Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1994
Tuesday, August 30th
10:45 AM

Mars Pathfinder Flight System Design and Implementation

Brian Muirhead, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Manning, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Curt Cleven, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

UK Defence Research Agency the Two UK 'Space Technology Research Vehicles': First In-Orbit Results

K.A. Ryden, Defence Research Agency
N. Wells, Defence Research Agency
A. Christmas, Defence Research Agency
N. Wallace, Defence Research Agency

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Miniature Sensor Technology Integration (MSTI) Flight Test Results

David Erickson, SPARTA, Inc.
Jason Feig, USAF Phillips Laboratory
Ed Grigsby, USAF Phillips Laboratory
Alan Carlson, Loral EOS

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

One Year in Space: Results from PoSAT-1

Maarten Meerman, Centre for Satellite Research
Martin Sweeting, Centre for Satellite Research, U.K.
Miguel Leitmann, LAERiINETI

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

BREM-SAT - First Flight Results

Hans Konigsmann, University of Bremen
Holger Oelze, University of Bremen
Hans Rath, University of Bremen

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Recent Light Satellite Missions and Accomplishments in the DOD Space Test Program

David England, ANSER
Thomas Hagler, ANSER
Elmer Witte, AeroSpace Corporation

12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Managing a "Better, Faster, Cheaper" LightSat Program

David Shuckstes, TRW

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Standardization of the Launch Vehicle Interface for Small Payloads

Dan O'Connell, CTA Launch Services

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

A New Approach to Flight Equipment: Clementine & MSTI Work at JPL

Kenneth Hicks, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
James Wall, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

CLEMENTINE: New Directions and Perspectives for One-of-a-Kind Spacecraft Missions

P.A. Regeon, Naval Research Laboratory
R.J. Chapman, Praxis, Inc.
R. Baugh, Barrios Technology, Inc.

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

A Cost Model for a University Satellite Program

Emery Reeves, U.S. Air Force Academy

2:29 PM

2:44 PM

Dependability Design for the Pluto Flyby Mission

Stephen Johnson, University of Cincinnati Space Engineering Research Center
Larry Cooper, University of Cincinnati Space Engineering Research Center
Don Uhrich, University of Cincinnati Space Engineering Research Center

2:44 PM

3:30 PM

Demonstration of On-Board Maneuver Planning using Autonomous S/W Architectures

A. Ahmed, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
D. Eldred, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
A.S. Aljabri, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

The ZIPSIM Series of High Performance, High Fidelity Spacecraft Simulators

W.K. Reinholtz, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
W.J. Robison, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

MSTI-3 Spacecraft Attitude Control Software Development using Automatic Code Generation

Fred Tubb, Integrated Systems Inc.
Rob McEwen, Integrated Systems Inc.
John Farazian, Integrated Systems Inc.
Andy Waddell, Integrated Systems Inc.

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

MSTI-3 Science Objectives

William Jeffrey, Institute for Defense Analyses
James Fraser, Photon Research Associates
Maj. Garret Schneider, The Pentagon

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

The In-Orbit Operation of Four Microsat Spacecraft--Four Years Later

Robert Diersing, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

MSTI-3 Commander-In-The-Field "Battlefield" Payload Command Demonstration

Todd Probert, ANSER
Dale Lockwood, Storm Integration

4:45 PM

Wednesday, August 31st
9:15 AM

Near Earth Asteroid Returned Sample Mission (NEARS)

A.F. Cheng, The Johns Hopkins University
S.R. Vernon, The Johns Hopkins University

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Lessons Learned from Clementine On the Way to Pluto

J. Carraway, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
P. Henry, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
M. Herman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
G. Kissel, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
H. Price, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
R. Staehle, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
M. Underwood, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

SCIENCECRAFT

P.M. Beauchamp, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
R.H. Brown, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
R.W. Capps, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
D.H. Rodgers, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
J. Sercel, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
G. Vane, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
L.A. Soderblom, U. S. Geological Survey
R.V. Yelle, University of Arizona

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

The Satellite Quick Research Testbed (SQUIRT) Program

Christopher Kitts, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

The ROCSAT-1 Spacecraft

Charles Lillie, TRW Space & Electronics Group
Robert Sharples, TRW Space & Electronics Group
Kay Yong, National Space Program Office

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Preliminary Design of ASUSat 1

Joel Rademacher, Arizona State University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A Microparticle Recognition Experiment for Near-Earth Space On Board the Satellite ASUSat 1

Charles Hewett, Arizona State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Design of the ISAT-1 Satellite Thermal Control System

Joseph Clay, The University of Iowa

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Miniaturization Methods for Deep Space Microspacecraft

Lilac Muller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

The Design and Construction of the Stanford Audio Phonic Photographic Infrared Experiment (SAPPHIRE) Satellite

Christopher Kitts, Stanford University
William Kim, Stanford University

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

ISAT-1 Communication System

Minghua Lu, Iowa State University
Keshi Chen, Iowa State University

12:15 PM

12:20 PM

Experimental Tests of Various "Bang-bang" Controllers on the Small Satellite Attitude Control Simulator

Suwat Kuntanapreeda, Utah State University
Jonathan Jones, Utah State University
Jesse Crookston, Utah State University

12:20 PM

12:30 PM

SolSTUS: Solar Source Thermal Upper Stage

Don Jones, Utah State University

12:30 PM

2:00 PM

The Clementine Attitude Determination and Control System

Paul DeLaHunt, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Steve Gates, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Marv Levenson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Glenn Creamer, Swales & Associates

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Design and Fabrication of a Low-Cost Composite Spaceframe Spacecraft Structure

John Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
Gregory Dirks, Southwest Research Institute
Adair Campbell, Texas Composite, Inc.
Robert Sanderson, Texas Composite, Inc.

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Reliable Application of Plastic Encapsulated Microcircuits for Small Satellites

William Ash III, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Eric Hoffman, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

A Low Cost Tailorable Power Source for Microsatellites

Paul Dillard, Boeing Defense & Space Group

2:45 PM

2:47 PM

The Clementine Nickel Hydrogen Common Pressure Vessel Battery

Christopher Garner, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

2:47 PM

3:00 PM

Towards Reduced Nickel-Cadmium Battery Cost for Micro Satellites

V. Cavenel, Saft
D. Duquesne, Saft

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Spin Balance Processing of the Clementine Space Vehicle

Paul Dizon, Barrios Technology, Inc.
William Raynor, Naval Research Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

MSTI-3 Calibration and Characterization

Richard Gobel, Analytic Services (ANSER)
Anthony Ratkowski, Phillips Laboratory/GPO

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

An Innovative Approach to Determine the Alignment of the Star Camera System for the Clementine Spacecraft

Michael Corson, Research Support Instruments
Joshua Resnick, Research Support Instruments
Christopher Rollins, Research Support Instruments
Paul DeLaHunt, Naval Research Laboratory
Peter Lynn, Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Pilecki, Allied Signal Corporation

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Thermal Design of the Fast-On-Orbit Recording of Transient Events (FORTE) Satellite

R.L. Akau, Sandia National Laboratories
V.L. Behr, Sandia National Laboratories
R. Whitaker, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Vibro-Acoustic Testing of the Clementine Spacecraft

James Haughton, Kinetic Research Corporation
James Layher, Naval Research Laboratory
Robert Haynes, Naval Research Laboratory
Joseph Hauser, Naval Research Laboratory

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

On Orbit Jitter Simulation Testing of the Clementine Spacecraft

James Haughton, Kinetic Research Corporation
David Spencer, Naval Research Laboratory

5:15 PM

Thursday, September 1st
8:30 AM

Development of the Ørsted Satellite Project

W.R. Baron, Computer Resources International A/S
M. Hougbton-Larsenand, Computer Resources International A/S
P.L. Thomsen, Computer Resources International A/S

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

A Student Spacecraft for In-Orbit Test of NASA Tracking Programs

Joel Smith, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Johnson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Clauss, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Rex Ridenoure, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Conceptual Design of a High-Resolution, Low Cost Topographic Mapping Mission

S. Jolly, University of Colorado at Boulder
W. McClintock, University of Colorado at Boulder
D. Lawrence, University of Colorado at Boulder
R. Su, University of Colorado at Boulder
A.F.H. Goetz, University of Colorado at Boulder
D. Mackison, University of Colorado at Boulder
D. Baker, DAB Engineering, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Status of the Third Miniature Sensor Technology Integration Satellite Mission

David Barnhart, Phillips Laboratory
Rick Hurtz, Phillips Laboratory
Jim McClelland, Spectrum Astro
Mark Cellarius, Sparta
AI Meyers, SAIC

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

TOMS-EP Spacecraft

Art Azarbarzin, NASA/GSFC
Boris Dobrotin, TRW
Al Fleming, TRW

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

MSTI-3 Dual-Use Applications

Jim Hood, ANSER
William Jeffrey, Institute of Defense Analyses

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Design and Development of the Clementine Spacecraft Sensor Bench

J. Kim, Naval Research Laboratory
S. Koss, Naval Research Laboratory
R. Mader, Naval Research Laboratory
D. Spencer, Naval Research Laboratory

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Small Earth Imaging Spectrometer

Gregg Vane, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Simmonds, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Rodgers, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Chrisp, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Gun-Shing Chen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
George Fraschetti, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Carl Bruce, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Green, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Dean Johnson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Colin Mahoney, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jay Nestle, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Walt Petrick, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Alexander Goetz, University of Colorado
Curtiss Davis, Naval Research Laboratory

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Pluto Integrated Camera-Spectrometer (PICS): A Low Mass, Low Power Instrument for Planetary Exploration

Patricia Beauchamp, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Brown, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Rodgers, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Chrisp, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Gun-Shiog Chen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
George Fraschetti, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Timothy Krabach, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Walter Petrick, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Laurance Soderblom, USGS
Roger Yelle, University of Arizona
Robert Benoit, SSG, Inc.
Michael Curcio, SSG, Inc.
Richard Glasheen, SSG, Inc.
Theodore Tucker, SSG, Inc.
Dexter Wang, SSG, Inc.

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

MSTI-3 Background Data-Collection Experiments

William Jeffrey, Institute for Defense Analyses
Penrose Albright, Institute for Defense Analyses
Anthony Ratkowski, Phillips Laboratory, PL/GPO
James Hood, Analytic Services, Inc.

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Spacecraft Environment and Systems Monitoring Instrumentation for Small Satellites

Prakash Joshi, Physical Sciences, Inc.
David Brinza, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

Chemical and Electric Propulsion Options for Small Satellites

Roger Myers, NYMA inc.
Steven Oleson, NYMA inc.
Francis Currant, NASA Lewis Research Center
Steven Schneider, NASA Lewis Research Center

11:44 AM

1:30 PM

CCSDS Spacecraft Uplink Protocol in a Space-Qualified ASIC

S.H. Wood, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
G.S. Bolotin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
J.A. Donaldson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Lossless Compression and Rate Control for the Galileo NIMS Instrument

Robert Rice, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Mehlman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

Global Rate Allocation and Control

Robert Rice, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

Small Deep Space Mission Telecommunications

G.K. Noreen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
A.L. Riley, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
V.M. Pollmeier, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

The FORTE Receiver and Sub-Band Triggering Unit

Donald Enemark, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Martin Shipley, Los Alamos National Laboratory

2:29 PM

3:00 PM

The Next Generation SC-7 RISC Spaceflight Computer

D.J. Shirley, Southwest Research Institute
M.K. McLelland, Southwest Research Institute

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

In Orbit Attitude Determination, Control and Stabilization Performance of the STRL 1a and 1b MicroSatellites from the UK Defence Research Agency

M.E. Huddleston, Defence Research Agency
N. Wells, Defence Research Agency
K. Ryden, Defence Research Agency
B. Cocking, Defence Research Agency

3:15 PM

3:29 PM

The Mars Pathfinder Attitude and Information Management System

David Lehman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Woerner, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

Radiation Hardened Microprocessor for Small Satellites, Payloads and Instruments

Ravi Shah, Harris Corporation

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

Development of an All-Composite Spacecraft Bus for Small Satellite Programs

Timothy Thompson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Cathy Grastataro, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brian Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gary Krumweide, Composie Optics Inc.
Gary Tremblay, Composie Optics Inc.

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

Advanced Technology Oscillator for the Pluto Flyby Mission

Jerry Norton, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

FASat-Alfa: Status Report of the First Chilean Satellite

Fernando Mujica, Chilean Air Force

4:29 PM