Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Saturday, August 7th
12:00 AM

A 'SMAD' Tool for Nano and Micro Satellites

Amitha Saleem, Nanyang Technological University
Amal Chandran, Nanyang Technological University
Sarthak Srivastava, Nanyang Technological University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Cost-Effective and Feasible Approach for CubeSat A.D.C.S. Validation

Mike Melendez, California Polytechnic Pomona
Zachary Gaines, California Polytechnic Pomona
Katherine Orozco, California Polytechnic Pomona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Modular Hardware and Software Architecture for a Student-Designed BioCubeSat Prototype Using Autonomous Operations

Mateusz Zalasiewicz, Cranfield University
Aqeel Shamsul, Cranfield University
Giovanni Sinclair, Cranfield University
David Cullen, Cranfield University
Adrien Bolliand, Cranfield University
Amin Chabi, Cranfield University
Miguel Martinez de Bujo, Cranfield University
Romain Giraud, Cranfield University
Hector Lleo, Cranfield University
Tommaso Tonina, Cranfield University
Nikita Shetti, Cranfield University
Raj Panchal, Cranfield University
Sathesh Raj, Cranfield University
Thomas Retraint, Cranfield University
Michael Cooke, University of Exeter
Timothy Etheridge, University of Exeter

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Automated Fault-Detection for Small Satellite Pointing Control Systems Using One-Sided Learning

Yujia Huang, University of Manitoba
Philip A. Ferguson, University of Manitoba

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSat Constellation for Interplanetary Market Intelligence and Private Claims in Space

Jacob Irwin, Berkelyn, Inc.
Eric Ward, Berkelyn, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of an Operating Strategy for On-Demand Earth Observation Missions of the Diwata-2 Microsatellite

Edgar Paolo Violan, Tohoku University
Yuji Sato, Tohoku University
Yuji Sakamoto, Tohoku University
Shinya Fujita, Tohoku University
Julie Ann Boanatao, Tohoku University
Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Flight Model Development of the AGU Remote Innovative CubeSat Alert System - ARICA

Yasuyo Hata, Aoyama Gakuin University
Takanori Sakamoto, Aoyama Gakuin University
Motoko Serino, Aoyama Gakuin University
Maomao Duan, Aoyama Gakuin University
Tomoya Watanabe, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuki Gouma, Aoyama Gakuin University
Hikaru Takahashi, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuki Ueda, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuto Nagamine, Aoyama Gakuin University
Teruaki Enoto, RIKEN
Yuuki Wada, RIKEN
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Inflight Resources Recycling and Pollution Mitigation Impacts Through the WolfSat-1 CubeSat Mission

Paul Kiesling, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Rachel Nussbaum, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Alex Castronovo, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Finley Strauss, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Mili Mohanty, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Kevin Simmons, BLUECUBE Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from Development of Web-Based Mission Operations Software

Nathan Chow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Logan Pulley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Lembeck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Mitigating Lunar Dust on Spacecraft Surfaces Using Electromagnetic Fields

Shawna Christenson, Aerospace Public Policy Institute, Inc.
Kevin Simmons, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Michael Mikati, The Wolverine and Wolfpack CubeSat Development Team
Owen Welch, The Wolverine and Wolfpack CubeSat Development Team
Caeden Dooner, The Wolverine and Wolfpack CubeSat Development Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optical Periscopic Imager for Comets (OPIC) Instrument for the Planned Comet Interceptor Mission

Iaroslav Iakubivskyi, Tartu Observatory
Mihkel Pajusalu, Tartu Observatory
Joosep Kivastik, Tartu Observatory
H. Teras, Tartu Observatory
A. Nikolajev, Tartu Observatory
A. S. Paul, Tartu Observatory
U. A. Bhat, Tartu Observatory
Andris Slavinskis, Tartu Observatory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Real-Time Satellite Component Recognition with YOLO-V5

Trupti Mahendrakar, Florida Institute of Technology
Ryan T. White, Florida Institute of Technology
Markus Wilde, Florida Institute of Technology
Brian Kish, Florida Institute of Technology
Isaac Silver, Energy Management Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Spectrum Sensing of Cognitive Radio for LEO CubeSat Swarm Inter-Communication

Chengtao M. Xu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Thomas Yang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Houbing H. Song, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Survival Analysis for Nanosatellites and Picosatellites

Dustin Hayhurst, Air Force Institute of Technology
Robert Bettinger, Air Force Institute of Technology
Christine Schubert Kabban, Air Force Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Undergraduate CubeSat Experience at the University of Minnesota

Meredith Wieber, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Marie Wulff, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Trevor Knuth, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Kyle Houser, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Athanasios Pantazides, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM