Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2004
Thursday, March 25th
1:00 PM

Opportunities for Hydrological Field Studies to Improve Predictions

Thomas Dunn

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

1:20 PM

Landscape Water Conservation Research at USU

Roger Kjelgren
Paul Johnson
Kelly Kopp

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

1:40 PM

Water Science Synthesis at USU: Can we use HELP?

David Chandler

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Understanding Water Conservation

Joanna Endter-Wada
Judith Kurtzman
Roger Kjelgren
Douglas Kilgren

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

2:20 PM

Eutrophication in Farmington Bay: an Urban Embayment of the Great Salt Lake

Wayne Wurtsbaugh
Amy Marcarelli
Donovan Gross

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

2:40 PM

What can be done with the Saline Wastewater?

Esmaiel Malek

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Nutrient Spiraling: A Useful Concept that Provides Important Tools for Aquatic Ecologists and Water Quality Managers

Michelle Baker

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

3:20 PM

Dairy Farming and Water Quality in Wisconsin: Contributions of a Social Scientist to a Multidisciplinary Research Team

Douglas Jackson-Smith

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

3:40 PM

Using Stable Isotope Analyses to Assess Benthic-Pelagic Coupling in Arctic Lakes

Chris Luecke
Greta Burkart
P. D. MacKinnon
K. Hill
T. Stephenson
G. M. Gettel
M. A. Evans
A. E. Giblin

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Updated MODFLOW Ground Water Model of Cache Valley, Utah and Idaho

Thomas E. Lachmar
Barry Myers

Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

4:20 PM

Laboratory Calibration of the Float Method for Open-Channel Flow Mesurement

R. K. Vinukollu
Gary Merkley

Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

4:40 PM

Application of a Dynamic Model to Assess Controls on Age-0 Colorado Pikeminnow Distribution in the Middle Green River, Colorado and Utah

John C. Schmidt
Jayne Brim Box

Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM

Friday, March 26th
8:00 AM

Using Hydrogeomorphic Templates in Aquatic Ecosystem Science and Management: Examples from the Rocky Mountain West

Chris Arp

Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

8:15 AM

Estimating Uncertainty in Fish Habitat Modeling Using Two-Dimensional Hydraulics

Mikhail Bhosle
Thomas Hardy

Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Using Present and Past Data to Model Predator-Prey Dynamics in Lake Powell, Utah-Arizona: A Bioenergetics Approach

Shane J. Vatland
Phaedra E. Budy
Gary P. Thiede

Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

A Hierarchical Examination of Bull Trout Habitat Relationships in Northeast Oregon

Robert Al-Chokhachy
Phaedra E. Budy

Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Biologic and Hydrologic Controls on Nitrogen Cycling in Mountain Watersheds: Results of Ecosystem N15 Stable Isotope Tracer Additions

Koren Nydick
Wayne Wurtsbaugh
Michelle Baker
Robert Hall
Chris Arp

Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Development and Application of a GIS Based Instream Flow Extrapolation Procedure for Watershed Planning in the Nooksack River Basin

Ekaterina Saraeva
Thomas B. Hardy

Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Application of Linear Programming in DEM Pit Removal

James A. Shoemaker
David G. Tarboton

Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Application of Two-Dimensional Hydraulic Simulations and Habitat Modeling for the Assessment of Channel Restoration Designs

Leon Basdekas
Jennifer Ludlow
William Bradford
Thomas B. Hardy
R. Craig Addley

Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Evaluating the Sensitivity of the Heat Fluxes to the Spatial Resolution over a Semi-Arid Watershed with Distributed Land Surface Modeling

Shujun Li
Luis Bastidas

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Determining Resistance of Woody Vegetation and Shrubs in Floodplains and Compound Channels

William J. Rahmeyer

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Urban Influences on Water Quality in the Portneuf River, Pocatello, Idaho

Richard Inouye

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

The Use of Surface Constructed Wetlands for Lagoon Wastewater Treatment

Ashraf Shaqadan
R. Ryan Dupont

Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Management of Nitrate Contamination in Ground Water due to Agricultural Activities

Mohammad N. Almasri
Jagath J. Kaluarachchi

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Does a Natural Flood Regime Effectively Control Tamarisk?

Greg Larson

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

An Overview of Approaches to Stream Restoration Design

Karen Williams

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Modeling Arsenic Occurrence in Western United States Using Ordinal Logistic Regression

Navin Kumar C. Twarakavi
Jagath J. Kaluarachchi

Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Overland Flow Implications on Infiltration Along a Hill Slope

Earl D. Mattson
Mark D. Ankeny
Jirka Šimůnek
Alva M. Parsons

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

1:15 PM

Hydrogeochemical Characterization of Leaking Carbon Dioxide-Charged Fault Zones in East-Central Utah

Jason E. Heath
Thomas E. Lachmar
James P. Evans
Peter T. Kolesar
Anthony P. Williams
Stephen T. Nelson

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Geophysical Assessment of Groundwater Protective Layers

Robert Heinse
Peter Schikowsky

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Cutthroat Flume Calibration Under Non-Hydrostatic Flow Conditions

R. Weber
G. P. Merkley
G. V. Skogerboe

Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

An Objective Method for the Intercomparison of Terrain Stability Models

Kiran Chinnayakanahalli
David G. Tarboton
Robert T. Pack

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Probabilistic Wrapper Approach to Predictor Subset Selection in Local Learning Algorithm

Saket Pande
Mac McKee

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Stream flow Predictions using Support Vector Machines

Tirusew Asefa
Mariush Kemblowski

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Assimilation of Soil Moisture using Support Vector Machines & Ensemble Kalman Filter

Muhammad Kashif Gill

Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Green Lawns and Wise Water Use

Christina Klien
Joanna Endter-Wada
Roger Kjelgren

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

3:15 PM

Examining the Value of Socioeconomic Data for Understanding Water Dynamics in the Bear River Watershed

Brian Jennings
Douglas Jackson-Smith

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Demand-Side Management of Urban Water Resources in Salt Lake City, Utah

Eric A. Coleman

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Utah and Western Water Rates: Implications for Water Use

David Garbett
T. F. Glover

Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Conservation Behavior and Native Plant Use in Utah

Virginia Harding Hooper
Joanna Endter-Wada
Craig W. Johnson

Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Bear River/Bear Lake Operation - A Historical Perspective

Carly Burton

Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM