Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Sunday, August 7th
11:00 AM

Methodology for Correlating Historical Degradation Data to Radiation-Induced Degradation System Effects in Small Satellites

Richard H. Nederlander, Vanderbilt University
Arthur F. Witulski, Vanderbilt University
Robert A. Reed, Vanderbilt University
Enxia Zhang, Vanderbilt University
Ronald D. Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University
Brian D. Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University
Nag Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Keivan G. Stassun, Vanderbilt University
Kaitlyn L. Ryder, Goddard Space Flight Center
Rebekah A. Austin, Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael J. Campola, Goddard Space Flight Center
Ray L. Ladbury, Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Developing Machine Learning Models for Space Based Edge AI Platforms

James Murphy, Réaltra Space Systems Engineering
John E. Ward, Réaltra Space Systems Engineering
Brian Mac Namee, University College Dublin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Utilizing Additive Manufacturing of Semi-Crystalline Thermoplastics and Topology Optimized Generative Designs for Complex Small Satellite Bus Geometries

William Hunter Bradford, University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory
Aidan Delliponti, University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory
Ryan Formel, University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Thermal Analysis and Design for VISORS CubeSat Formation

Hasnain Daudi, Purdue University
Rishikesh Gadre, Purdue University
Erik Zabalegui Lopez, Purdue University
Eddie Kon, Purdue University
Evgeniia Vorozhbit, Purdue University
Petr Kazarin, Purdue University
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Two-Layer Pop-Up Origami Deployable Membrance Reflectarray Antenna Stowed in 1U CubeSat

Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiraku Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuki Takeda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Gen Nakayama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toranosuke Yanagi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Motoki Moritani, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shuhei Koike, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuki Takeda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shinya Tamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kazuki Nagai, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Sora Kanamaru, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Principles for Designing Origami-Inspired Composite Space Structures with High-Strain Compliant Laminate Joints

Samuel P. Smith, Brigham Young University
Collin Ynchausti, Brigham Young University
Spencer P. Magleby, Brigham Young University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

Utilizing Deep Reinforcement Learning to Effect Autonomous Orbit Tranfers and Intercepts On-Orbit via Edge Compute

Gabriel Sutherland, Oregon State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

Wire Driven Mechanisms for Deployable Components for Optical Payloads

Mark Honeth, NewSpace Systems
Akash Yalagach, University of Auckland
Guglielmo Aglietti, University of Auckland

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM