Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Tuesday, August 9th
8:00 AM

Pioneering Innovation in Space - 30 Years of International Leadership

Brian J. Horais

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

8:15 AM

The NASA Optical Communications and Sensor Demonstration Program: Initial Flight Results

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Dolphus, The Aerospace Corporation
Patrick Doyle, The Aerospace Corporation
Addison Faler, The Aerospace Corporation
David Chien, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Chin, The Aerospace Corporation
Geoffrey Maul, The Aerospace Corporation
Chris Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Stephen D. La Lumondiere, The Aerospace Corporation
Nicolette I. Werner, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

GOMX-3: Mission Results from the Inaugural ESA In-Orbit Demonstration CubeSat

David Gerhardt, GomSpace ApS
Morten Bisgaard, GomSpace ApS
Lars Alminde, GomSpace ApS
Roger Walker, ESA/ESTEC
Miguel Angel Fernandez, Syrlinks
Anis Latiri, Syrlinks
Jean-Luc Issler, CNES/DCT

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

One-year Deep Space Flight Result of the World's First Full-scale 50kg-class Deep Space Probe PROCYON and Its Future Perspective

Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Naoya Ozaki, The University of Tokyo
Shintaro Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Atsushi Tomiki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Yua Kobayashi, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Yasuhiro Kawakatsu, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

U.S. Army Small Space Update

Billy E. Johnson, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Jon T. Dodson, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Timothy A. Farmer, Radiance Technologies
Wheeler K. Hardy, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Barry W. Heflin, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Melanie G. Klinner, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
John R. London III, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Katherine E. Mott, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Mason E. Nixon, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Mark E. Ray, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Travis S. Taylor, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Barbara M. Urena, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
David J. Weeks, Radiance Technologies
Martin F. Lindsey, US Pacific Command and SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Three Stellar Years (and Counting) of Precision Photometry by the Brite Astronomy Constellation

Karan Sarda, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
C. Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Microscope: A Scientific Microsatellite Development

Valerio Cipolla, CNES
Yves Andre, CNES
Pierre-Yves Guidotti, CNES
Alain Robert, CNES
Pascal Prieur, CNES
Benjamin Pouilloux, CNES
Laurent Perraud, CNES

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

DMC3 and Carbonite-1: Two Sides of Small Satellites

Nimal Navarathinam, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
John Paffet, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Global Monitoring of Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Stephane Germain, GHGSat Inc.
Berke Durak, GHGSat Inc.
Jason McKeever, GHGSat Inc.
Vincent Latendresse, MPB Communications Inc.
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
James J. Sloan, S&A Research

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

GN&C Lessons Learned from Multiple Missions

Chuck Weyandt, Maryland Aerospace Inc.

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Small Sat at 30: Trends, Patterns, and Discoveries

Michael T. Hicks, Lockheed Matin Space Systems Company
Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital ATK, Inc.

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

The STU-2 CubeSat Mission and In-Orbit Test Results

Shufan Wu, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microstellite
Wen Chen, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microsatellite
Caixia Chao, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microsatellite

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM