Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Tuesday, August 9th
10:00 AM

A Spreadsheet for Preliminary Analysis of Spacecraft Power and Temperatures

Barry S. Leonard, Naval Postgraduate School

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

A Spreadsheet for Preliminary Analysis of Spacecraft Power and Temperatures

Barry Leonard, The Naval Postgraduate School

10:00 AM

Development of a Low-Flying CubeSat Mission for F-Region Characterization

Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gregory Earle, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Robert McGwier, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Anthony Wolosik, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Development of an Earth Smallsat Flight Test to Demonstrate Viability of Mars Aerocapture

Bryce Woollard, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael Werner, Georgia Institute of Technology
Anirudh Tadanki, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert D. Braun, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Lock, California Institute of Technology
Swapnil Pujari, Georgia Institute of Technology
Adam Nelessen, California Institute of Technology
Ryan Woolley, California Institute of Technology

10:00 AM

Development of the Small Satellite Cost Model 2014 (SSCM14)

Eric Mahr, The Aerospace Corporation
Anh Tu, The Aerospace Corporation
Anil Gupta, The Aerospace Corporation

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Facilitating the Standup of Small Satellite Ground Systems through the Use of Adaptive Software Standards

Jordan Klepper, Real Time Logic
Steve Mally, Real Time Logic

10:00 AM

Low-Risk Spacecraft-Inspection CubeSat

Chris Lorenzen, University of California, Davis
Stephen Robinson, University of California, Davis
Melanie Stich, University of California, Davis

10:00 AM

Miniaturized Phonon Trap Timing Units for PNT of Cubesats

Mina Rais-Zadeh, The University Of Michigan
Adam Peczalski, The University Of Michigan
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Yun Zheng, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Harry Shaw, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greg Heckler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Modular Payload-Centered CubeSat

Saleh Al-Shidhani, Sultan Qaboos University

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

On-Orbit Verification of Luminance Based Target Tracking and Faint Body Extractions by a Small Telescope on the World's First Micro-Interplanetary Space Probe

Kaito Ariu, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Yosuke Kawabata, The University of tokyo
Kazutaka Nagata, The University of Tokyo
Toshihiro Matsuguma, The University of Tokyo
Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo
Norihide Miyamura, Meisei University
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

10:00 AM

Orbit Determination of Femtosatellites Used in Planetary Exploration Missions

Tracie Perez, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kamesh Subbarao, The University of Texas at Arlington

10:00 AM

The Conceptual Design of CubeSat Based System for GNSS Radio Occultation/Reflective Mission

Jer Ling, NSPO, Taiwan
Chen-Tsung Lin, NSPO, Taiwan

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

1:00 PM

IITMSAT: Innovative Packet Protocol and Concept of Operations

Akshay Gulati
Sourbh Bhadane
Joseph Samuel
Harishankar Ramachandran
R. David Koilpillai

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM