Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Thursday, August 11th
9:45 AM

Accelerated Design and On-Orbit Demonstration of an Inter-Satellite Data Relay Module

Antony Zhou, Kepler
Stephane Contant, Kepler
Eric Murphy-Zaremba, Kepler

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Adaptive: Visualization Tool for the Future NASA Geodynamics Constellation Mission

Rebecca Bishop, Aerospace
Tad Gielow, Aerospace
Doug Rowland, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alan Quan, Aerospace
Caroline Jones, Aerospace
Jehosafat Cabrere-guzman, Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Advanced RF Spectrum Monitoring using SPIRE Satellites

Patrick Ellis, Spire Global
Conor Brown, Spire Global
Matthew Newman, Spire Global
Jeroen Cappaert, Spire Global

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Attitude Determination and Control System Design with Orbit Considerations for the GTOSAT Mission

Pavel Galchenko, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Antoine Paletta, Georgia Institute of Technology
Lauren Blum, University of Colorado Boulder
Emil Kepko, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Lucas, NASA Katherine Johnson IV&V Facility

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Development of a Star Simulator for CubeSat Star Trackers

Alexander Vandenberghe, arcsec
Tjorven Delabie, arcsec

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Engineering Deep Space Networks: The Pivotal Role of SmallSats

Edward Birrane, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Alex White, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Warren Chen, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Gaps in Downlink Solutions and Processing for Disaster Relief

Hollis Neel, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
David Cotton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Ground Segment as a Service (GSAAS) for Lunar Missions and Beyond

Petrus Hyvönen, SSC
Samuel Peterson, SSC
John Taylor, SSC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

METNET Mission and Payloads for Providing Weather Data at the Speed of Light

John Fisher, Brandywine Photonics
Joseph Kujawski, Brandywine Photonics
Cordelia David, Brandywine Photonics
Zachary Burns, Brandywine Photonics
Ashley Raynal, Brandywine Photonics
Marian Klein, Boulder Environmental Sciences and Technology
David Crain, GENTHERM
Michael VanWoerkom, EXOTERRA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Mission Operations, Cubed: NASA Marshall Operations Support for SmallSats

Darren S. Wallace, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Sam Digesu, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Clifton Jones, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Geoff Lochmaier, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
David Hitt, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Shadow Watcher: An Economical SmallSat Constellation Dependent on Servicing

Atif Qureshi, MAXAR
Andrew Turner, MAXAR

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

The Future of the IRIS Deep-Space Transponder

Tom Russell, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Dana Sorensen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Tim Neilsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jon Hunt, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM