Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Tuesday, August 11th
8:00 AM

The NASA Optical Communication and Sensors Demonstration Program: Preflight Up-date

Siegfried W. Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard P. Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd S. Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren W. Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
David A. Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Stephan D. La Lumondiere, The Aerospace Corporation
Geoffrey A. Maul, The Aerospace Corporation
Nicolette I. Werner, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

PICASSO: A State of the Art CubeSat

Bena Mero, Clyde Space Ltd.
Kevin A. Quillien, Clyde Space Ltd.
Malcolm McRobb, Clyde Space Ltd.
Simone Chesi, Clyde Space Ltd.
Ross Marshall, Clyde Space Ltd.
Alasdair Gow, Clyde Space Ltd.
Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd.
M. Anciaux, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
P. Cardoen, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
J. De Keyser, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
Ph. Demoulin, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
D. Fussen, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
D. Pieroux, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
S. Ranvier

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

MarCO: CubeSats to Mars in 2016

Andrew Klesh, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joel Krajewski, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

The Rapid Response Radiation Survey (R3S) Mission Using the HiSat Conformal Satellite Architecture

Nathanael A. Miller, NASA Langley Research Center
Ryan B. Norman, NASA Langley Research Center
Hector L. Soto, NASA Langley Research Center
Victor A. Stewart, NASA Langley Research Center
Mark L. Jones, NASA Langley Research Center
Matthew C. Kowalski, NASA Langley Research Center
Adam Ben Shabat, NASA Langley Research Center
Kerry M. Gough, NASA Langley Research Center
Rebecca L. Stavely, NASA Langley Research Center
Alex C. Shim, NovaWurks Inc.
Gene T. K. Jaeger, NovaWurks Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

CubeSat based Rendezvous, Proximity Operations, and Docking in the CPOD Mission

John Bowen, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.
Marco Villa, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.
Austin Williams, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Miniature X-Ray Solar Spectrometer (MinXSS) A Science-Oriented, University 3U CubeSat

James P. Mason, University of Colorado Boulder
Thomas N. Woods, University of Colorado Boulder
Gregg Allison, University of Colorado Boulder
Matthew L. Cirbo, University of Colorado Boulder
Seth Folley, University of Colorado Boulder
Andrew Jones, University of Colorado Boulder
Rick Kohnert, University of Colorado Boulder
Xinlin Li, University of Colorado Boulder
Christopher Moore, University of Colorado Boulder
Amir Caspi, Southwest Research Institute
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Integrated Communication Extension Capability (ICE-Cap)

Peter Yoo, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Dmitriy Obukhov, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Austin Mroczek, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

9:30 AM

7:00 PM

CSP Hybrid Space Computing for STP-H5/ISEM on ISS

Christopher Wilson, University of Florida
Jacob Stewart, University of Florida
Patrick Gauvin, University of Florida
James MacKinnon, University of Florida
James Coole, University of Florida
Jonathan Urriste, University of Florida
Alan George, University of Florida
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Elizabeth Timmons, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jaclyn Beck, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Tom Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mike Wirthlin, Brigham Young University
Alex Wison, Brigham Young University
Aaron Stoddard, Brigham Young University

7:00 PM