Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Thursday, April 13th
North Atrium

Effects of Spring High Tunnels on Primocane Raspberry Production

Blake Christensen

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

South Atrium

Timing: Is Task Order Important?

Megan Pope

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

North Atrium

Exhumation and fluid flow history of the eastern Denali fault zone, Yukon, Canada, from multi-method thermochronometry

Robert McDermott
Alexis Ault, Utah State University
Jonathan Caine, U.S. Geological Survey

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

The Weddell Sea Anomaly

DaeSean Jones

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sense and release: A cysteine-responsive, flavonol-based photoCORM

Tatiana Soboleva

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Analysis of Holography Methods

Vanessa Chambers
Jordan Lee, Utah State University
America Wrobel, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Microcontroller and Memory Card Survivability in Space Conditions

Windy Olsen
Brian Wood, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Density throughout the Mesosphere

Brandon Hustead

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Spatial Distribution of Armillaria and its effect on a Douglas-fir/Western hemlock forest

Michael Gudmundson

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

What's Up With Fat?

Jessany Safsten
Hannah Nickerson
Darla Stoker
Sarah Kapp
Sarah Rowlan
Chelsea Feller
Sarah Maguire
Rachel Temple
Marily Dominguez
Josie Iroz
Emma Archibald
Addie Bedke
Mallory Spendlove

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The History and Physics of GPS

Brendon Baker

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Arduino and Raspberry Pi in a Laboratory Setting

Dustin Johnston

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Interpreting Climatic Fluctuations Using the Chronology and Isotope Geochemistry of Tibetan Hot Spring Travertine Deposits

Kendra Bunnell

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

South Pole Atmospheric Bores

Mikaela Ashcroft

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Physical Observations of Jupiter’s Ganymede and Saturn’s Titan

Mikaela Ashcroft
Daesean Jones, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Consumer Acceptability of Reducing Sucrose and Substituting Sucralose at Two Levels in Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Bread

Natalie Berrett

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Detecting Exoplanets at Utah State University

Scott Call
Jonathan Price, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

South Atrium

The Effects of Sociocultural Factors on Social Connectedness and its Relationship with Minority Stress in LGBTQ Young Adults

Chandler Whitlock
Renee V. Galliher, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Learning Progression Shifts: How Touch-Screen Virtual Manipulative Mathematics App Design Promotes Children’s Productive Struggle

Christina Watts, Utah State University
Patricia S. Moyer-Packenham, Utah State University
Stephen I. Tucker, Virginia Commonwealth University
Emma P. Bullock, Utah State University
Jessica Shumway, Utah State University
Arla Westenskow, Utah State University
Jennifer Boyer-Thurgood, Weber State University
Katie Anderson-Pence, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Salif Mahamane, Utah State University
Kerry Jordan, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Comparison of Ground Reaction Forces between Novice and Experienced Ballet Dancers Performing a Second Position Jump Landing

Dayun Jeon

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

An Explanatory Sequential Mixed Methods Study of the School Leaders' Role in Students' Mathematics Achievement Through the Lens of Complexity Theory

Emma P. Bullock, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Environmental Impact of Immigrants to the U.S.: An Empirical Study of Air Quality

Guizhen Ma

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Predictors of Rehabilitation Success: Associations between cognitive ability and improvement in walking distance in a sample of geriatric adults.

Jacklyn Sullivan

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Needs Assessment Project: Assessing Health and Physical Health Curriculum in Utah.

Zak Konakis

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Correlation Between Corruption and Education in Developing Countries

Nathalie De La Cruz Aquino

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Relative Effects of Sleep Hygiene Behavior and Physical Exercise on Sleep Quality

Austin Dopp

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

A Youth Maker's Persistence with Laser Cutting

Ryan Cain, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sibling guardians: Obstacles, opportunities, and emergent identities

Sidney Williams, Utah State University
Andrea Green, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Let’s Talk about Weight Bias Attitudes among Future Health Professionals

Rees Checketts

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Comparing Rates of Orderly Data Across Two Delay Discounting Tasks.

Thomas Argyle

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sustainability, Recycling, and Community Engagement: Associated Food Stores

Tagen Baker
Alexandria Dolezal, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Effect of Occupational Licensing on Women and Minorities in Utah

Olivia Abercrombie, Utah State University
Jacob Caldwell, Utah State University
Colton Cowan, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Technology as a Parenting Tool

Mark Ferguson, Utah State University
Sarah Tulane PhD, Utah State University
Jaylynn Lerma, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Water Rights' influence on Great Salt Lake Level and Environmental Services

Coleman Gerdes
Shelley Jones
Amber Burrows

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

A Deeper Look into the Vastus Medialis: The Stabilizer for ACL Tears

Connie Barnes, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM