Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Sunday, August 7th
3:15 PM

Quantum Physics with Cubesats: In-Orbit Observation of Photon Pair Correlations on Board the Galassia Spacecraft

Rakhitha Chandrasekara, National University of Singapore
Zhongkan Tang, National University of Singapore
Yue Chuan Tan, National University of Singapore
Cliff Cheng, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling, National University of Singapore
Daniel K. L. Oi, University of Strathclyde

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Improving Nanosatellite Imaging with Adaptive Optics

Anne Marinan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Merk, Aurora Flight Sciences
Ruslan Belikov, NASA Ames Research Center
Eduardo Bendek, NASA Ames Research Center

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

SWIMSat: Space Weather and Meteor Impact Monitoring using a Low-Cost 6U CubeSat

Victor Hernandez, Arizona State University
Pranay Gankidi, Arizona State University
Aman Chandra, Arizona State University
Alex Miller, Arizona State University
Paul Scowen, Arizona State University
Hugh Barnaby, Arizona State University
Eric Adamson, Arizona State University
Erik Asphaug, Arizona State University
Jekan Thangavelautham, Arizona State University

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

A Segmented Deployable Primary Mirror for Earth Observation from a CubeSat Platform

Noah Schwartz, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
David Pearson, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Stephen Todd, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Andy Vick, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
David Lunney, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Donald MacLeod, UK Astronomy Technology Centre

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

The Electron Losses and Fields Investigation

Lydia Bingley, University of California, Los Angeles
Vassilis Angelopoulos, University of California, Los Angeles
Ryan Caron, University of California, Los Angeles

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

The CubeSat Infrared Atmospheric Sounder (CIRAS), Pathfinder for the Earth Observing Nanosatellite-Infrared (EON-IR)

Thomas S. Pagano, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Rider, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joao Teixeira, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Hartmut Aumann, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mayer Rud, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Pereira, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
David Furlong, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Dan Mamula, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

EXACT: Experiment for X-Ray Characterization and Timing

Ryan Vogt, University of Minnesota
Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota
Richard Linares, University of Minnesota
Juliana Vievering, University of Minnesota
Ilya Zubarev, University of Minnesota
Kendra Bergstedt, University of Minnesota
Charles Denis, University of Minnesota
Hannah Weiher, University of Minnesota
Joel Runnels, University of Minnesota

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Lunar Ice Cube: BIRCHES Payload and the Search for Volatiles with a First Generation Deep Space CubeSat

Pamela Clark, California Institute of Technology
Ben Malphrus, Morehead State University
Dennis Reuter, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Robert MacDowall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David Folta, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Terry Hurford, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Cliff Brambora, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
William Farrell, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:00 PM

Monday, August 8th
12:00 AM

Miniaturized Ion and Neutral Mass Spectrometer for CubeSat Atmospheric Measurements

M. Rodriguez, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
N. Paschalidis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
S. Jones, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
E. Sittler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
D, Chornay, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
P. Uribe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM