Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, August 9th
12:00 AM

Mesh Network Architecture for Enabling Inter-Spacecraft Communication

Christopher Becker, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Garrick Merrill, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

Big Data Downlink Enablers for Next Generation Tactical U.S. Army Applications

Jon Watkins, Tethers Unlimited, Incorporated
Tyrel Newton, Tethers Unlimited, Incorporated
Daniel Reuster, Tethers Unlimited, Incorporated
Mathew Hicks, Tethers Unlimited, Incorporated
Mark Ray, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense
Billy Johnson, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Dove High Speed Downlink System

Kiruthika Devaraj, Planet
Ryan Kingsbury, Planet
Matt Ligon, Planet
Joseph Breu, Planet
Vivek Vittaldev, Planet
Bryan Klofas, Planet
Patrick Yeon, Planet
Kyle Colton, Planet

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Using Pulsed Lasers as a Diagnostic Tool for Radiation-Induced Single-Event Latchup

Andrew Sternberg, Vanderbilt University
Robert Reed, Vanderbilt University
Ron Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University
Peng Wang, Vanderbilt University
John Kozub, Vanderbilt University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Development of the Water Resistojet Propulsion System for Deep Space Exploration by the CubeSat: EQUULEUS

Jun Asakawa, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Keita Nishii, The University of Tokyo
Naoki Takeda, The University of Tokyo
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Kimiya Komurasaki, The University of Tokyo

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Findings from NASA’s 2015-2017 Electric Sail Investigations

Bruce Wiegmann, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Jason Vaughn, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Todd Schneider, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Michael Bangham, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Andrew Heaton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Solving the Thermal Challenge in Power-Dense CubeSats with Water Heat Pipes

Hugo Brouwer, ISIS - Innovative Solutions In Space
Zeger de Groot, ISIS - Innovative Solutions In Space
Jian Guo, University of Technology Delft
Henk Jan van Gerner, NLR - Netherlands Aerospace Centre

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Third-Generation Los Alamos 1.5U CubeSat Attitude Determination and Control System: Design and Initial On-Orbit Results

James Wren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Proicou, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nicholas Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Emily Baldwin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jerry Delapp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Gacusan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kimberly Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Martinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hannah D. Mohr, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donathan J. Ortega, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael W. Rabin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Edward B. Schaller, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel N. Seitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Terra G.D. Sheperd, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Paul S. Stein, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Erica A. Sullivan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin L. Tripp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Adam Warniment, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert M. Wheat, Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:30 AM