Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Monday, August 6th
9:45 AM

A Clean Sweep for Constellation Orbits

Nobu Okada, Astroscale Ltd.
Chris Blackerby, Astroscale Ltd.
Akira Okomoto, Astroscale Ltd.
Jason Foreshaw, Astroscale Ltd.
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Phil Kinsey, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Anita Bernie, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

9:45 AM

A Dual Track Approach to Achieve Albedo Insensitivity for Sunsensors

Stefan Schmidt Lens, Lens Research and Development
Dick Broekmans, Lens Research and Development
Richard Visee, Systematic
Kouchi Zhang, Technical University Delft
Johan Leijtens, Lens Research and Development

9:45 AM

Advantages and Limitations of Small Satellites in Low Earth Orbit Constellations: A Prospective Review

Veronica Foreman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Afreen Siddiqi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Olivier de Weck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

Agile Logistic: Transportation and Integration of Small Satellites

Karthik Govindhasamy, Planet
Chester Gilmore, Planet
Michael Soulage, Planet
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet
Jacob Stern, Planet
Alex Wen, Planet
Arthur Descamps, Planet
Aurore Piazza, Planet

9:45 AM

Alternative Launch Funding for Student Nanosatellite Missions

Katie Gwozdecky, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Stephen Dodge, University of Toronto Aerospace Team

9:45 AM

Analysis and Design of Integrated Magnetorquer Coils for Attitude Control of Nanosatellites

Hassan Ali, Institute of Space Technology
Muhammad Mughal, Institute of Space Technology
Jaan Praks, Aalto University
Leonardo Reyneri, Politecnico di Torino
Qamar Islam, Institute of Space Technology

9:45 AM

Assessment of Orbit Maintenance Strategies for Small Satellites

Samuel Low, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Yong Xian Chia, DSO National Laboratories

9:45 AM

Augmenting NOAA's operational mission with SmallSats

Dan Mamula, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
John Pereira, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Frank Gallagher, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Joanne Ostroy, Aerospace Corporation
Jacob Inskeep, Riverside Technology

9:45 AM

Automatic Scheduling for a Ground Segment as a Service Platform Dedicated to Small Satellites

Enrico Zucchelli, Leaf Space
Ruben Di Battista, Leaf Space
Giovanni Bortoletto, Leaf Space
Luca Rebellato, Leaf Space

9:45 AM

Best Practices for Electric Propulsion Systems Useful for NASA Small Satellites

Thomas Liu, NASA Glenn Research Center
John Yim, NASA Glenn Research Center
Gabriel Benavides, NASA Glenn Research Center

9:45 AM

Characterization of Metallic Plasma Surface Coating on Solar Cell Function

Michael Sanders, U.S. Naval Academy
Nicholas Bakulinski, U.S. Naval Academy
Michael Keidar, The George Washington University

9:45 AM

Collocated Compact UHF and L-Band Antenna for Nanosatellite Applications

Rémi Fragnier, CNES
Romain Contreres, CNES
Baptiste Palacin, CNES
Kévin Elis, CNES
Anthony Bellion, CNES
Maxime Romier, CNES
Gwen Le Fur, CNES
Tomasz Maleszka, CNES

9:45 AM

Concept and Feasibility of One-Embedded System Payload Including Baseband Communication

Shih-Ming Wang, National Space Organization
Tai-Wei Lin, National Space Organization
Chieh-Fu Chang, National Space Organization

9:45 AM

Corvus-BC On Orbit Report

Brian Cooper, Astro Digital US, Inc.

9:45 AM

CubeSat Mission to Demonstrate Aerodynamically Controlled Re-Entry using the Drag De-Orbit Device (D3)

Sanny Omar, University of Florida
David Guglielmo, University of Florida
Giuseppe Di Mauro, University of Florida
Tanya Martin, University of Florida
Riccardo Bevilacqua, University of Florida

9:45 AM

Cusp Plasma Imaging Detector CubeSat Observatory: Mission Overview

Emil Atz, Boston University
Brian Walsh, Boston University
Aleks Zosuls, Boston University
Homayon Aryan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Lisa Billingsley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Collier, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Hyunju Connor, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Brenda Dingwall, NASA Wallops Flight Facility

9:45 AM

Design and AIV of Ongoing ISS Based Student Project for Analysis of RF Spectrum Utilization

Ilja Skrypnyk, Technische Universitat Berlin
Jitendra Bhat-Hire, Technische Universitat Berlin
Martin Buscher Buscher, Technische Universitat Berlin

9:45 AM

Designing a Boosting Microthruster for Altitude Maintenance of Picosatellites

Rishvinder Singh, Nanyang Technological University
Mohamed Kadir, Nanyang Technological University

9:45 AM

Development and Testing of Fast and Portable Data-Handling Models in a Synchronous Small Satellite Simulator

Kai Leidig, Institute of Space Systems
Bharadwaj Chintalapati, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH
Jens Eickhoff, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH

9:45 AM

How to Deliver Hosted Payload Mission Success - Lessons Learned from the Orbital Test Bed Mission

Matt Yavorsky, General Atomics Electromagnetic Systems
Todd Ely, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jill Seubert, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

Large Nanosatellite Platforms for Advanced Payloads: The 12U Satellite ERNST

Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Frank Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics

9:45 AM

LauncherOne and the STP-27VP Mission - Changing the Launch Calculus for Department of Defense Launches

Omar Hernandez, VOX Space
Mandy Vaughn, VOX Space
Jeffrey Kwong, VOX Space
Ted Marrujo, Space and Missiles Center

9:45 AM

Launching Small Satellites on Cluster Missions

Mila Savelyeva, JSC "GK Lauch Services"

9:45 AM

LEO SmallSats for Resiliency and Extending GPS Signals to Disadvantaged Users

Francis Czopek, Microcosm Inc.
James Wertz, Microcosm Inc.
Richard Van Allen, Microcosm Inc.
John Collins, Microcosm Inc.

9:45 AM

Mission Control as a Service - Turn Key Solution for NewSpace Satellite Missions

Lauri Kimmel, Spaceit
Silver Lodi, Spaceit

9:45 AM

Nonlinear Control of Relative Translational Motion of Formation Flying Spacecraft

Richard Adcock, University of New Mexico
Asal Naseri, University of New Mexico
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Krizmanic, University of Maryland

9:45 AM

On-Orbit Performance & Operation of the Attitude & Pointing Control Subsystems on ASTERIA

Christopher Pong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

Optimizing Product Quality and Cost for Small Satellite Earth Imaging Constellations by Incorporating Automated Vicarious Calibration in the Processing Pipeline

Stephen Schiller, Raytheon
Marcus Teter, Raytheon
John Silny, Raytheon

9:45 AM

Overview of Small Spacecraft Technology Activities at the NASA Glenn Research Center

Fred Elliott, NASA Glenn Research Center
Michael Piszczor, NASA Glenn Research Center
Geoffrey Landis, NASA Glenn Research Center
Thomas Miller, NASA Glenn Research Center
Katie Oriti, NASA Glenn Research Center
Steven Schneider, NASA Glenn Research Center
Charles Sarmiento, NASA Glenn Research Center
James Budinger, NASA Glenn Research Center

9:45 AM

Preliminary Results From New On-Orbit Cubesat Cameras: Daytime and Nighttime Imaging Using CUMULOS and the Aerocube-7 10-Megapixel Camera Systems

Dee Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Garrett Kinum, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
John Santiago, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

Simulating Iridium Satellite Coverage for CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit

Liam David, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Anonto Zaman, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

9:45 AM

Small Satellites an Overview and Assessment

Joseph Kopacz, University of Denver
Jason Roney, University of Denver
Roman Herschitz, Lockheed Martin

9:45 AM

Space Qualification of a Hyperspectral FTS Instrument for CubeSat Applications

Ron Glumb, Harris
Michael Lapsley, Harris

9:45 AM

The Flexible LEO Platform for Small Satellite Missions

Bharadwaj Chintalapati, Airbus Defence and Space
Philipp Stoecker, Duale Hochschule Baden-Wüttemberg
Christoph Kuckelkorn, Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen University
Christian Sayer, Cobham Gaisler
Roger Peel, 4Links Limited
Jens Eickhoff, Airbus Defence and Space

9:45 AM

The Vega Launch System for SmallSats

Angelo Fontana, Avio SpA
Marino Fragnito, Arianespace

9:45 AM

Thermal Control for Electronically Scanning Liquid Crystal Antenna on a 6U CubeSat Platform

Jeff Beckman, Quartus Engineering
Joe Smith, Quartus Engineering

9:45 AM

TSAT4: A Modular 3U CubeSat Characterizing Anabaena Cylindrica in Low Earth Orbit

Matthew Driedger, University of Manitoba
Morgan Taverner, University of Manitoba
Valorie Platero, University of Manitoba

9:45 AM

Utilization of Next Generation, Multi-junction GaAs Based Solar Cells, Advanced Composite Structures and Manufacturing Technologies Combine to Provide Highly Robust Platforms for Small Satellites and LEO Constellations

Marc L. Breen, SolAero Technologies

9:45 AM

Wideband Data Transport Limitation and Considerations for Space to Ground Links

Chris Badgett, RT Logic
John Heskett, RT Logic
Jordan Klepper, RT Logic

9:45 AM