Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Saturday, August 3rd
4:15 PM

CRON-1 The First Brazilian Private Cubesat

Otavio Durão, National Institute for Space Research
João Braga, National Institute for Space Research
Valter R. Schad, Horuseye Tech Systems Engineering Ltd.
Manuel Bernardo da Silva Neto, Horuseye Tech Systems Engineering Ltd.
Maury Esper, Horuseye Tech Systems Engineering Ltd.
Gilberto Rigobello, CRON Systems and Technology Ltd.
Celso Benedito Ribeiro, CRON Systems and Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

HYTI: Thermal Hyperspectral Imaging From a Cubesat Platform

Robert Wright, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Paul Lucey, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Luke Flynn, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Thomas George, SaraniaSat Inc.
Sarath Gunapala, California Institute of Technology
David Ting, California Institute of Technology
Sir Rafol, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Calibration and Testing of the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat Payload

Bobby Holden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rachel Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Warren Grunwald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer Gubner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, University of Arizona
John Merk, Aurora Flight Sciences
Mark Egan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gabor Furesz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Recovering Time and State for Small Satellites in Deep Space

Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Kubitschek, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

The Juventas CubeSat in Support of ESA's Hera Mission to the Asteroid Didymos

Hannah R. Goldberg, GomSpace A/S
Özgür Karatekin, Royal Observatory of Belgium
Birgit Ritter, Royal Observatory of Belgium
Alain Herique, Institut de Planétologie et d' Astrophysique de Grenoble
Paolo Tortora, Univerità di Bologna
Claudiu Prioroc, GMV
Borja Garcia Gutierrez, European Space Agency
Paolo Martino, European Space Agency
Ian Carnelli, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Design of a Space-Based Laser Guide Star Mission to Enable Ground and Space Telescope Observations of Faint Objects

James Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yinzi Xin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, University of Arizona
Jennifer Lumbres, University of Arizona
Jared Males, University of Arizona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Design and Implementation of a Thermoelectric Cooling Solution for a CCD-based NUV Spectrograph

Nicholas DeCicco, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Nicholas Nell, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Kevin France, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Stefan Ulrich, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Arika Egan, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Brian Flemming, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Rick Kohnert, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM