Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Monday, August 9th
2:00 PM

A Compact Five-Channel VLF Wave Receiver for CubeSat Missions

Riley A. Reid, University of Colorado Boulder
Robert A. Marshall, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott E. Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
David M. Malaspina, University of Coloardo, Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

DarkCarb: An Innovative Approach to Infrared Imaging

Andrew Haslehurst, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Rachel Bird, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Trevor Wood, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Calem Whiting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Bena Mero, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Harbinder Rana, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Matt Price, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Camilla Weiss, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Diego Angarita-James, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
James Bell, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Tasos Matheopoulos, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
John Gliby, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Dynamically Controlling Image Integration Onboard the Star-Planet Activity Research CubeSat (SPARCS)

Tahina Ramiaramanantsoa, Arizona State University
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Evgenya Shkolnik, Arizona State University
R.O. Parke Loyd, Arizona State University
David R. Ardila, California Institute of Technology
Travis Barman, University of Arizona
Christophe Basset, California Institute of Technology
Matthew Beasley, Southwest Research Inc.
Samuel Cheng, California Institute of Technology
Johnathan Gamaunt, Arizona State University
Varoujan Gorjian, California Institute of Technology
Daniel Jacobs, Arizona State University
Logan Jensen, Arizona State University
April Jewell, Californai Institute of Technology
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Joe Llama, Lowell Observatory
Victoria Meadows, University of Washington
Shouleh Nikzad, California Institute of Technology
Sarah Peacock, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Paul Scowen, Arizona State University
Mark Swain, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Mission Concept for Demonstrating Small-Spacecraft True Anomaly Estimation Using Millisecond X-Ray Pulsars

Anant Kandala, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Aashka Oza, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Bharath Saiguhan, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Shreya Mishra, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Priyadarshnam Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Samir Mandal, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Harsh Simha, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

PETREL: Platform for Extra and Terrestrial Remote Examination with LCTF

Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kei Wantanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Kawaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Hara, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Noriatsu Nakamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shun Ogata, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kaoru Asaba, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Chujo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Nobuyuki Kawai, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuji Sakamoto, Hokkaido University
Kazuhiro Wako, Sendai College
Yoshihide Aoyanagi, University of Fukui
Hiroaki Kobayashi, I-NET Corp.
Masashi Uo, I-NET Corp.
Toru Nakano, I-NET Corp.
Takashi Yoshikawa, I-NET Corp.
Eriko Kusunoki, I-NET Corp.
Yu Murata, I-NET Corp.
Norihide Takeyama, Genesia Corporation
Akito Enokuchi, Genesia Corporation
Toshihiko Kimura, Asahi Spectra Co., Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Technical Challenges for Small SAR Satellites with High Performance

Hirobumi Saito, Waseda University
Kosei Ishimura, Waseda University
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Koichi Ijichi, Inst. Space and Astronautical Science
Koji Tanaka, Inst. Space and Astronautical Science

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

The EZIE Way to Measure the Ionospheric Electrojets with a Three-CubeSat Constellation

Jeng-Hwa Yee, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Jesper Gjerloev, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Rafael Perez, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
William H. Swartz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Sidharth Misra, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Olagappan Chidambaram, Blue Canyon Technologies
Christopher Ruf, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

The Pandora SmallSat: Multiwavelength Characterization of Exoplanets and their Host Stars

Elisa V. Quintana, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Knicole D. Colón, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greg Mosby, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Joshua E. Schlieder, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Pete Supsinskas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jordan Karburn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jay Bixler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Philip Rittmuller, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jessie L. Dotson, NASA Ames Research Center
Thomas P. Greene, NASA Ames Research Center
Christina Hedges, NASA Ames Research Center
Dániel Apai, The University of Arizona
Thomas Barclay, University of Maryland
Jessie L. Christiansen, Clatech/IPAC
Néctor Espinoza, Space Telescope Science Institute
Susan E. Mullally, Space Telescope Science Institute
Emily A. Gilbert, University of Chicago
Kelsey Hoffman, SETI Institute
Veselin B. Kostov, SETI Institute
Nikole K. Lewis, Cornell University
Trevor Foote, Cornell University
James Mason, University of Colorado
Allison Youngblood, University of Colorado
Brett Morris, University of Bern
Elizabeth R. Newton, Dartmouth College
Joshua Pepper, Lehigh University
Benjamin Rackham, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jason F. Rowe, Bishops University
Kevin Stevenson, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM