Brett Allard, Lockheed Martin
Chris Hoffmann, Lockheed Martin
Alan Title, Lockheed Martin

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Comm for Small Sats: The Lunar Atmosphere and Dust Environment Explorer (LADEE) Communications Subsystem

Vanessa Kuroda, NASA Ames Research Center
Mark Allard, NASA Ames Research Center
Brian Lewis, NASA Ames Research Center
Michael Lindsay, NASA Ames Research Center

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Early Results of the CASCADE Technology Demonstration Payload on CASSIOPE

Mark Senez, MDA Systems Ltd.
Jeff Hemingway, MDA Systems Ltd.
Bruce Entus, MDA Systems Ltd.
A.W. Yau, University of Calgary
G.A Enno, University of Calgary

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

On-Orbit Performance of the Bright Target Explorer (BRITE) Nanosatellite Astronomy Constellation

Karan Sarda, University of Toronto
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto
Monica Chaumont, University of Toronto
Seung Yun Choi, University of Toronto
Bryan Johnston-Lemke, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, University of Toronto

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

GOMX-1 Flight Experience and Air Traffic Monitoring Results

Lars Alminde, GomSpace ApS
Karl Kaas, GomSpace ApS
Morten Bisgaard, GomSpace ApS
Johan Christiansen, GomSpace ApS
David Gerhardt, GomSpace ApS

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

PROBA-V: The example of onboard and onground autonomy

Stijn Ilsen, QinetiQ Space
Dennis Gerrits, QinetiQ Space
Davy Vrancken, QinetiQ Space
Joris Naudet, QinetiQ Space
Karim Mellab, ESA-ESTEC
Stefano Santandrea, ESA-ESTEC
Thomas Laroche, Spacebel
Alain Verheyden, Spacebel

11:45 AM