Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Saturday, August 6th
3:15 PM

A Preliminary Design for the INSPIRESat-1 Mission and Satellite Bus: Exploring the Middle and Upper Atmosphere with CubeSats

Loren C. Chang, National Central University
Jude Salinas, National Central University
Jack Chieh Wang, National Central University
Jia-Yu Su, National Central University
Duann Yi, National Central University
Joe Hong, National Central University
Yi-Chung Chiu, National Central University
Steven C. R. Chen, National Space Organization

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Outernet: The Development of 1U CubeSat Platforms to Enable Low-Cost Global Data Provision

Pamela Anderson, Clyde Space Ltd
Syed Karim, Outernet

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Athenoxat-1, Night Vision Experiments in LEO

Giulio Manzoni, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd
Yesie L. Brama, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd
Meini Zhang, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Retooling Space Solar Cell System CIC for CXBN-2

Jacob Wade, Morehead State University
Eric Thomas, Morehead State University

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

MakerSat: A CubeSat Designed for In-Space 3D Print and Assembly

Braden Grim, Northwest Nazarene University
Mitch Kamstra, Northwest Nazarene University
Aaron Ewing, Northwest Nazarene University
Connor Nogales, Northwest Nazarene University
Joshua Griffin, Northwest Nazarene University
Stephen Parke, Northwest Nazarene University

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

RSat Flight Qualification and Test Results for Manipulable Robotic Appendages Installed on 3U CubeSat Platform

Dakota L. Wenberg, United States Naval Academy
Benjamin P. Keegan, United States Naval Academy
Morgan E. Lange, United States Naval Academy
Edward A. S. Hanlon, United States Naval Academy
Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

CubeSat Nighttime Lights

Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Nodes: A Flight Demonstration of Networked Spacecraft Command and Control

John Hanson, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company
Ali Guarneros Luna, NASA Ames Research Center
Rodolphe DeRosee, NASA Ames Research Center
Ken Oyadomari, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Jasper Wolfe, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Watson Attai, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Cedric Prical, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM