Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2002
Monday, August 12th
3:00 PM

TU Sat 1: A Novel Communications and Scientific Satellite

W.C. Holmes, Taylor University
Josh Bryson, Taylor University
Brent Gerig, Taylor University
Jacob Oehrig, Taylor University
Jonathan Rodriguez, Taylor University
Jeremy Schea, Taylor University
Noel Schutt, Taylor University
David Voss, Taylor University
Jonathan Voss, Taylor University
David Whittington, Taylor University
Adam Bennett, Taylor University
Chris Fennig, Taylor University
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University
Jeff Dailey, Taylor University
H.D. Voss, Taylor University

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Microvacuum Arc Thruster Design for a Cubesat Class Satellite

Filip Rysanek, University of Illinois in Urbana Champaign
John Hartmann, University of Illinois in Urbana Champaign
Jochen Schein, Alameda Applied Sciences Corporation
Robert Binder, Alameda Applied Sciences Corporation

3:15 PM

3:29 PM

Demonstration of Small Satellite Technologies by the Bird Mission

K. Brieß, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
S. Montenegro, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
W. Bärwald, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
W. Halle, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
H. Kayal, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
E. Lorenz, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
W. Skrbek, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
H. Studemund, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
T. Terzibaschian, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung
I. Walter, DLR, Institut für Weltraumsensorik und Planetenerkundung

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

Overview of the NPS Spacecraft Architecture and Technology Demonstration Satellite, NPSAT1

Daniel Sakoda, Naval Postgraduate School
James Horning, Naval Postgraduate School

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

PCsat Success! and Follow-On Payloads

Bob Bruninga, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
LTCL B. Smith, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
D. Boden, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

The Icarus Student Satellite - A Fully Autonomous Student Built Small Satellite for NASA

Hannah Goldberg, University of Michigan
BT Cesul, University of Michigan
Brian Gilchrist, University of Michigan

4:14 PM

Tuesday, August 13th
11:00 AM

The Inertial Stellar Compass: A New Direction in Spacecraft Attitude Determination

T. Brady, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
C. Tillier, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
R. Brown, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
A. Jimenez, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
A. Kourepenis, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Next Generation Solar Array Technologies for Small Satellites

E. Fosness, Air Force Research Laboratory
J. Guerrero, Air Force Research Laboratory
C. Mayberry, Air Force Research Laboratory
B. Carpenter, Lockheed Martin Astronautics
D. Goldstein, AeroAstro

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

FFDEM: Demonstrating Formation Flying with Small Spacecraft

Luís Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Theresa Beech, GMV S.A.
Guillermo Ortega, European Space & Technology Centre

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Determining Optimum Modulation for Inter-Satellite Communications Systems

Gary Mitchell, AeroAstro, Inc.

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Preliminary Design of a High Performance Solar Sailing Mission

Dan Cohen, AeroAstro, Inc.
Paul Gloyer, AeroAstro, Inc.
James Rogan, Encounter 2001, LLC.

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Product Platform Concepts Applied to Small Satellites: A New Multipurpose Radio Concept by AeroAstro Inc.

Robert Caffrey, NASA/GSFC
Gary Mitchell, AeroAstro, Inc.
Zeno Wahl, AeroAstro, Inc.
Ray Zenick, AeroAstro, Inc.

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

VISTA – A Constellation for Real Time Regional Imaging

Maarten Meerman, Surrey Satellite Technology Limite
Lee Boland, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

12:30 PM

2:15 PM

A Small-Satellite Demonstrator for Generating Artificial Gravity in Space via a Tethered System

Andre Mazzoleni, Texas Christian University
John Hoffman, University of Texas at Austin

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Design of a Pico-Satellite for the Monitoring of the Performance of a Thin Film Solar Array

William Hegarty, Stanford University
Jerry Teshirogi, Stanford University
Ian Prager, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University
Keoki Jackson, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Co.

2:30 PM

2:44 PM

A Nanosatellite to Demonstrate GPS Oceanography Reflectometry

Maarten Meerman, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Unwin, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Scott Gleason, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Susan Jason, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

2:44 PM

2:59 PM

Design, Implementation and Operation of a Sparse Aperture Imaging Satellite

Soon-Jo Chung, MIT
David Miller, MIT

2:59 PM

3:14 PM

NanoObservatory™: Earth Imaging for Everyone

Todd Harrison, AeroAstro, Inc.
Zeno Wahl, AeroAstro, Inc.
Susan Kennison, AeroAstro, Inc.

3:14 PM

3:29 PM

Spaceframe: Modular Spacecraft Building Blocks for Plug And Play Spacecraft

Jon Miller, AeroAstro, Inc.
Jim Guerrero, Air Force Research Laboratory
David Goldstein, AeroAstro, Inc.
Tony Robinson, AeroAstro, Inc.

3:29 PM

4:30 PM

Precise Relative Orbit Determination of Low Earth Orbit Formation Flights using GPS Pseudorange and Carrier-Phase Measurements

Egemen Imre, Surrey Space Centre
Phil Palmer, Surrey Space Centre
Yoshi Hashida, Surrey Space Centre

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Autogen: The Mars 2001 Odyssey and the "Autogen" Process

Roy Gladden, California Institute of Technology

4:45 PM

4:59 PM

A Novel Method for Achieving SAR Imaging with a Pair of Micro-Satellites by Means of a Bi-Static Configuration

C.I. Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
O.S. Mitchell, Surrey Space Centre
C. Jackson, Surrey Satellite Techology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Techology Limited

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

Epoch Time Assisted Orbit Determination for Near Equatorial Low Earth Orbiting Satellites

Hilmi Sanusi, University of Stellenbosch
Jan J.du-Plessis, University of Stellenbosch

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

A Distributed Computing Architecture for Small Satellite and Multi-Spacecraft Missions

Bryan Palmintier, Santa Clara University
Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Pascal Stang, Santa Clara University
Michael Swartwout, Washington University

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

Commanding via the CCSDS Forward CLTU Service

Deane Sibol, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Valerie Mallder, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

5:44 PM

Wednesday, August 14th
8:30 AM

Electrical Design and Testing of an Uplink Antenna for Nanosatellite Applications

Christian Hearn, Virginia Tech
Wayne Scales, Virginia Tech
Warren Stutzman, Virginia Tech

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Active Antennas for Cubesat Applications

Timothy Fujishige, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Aaron Ohta, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Michael Tamamoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Darren Goshi, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Blaine Murakami, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Justin Akagi, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Wayne Shiroma, University of Hawaii at Manoa

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

A Low Power Command and Control Module for Small Satellites

Aroh Barjatya, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory
Joel Nelsen, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory
Charles Swenson, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory
Chad Fish, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Continuous Operation of Micro Plasma Thruster “Microwave Engine”

Shin Satori, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Okamato, Astro Research Corporation
Ted Sugiki, Astro Research Corporation
Yoshinori Aoki, Advanced Technology Institute
Atsushi Nagata, Advanced Technology Institute
Yasumasa Ito, Astro Research Corporation
Takayoshi Kizaki, Advanced Technology Institute

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

NPSAT1 Magnetic Attitude Control System

Barry Leonard, Naval Postgraduate School

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

STPSat-1: A New Approach to DoD Experiment Spaceflight

Patricia Davis, AeroAstro, Inc.
Glen Cameron, AeroAstro, Inc.
Eric Aamot, AeroAstro, Inc.
Nathan DeVilbiss, Jackson and Tull

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Attitude Determination for Small Satellites with Modest Pointing Constraints

Todd Humphreys, Utah State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Canada’s Smallest Satellite: The Canadian Advanced Nanospace Experiment (CanX-1)

James Wells, Space Flight Laboratory
Luke Stras, Space Flight Laboratory
Tiger Jeans, Space Flight Laboratory

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Design Analysis for Solar Sailing from Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit

Kyle Ressler, Washington University in St. Louis

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Practical Results on the Development of a Control Moment Gyro Based Attitude Control System for Agile Small Satellites

V.J. Lappas, University of Surrey

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Electronic System Design, Analysis, Integration, and Construction of the Cal Poly State University CP1 CubeSat

Jake Schaffner, California Polytechnic State University

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Two-Axis MOEMS Sun Sensor for Pico Satellites

Jan Hales, Technical University of Denmark (DTU)
Martin Pedersen, Technical University of Denmark (DTU)

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Predictive Thermal Analysis of the Combat Sentinel Satellite

Blake Moffitt, Utah State University

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

Development of a Light-Weight, Reliable, Booster System for SHELS-Launched Payloads

Lt. Arnold Nowinski, AFRL/VS
Ken Hampsten, AFRL/VS
Steven Buckley, TRW
David Goldstein, AeroAstro, Inc.
Dan Cohen, AeroAstro, Inc.

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Aerobraking Technology for Earth Orbit Transfers

Paul Gloyer, AeroAstro, Inc.
Aaron Jacobovits, AeroAstro, Inc.
Dan Cohen, AeroAstro, Inc.
Jim Guerrero, Air Force Research Laboratory
Richard Wilmoth, NASA Langley Research Center (LaRC)

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

A Deployment Strategy for Multiple Secondary Payloads on the MLV-05 Mission

Donald Keenan, The Aerospace Corporation

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

A Monopropellant Milli-Newton Thruster System for Attitude Control of Nanosatellites

Donald Platt, Micro Aerospace Solutions, Inc

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Multiple Payload Adapters: Opening the Doors to Space

John Higgins, Air Force Research Laboratory
Brandon Arritt, Air Force Research Laborator
Eugene Fosness, Air Force Research Laboratory
Peter Wegner, Air Force Research Laboratory
Steven Buckley, Air Force Research Laboratory

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

“Where Do I Start?” Rides to Space for Scientific and Academic Payloads

Matt Bille, Booz, Allen & Hamilton
Tony Williams, Booz, Allen & Hamilton
Tracy Martin, Booz, Allen & Hamilton

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Series of Satellite Encounters to Solve Autonomous Formation Assembly Problem

Tamas Kormos, Surrey Space Centre
Phil Palmer, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre

3:30 PM

4:15 PM

Discussion of Micro-Newton Thruster Requirements for a Drag-Free Control System

Rachel Leach, Design_Net Engineering
Kerry Neal, Design_Net Engineering

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

A Real Time Image Processing Subsystem: GEZGIN

N. Ismailoglu, Middle East Technical University
O. Benderli, Middle East Technical University
I. Korkmaz, Middle East Technical University
M. Durna, Middle East Technical University
T. Kolçak, Middle East Technical University
Y.Ç. Tekmen, Middle East Technical University

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

The Ultrasonic Piezo Drive an Innovative Solution for High-Accuracy Positioning

René Seiler, European Space Agency (ESA/ESTEC)
Marc Six, Cedrat Technologies
Miguel Debornot, Cedrat Technologies
Ronan Le Letty, Cedrat Technologies
Frank Claeyssen, Cedrat Technologies

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Self Deploying, Thin-Film PV Solar Array Structure

Cary Clark, MicroSat Systems, Inc.
Jason Wood, MSI
Bill Zuckermandel, MSI

5:00 PM

Thursday, August 15th
8:30 AM

Target of Opportunity Multipoint in Situ Measurements with Falconsat-2

Linda Krause, U.S. Air Force Academy
C. Lon Enloe, U. S. Air Force Academy
LtCol Ryan Haaland, U. S. Air Force Academy

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

MEMS Technology Demonstration on Traveler-I

Brian D’Souza, University of Southern California
Andrew Jamison, University of Southern California
Marcus Young, University of Southern California
Andrew Ketsdever, Air Force Research Laboratory
Anne Chinnery, Microcosm, Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

The Ionospheric Nanosatellite Formation, Exploring Space Weather

Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Bela Fejer, Utah State University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Design and Test of a Solid State Charged Particle Detector for Cubesat

Michael Dowler, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Victor Aguero, Stanford Research Institute
Stephen Sears, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University
Jim Albers, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Kathy Lee, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Gordon Maahs, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Earthquake Forecast Science Research with a Small Satellite

Susan Jason, Surrey Space Centre
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre
Sergey Pulinets, IZMIRAN,Russian Academy of Sciences

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Balloonsat: Missions to the Edge of Space

Chris Koehler, Colorado Space Grant Consortium

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Kodiak Star – The Mission, the Challenges, the Success: A Look at Lesson’s Learned from the First Orbital Flight from Alaska

Garrett Skrobot, National Aeronautics Space Administration

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

University Developed Hardware for the Space Shuttle: Strategies for Success

Andrew Peffer, Jackson and Tull/Air Force Research Laboratory
Mark Kumashiro, Jackson and Tull/Air Force Research Laboratory
Lauren Egan, Arizona State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Results from the Advance Power Technology Experiment on the Starshine 3 Satellite

Phillip Jenkins, OAI, NASA GRC
David Scheiman, OAI, NASA GRC
David Wilt, NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field
Ryne Raffaelle, Rochester Institute of Technology
Robert Button, NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field
Thomas Kerslake, NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field
Michael Batchelder, NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field
Don Lefevre, Cynetics Corporation
Gilbert Moore, Project Starshine

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Preparing a COTS Radio for Flight - Lessons Learned from the 3 Corner Satellite Project

Stephen Horan, New Mexico State University
Lawrence Alvarez, New Mexico State University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Lessons Learned of NSPO’s Picosatellite Mission: Yamsat - 1A, 1B & 1C

Chen-Joe Fong, National Space Program Office
Albert Lin, National Space Program Office
Allen Shie, National Space Program Office
Marco Yeh, National Space Program Office
Wen-Chen Chiou, National Space Program Office
Ming-Hsien Tsai, National Space Program Office
Pei-Yi Ho, National Space Program Office
Chin-Wen Liu, National Space Program Office
Ming-Shong Chang, National Space Program Office
Hsu-Pan Pan, National Space Program Office
Steven Tsai, National Space Program Office
Chiuder Hsiao, National Space Program Office
Chi-Hung Hwang, Precision instrument Development Center
Kuei-Shu Chang-Liao, National Tsing-Hua University
Lin-Kun Wang, National Cheng-Kung University

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

AO-40 RUDAK Experiment Controller

Jim White, Colorado Satellite Services
Harold Price, BEKTEK
Lyle Johnson, AMSAT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Picosats as Payload Carriers

M. Obland, Montana State University
D.M. Klumpar, Montana State University
G. Hunyadi, Montana State University
S. Jepsen, Montana State University
S. Kirn, Montana State University
B. Larsen, Montana State University

12:15 PM