Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1996
Tuesday, September 17th
9:30 AM

The Space Technology Research Vehicles: STRV-1A,B,C&D

Cdr. Richard Blott, Defence Research Agency
Nigel Wells, Defence Research Agency

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

MightySat I: Technology in Space for About a Nickel ($M)

R.J. Davis, The Aerospace Corporation
Capt J.F. Monahan, USAF Phillips Laboratory
T.J. Itchkawich, CTA Space Systems

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

The Space Test Program APEX Mission - Flight Results

Frank Knight, The Aerospace Corporation

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

ORBCOMM Satellites Launch and Initial Flight Operations

David Steffy, Orbital Sciences Corporation

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

GPS Based Attitude Determination: The Rex II Flight Experience

Douglas Freesland, CTA Space Systems
Keith Reiss, CTA Space Systems
David Young, CTA Space Systems
Jon Cooper, CTA Space Systems
Captain Andrew Adams, USAF Space Test Program

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

The NEAR Discovery Mission: Lessons Learned

R.H. Maurer, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
A.G. Santo, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

SAC-A Satellite

Marcos Machado, CoNAE Argentina
Edgardo Roggero, CoNAE Argentina
Roberto Alonso, CoNAE Argentina
Pablo Anigstein, CoNAE Argentina
Daniel Caruso, CoNAE Argentina
Juan Bratina, CoNAE Argentina
Julio Vega, CoNAE Argentina
Ricardo Sanchez Pena, CoNAE Argentina

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Revolutionary Next Generation Small Satellite Communications Missions and Architectures

James Stuart, Consultant

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

The Mars Microprobe Mission: A Unique Solution for Network Science

George Powell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sarah Gavit, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

SMEX·Lite - NASA's Next Generation Small Explorer

James Watzin, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Key Technological Solutions towards the SACI-1 Microsatellite Design

J.A.C.F. Neri, INPE - National Space Research Institute
S. Rabay, INPE - National Space Research Institute
W.A. Dos Santos, INPE - National Space Research Institute
P.N. De Souza, INPE - National Space Research Institute
I.M. Fonseca, INPE - National Space Research Institute
A.R. De Paula Junior, INPE - National Space Research Institute

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

Picosat Free Flying Magnetometer Experiment

Dana Clarke, Stanford University
Michael Hicks, Stanford University
Alissa Fitzgerald, Stanford University
Jason Suchman, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University
J. Randolf, California Institute of Technology
Thomas Kenny, Stanford University

12:14 PM

1:29 PM

On-Orbit NiH2 Battery Performance and Problem Solving on the APEX Spacecraft

Matthew Machlis, Orbital Sciences Corporation

1:29 PM

1:44 PM

Analysis and Design of a New Alternative for Satellite Platforms

E. Roggero, Universidad Tecnologica Nacional
M. Cerocchi, Universidad Tecnologica Nacional
A. Rauschert, Universidad Tecnologica Nacional
M. Sepulveda, Universidad Tecnologica Nacional

1:44 PM

1:59 PM

Pulsed Plasma Thruster Systems for Spacecraft Attitude Control

R.J. Cassady, Olin Aerospace Company
N.J. Meckel, Olin Aerospace Company
W.A. Hoskins, Olin Aerospace Company
R.M. Myers, NYMA, Inc.
S.R. Oleson, NYMA, Inc.
M. McGuire, Analex, Inc.

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

Design and Construction of a One-Piece Multifunctional Small Satellite Bus Structure

H.L. McManus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Draper Laboratory
C.T. Dunn, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Draper Laboratory
M. Socha, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Draper Laboratory

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

CATSAT Structural Design

Carl Wood, Weber State University
Brian McKinnon, Weber State University
Dean Nelson, Weber State University
Dave Forrest, University of New Hampshire

2:29 PM

2:44 PM

Structural Design of The Brazilian Scientific Applications Satellite 1 (SACI-1)

P.N. DeSouza, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
W.K. Takahashi, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
M. Kataoka Filho, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
M.S. Ribeiro, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
S.E.C. Varotto, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
J.A.C.F. Neri, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais

2:44 PM

2:59 PM

Powering Small Satellites with Advanced NiH2 Dependent Pressure Vessel (DPV) Batteries

Dwight Caldwell, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.
Chris Fox, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.
Lee Miller, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.

2:59 PM

3:29 PM

What's the Price of Low Cost?

James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc.
Simon Dawson, Microcosm Inc.

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

A Simplified Use of Quality Function Deployment as a System Tool for Designing to Cost

Steven Deal, TRW
V. Coverstone-Carroll, University of Illinois

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

Parametric Design Curves for Payload Power and Mass Capabilities of Non-Geo Smallsats Buses/Launchers

Gareth Richardson, Spar Aerospace Limited
Nizar Sultan, Canadian Space Agency
Alfred Ng, Canadian Space Agency

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

Comparison of Near Costs with a Small-Spacecraft Cost Model

D.A. Bearden, The Aerospace Corporation
N.Y. Lao, The Aerospace Corporation
T.B. Coughlin, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
A. Santo, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J.T. Hemmings, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
W.L. Ebert, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

4:14 PM

4:29 PM

Streamlining Costs and Increasing Fiscal Accountability - An Integrated Approach to Financial Cost Tracking and Reporting on Rapid Development Satellite Projects

Richard Ryan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jackie Fiora, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:29 PM

4:44 PM

A Non-Standard Production Approach to Satellite Consellations

John Brunschwyler, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Kyle Kelly, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Kim Kubota, Orbital Sciences Corporation

4:44 PM

Wednesday, September 18th
8:30 AM

Spartan Lite Status Report

S.C. Meyers, Goddard Space Flight Center

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

A Geomagnetic Smallsat Observatory for Operation in a 200 km Altitude Low Earth Orbit

W.R. Baron, Computer Resources International A/S
K.S. Schultz, Computer Resources International A/S
P.L. Thomsen, Computer Resources International A/S

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

The CATSAT Student Explorer Mission

D.J. Forrest, University of New Hampshire
K. Levenson, University of New Hampshire
W.T. Vestrand, University of New Hampshire
K. Reister, Weber State University
J. Smith, Weber State University
C. Wood, Weber State University
C. Williams, Weber State University
C. Whitford, University of Leicester
D. Watcon, University of Leicester
A. Owens, University of Leicester

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Pre-Flight Performance of SUNSAT, South Africa's First Remote Sensing and Packet Communications Microsatellite

A. Schoonwinkel, Stellenbosch University
G.W. Milne, Stellenbosch University
S. Mostert, Stellenbosch University
W.H. Steyn, Stellenbosch University
K. van der Westhuizen, Stellenbosch University

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Integrated Reentry and Penetrator Vehicle (IRPV) for Subsurface Soil Collection and Analysis on Mars

David Keese, Sandia National Laboratories
Ron. Lundgren, Sandia National Laboratories

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

A Low-Cost Wireless Power Transmission Experiment

Steven Deal, TRW
V. Coverstone-Carroll, University of Illinois

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Operations Concepts for Small Satellites - Results a Workshop

Erhard Rabenau, Satellite Operational Services GmbH
Wolfgang Klein, German Space Agency DARA
Hans-Jurgen Fischer, Satellite Operational Services GmbH

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

A Fully Implemented Semi-Automated Ground-Control System for the TERRIERS Satellite

Nicolas Groleau, Recom Technologies/NASA Ames Research Center
Larry Kiser, Caelum Research/NASA Ames Research Center
Forrest Girouard, UC Berkeley
Allen Hopkins, UC Berkeley
Tom Morgan, UC Berkeley
Supriya Chakrabarti, Boston University
Timothy Cook, Boston University
Daniel Cotton, Boston University
Paul Dell, Boston University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Automating the Operations of the ORBCOMM Constellation

John Tandler, ORBCOMM Global

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Tradeoffs in Functional Allocation between Spacecraft Autonomy and Ground Operations: The NEAR (Near Earth Asteroid Rendezvous) Experience

S.C. Lee, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
A.G. Santo, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Flexibility of Mission Planning Procedures to Changing Spacecraft and Mission Requirements for MSTI-3 Operations

Raymond Espiritu, ANSER
Michelle Weldy, ANSER

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Near Mission Operations: Demonstrated Strengths and Weaknesses of a "Faster, Better, Cheaper" Program

R.C. Weir, JHU/APL
R.L. Nelson, JHU/APL
A.S. Posner, JHU/APL
K.E. Williams, JHU/APL
C.E. Williams, JHU/APL
W.P. Knopf, JHU/APL
W.A. Sellers, JHU/APL
R.B. Dickey, JHU/APL
J.A. Landshof, JHU/APL
A.R. Molloy, Allied Signal
B.J. Geldzahler, Allied Signal
T. Leoutsakos, Fairchild Space

11:45 AM

1:15 PM

A Beacon Monitoring System for Automated Fault Management Operations

Michael Swartwout, Stanford University
Christopher Kitts, Stanford University

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Advances in Thermal Control Technologies for Small Satellite Systems

Scott Jensen, Utah State University

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Design of a Low-Cost Single-Board Computer System for Use In Low-Earth Orbit Small Satellite Missions

Dino Milani, University of New Hampshire

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

EOR: A University Small Satellite for Low Cost Remote Sensing of Ozone

Ellen Riddle, University of Colorado, Boulder

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Modifying Off-The-Shelf, Low Cost, Terrestrial Transceivers for Space Based Applications

Richard Lu, Stanford University

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

The DATA-CHASER Hitchhiker Project as a Demonstration of Distributed Operations for Small Satellites

Ryan Shepperd, University of Colorado at Boulder
Jason Willis, University of Colorado at Boulder

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

The Design of the OPAL Attitude Control System

Jaewoo Jung, Stanford University
Naoki Kuzuya, Stanford University
Jaime Alvarez, Stanford University

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

ASUSat 1 Communications

Laura Knauth, Arizona State University

3:00 PM

3:45 PM

Results of Low-Cost Electric Propulsion System Research for Small Satellite Application

T.J. Lawrence, United States Air Force
J.J. Sellers, United States Air Force
J.W. Ward, CSER, University of Surrey
M. Paul, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Advanced Pulsed Plasma Thruster Demonstration On MightySat Flight II.1

D.L. Tilley, Phillips Laboratory
J.A. Pobst, Phillips Laboratory
D.R. Bromaghim, Phillips Laboratory
R.M. Myers, Nyma, Inc.
R.J. Cassady, Olin Aerospace Company
W.A. Hoskins, Olin Aerospace Company
N.J. Meckel, Olin Aerospace Company
J.J. Blandino, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
D.E. Brinza, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
M.D. Henry, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Smallsat Launch Options: Choices and Challenges

Matthew Bille, ANSER
Erika Lishock, ANSER

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Analysis of Thruster Requirements and Capabilities for Local Satellite Clusters

G.J. Yashko, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D.E. Hastings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Status of the Scorpius Low Cost Launch Services Program

Thomas Bauer, Microcosm Inc.
Robert Conger, Microcosm Inc.
Edward Keith, Microcosm Inc.
James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc.

4:45 PM

Thursday, September 19th
8:00 AM

Report on Alternative Devices to Pyrotechnics on Spacecraft

M. Lucy, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
R. Hardy, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
E. Kist, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
J. Watson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
S. Wise, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

A Radiation-Hardened, Computer for Satellite Applications

John Gaona, Sandia National Laboratories

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

GPS Navigation for Use in Orbits Higher than Semisynchronous: A Look at the Possibilities and a Proposed Flight Experiment

M.D. Lester, University of Colorado

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

A Small Re-Entry Capsule - BREM-SAT 2

Matthias Wiegand, ZARM, University of Bremen
Hans Konigsmann, Microcosm Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

The Near Ground System: Efficient Mission Command and Control

Gary Whitworth, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Anthony Somers, Alexis Logic Corporation
William Stratton, Integral Systems, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Integrated Modular Propulsion and Regenerative Electro-Energy Storage System (IMPRESS) for Small Satellites

James McElroy, Hamilton Standard Space System International, Inc.
LeRoy Butler, Hamilton Standard Space System International, Inc.

9:15 AM

9:29 AM

Low-Cost Attitude Determination and Control for Small Satellites

J.L. Smith, Weber State University
C. Wood, Weber State University
K. Reister, Weber State University
D.J. Forrest, University of New Hampshire
K. Levenson, University of New Hampshire
W.T. Vestrand, University of New Hampshire
C. Whitford, University of Leicester
D. Watson, University of Leicester
A. Owens, University of Leicester

9:29 AM

9:44 AM

A New Attitude Control Mechanism for LEO Satellites

Mark Krebs, Orbital Sciences Corporation

9:44 AM

9:59 AM

Local Vertical/Local Horizontal Attitude Control for Spartan Spacecraft

James Morrissey, C.T.A. Incorporated
David Olney, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

9:59 AM

10:14 AM

Autonomous Constellation Maintenance System

John Collins, Microcosm, Inc
Simon Dawson, Microcosm, Inc
James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc

10:14 AM

10:29 AM

The SSTI Lewis Better, Faster, and Cheaper Guidance, Navigation, and Control Subsystem

Paul Parry, TRW Space & Technology Division

10:29 AM

10:44 AM

On-Board Autonomy for a Low Cost Lunar Mission

N.D. Monekosso, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd

10:44 AM

10:59 AM

Concepts for the Virtual Satellite Command and Control Network

Jim Brady, Raytheon E-System

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Novel Collapsible Lens Antenna Design for Smallsat Applications

Nizar Sultan, Canadian Space Agency
Guy Seguin, Canadian Space Agency
Peter Wood, CAL Corporation

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Progress of the Development of Whale Ecology Observation Satellite System

T. Hayasahi, Chiba Institute of Technology
H. Tomita, Adachi

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

Command and Data Handling Processor

James Perschy, The Johns Hopkins University

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Mars Surveyor Program and UHF Telemetry Communications

Scott Toro-Allen, Lockheed Martin Astronautics
Christopher Anderson, Cincinnati Electronics Corporation

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

Streamlining Satellite Development, Testing, and Operations using a COTS Command and Telemetry Package

Andrew Lewin, Orbital Sciences Corporation

12:14 PM

12:29 PM

Pyramid Coarse Sun Sensing for NASA SSTI "Clark" Safe-Hold Mode

Jeff Benton, CTA Space Systems

12:29 PM

12:44 PM

A Micromechanical Gyro Package with GPS under Development for Small Pointing Satellites

N. Barbour, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
P. Madden, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
M. Socha, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory

12:44 PM

12:59 PM

Attitude Determination and Launch Diagnostics for a Picosat via Kalman Filtering of Magnetometer Data

Paul Graven, Stanford University
J. Jung, Stanford University
T. Kenny, Stanford University
R. Twiggs, Stanford University

12:59 PM

1:14 PM

A MEO-GEO Combined Earth Sensor/Sun Sensor

James Fallon, Space Sciences Corp.
Gerald Falbel, Space Sciences Corp.

1:14 PM

1:29 PM

Optical Design and Performance of the Odin UV/Visible Spectrograph and Infrared Imager Instrument

Gabriel Warshaw, Routes Incorporated
Donna-Lee Desaulniers, Routes Incorporated
Douglas Degenstein, Univ. of Saskatchewan

1:29 PM

1:44 PM

Laboratory (and On-Orbit) Magnetometer Calibration without Coil Facilities or Orientation Information

Paul Graven, Stanford University
Thomas Kenny, Stanford University

1:44 PM

1:59 PM

Near Costing as a Template for Future Small Spacecraft Missions

J.T. Hemmings, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

A Multi-Channel Direct Conversion Digital Uplink Receiver

Ron Huebner, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Nick Pappageorge, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Lee Atkinson, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Tom Seay, Torrey Science Corporation
Erik Odeen, Torrey Science Corporation
Ron Manherz, Torrey Science Corporation
Stuart Golden, Torrey Science Corporation

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

Using Atmospheric Drag for Constellation Control of Low Earth Orbit Micro-satellites

Daniel du-Toit, University of Stellenbosch
J.J. du Plessis, University of Stellenbosch
W.H. Steyn, University of Stellenbosch

2:29 PM

2:44 PM

Microprocessor Technology and Single Event Upset Susceptibility

L.D. Akers, University of Colorado

2:44 PM

2:59 PM

Creating Small Satellite Constellations Around the Sun

C. McLain, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Martinez-Sanchez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
G.R. Ricker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:59 PM