Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Tuesday, June 25th
12:00 AM

Beyond Floodplain Analysis: A Modeler’s Experience Using HEC-RAS 2D for Spillway Assessments and Designs

Yan Wang, Gannett Fleming, Inc
Amanda Hess, Gannett Fleming, Inc
Gregory Richards, Gannett Fleming, Inc

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Comparison of Modelling Approaches for Development of Discharge Rating Curves for Spillway/Bridge Combinations

Nathan Young, Schnabel Engineering

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Composite Experimental and Numerical Modeling of Arced Labyrinth Weirs

Seth Thompson, Utah State University
Blake Tullis, Utah State University

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Large-Eddy Simulations of T-shaped Open-Channel Confluences With Different Downstream Channel Widths

Pedro Xavier Ramos, Ghent University
Laurent Schindfessel, Ghent University
João Pedro Pêgo, University of Porto
Tom De Mulder, Ghent University

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Modeling of a Novel Submerged Oscillating Water Column (SOWC) Energy Harvester

Mohammadamin Torabi, Idaho State University
Bruce Savage, Idaho State University

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Numerical Study of Froude Number and Submergence Ratio and Their Affect on Hydraulic Jump Flow Patterns for a Backward Facing Step

Kurt Smithgall, S2o Design & Engineering

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Physical Model Testing of Supercritical Flow Diversion for Combined Sewer Overflow Control

Tony Loeser, University of Iowa

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Spillway Debris Physical Model Study Morning Glory Spillway

Melissa Shinbein, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Streamflow Regime Change in the Delaware River Basin

Travis Shoemaker, Schnabel Engineering
Madhav Bista, IHE Delft Institute for Water Education
David Brandes, Lafayette College

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Three-Dimensional Numerical Modeling of a Scroll Vortex Intake

S. N. Chan, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Denver, CO

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM