Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, April 12th
The North Atrium

Mapping and Modeling Ecosystem Functions for Ecosystem Service Management in Great Salt Lake Wetlands

Aubin Douglas, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Wildlife Monitoring Via Camera Surveys in Cedar Breaks National Monument

Ethan Hammer, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

AVAIL® Treated Phosphorus Rate Effects as a function of Erosion Severity on Dryland Winter Wheat in a Calcareous Soil

Ryan Hodges, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Far-Red: The Forgotten Photons

Paul Kusuma, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Selecting and Grafting Single-leaf Pinyon Pine (Pinus monophylla) for Pine Nut Production

Kylie Lawson, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

High Tunnel Production of Annual Cut Flowers

Maegen Lewis, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Cyclical Parthenogenesis in Crustaceans

Marianne Maughan, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Earlier Raspberry Production Using High Tunnels

Christina Nolasco, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Characterization of Caenorhabditis elegans PRMT1.

Owen Price, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Improving purification solubility of recombinant spider silk proteins (rSSP) with coexpressed chaperone proteins

Bradley Richards, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Undergraduates and Woodpeckers

Taryn Rodman, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Mitigating Bird Window Collisions on USU Campus

Rachel Sagers Lauritsen, Utah State University
Lauritsen Landon, Utah State University
Keller Brinnlie, Utah State University
Harward Haley Schmid, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Effect of Added Nitrogen on First and Second Year Corn After Alfalfa

Bailey Shaffer, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Developing a Soil Aggregate Stability Standard For Use in Laboratory Proficiency Testing

Mackenzie Smith, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Mitochondrial-targeted organic photoCORM

Tatiana Soboleva, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Effect of Aging on Angiogenesis in RPE Cells

Kara Swenson, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Investigation of effects WPD/IPD-loop mutations in specific protein tyrosine phosphatases

Alex Tolman, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Germ Cell Depleted Ovaries Increase Lifespan and Improve Health

Kyleigh Tyler, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Determining seed germination requirements for Cleome serrulata

Reagan Wytsalucy, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

CRISPR/Cas9 Initiated Transgenic Silkworms as a Natural Spinner of Spider Silk

Xiaoli Zhang, Utah State University
Ana Laura Licon, Utah State University

The North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The South Atrium

Modeling Heat Transport in Magnetized Plasmas

Brett Adair, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Is Redox Regulation of Protein Arginine Methyltransferase 6 Cysteine Mediated

Samuel Barker, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Enhancing anaerobic digestion methane production with wastewater algae

Jeffrey Crandall, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Two Electron Viologen Anolyte Materials for Neutral Aqueous Organic Redox Flow Batteries

Camden DeBruler, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Compost Nutrient Optimization using Algal Biomass

Daniel Kade Derrick, Utah State University
Jenson Walters, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Production, Purification, and Characterization of Recombinant Minor Ampullate Silk Proteins

Danielle Gaztambide, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Redshift of Celestial Objects

Joshua Glatt, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Effects of Photoperiods on the Performance of an Algal Biofilm Reactor for Wastewater Remediation & Biomass Production

Nathan Guymon, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Latent heat cooling of pulse power systems

matthew Jouffray, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Effects of the Beta Transition on Dielectric Breakdown in LDPE

Tyler Kippen, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

SpiderWorms: Using silkworms as hosts to produce a hybrid silkworm-spider silk fiber

Ana Laura Licon, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Developing a Spectrometer Attachment from a Digital Camera

Cole Miller, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Probability of Score Sequences

Braden Mindrum, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Error Analysis of External Programmable Arduino Sensors

Brett Mortenson, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Linkage of Hydro-Climatological Variables to Flood and Drought in the Ganges Delta of Bangladesh

Sonia Binte Murshed, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Mitigation of Methane Emissions from Septic Tanks via Compost Biofiltration

Jace Parkinson, Utah State University
Katelyn Ellis, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Piriform Spider Silk Production

Cole Peterson, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A New Adaptive Decision Maker Framework for the Exploration in an Unknown Region Using Multiple Mobile Sensors

Mohammad Shekaramiz, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Late Pleistocene Piedmont Records in the Grand Staircase Region, Southern Utah

Alexander Short, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Micropropagation of Ceanothus velutinus: Stage I

Nathan Snow, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Reducing Heat Loss in Sandwich Wall Panel Corbel Connections

Taylor Sorensen, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Atmospheric Gravity Wave Events in Antarctica

America Wrobel, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

An Improved 3 Omega Measurement of Anisotropic Thin Film Material.

Daxi Zhang, Utah State University

The South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM