Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Thursday, August 11th
9:30 AM

Compact X-band Synthetic Aperture Radar with Deployable Plane Antenna and RF Feeding System through Non-contact Waveguides - Project of a 100kg-class SAR Satellite

Hirobumi Saito, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Prilando Rizki Akbar, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Vinay Ravindra, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Atsushi Tomiki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Hiromi Watanabe, The University of Tokyo
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Mia Zhang, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Hyperspectral Cubesat Constellation for Natural Hazard Response (Follow-on)

Daniel Mandl, NASA/GSFC
Gary Crum, NASA/GSFC
Vuong Ly, NASA/GSFC
Matthew Handy, NASA/GSFC
Karl F. Huemmrich, NASA/GSFC
Lawrence Ong, NASA/GSFC
Ben Holt, HTSI - NASA/GSFC
Risabh Maharaja, HTSI - NASA/GSFC

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

The Radiometer Assessment using Vertically Aligned Nanotubes (RAVAN) CubeSat Mission: A Pathfinder for a New Measurement of Earth's Radiation Budget

William H. Swartz, Johns Hopkins University
Steven R. Lorentz, L-1 Standards and Technology
Philip M. Huang, Johns Hopkins University
Allan W. Smith, L-1 Standards and Technology
David M. Deglau, Johns Hopkins University
Shawn X. Liang, Johns Hopkins University
Kathryn M. Marcotte, Johns Hopkins University
Edward L. Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University
Stergios J. Papadakis, Johns Hopkins University
Lars P. Dyrud, OmniEarth
Dong L. Wu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Warren J. Wiscombe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Nanosatellite Architecture for Tethered De-Spin of Massive Asteroids

Karsten James, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Cubesat Application for Planetary Entry (CAPE) Missions: Micro-Return Capsule (MIRCA)

Jaime Esper, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Developments in GNSS-Reflectometry from the SGR-ReSI in Orbit on TechDemoSat-1

Martin Unwin, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Phil Jales, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Jason Tye, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Christine Gommenginger, National Oceanography Centre
Guiseppe Foti, National Oceanography Centre

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM