All 2016 Content

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Saturday, August 6th
9:30 AM

BioSentinel: A 6U Nanosatellite for Deep Space Biological Science

Hugo Sanchez, NASA Ames Research Center
James Chartres, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Hanel, NASA Ames Research Center
Sharmila Bhattacharya, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Dortenzio, NASA Ames Research Center

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Near Earth Asteroid (NEA) Scout Solar Sail Implementation

Jared Dervan, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Corydon Loomis, California Institute of Technology
Travis Imken, California Institute of Technology
Tiffany Lockett, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Naeem Ahmad, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Andrew Heaton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Damon Landau, California Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

A Europa CubeSat Concept Study for Measuring Europa's Atmosphere

Nancy Chanover, New Mexico State University
James Murphy, New Mexico State University
Kyle Rankin, New Mexico State University
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Alexander Thelen, New Mexico State University

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

The Lunar Polar Hydrogen Mapper (LunaH-Map) CubeSat Mission

Hannah Kerner, Arizona State University
Craig Hardgrove, Arizona State University
Jim Bell, Arizona State University
Robert Amzler, Arizona State University
Alessandra Babuscia, California Institute of Technology
Matthew Beasley, Planetary Resources
Zach Burnham, California Institute of Technology
Kar-Ming Cheung, California Institute of Technology

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

NASA Operational Simulator for Small Satellites (NOS3): Tools for Software-based Validation and Verification of Small Satellites

Matthew Grubb, NASA
Justin Morris, NASA
Scott Zemerick, NASA
John Lucas, NASA

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Multi-algorithmic Hybrid Attitude Determination and Control System of the CubeSat "CADRE"

Dae Young Lee, The University Of Michigan
Prince Kuevor, The University Of Michigan
James Cutler, The University Of Michigan

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

System Design and Assessment of a 100 W Power Management and Distribution Capability in a 3U CubeSat

Katie Oriti, NASA Glenn Research Center

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Model Based Design and Auto coding of an FPGA Based Satellite Control System

Jorden Luke, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

The Internet of Satellites: a C&DH Software Framework for Small Satellites Built on Open Internet Standards and Software

Shaun Houlihan, Pumpkin Inc

12:00 PM

1:15 PM

Are We There Yet? Looking Back at a Decade Of Disruption of the Space Market Using Cubesats

Jeroen Rotteveel, Innovative Solutions in Space BV
Abe Bonnema, Innovative Solutions in Space BV

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Pathfinder Technology Demonstrator: Demonstrating Novel CubeSat Technologies in Low Earth Orbit

John Marmie, NASA Ames Research Center
Darin Foreman, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, NASA Ames Research Center
Vanessa Kuroda, NASA Ames Research Center
Scott Sawyer, NASA Ames Research Center
Eric Pencil, NASA Glenn Research Center
Tim Smith, NASA Glenn Research Center

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

NASA Cube Quest Challenge: Citizen Inventors Advance CubeSats into Deep Space on 2018 EM-1 Mission

Jim Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center
Kay Twitchell, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, NASA Ames Research Center
Monsi Roman, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Eric Eberly, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
David Klumpar, Montana State University

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Quick-Turn, Low Cost Spacecraft Development Principles

John Abel, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

How CubeSats are Helping Address the Space Debris Problem: Results from the Polar Orbiting Passive Atmospheric Calibration Spheres

Marcin Pilinski, ASTRA LLC.
Gilbert Moore, Project POPACS

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Citizen Satellite: A Way to have Low Cost Space Missions for the Unordinary Innovator

Robert Twiggs, Morehead State University
Tony So, Magnitude.IO
Ted Tagami, Magnitude.IO
Amin Djamshidpour, Teton Systems

2:30 PM

3:15 PM

A Preliminary Design for the INSPIRESat-1 Mission and Satellite Bus: Exploring the Middle and Upper Atmosphere with CubeSats

Loren C. Chang, National Central University
Jude Salinas, National Central University
Jack Chieh Wang, National Central University
Jia-Yu Su, National Central University
Duann Yi, National Central University
Joe Hong, National Central University
Yi-Chung Chiu, National Central University
Steven C. R. Chen, National Space Organization

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Outernet: The Development of 1U CubeSat Platforms to Enable Low-Cost Global Data Provision

Pamela Anderson, Clyde Space Ltd
Syed Karim, Outernet

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Athenoxat-1, Night Vision Experiments in LEO

Giulio Manzoni, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd
Yesie L. Brama, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd
Meini Zhang, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Retooling Space Solar Cell System CIC for CXBN-2

Jacob Wade, Morehead State University
Eric Thomas, Morehead State University

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

MakerSat: A CubeSat Designed for In-Space 3D Print and Assembly

Braden Grim, Northwest Nazarene University
Mitch Kamstra, Northwest Nazarene University
Aaron Ewing, Northwest Nazarene University
Connor Nogales, Northwest Nazarene University
Joshua Griffin, Northwest Nazarene University
Stephen Parke, Northwest Nazarene University

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

RSat Flight Qualification and Test Results for Manipulable Robotic Appendages Installed on 3U CubeSat Platform

Dakota L. Wenberg, United States Naval Academy
Benjamin P. Keegan, United States Naval Academy
Morgan E. Lange, United States Naval Academy
Edward A. S. Hanlon, United States Naval Academy
Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

CubeSat Nighttime Lights

Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Nodes: A Flight Demonstration of Networked Spacecraft Command and Control

John Hanson, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company
Ali Guarneros Luna, NASA Ames Research Center
Rodolphe DeRosee, NASA Ames Research Center
Ken Oyadomari, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Jasper Wolfe, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Watson Attai, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Cedric Prical, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Sunday, August 7th
9:15 AM

Small Mission Opportunities for the Vega launch System: The Small Spacecraft Mission Service

Fabio Caramelli, European Space Agency

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

MinXSS CubeSat On-Orbit Performance and the First Flight of the Blue Canyon Technologies XACT 3- axis ADCS

James Mason, University of Colorado, Boulder
Matthew Baumgart, Blue Canyon Technologies
Thomas Woods, University of Colorado, Boulder
Daniel Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies
Bryan Rogler, Blue Canyon Technologies
George Stafford, Blue Canyon Technologies
Stanley Solomon, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Phillip Chamberlin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Laboratory Validation of Vision Based Grasping, Guidance and Control with Two Nanosatellite Models

Subhransu Mishra, The Johns Hopkins University
Max Basescu, The Johns Hopkins University
Marin Kobilarov, The Johns Hopkins University

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

The Ranging and Nanosatellite Guidance Experiment (RANGE)

Brian C. Gunter, Georgia Institute of Technology
Byron Davis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert D. Braun, Georgia Institute of Technology

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Attitude Determination and Control System Design for STU-2A CubeSat and In-Orbit Results

Guowen Sun, Shanghai Engineering Center for Microsattelites
Xiwang Xia, Shanghai Engineering Center for Microsattelites
Shufan Wu, Shanghai Engineering Center for Microsattelites
Zhiyi Wu, Shanghai Engineering Center for Microsattelites
Wen Chen, Shanghai Engineering Center for Microsattelites

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Simulation Results of Alternative Methods for Formation Separation Control

Thomas Heine, The University Of Michigan
Charles Bussy-Virat, The University Of Michigan
Mark B. Moldwin, The University Of Michigan
Aaron J. Ridley, The University Of Michigan

10:30 AM

11:15 AM

Development of a Nitrous Oxide-Based Monopropellant Propulsion System for Small Satellites

Vincent Tarantini, University of Toronto
Ben Risi, University of Toronto
Nathan Orr, University of Toronto

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Flight Development of Iodine BIT-3 RF Ion Propulsion System for SLS EM-1 CubeSats

Michael Tsay, Busek
John Frongillo, Busek
Joshua Model, Busek
Jurg Zwahlen, Busek
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

In-Orbit Demonstration of a MEMS-based Micropropulsion system for Cubesats

Kristoffer Palmer, NanoSpace
Zhao Li, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microsatellites
Shufan Wu, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microsatellites

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Canadian Electric Propulsion Development: A Cylindrical Hall Thruster

Carl Pigeon, University of Toronto
Nathan Orr, University of Toronto
Benoit Larouche, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, University of Toronto

12:00 PM

1:15 PM

A Novel Planar Antenna for CubeSats

Jan Verwilligen, Delft University of Technology
Prem Sundaramoorthy, Delft University of Technology

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Linkstar, a Globalstar Based Duplex Radio for Satellites In LEO - Architecture and Test Results

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone
Paul Skentzos, Space Analytics

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Globalstar Link: From Reentry Altitude and Beyond

Hank D. Voss, NearSpace Launch
Jeff F. Dailey, NearSpace Launch
Matthew B. Orvis, NearSpace Launch
Arthur J. White, Taylor University
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Ka-band Technologies for Small Spacecraft Communications via Relays and Direct Data Downlink

James Budinger, NASA Glenn Research Center
Charles Niederhaus, NASA Glenn Research Center
Richard Reinhart, NASA Glenn Research Center
Joseph Downey, NASA Glenn Research Center
Anthony Roberts, NASA Glenn Research Center

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Modulating Retro-Reflector CubeSat Payload operating at 1070 nm for Asymmetric Free-Space Optical Communications

Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center
Dayne Kemp, NASA Ames Research Center
Shang Wu, NASA Ames Research Center
Dimitriy Arbitman, NASA Ames Research Center
Julia Tilles, NASA Ames Research Center
Alberto Guillen Salas, NASA Ames Research Center
Carlos Rivera de Lucas, ISDEFE

2:30 PM

3:15 PM

Quantum Physics with Cubesats: In-Orbit Observation of Photon Pair Correlations on Board the Galassia Spacecraft

Rakhitha Chandrasekara, National University of Singapore
Zhongkan Tang, National University of Singapore
Yue Chuan Tan, National University of Singapore
Cliff Cheng, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling, National University of Singapore
Daniel K. L. Oi, University of Strathclyde

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Improving Nanosatellite Imaging with Adaptive Optics

Anne Marinan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Merk, Aurora Flight Sciences
Ruslan Belikov, NASA Ames Research Center
Eduardo Bendek, NASA Ames Research Center

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

SWIMSat: Space Weather and Meteor Impact Monitoring using a Low-Cost 6U CubeSat

Victor Hernandez, Arizona State University
Pranay Gankidi, Arizona State University
Aman Chandra, Arizona State University
Alex Miller, Arizona State University
Paul Scowen, Arizona State University
Hugh Barnaby, Arizona State University
Eric Adamson, Arizona State University
Erik Asphaug, Arizona State University
Jekan Thangavelautham, Arizona State University

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

A Segmented Deployable Primary Mirror for Earth Observation from a CubeSat Platform

Noah Schwartz, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
David Pearson, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Stephen Todd, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Andy Vick, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
David Lunney, UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Donald MacLeod, UK Astronomy Technology Centre

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

The Electron Losses and Fields Investigation

Lydia Bingley, University of California, Los Angeles
Vassilis Angelopoulos, University of California, Los Angeles
Ryan Caron, University of California, Los Angeles

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

The CubeSat Infrared Atmospheric Sounder (CIRAS), Pathfinder for the Earth Observing Nanosatellite-Infrared (EON-IR)

Thomas S. Pagano, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Rider, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joao Teixeira, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Hartmut Aumann, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mayer Rud, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Pereira, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
David Furlong, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Dan Mamula, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

EXACT: Experiment for X-Ray Characterization and Timing

Ryan Vogt, University of Minnesota
Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota
Richard Linares, University of Minnesota
Juliana Vievering, University of Minnesota
Ilya Zubarev, University of Minnesota
Kendra Bergstedt, University of Minnesota
Charles Denis, University of Minnesota
Hannah Weiher, University of Minnesota
Joel Runnels, University of Minnesota

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Lunar Ice Cube: BIRCHES Payload and the Search for Volatiles with a First Generation Deep Space CubeSat

Pamela Clark, California Institute of Technology
Ben Malphrus, Morehead State University
Dennis Reuter, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Robert MacDowall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David Folta, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Terry Hurford, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Cliff Brambora, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
William Farrell, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:00 PM

11:59 PM

The TechEdSat/PhoneSat Missions for Small Payload Quick Return

Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
Richard Alena, NASA Ames Research Center
Ali Guarneros Luna, NASA Ames Research Center

11:59 PM

Monday, August 8th
12:00 AM

Miniaturized Ion and Neutral Mass Spectrometer for CubeSat Atmospheric Measurements

M. Rodriguez, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
N. Paschalidis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
S. Jones, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
E. Sittler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
D, Chornay, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
P. Uribe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

1:00 PM

High-grade, Compact spectrometers for Earth observation from smallsats

Len van der Wal, TNO
Bryan de Goeij, TNO
Rik Jansen, TNO
Han Oosterling, TNO
Bart Snijders, TNO

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

1:15 PM

Dr. Franco Ongaro Keynote Address

Franco Ongaro, European Space Agency

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Achieving Science with CubeSats: Thinking Inside the Box

Thomas H. Zurbuchen, University of Michigan
Bhavya Lal, IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute

2:30 PM

2:50 PM

Small and Micro/Nano‐Satellite Possibilities in Space Science and Exploration – Examples from Japan

Shinichi Nakazuka, University of Tokyo
Ryu Funase, University of Tokyo

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

3:10 PM

Perspectives on Integrating SmallSats into the DoD

David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory

3:10 PM

4:15 PM

SpaceWorks' 2016 Nano/Microsatellite Market Forcast

Bill Doncaster, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.
Jordan Shulman, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.
John Bradford, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.
John Olds, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

LauncherOne: Virgin Galactic's Dedicated Launch Vehicle for Small Satellites

A. C. Charania, Virgin Galactic
Steve Isakowitz, Virgin Galactic
Barry Matsumori, Virgin Galactic
Will Pomerantz, Virgin Galactic
Mandy Vaughn, Virgin Galactic
Hanna Kubiak, Virgin Galactic
David Caponio, Virgin Galactic

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Lessons Learned from the ORS-4 Mission and First Flight of the Super Strypi Launch System

Samuel J. McCraw, Operationally Responsive Space Office
Jeffry S. Welsh, Applied Minds, LLC
Jillian K. Marsh, Operationally Responsive Space Office

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Solidifying Small Satellite Access to Orbit via the International Space Station (ISS): Cyclops' Deployment of the Lonestar SmallSat from the ISS

Matthew P. Hershey, NASA Johnson Space Center
Daniel R. Newswander, NASA Johnson Space Center
Brent A. Evernden, NASA Johnson Space Center

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Spaceflight's FORMOSAT-5/SHERPA Mission How to Set a World Record for the Number of Satellites Deployed in a Single Launch

Adam Hadaller, Spaceflight Industries, Inc
Chin Seah, Spaceflight Industries, Inc
Jason Andrews, Spaceflight Industries, Inc
Curt Blake, Spaceflight Industries, Inc
Peter Wegner, Spaceflight Industries, Inc

5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Navigating the Policy Compliance Roadmap for Small Satellites

Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Sam Meyers Sims, The Aerospace Corporation
Kenneth Reese, USAF SMC/ADSS
David Butzin, USAF SMC/ADSS
David Voss, USAF AFRL/RVEP

5:30 PM - 5:45 PM

5:45 PM

Firefly Alpha - A Mass Produced Small Launch Vehicle for the New Space Era

PJ King, Firefly Space Systems
Alex Weldon, Firefly Space Systems
Andy Bradford, Firefly Space Systems

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

The Norwegian Initiative for a Satellite Nano-Launcher

Bastien Haemmerli, Nammo Raufoss AS
Adrien J. Boiron, Nammo Raufoss AS
Onno Verberne, Nammo Raufuss AS

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 9th
8:00 AM

Pioneering Innovation in Space - 30 Years of International Leadership

Brian J. Horais

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

8:15 AM

The NASA Optical Communications and Sensor Demonstration Program: Initial Flight Results

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Dolphus, The Aerospace Corporation
Patrick Doyle, The Aerospace Corporation
Addison Faler, The Aerospace Corporation
David Chien, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Chin, The Aerospace Corporation
Geoffrey Maul, The Aerospace Corporation
Chris Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Stephen D. La Lumondiere, The Aerospace Corporation
Nicolette I. Werner, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

GOMX-3: Mission Results from the Inaugural ESA In-Orbit Demonstration CubeSat

David Gerhardt, GomSpace ApS
Morten Bisgaard, GomSpace ApS
Lars Alminde, GomSpace ApS
Roger Walker, ESA/ESTEC
Miguel Angel Fernandez, Syrlinks
Anis Latiri, Syrlinks
Jean-Luc Issler, CNES/DCT

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

One-year Deep Space Flight Result of the World's First Full-scale 50kg-class Deep Space Probe PROCYON and Its Future Perspective

Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Naoya Ozaki, The University of Tokyo
Shintaro Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Atsushi Tomiki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Yua Kobayashi, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Yasuhiro Kawakatsu, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

U.S. Army Small Space Update

Billy E. Johnson, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Jon T. Dodson, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Timothy A. Farmer, Radiance Technologies
Wheeler K. Hardy, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Barry W. Heflin, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Melanie G. Klinner, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
John R. London III, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Katherine E. Mott, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Mason E. Nixon, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Mark E. Ray, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Travis S. Taylor, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Barbara M. Urena, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
David J. Weeks, Radiance Technologies
Martin F. Lindsey, US Pacific Command and SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Three Stellar Years (and Counting) of Precision Photometry by the Brite Astronomy Constellation

Karan Sarda, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
C. Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Microscope: A Scientific Microsatellite Development

Valerio Cipolla, CNES
Yves Andre, CNES
Pierre-Yves Guidotti, CNES
Alain Robert, CNES
Pascal Prieur, CNES
Benjamin Pouilloux, CNES
Laurent Perraud, CNES

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

DMC3 and Carbonite-1: Two Sides of Small Satellites

Nimal Navarathinam, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
John Paffet, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Global Monitoring of Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Stephane Germain, GHGSat Inc.
Berke Durak, GHGSat Inc.
Jason McKeever, GHGSat Inc.
Vincent Latendresse, MPB Communications Inc.
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
James J. Sloan, S&A Research

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

GN&C Lessons Learned from Multiple Missions

Chuck Weyandt, Maryland Aerospace Inc.

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Small Sat at 30: Trends, Patterns, and Discoveries

Michael T. Hicks, Lockheed Matin Space Systems Company
Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital ATK, Inc.

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

The STU-2 CubeSat Mission and In-Orbit Test Results

Shufan Wu, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microstellite
Wen Chen, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microsatellite
Caixia Chao, Shanghai Engineering Centre for Microsatellite

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

A Spreadsheet for Preliminary Analysis of Spacecraft Power and Temperatures

Barry S. Leonard, Naval Postgraduate School

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

A Spreadsheet for Preliminary Analysis of Spacecraft Power and Temperatures

Barry Leonard, The Naval Postgraduate School

10:00 AM

Development of a Low-Flying CubeSat Mission for F-Region Characterization

Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gregory Earle, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Robert McGwier, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Anthony Wolosik, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Development of an Earth Smallsat Flight Test to Demonstrate Viability of Mars Aerocapture

Bryce Woollard, Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael Werner, Georgia Institute of Technology
Anirudh Tadanki, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert D. Braun, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Lock, California Institute of Technology
Swapnil Pujari, Georgia Institute of Technology
Adam Nelessen, California Institute of Technology
Ryan Woolley, California Institute of Technology

10:00 AM

Development of the Small Satellite Cost Model 2014 (SSCM14)

Eric Mahr, The Aerospace Corporation
Anh Tu, The Aerospace Corporation
Anil Gupta, The Aerospace Corporation

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Facilitating the Standup of Small Satellite Ground Systems through the Use of Adaptive Software Standards

Jordan Klepper, Real Time Logic
Steve Mally, Real Time Logic

10:00 AM

Low-Risk Spacecraft-Inspection CubeSat

Chris Lorenzen, University of California, Davis
Stephen Robinson, University of California, Davis
Melanie Stich, University of California, Davis

10:00 AM

Miniaturized Phonon Trap Timing Units for PNT of Cubesats

Mina Rais-Zadeh, The University Of Michigan
Adam Peczalski, The University Of Michigan
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Yun Zheng, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Harry Shaw, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greg Heckler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Modular Payload-Centered CubeSat

Saleh Al-Shidhani, Sultan Qaboos University

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

On-Orbit Verification of Luminance Based Target Tracking and Faint Body Extractions by a Small Telescope on the World's First Micro-Interplanetary Space Probe

Kaito Ariu, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Yosuke Kawabata, The University of tokyo
Kazutaka Nagata, The University of Tokyo
Toshihiro Matsuguma, The University of Tokyo
Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo
Norihide Miyamura, Meisei University
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

10:00 AM

Orbit Determination of Femtosatellites Used in Planetary Exploration Missions

Tracie Perez, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kamesh Subbarao, The University of Texas at Arlington

10:00 AM

The Conceptual Design of CubeSat Based System for GNSS Radio Occultation/Reflective Mission

Jer Ling, NSPO, Taiwan
Chen-Tsung Lin, NSPO, Taiwan

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Ms. Gwynne Shotwell Keynote Address

Gwynne Shotwell, SpaceX

11:00 AM

1:00 PM

Characterizing Chromatic Effects in Small Star Trackers

Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University
John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

IITMSAT: Innovative Packet Protocol and Concept of Operations

Akshay Gulati
Sourbh Bhadane
Joseph Samuel
Harishankar Ramachandran
R. David Koilpillai

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

MICROSCOPE, a CNES microsatellite to check Einstein Equivalence Principle, and its RF equipments

Clement Dudal, CNES
Romain Mathieu, CNES
Yves André, CNES
Marie Vialard, CNES
Hervé Guillon, CNES
M. Fernandez, SYRLINKS
Anis Latiri, SYRLINKS
G. Guillois, SYRLINKS
Y. Richard, SYRLINKS
P. Bataille, SYRLINKS

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

1:30 PM

The Core Flight System (cFS) Community: Providing Low Cost Solutions for Small Spacecraft

David McComas, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jonathan Wilmot, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alan Cudmore, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Multidirectional Cosmic Ray Ion Detector for Deep Space CubeSats

John D. Wrbanek, NASA Glenn Research Center
Susan Y. Wrbanek, NASA Glenn Research Center

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

System-on-a-Chip Based Nano Star Tracker and Its Real-Time Image Processing Approach

Minsong Wei, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Jingyu Bao, State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instruments
Fei Xing, State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instruments
Zengyi Liu, State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instruments
Ting Sun, State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instruments
Zheng You, State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instruments

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Digital Assurance: Empowering Decision Makers in the Digital Age

Jeffry S. Welsh, Applied Minds, LLC
Kelsi Blauvelt, Applied Minds, LLC
Sam Leventer, Applied Minds, LLC
George Moretti, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

The Lightweight Integrated Solar Array and Transceiver (LISA-T): second generation advancements and the future of SmallSat power generation

John A. Carr, Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC)
Darren Boyd, Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC)
Armando Martinez, Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC)
Michael SanSoucie, Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC)
Les Johnson, Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC)
Greg Laue, NeXolve Corporation
Brandon Farmer, NeXolve Corporation
Joseph C. Smith, NeXolve Corporation
Barrett Robertson, NeXolve Corporation
Mark Johnson, NeXolve Corporation

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Cellularized Satellites - A Small Satellite Instantiation that Provides Mission and Space Access Adaptability

Talbot Jaeger, NovaWurks
Walter Mirczak, NovaWurks
Bill Crandall, NovaWurks

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Towards Effective Cybersecurity for Modular, Open Architecture Satellite Systems

Daniel E. Cunningham, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Geancarlo Palavincini Jr., SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Jose Romero-Mariona, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

μCAT Micro-Propulsion Solution for Autonomous Mobile On-Orbit Diagnostic System

Jonathan Kolbeck, The George Washington University
Joseph Lukas, The George Washington University
George Teel, The George Washington University
Michael Keider, The George Washington University
Edward Hanlon, United States Naval Academy
Jacob Pittman, United States Naval Academy
Morgan Lange, United States Naval Academy
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

3:15 PM

Design and Characterization of a 3D-Printed Attitude Control Thruster for an Interplanetary 6U CubeSat

Terry Stevenson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Institute of Technology

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Ultracompact Microthruster for Pico/Nanosat Attitude and Thermal Control based on Film-Evaporation Effect

Anthony Cofer, Purdue University
William O'Neill, Purdue University
Stephen Heister, Purdue University
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

High DeltaV Solid Propulsion System fort Small Satellites

Bryce C. Tappan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nicholas A. Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alan M. Novak, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Joseph P. Lichthardt, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Narendra N. De, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eva V. Baca, Los Alamos National Laboratory
David M. Oschwald, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel N. Seitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Characterization of Chromatic Effects in Small Star Trackers

Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University
John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

CubeSat Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model –Model Distribution and Application –Interim Status #2

David Kaslow, S.E.L.F.
Bradley Ayres, The Aerospace Corporation
Michael Chonoles, Chonoles Consulting
Samuel Gasster, TASC, Inc.
Laura Hart, Lockheed Martin Space System
Chris Massa, Draper Laboratory
Rose Yntema, InterCAX

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Design and Development of a Multi-Mode Monopropellant Electrospray Mircropropulsion System

Steven P. Berg, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Joshua L. Rovey, Missouri University of Science and Technology

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Energy-Cognizant Scheduling of Store-and-Forward Communications with Multiple Priority Levels in Nanosatellite Systems

Cherry Y. Wakayama, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Peter J. Yoo, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Zelda B. Zabinsky, University of Washington

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Energy-Cognizant Scheduling of Store-and-Forward Communications with Multiple Priority Levels in Nanosatellite Systems

Cherry Y. Wakayama, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Peter J. Yoo, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Zelda B. Zabinsky, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Enhancing CubeSat and Small Satellite Reliability through Improved Thermal Management

Steven Isaacs, Roccor
Diego Arias, Roccor
Mike Hulse, Roccor
Mark Lake, Roccor
Derek Hengeveld, LoadPath

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Introduction to NASA's Academy of Aerospace Quality

Alice Smith, Auburn University
Jeffrey Smith, Auburn University

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Large Square-Loop Antenna Deployment from CubeSats

Angela Cleri, University of Florida
Ralen Toledo, University of Florida
Austin Fruithandler, University of Florida
Brandon Goudy, University of Florida
Jacob Mingear, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Large Square-Loop Antenna Deployment from CubeSats

Angela Cleri, University of Florida
Ralen Toledo, University of Florida
Austin Fruithandler, University of Florida
Brandon Goudy, University of Florida
Jacob Mingear, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Lean Satellite Concept

Filippo Graziani, G.A.U.S.S. Srl
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

MICROSCOPE, a CNES Microsatellite to Check Einstein Equivalence Principle, and its RF Equipments

Clement Dudal, CNES
Romain Mathieu, CNES
Marie Vialard, CNES
Herve Guillon, CNES
Yves Andre, CNES
M. Fernandez, SYRLINKS
Gwenael Guillois, SYRLINKS
Yves Richard, SYRLINKS
Anis Latiri, SYRLINKS
Philippe Bataille, SYRLINKS

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

ORS Responsive Manufacturing 6U Spacecraft

Jillian Marsh, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Eric Stroka, Operationally Responsive Space
George Moretti, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jim Perry, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Dean Wada, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Matt Jeppesen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Matt Felt, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Bryan Hansen, Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Project: LunaSonde

Jeremiah Pate, JereCo Solutions

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Robust, Radiation Tolerant Command and Data Handling and Power System Electronics from NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Hanson Nguyen, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Fraction, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Melyane Ortiz-Acosta, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
George Dakermanji, ASRC Federal Space and Defense Inc.
Bradford P. Kercheval, ASRC Federal Space and Defense Inc.
Amri Hernandez-Pellerano, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Leonine S. Lee, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David S. Kim, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David S. Jung, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steven E. Meyer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Udayan Mallik, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Kurt D. Rush, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Faramarz Farid, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James C. Olsen, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Pietro A. Sparacino, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Small Satellite Design for Responsive Manufacturing

Jillian K. Marsh, Operationally Responsive Space Office
Eric Stroka, Operationally Responsive Space Office
George Moretti, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jim Perry, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Dean Wada, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Matt Jeppesen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Matt Felt, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Bryan Hansen, Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

CYGNSS Mission Overview and Preflight Update

Randall Rose, Southwest Research Institute
John Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
Debra Rose, Southwest Research Institute
Christopher Ruf, University of Michigan
James Wells, NASA Langley Research Center
Christine Bonniksen, NASA

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Prospector-1: The First Commercial Small Spacecraft Mission to an Asteroid

Grant Bonin, Deep Space Industries, Inc.
Craig Foulds, Deep Space Industries, Inc.
Scott Armitage, Deep Space Industries, Inc.
Daniel Faber, Deep Space Industries, Inc.

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Scintillation Observations and Response of the Ionoshere to Electrodynamics (SORTIE)

Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates LLC
Chad Fish, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates LLC
Marcin Pilinksi, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates LLC
Erik Stromberg, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates LLC
Cheryl Huang, Air Force Research Laboratory
Patrick Roddy, Air Force Research Laboratory
Louise Gentile, Air Force Research Laboratory
James Luke, Air Force Research Laboratory
Rod Heelis, University of Texas, Dallas
Russel Stoneback, University of Texas, Dallas
Alonzo Vera, COSMIAC
Brian Zufelt, COSMIAC
Jeff Love, COSMIAC
Wallie Kincaid, COSMIAC
John Retterer, Boston College

5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Geolocation of RF Emitters with a Formation-Flying Cluster of Three Microsatellites

Daniel CaJacob, HawkEye 360, Inc.
Nicholas McCarthy, HawkEye 360, Inc.
Timothy O'Shea, HawkEye 360, Inc.
Robert McGwier, HawkEye 360, Inc.

5:30 PM - 5:45 PM

5:45 PM

3U Cubesat "Eaglet-1": Towards a Functional Nano-Sat Leo Constellation

A. Vallerani, CGS Spa Compagnia Generale per lo Spazio
A. Simonetti, CGS Spa Compagnia Generale per lo Spazio
S. Fabrizi, CGS Spa Compagnia Generale per lo Spazio
R. Freddi, CGS Spa Compagnia Generale per lo Spazio

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

New Mission, New Orbit, No Problem - Applying the Responsive Space Capability to Meet the ORS-6 Mission

Kasandra O'Malia, Rapid Response Space Works & Millennium Engineering and Integration
Shannon Brown, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
William Schum, Rapid Response Space Works & Millennium Engineering and Integration
Edward Kern, Rapid Response Space Works & Millennium Engineering and Integration
George Moretti, Rapid Response Space Works & Millennium Engineering and Integration
Charles Finley, USAF Operationally Responsive Space Office
Benjamin Cook, USAF Operationally Responsive Space Office

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

The Launch Vehicle Landscape: New and Existing Entrants Serving the SmallSat Market

Kirk Physer, International Launch Services
Tom Carroll, International Launch Services
Jim Kramer, International Launch Services
John Palme, International Launch Services

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, August 10th
8:00 AM

Deep Space Laser Communication Transmitter and High Precision Timing System for Small Satellites

Paul Serra, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
John W. Conklin, University of Florida

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

8:15 AM

Frontier Radio Lite: A Single-Board Software-Defined Radio for Demanding Small Satellite Missions

Michael B. O'Neill, The Johns Hopkins University
Wesley P. Millard, The Johns Hopkins University
Brian M. Bubnash, The Johns Hopkins University
Ryan H. Mitch, The Johns Hopkins University
Jeffrey A. Boye, The Johns Hopkins University

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Innovative NewSpace Ground Segment - Global Coverage Available through the Cloud

Stig-Are Thrana, Kongsberg Satellite Services AS

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

Satellite Tracking System using Amateur Telescope and Star Camera for Portable Optical Ground Station

Hyosang Yoon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kathleen Riesing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

High Bit-rate Communication in X Band for Small Earth Observation Satellites - Result of 505 Mbps Demonstration and Plan for 2 Gbps Link

Hirobumi Saito, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Atsushi Tomiki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Takahide Mizuno, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Tomoya Fukami, The University of Tokyo
Hiromi Watanabe, The University of Tokyo
Shin-ichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo
Naohiki Iwakiri, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Takahiro Shinke, Addnics Corporation
Kaname Kojima, Addnics Corporation
Koichi Kawamota, Kawamoto Corporation
Osamu Shigeta, AI Electronics Ltd.
Hitoshi Nunomura, AI Electronics Ltd.
Yasuaki Kanda, Antenna Giken Co., Ltd.
Hideki Kayaba, Meisei Electric Corporation

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

X-band Transmission Evolution Towards DVB-S2 for Small Satellites

Miguel Fernandez, SYRLINKS
Anis Latiri, SYRLINKS
Thomas Dehaene, SYRLINKS
Gabrielle Michaud, SYRLINKS
Philippe Bataille, SYRLINKS
Clement Dudal, CNES
Philippe Lafabrie, CNES
Alain Gaboriaud, CNES
Jean-Luc Issler, CNES
F. Rousseau, CNES
A. Ressouche, CNES
J.-L. Salaun, CNES

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

A Scalable Deployable High Gain Antenna - DaHGR

P. Keith Kelly, MMA Design RF Engineer

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Integrated Solar-Panel Antenna Array for CubeSats (ISAAC)

Taha Yekan, Utah State University
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Harry Shaw, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Design of CubeSat Solar Panels Considering Acoustic Pressure

Devin Bunce, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Erik Kroeker, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alex Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Victoria Coverstone, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

EFINDS: Highly Tolerant Electromagnetic-Ferromagnetic Interface Docking System

J. Gavin Roser, United States Naval Academy
Patrick D. Riley, United States Naval Academy
Thomas L. Lai, United States Naval Academy
Jacob K. Pittman, United States Naval Academy
Morgan E. Lange, United States Naval Academy
Benjamin P. Keegan, United States Naval Academy
Edward A. S. Hanlon, United States Naval Academy
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

LOCC: Enabling the Characterization of On-Orbit, Minimally Shielded LEDs

Matthew Pachol, West Virginia University
Anand Kadiyala, West Virginia University
Dimitris Korakakis, West Virginia University
Jeremy Dawson, West Virginia University

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

Magnetic Substance Disturbance Torque Caused by Shape Magnetic Anisotropy and its Applications in Small-Sized Satellites

Takaya Inamori, Nagoya University
Nobutada Sako, Canon Electronics Inc.
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

NITESat: A People-Powered Science Mission

Ken Walczak, Adler Planetarium

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

Silicon Carbide Optical Telescopes in "Small Satellite" Constellations

Flemming Tinker, Aperture Optical Sciences
Chip Ragan, Aperture Optical Sciences
Alberto Bodden, Aperture Optical Sciences
Kevin Dahlberg, Aperture Optical Sciences

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

The Role of Emulation in Constellations of Small Satellites

Randy Culver, AMERGINT Technologies

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

The time for SCOTS has come

Johan Leijtens, Lens R&D
Johan Uittenhout, Lens R&D
Alexander Los, Lens R&D
Torsten Vogel, European Space Agency

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Fiber Optic Gyro-Based Attitude Determination for High-Performance Target Tracking

Elias F. Solorzano, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Streamlining CubeSat Solar Panel Fabrication Processes

Ariel Sandberg, University of Michigan
Timothy Smith, University of Michigan

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Verification and Validation Methods for the Prox-1 Mission

Christine Gebara, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Spencer, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Simultaneous Orbital and Attitude Propagation of CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit

Kareem Omar, University of Alabama
Michael Briggs, University of Alabama

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Nonlinear Optics for Frequency-Doubling in Nanosatellite Laser Communication

Jim Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

A Low-Cost Method for Reaction Wheel Torque Characterization in Small Satellites

Seamus Lombardo, University at Buffalo
John Crassidis, University at Buffalo

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

1:00 PM

Constellation Design Considerations for Smallsats

Andrew E. Turner

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

1:45 PM

UHF Phased Array Ground Stations for Cubesat Applications

Colin Sheldon, The Johns Hopkins University
Justin Bradfield, The Johns Hopkins University
Erika Sanchez, The Johns Hopkins University
Jeffrey Boye, The Johns Hopkins University
David Copeland, The Johns Hopkins University
Norman Adams, The Johns Hopkins University

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Cyber Security Awareness for SmallSat Ground Networks

Ted Vera, RT Logic

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Ball Aerospace COSMOS Open Source Command and Control System

Ryan Melton, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

An Optimum Space-to-Ground Communication Concept for CubeSat Platform Utilizing NASA Space Network and Near Earth Network

Yen F. Wong, Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott H. Schaire, Goddard Space Flight Center
George Bussey, Goddard Space Flight Center
Serhat Atlunc, Goddard Space Flight Center

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

A Novel Pedestal Geometry - Optimized for Large Diameter Ka-Band Antennas

Hubert Frohlich, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
Tomaz Rodic, SPACE-SI, Slovenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies
Jeff Hertig, Dynamic Antenna Systems Corporation
Paul Ward, Dynamic Antenna Systems Corporation

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Reducing the Cost of Small Satellite Ground System Development Using XTCE

Dana Irvin, Ingenicomm, Inc.
Kirill Lokshin, Ingenicomm, Inc.
Amit Puri, Ingenicomm, Inc.

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Supporting the Flock: Building a Ground Station Network for Autonomy and Reliability

Kyle Colton, Planet Labs
Bryan Klofas, Planet Labs

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

CubeSat Handling of Multisystem Precision Time Transfer

Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Watson Attai, University of Florida
Lucas Bassett-Audain, University of Florida
Maria Carrasquilla, University of Florida
John Chavez, University of Florida
Jon DeWald, University of Florida
Olivia Formoso, University of Florida
John Hanson, University of Florida
Belgacem Jaroux, University of Florida
Asia Nelson, University of Florida
Tyler Noel, University of Florida
Anh N. Nguyen, University of Florida
Seth Nydam, University of Florida
Ken Oyadomari, University of Florida
Jessie Pease, University of Florida
Cedric Priscal, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
Steven Roberts, University of Florida
Paul Serra, University of Florida
Jan Stupl, University of Florida
Evan Waxman, University of Florida
Jasper Wolfe, University of Florida
John W. Conkin, University of Florida

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

3:30 PM

Development of a Solid-State Inflation Balloon Deorbiter

Morgan Roddy, University of Arkansas
Adam Huang, University of Arkansas
Larry Roe, University of Arkansas

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Esrange Space Center - A Future Center of Excellence for CubeSats

Anne Ytterskog, SSC
Anna Rathsman, SSC

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

High Voltage Power Supply Design for Photo Multiplier Tube

Anand Antony, IITMSAT IIT Madras
Nikunj Agrawal, IITMSAT IIT Madras

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Investigation of Insulation Effect on Thermal Control System of Remote Sensing Satellite

Ahmed M. Farag, Egyptian Armed Forces
Mohamed K. Khalil, Egyptian Armed Forces
Tamer Z. Wafi, Egyptian Armed Forces
Aly M. Elzahaby, Tanta University

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

IOV mission of a mini-Hall Effect Thruster (HET), on-board S-50 micro-satellite class platform

V. Stanzione, SITAEL S.p.A.
N. Melega, SITAEL S.p.A.
T. Misuri, SITAEL S.p.A.

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Multi-Point Measurements of the Aurora with a CubeSat Swarm

J. Brent Parham, Boston University
Aleks Zosuls, Boston University
Brian Walsh, Boston University
Joshua Semeter, Boston University

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Microvascular Composite Radiators for Small Spacecraft Thermal Management Systems

Devin T. Bunce, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin P. Bassett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander R.M. Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Philip R. Barnett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dawn M. Haken, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Victoria L. Coverstone, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bruce D. Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Jeffery R. Feller, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood F. Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Reliability of CubeSats - Statistical Data, Developers' Beliefs and the Way Forward

Martin Langer, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Jasper Bouwmeester, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Delft University of Technology

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Micropropulsion Systems Enabling Full Active Debris Removal by a Small Satellite ADRAS-1

Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Jun Asakawa, The University of Tokyo
Yuichi Nakagawa, The University of Tokyo
Shunichi Kojima, The University of Tokyo
Hiroki Kawahara, The University of Tokyo
Kimiya Komurasaki, The University of Tokyo
Masakatsu Nakano, Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Hinori Sahara, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Mayu Banno, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Jun Matsushima, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Masahiro Kaku, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Toshiaki Iizuka, National Institute of Technology
Yuki Seto, Astroscale Japan Inc

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

μCSP: A Diminutive, Hybrid, Space Processor for Smart Modules and CubeSats

Christopher WIlson, University of Florida
James MacKinnon, University of Florida
Patrick Gauvin, University of Florida
Sebastian Sabogal, University of Florida
Alan D. George, University of Florida
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Tom Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Experimental Evaluation of a Green Bi-Propellant Thruster for Small Satellite Applications

Stefan Powell, Hyperion Technologies B.V.
Tobias Knop, Hyperion Technologies B.V.
Steven Engelen, Hyperion Technologies B.V.

5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Quaternion-Based Tracking Control Law Design for Tracking Mode

A. M. Elbeltagy, Military Technical College, Egypt
Y. Z. Elhalwagy, Military Technical College, Egypt
A. M. Bayoumy, Military Technical College, Egypt
A. M. Youssef, Military Technical College, Egypt

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

FlexCore: Low-Cost Attitude Determination and Control Enabling High-Performance Small Spacecraft

Daniel Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies

5:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Thursday, August 11th
8:00 AM

An Overview of the NASA/Science Mission Directorate CubeSat Activities

J. Daniel Moses, NASA Headquarters
David L. Pierce, NASA Headquarters
Michael S. Seablom, NASA Headquarters
Andrew J. Petro, NASA Headquarters

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

8:15 AM

Asteroids to Agriculture: Carving a Niche in Earth Observation Using Asteroid Prospecting Instruments on an Earth-Orbiting CubeSat Constellation

Hannah R. Goldberg, Planetary Resources
Matthew Beasley, Planetary Resources
Chris Voorhees, Planetary Resources

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

High Frequency (HF) Radio Astronomy from a Small Satellite

Frank C. Robey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Knapp, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alan J. Fenn, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark Silver, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerry Johnson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Frank J. Lind, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ryan Volz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sara Seager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Farshid Neylon-Azad, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

PowerCell Payload on Eu:CROPIS - Measuring Synthetic Biology in Space

Griffin McCutcheon, Millennium Engineering and Integration Co.
Ryan Kent, Universities Space Research Association
Ivan Paulino-Lima, Universities Space Research Association
Evlyn Pless, Yale University
Antonio Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
Edward Mazmanian, NASA Ames Research Center
Steven Hu, Millennium Engineering and Integration Co.
Bruce White, NASA Ames Research Center
Dzung Hoang, Millennium Engineering and Integration Co.
Elizabeth Hyde, Millennium Engineering and Integration Co.
Earl Daley, NASA Ames Research Center
Greenfield Trinh, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies, Inc.
Brett Pugh, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Eric Tapio, Millennium Engineering and Integration Co.
Karolyn Ronzano, PESS Contract
Charles Scott Richey, NASA Ames Research Center
Lynn J. Rothschild, NASA Ames Research Center

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

An Asteroid Lander/Rover for Asteroid Surface Gravity Surveying

Kieran A. Carroll, Gedex Systems Inc.
Henry Spencer, SP Systems
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Light to Sound: The Remote Acoustic Sensing Satellite (RASSat)

Dan Slater
Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Dave Klumpar, Montana State University
John Carrico
Moriba Jah, University of Arizona

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Sylph - A SmallSat Probe Concept Engineered to Answer Europa's Big Question

Travis Imken, California Institute of Technology
Brent Sherwood, California Institute of Technology
John Elliott, California Institute of Technology
Andreas Frick, California Institute of Technology
Kelli McCoy, California Institute of Technology
David Oh, California Institute of Technology
Peter Kahn, California Institute of Technology
Arbi Karapetian, California Institute of Technology
Raul Polit-Casillas, California Institute of Technology
Morgan Cable, California Institute of Technology
Jonathan Lunine, Cornell University
Sascha Kempf, University of Colorado Boulder
Ben Southworth, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Tucker, University of Colorado Boulder
J. Hunter Waite, Southwest Research Institute

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Compact X-band Synthetic Aperture Radar with Deployable Plane Antenna and RF Feeding System through Non-contact Waveguides - Project of a 100kg-class SAR Satellite

Hirobumi Saito, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Prilando Rizki Akbar, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Vinay Ravindra, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Atsushi Tomiki, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Hiromi Watanabe, The University of Tokyo
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Mia Zhang, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Hyperspectral Cubesat Constellation for Natural Hazard Response (Follow-on)

Daniel Mandl, NASA/GSFC
Gary Crum, NASA/GSFC
Vuong Ly, NASA/GSFC
Matthew Handy, NASA/GSFC
Karl F. Huemmrich, NASA/GSFC
Lawrence Ong, NASA/GSFC
Ben Holt, HTSI - NASA/GSFC
Risabh Maharaja, HTSI - NASA/GSFC

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

The Radiometer Assessment using Vertically Aligned Nanotubes (RAVAN) CubeSat Mission: A Pathfinder for a New Measurement of Earth's Radiation Budget

William H. Swartz, Johns Hopkins University
Steven R. Lorentz, L-1 Standards and Technology
Philip M. Huang, Johns Hopkins University
Allan W. Smith, L-1 Standards and Technology
David M. Deglau, Johns Hopkins University
Shawn X. Liang, Johns Hopkins University
Kathryn M. Marcotte, Johns Hopkins University
Edward L. Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University
Stergios J. Papadakis, Johns Hopkins University
Lars P. Dyrud, OmniEarth
Dong L. Wu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Warren J. Wiscombe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Nanosatellite Architecture for Tethered De-Spin of Massive Asteroids

Karsten James, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Cubesat Application for Planetary Entry (CAPE) Missions: Micro-Return Capsule (MIRCA)

Jaime Esper, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Developments in GNSS-Reflectometry from the SGR-ReSI in Orbit on TechDemoSat-1

Martin Unwin, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Phil Jales, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Jason Tye, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Christine Gommenginger, National Oceanography Centre
Guiseppe Foti, National Oceanography Centre

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

11:15 AM

University-Class Spacecraft by the Numbers: Success, Failure, Debris. (But Mostly Success.)

Michael Swartwout, Saint Louis University
Clay Jayne, Saint Louis University

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

A New Paradigm for US Academia and the National Security Space Community

B.T. Cesul, Integrity Applications Incorporated

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

How to Set up a CubeSat Project - Preliminary Survey Results

Lucinda Berthoud, University of Bristol
Mark Schenk, University of Bristol

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Design, AIT, Launch & Early-Operations of Galassia Nano-Satellite

Ee Wei Han Eugene, National University of Singapore
Ajie Nayaka Nikicio, National University of Singapore
Feng Dan, National University of Singapore
Harsh Kumar, National University of Singapore
Hassan Ali Askari, National University of Singapore
Luo Sha, National University of Singapore
Zhang Runqi, National University of Singapore
Goh Cher Hiang, DSO National Laboratories
Liaw Hwee Choo, National University of Sigapore

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM

Ardusat Space Program: Training the Next Generation of Satellite Scientists and Engineers

Ben Peters, Ardusat

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

Building Engineers: A 15-Year Case Study in CubeSat Education

Erik Kroeker, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Victoria Coverstone, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

International Network Operations of Five CubeSats Constellation

Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Naomi Kurahara, Infostellar, Inc.

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

Space Systems Engineering Education by Providing Hands-on Practices Using Pico-Satellite Training Kit

Masahiko Yamazaki, Nihon University

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM