Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Monday, August 13th
12:15 PM

DOWNLOAD ALL 2012 FILES - Paper and Presentation PDFs

Small Satellite Conference

12:15 PM

1:15 PM

U.S Geological Survey Disaster Response

Ms. Brenda Jones, Disaster Response Coordinator, USGS EROS Data Center

1:15 PM

3:00 PM

International Scientific Micro-satellite RISESAT based on Space Plug and Play Avionics

Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University
Yuji Sakamoto, Tohoku University
Yoshihiro Tomioka, Tohoku University
Kazufumi Fukuda, Tohoku University
Masahiro Fukuyama, Tohoku University
Yoshihiko Shibuya, Tohoku University

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Nanosatellites for Earth Environmental Monitoring: The MicroMAS Project

William Blackwell, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
G. Allen, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
S. Conrad, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Galbraith, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Kingsbury, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Leslie, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
P. McKinley, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
I. Osaretin, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
W. Osborn, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
B. Reid, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
L. Retherford, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Scarito, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Semisch, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Shield, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Silver, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Toher, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Wezalis, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
K. Wright, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Miller, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anne Marinan, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sung Wook Paek, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Peters, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Frank Hall Schmidt, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bruno Alvisio, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Evan Wise, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rebecca Masterson, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Danilo Franzim Miranda, Space Systems Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Neal Erickson, University of Massachusetts

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

System F6: Progress to Date

Elwin Ong, Kinsey Technical Services, Inc.
Owen Brown, Kinsey Technical Services, Inc.
Major John Losinski, DARPA TTO

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

NEMO-HD: High-Resolution Microsatellite for Earth Monitoring and Observation

F. Pranajaya, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
R. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
S. Grocott, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
T. Rodič, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
D. Matko, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
K. Oštir, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
M. Peljhan, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
A. Urbas, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
H. Fröhlich, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
S. Blažič, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
A. Marsetič, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

EDSN: A Large Swarm of Advanced Yet Very Affordable, COTS-based NanoSats that Enable Multipoint Physics and Open Source Apps

Jim Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center
Richard Alena, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Hugo Sanchez, NASA Ames Research Center
Tom Luzod, NASA Ames Research Center
Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
D. Klumpar, Space Science and Engineering Laboratory, Montana State University

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

GomX-1: A Nano-satellite Mission to Demonstrate Improved Situational Awareness for Air Traffic Control

Lars Alminde, GomSpaceAps
Johan Christiansen, GomSpaceAps
Karl Kaas Laursen, GomSpaceAps
Anders Midtgaard, DSE Airport Solutions A/S
Morten Bisgard, Aalborg University
Morten Jensen, Aalborg University
Bjarke Gosvig, Aalborg University
Alex Birklykke, Aalborg University
Peter Koch, Aalborg University
Yannick Le Moullec, Aalborg University

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

NovaSAR – Bringing Radar Capability to the Disaster Monitoring Constellation

Philip Davies, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Phil Whittaker, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Rachel Bird, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Ben Stern, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Martin Cohen, Astrium UK Ltd
David Hall, Astrium UK Ltd

4:30 PM

4:35 PM

Development of Multiple Parameter-based Cost Model for Small Earth Observation Satellite

Jin Kang, U.S. Naval Academy
Hongrae Kim, Korea Aerospace University
Young-Keun Chang, Korea Aerospace University

4:35 PM

4:40 PM

The Canadian Advanced Nanospace eXperiment 7 (CanX-7) Demonstration Mission: De-Orbiting Nano- and Microspacecraft

Barbara Shmuel, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Jesse Hiemstra, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Vincent Tarantini, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Fiona Singarayar, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

4:40 PM

5:00 PM

Attitude Control on the Pico Satellite Solar Cell Testbed-2

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Chin, The Aerospace Corporation
Daniel Rumsey, The Aerospace Corporation
Daniel Ehrlich, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Validation of Astrodynamic Formation Flying Models against SPACE-SI Experiments with Prisma Satellites

Drago Matko, Space-SI
Tomaž Rodič, Space-SI
Sašo Blažič, Space-SI
Aleš Marsetič, Space-SI
Krištof Oštir, Space-SI
Gašper Mušič, Space-SI
Luka Teslić, Space-SI
Gregor Klančar, Space-SI
Marko Peljhan, Space-SI
David Zobavnik, Space-SI
Robin Larsson, OHB Sweden AB
Eric Clacey, OHB Sweden AB
Christian Svärd, OHB Sweden AB
Thomas Karlsson, OHB Sweden AB

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

TacSat-4 Early Flight Operations Including Lessons From Integration, Test, And Launch Processing

Tim Duffey, Naval Research Laboratory
Mike Hurley, Naval Research Laboratory
Bill Raynor, Naval Research Laboratory
Trevor Specht, Naval Research Laboratory
Ken Weldy, Naval Research Laboratory
Eric Bradley, Naval Research Laboratory
Chris Amend, Naval Research Laboratory
Eric Rossland, Naval Research Laboratory
Jim Barnds, Naval Research Laboratory
Keith Akins, Naval Research Laboratory
Steve Raunen, Naval Research Laboratory
Bob Skalitzky, Naval Research Laboratory
Steve Koss, Naval Research Laboratory
Susie LaCava, Naval Research Laboratory
Bob Baldauff, Naval Research Laboratory
Doug Bentz, Harris IT Services
Jeff Johnson, Space-Ground System Solution
Fred Hellrich, Mandex, Inc.
Matt Anderson, Operationally Responsive Space Office

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

CubeSat Lessons Learned: Two Launch Failures Followed by One Mission Success (Subtitle: What can go wrong will go wrong.)

David Klumpar, Space Science and Engineering Laboratory, Montana State University

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

Small Spacecraft Design for the GRAIL Mission

Stuart Spath, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 14th
8:00 AM

Maximum Power Point Tracking Techniques for Efficient Photovoltaic Microsatellite Power Supply System

Hadi Malek, Utah State University
Sara Dadras, Utah State University
YangQuan Chen, Utah State University
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory
James Cook, Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Additively Manufactured Propulsion System

Matthew Dushku, Experimental Propulsion Lab
Paul Mueller, Experimental Sounding Rocket Association

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

EDDE: A Multi-Km Modular Upper Stage for SmallSats

Joseph Carroll, Tether Applications, Inc.
Jerome Pearson, STAR Technology and Research, Inc.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

CubeSec and GndSec: A Lightweight Security Solution for CubeSat Communications

Obulapathi Challa, University of Florida
Gokul Bhat, University of Florida
Janise Mcnair, University of Florida

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

A Novel Hemispherical Anti-Twist Tracking System (HATTS) for CubeSats

Eli Bashevkin, Space and Systems Development Laboratory, Stanford University
Joseph Kenahan, Space and Systems Development Laboratory, Stanford University
Brian Manning, Space and Systems Development Laboratory, Stanford University
Brian Mahlstedt, Space and Systems Development Laboratory, Stanford University
Andrew Kalman, Space and Systems Development Laboratory, Stanford University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

High Performance Green Propulsion (HPGP): A Flight-Proven Capability and Cost Game-Changer for Small and Secondary Satellites

Aaron Dinardi, Ecological Advanced Propulsion Systems, Inc.
Mathias Persson, ECAPS AB

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

A Constrained Attitude Control Module for Small Satellites

Henri Kjellberg, The University of Texas at Austin
E. Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Reducing Link Budget Requirements with Model-Based Transmission Reduction Techniques

Jeremy Straub, University of North Dakota

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Sensitivity of Ionospheric Specifications to In Situ Plasma Density Observations Obtained From Electrostatic Analyzers Onboard of a Constellation of Small Satellites

Richard Blalthazor, United States Air Force Academy
Matthew HcHarg, United States Air Force Academy
C. Lon Enloe, United States Air Force Academy
Austin Wallerstein, United States Air Force Academy
Kody Wilson, United States Air Force Academy
Benjamin Rinaldi, United States Air Force Academy
Robert Raynor, United States Air Force Academy
Ludger Scherliess, Utah State University
Robert Schunk, Utah State University
Robert Brown, United States Air Force Academy
David Barnhart, United States Air Force Academy

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Achieving Global Awareness via Advanced Remote Sensing Techniques on 3U CubeSats

Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd
Karin Viergever, Ecometrica Ltd
Andy Vick, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (STFC)
Ian Bryson, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (STFC)

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Global Coverage from Ad‐hoc Constellations in Rideshare Orbits

Armin Ellis, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Mercury, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Shannon Brown, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Ability of a Small Satellite Constellation to Tip and Cue Other Commercial Assets

Becky Cudzilo, Surrey Satellite US, LLC
K.C. Foley, GeoEye, Inc.
Chandler Smith, COM DEV USA, LLC

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Moderately Elliptical Very Low Orbits (MEVLOs) as a Long-Term Solution to Orbital Debris

James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc.
Nicola Sarzi-Amade, Microcosm, Inc.
Anthony Shao, Microcosm, Inc.
Christianna Taylor, Microcosm, Inc.
Richard Van Allen, Microcosm, Inc.

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

‘Charybdis’ – The Next Generation in Ocean Colour and Biogeochemical Remote Sensing

Christopher Lowe, University of Strathclyde
Malcom Macdonald, University of Strathclyde
Steve Greenland, Clyde Space Ltd
David Mckee, University of Strathclyde

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Feasibility Study of using a Small Satellite Constellation to Forecast, Monitor and Mitigate Natural and Man-made Disasters in Chile and Similar Developing Countries

Alex Becena, University of Chile
Marcos Diaz, University of Chile
Juan Cristobal Zagal, University of Chile

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

GEOScan: A GEOScience Facility From Space

Lars Dyrud, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Jonathan Fentzke, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Gary Bust, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Bob Erlandson, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Brian Bauer, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Aaron Rogers, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Warren Wiscombe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Shawn Murphy, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
Om Gupta, Iridium Communications Inc.
Brian Gunter, Technical Univ. Delft
Kerri Cahoy, MIT
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

Atlas V Aft Bulkhead Carrier Rideshare System

Maj Travis Willcox, NRO/OSL

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Small Satellite Rideshares on Commercial Resupply Missions to the International Space Station

Joshua Robinson, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Daniel Kwon, Orbital Sciences Corporation

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Secondary Launch Services and Payload Hosting Aboard the Falcon and Dragon Product Lines

Dustin Doud, Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
Brian Bjelde, Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
Christian Melbostad, Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
Lauren Dreyer, Space Exploration Technologies Corp.

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Round the World Ticket for Your SmallSat

Abe Bonnema, ISL-Innovative Space Logistics BV
Jason Andrews, Spaceflight Services, Inc.
Joost Elstak, ISIS-Innovative Solutions In Space BV

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

ELaNa – Educational Launch of Nanosatellite: Providing Routine RideShare Opportunities

Garrett Skrobot, Launch Services Program, NASA
Roland Coelho, California Polytechnic State University

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Spaceflight Secondary Payload System (SSPS) and SHERPA Tug - A New Business Model for Secondary and Hosted Payloads

Jason Andrews, Spaceflight, Inc.

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

ORBCOMM Generation 2 Access to LEO on the Falcon 9 using SoftRide, A Case History

Raman Johal, Moog CSA Engineering
Jim Christensen, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Dustin Doud, Space Exploration Technologies

3:15 PM

3:20 PM

μLambda Rocket Concept for Micro Satellites

Yuichi Noguchi, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Kazuhiro Yagi, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Takumi Kanzawa, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Takashi Arime, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Seiji Matsuda, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Hideki Kanayama, CSP Japan Inc.
Yoichi Harada, Monohakobi Technology Institute
Takayoshi Fuji, Japan Space Systems

3:20 PM

3:25 PM

Technical and Programmatic Challenges for Dedicated Ride Share Missions

Gregory Kehrl, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Matt Steele, ATK Aerospace Systems

3:25 PM

4:00 PM

Enabling Dexterous Manipulation and Servicing by Smallsats

David Akin, University of Maryland Space Systems Laboratory
Nicholas Limparis, University of Maryland Space Systems Laboratory
Katherine McBryan, University of Maryland Space Systems Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Releasing the Cloud: A Deployment System Design for the QB50 CubeSat Mission

C.A. Bernal, ISIS-Innovative Solutions In Space BV
M. van Bolhuis, ISIS-Innovative Solutions In Space BV

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Development and Testing of a Multiple Use Plug Hybrid (for) Nanosats (MUPHyN)

Shannon Eilers, Utah State University
Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Miniature Ion Electrospray Thrusters and Performance Test on CubeSats

Francois Martel, Espace Inc.
Louis Perna, Space Propulsion Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paulo Lozano, Space Propulsion Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Microhard MHX2420 Orbital Performance Evaluation Using RT Logic T400CS

Stuart Kearney, Universities Space Research Association
Mark Lombardi, RT Logic
Watson Attai, NASA Ames Research Center
Ken Oyadomani, NASA Ames Research Center
Ahmed Saleh Nasser Al Rumhi, NASA Ames Research Center
Sébastien Rakotonarivo, NASA Ames Research Center
Loïc Chardon, NASA Ames Research Center
Oriol Tintore Gazulla, NASA Ames Research Center
Jasper Wolfe, NASA Ames Research Center
Alberto Guillen Salas, NASA Ames Research Center
Jon DeWald, NASA Ames Research Center
Richard Alena, NASA Ames Research Center

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

X Band Downlink for CubeSat

E. Peragin, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
H. Diez, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
F. Darnon, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
D. Belot, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
J-P Millerioux, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
J-L Issler, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
T. Dehaene, Syrlinks
Y. Richard, Syrlinks
G. Guillois, Syrlinks
F Sépot, Syrlinks
D. Simon, Syrlinks

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

The Drag-free CubeSat

John Conklin, Stanford University
Karthik Balakrishnan, Stanford University
Sasha Buchman, Stanford University
Robert Byer, Stanford University
Grant Cutler, Stanford University
Dan DeBra, Stanford University
Eric Hultgren, Stanford University
John Lipa, Stanford University
Shailendhar Saraf, Stanford University
Seiya Shimizu, Stanford University
Andreas Zoellner, Stanford University
Abdul Alfauwaz, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Ahmad Aljadaan, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Hamoud Aljibreen, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Mohammed Almajed, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Turki Al-Saud, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Badr Alsuwaidan, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Salman Althubiti, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Haithem Altwaijry, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Nanosat Ka-Band Communications - A Paradigm Shift in Small Satellite Data Throughput

Jan King, Southern Cross Space & Communications Pty Ltd
John Ness, E.M. Solutions
Grant Bonin, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory (SFL)
Michael Brett, Antarctic Broadband
Daniel Faber, Antarctic Broadband

5:45 PM

Wednesday, August 15th
8:00 AM

Educational Programs: Investment with a Large Return

David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory
Kelly Alexander, Air Force Research Laboratory
Melody Ford, Air Force Research Laboratory
Christopher Handy, Air Force Research Laboratory
Steven Lucero, Air Force Research Laboratory
Amanda Pietruszewski, Air Force Research Laboratory

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

The SAMSON Project – Cluster Flight and Geolocation with Three Autonomous Nano-satellites

Pini Gurfil, Distributed Space Systems Lab, Israel Institute of Technology
Jacob Herscovitz, Distributed Space Systems Lab, Israel Institute of Technology
Meidad Pariente, SPACECIALIST LTD

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

TERSat: Trapped Energetic Radiation Satellite

Emily Clements, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Bruno Alvisio, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Alessandra Babuscia, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Zachary Casas, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Brian Coffee, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Sydney Giblin, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Laura Hallock, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Ryan Kingsbury, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Michael Leaman, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Naomi Lynch, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Michael O'Connor, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Elizabeth Qian, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Frank Schmidt, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Maria de Soria-Santacruz, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Lionel Sotomayor, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Christian Valledor, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Megan Tadge, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Leonard Tampkins, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Evan Wise, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Mary Zhuang, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Manuel Martines-Sanchez, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Kerri Cahoy, MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

EdUCE, Educate Utilizing CubeSat Experience: A Pragmatic Approach to Shatter Barriers to Space

Dante Buckley, University of Florida
Vivek Shrivante, University of Florida
Kunal Patankar, University of Florida
Scott Harden, University of Florida
Paul Muri, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Argus: Radiation Effects Modeling on a University Nanosat

Michael Swartwout, Saint Louis University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

The Cosmic X-Ray Background NanoSat (CXBN): Measuring the Cosmic X-Ray Background using the CubeSat Form Factor

Kevin Brown, Morehead State University
Tyler Rose, Morehead State University
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University
Jeffrey Kruth, Morehead State University
Eric Thomas, Morehead State University
Michael Combs, Morehead State University
Roger McNeil, Morehead State University
Robert Kroll, Morehead State University
Benjamin Cahall, Morehead State University
Tyler Burba, Morehead State University
Brandon Molton, Morehead State University
Margaret Powell, Morehead State University
Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Morehead State University
Daniel Graves, Morehead State University
J. Garrett Jernigan, University of California Berkeley
Lance Simms, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John Doty, Noqsi Aerospace
Matthew Wampler-Doty, Noqsi Aerospace
Steve Anderson, Sonoma State University
Lynn Cominsky, Sonoma State University
Kamal Prasad, Sonoma State University
Stephen Gaalema, Black Forrest Engineering LLC
Shunming Sun, Black Forrest Engineering LLC

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

FASTRAC Mission Analysis and Results

Sebastián Muñoz, The University of Texas at Austin
Richard Hornbuckle, The University of Texas at Austin
E. Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Overview of Nano-satellite Environmental Tests Standardization Project: Test Campaign and Standard Draft

Mengu Cho, Laboratory of Spacecraft Environment Interaction Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Laboratory of Spacecraft Environment Interaction Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Toru Hatamura, Laboratory of Spacecraft Environment Interaction Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Koichi Date, International Standard Innovation Technology Research Association
Shigekatsu Horii, The Society of Japanese Aerospace Industries
Shoichi Obata, AstreX

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

HiMARC 3D- High-speed, Multispectral, Adaptive Resolution Stereographic CubeSat Imaging Constellation

Ved Chirayath, Stanford University
Brian Mahlstedt, Stanford University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

A Precise Attitude Determination and Control Strategy for Small Astrometry Satellite “Nano-JASMINE”

Takayuki Hosonuma, University of Tokyo

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Automated Proximity Operations Using Image-Based Relative Navigation

Luke Walker, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Characterization and Testing of an Energetic Particle Telescope for a CubeSat Platform

Lauren Blum, University of Colorado
Quintin Schiller, University of Colorado

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

New Methodologies for the Thermal Modelling of CubeSats

Philip Reiss, Technische Universitat Munchen

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

CubeSat Aerodynamic Stability at ISS Altitude and Inclination

Samir Rawashdeh, Space Systems Laboratory, University of Kentucky

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Satellite Contributions to Disaster Monitoring - Japanese Earthquake and Tsunami Case in 2011 -

Akira Iwasaki, University of Tokyo
Satoshi Miyatani, University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo

2:00 PM

4:15 PM

The QEYSSat Mission: Demonstrating Global Quantum Key Distribution Using a Microsatellite

I. D'Souza, COM DEV Canada
D. Hudson, COM DEV Canada
C. Evans, COM DEV Canada
E. Choi, COM DEV Canada
T. Jennewein, Institute for Quantum Computing, University of Waterloo
K. Sarda, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Ensuring Clean Power for RF and Digital Applications

Tom Boehler, AEi Systems
Steven Sandler, AEi Systems

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Differential Optical Shadow Sensor CubeSat Mission

Andreas Zoellner, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University
Sasha Buchman, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University
John Conklin, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University
Dan DeBra, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University
Shally Saraf, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University
Seiya Shimizu, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory, Stanford University
Hamoud Aljibreen, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

A Stellar Gyroscope for Small Satellite Attitude Determination

Samir Rawashdeh, Space Systems Laboratory, University of Kentucky
James Lumpp Jr., Space Systems Laboratory, University of Kentucky
James Barrington-Brown, SSBV Space & Ground Systems UK
Massimiliano Pastena, SSBV Space & Ground Systems UK

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Configuration of 3U CubeSat Structures for Gain Improvement of S-band Antennas

Vivek Shirvante, University of Florida
Shawn Johnson, University of Florida
Kathryn Cason, University of Florida
Kunal Patankar, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

5:15 PM

Thursday, August 16th
8:00 AM

Comparison of Control Moment Gyros and Reaction Wheels for Small Earth-Observing Satellites

Ronny Votel, Skybox Imaging, Inc.
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Advanced MEMS Components in Closed-loop Micro Propulsion Applications

Pelle Rangsten, NanoSpace AB
Johan Bejhed, NanoSpace AB
Håkan Johansson, NanoSpace AB
Maria Bendixen, NanoSpace AB
Kerstin Jonsson, NanoSpace AB
Tor-Arne Grönland, NanoSpace AB

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Counting Down to the Launch of POPACS (Polar Orbiting Passive Atmospheric Calibration Spheres)

Walter Holemans, Planetary Systems Corporation
R. Gilbert Moore, Project POPACS
Jin Kang, U.S. Naval Academy

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Cadet: A High Data Rate Software Defined Radio for SmallSat Applications

Edward Kneller, L-3 Communications Systems – West
Kevin Hyer, L-3 Communications Systems – West
Todd McIntyre, L-3 Communications Systems – West
David Jones, L-3 Communications Systems – West
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Investigating the Use of Miniaturized Electrodynamic Tethers to Enhance the Capabilities of Femtosatellites and other Ultra-small Satellites

Iverson Bell, The University of Michigan
Brian Gilchrist, The University of Michigan
Sven Bilén, The Pennsylvania State University
Jesse McTernan, The Pennsylvania State University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

The Things You Can’t Ignore: Evolving a Sub-Arcsecond Star Tracker

John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Evaluation of Power Control System for Micro and Nano Satellites by Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulator

Yuji Sakamoto, Tohoku University
Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Yoshihiro Tomioka, Tohoku University
Kazufumi Fukuda, Tohoku University
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

DICE Mission Design, Development, and Implementation: Success and Challenges

Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Tim Neilsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Jake Gunther, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Erik Stromberg, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Steven Burr, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Mitch Whitely, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Irfan Azeem, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Marcin Pilinski, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Aroh Barjatya, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Justin Petersen, L-3 Communications

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

First Results From the GPS Compact Total Electron Content Sensor (CTECS) on the PSSCT-2 Nanosat

Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Daniel Stoffel, The Aerospace Corporation
David Ping, The Aerospace Corporation
Paul Straus, The Aerospace Corporation
Timothy Brubaker, Pennsylvania State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Operationally Responsive Space-1 (ORS-1) Lessons Learned

Thomas Davis, Operationally Responsive Space Office
James Barlow, MITRE Corporation

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

QbX - The CubeSat Experiment

Stephen Arnold, Naval Research Laboratory
James Armstrong, Naval Research Laboratory
Clark Person, Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Tietz, Naval Research Laboratory

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Initial Flight Results of the RAX-2 Satellite

John Springmann, The University of Michigan
Benjamin Kempke, The University of Michigan
James Cutler, The University of Michigan
Hasan Bahcivan, SRI International

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Commissioning of the NigeriaSat-2 High Resolution Imaging Mission

Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Andrew Carrel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL)
Francis Chizea, National Space Research and Development Agency, Federal Ministry of Science and Technology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

DISC Experiment Overview and On-Orbit Performance Results

Andrew Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory
Ted Finne, Naval Research Laboratory
Ivan Galysh, Naval Research Laboratory
Ed Kline, Naval Research Laboratory
Mitch Whiteley, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Weston Allen, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Steven Grover, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Jim Peterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory, Utah State University

12:00 PM

12:05 PM

Experiences in Combining Cubesat Hardware and Commercial Components from Different Manufacturers in Order to Build the Nano Satellite AISat/Clavis-1

Falk Nohka, German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Space Systems
Martin Drobczyk, German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Space Systems
Ansgar Heidecker, German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Space Systems

12:05 PM