Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Monday, August 6th
9:45 AM

A CAN Bus for Low-Cost, High-Reliability, and Simple Distributed Mission Architectures

Paul Sturmer, University of Washington
Jeff Chrisope, University of Washington
Robert Winglee, University of Washington
Aaron Adler, University of Washington

9:45 AM

A Near Real Time Space Based Computer Vision System for Accurate Terrain Mapping

Caleb Adams, University of Georgia

9:45 AM

A Novel MAC Protocol for Communication Between LEO Satellites And Large Groups Of Sensors Intended for IoT

Alex Becerra, Aurora Space
Tomás Ferrer, University of Chile
Sandra Céspedes, University of Chile

9:45 AM

Active Thermal Architecture for Cryogenic Optical Instrumentation

Russell Babb, Utah State University
Sarah Abdel-Motaleb, Utah State University
Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Arthur Mastropietro, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Elham Maghsoudi, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Simon Luong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ian Mckinley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jonathan Sauder, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Thomas Pagano, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

An Open Source Radio for Low Cost Small Satellite Ranging

Grant Iraci, University at Buffalo
Chris Gnam, University at Buffalo

9:45 AM

"Black Box" Beacon for Mission Success, Insurance, and Debris Mitigation

Hank Voss, NearSpace Launch
Jeff Dailey, NearSpace Launch
Matt Orvis, NearSpace Launch
Art White, Taylor University
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University

9:45 AM

Comet: A Launch-Safe, Low-Cost Water-Based Propulsion System for Nano- and Microsatellites

Grant Bonin, Deep Space Industries
Vincent Tarantini, Deep Space Industries
Nathan Orr, Deep Space Industries
Scott Armitage, Deep Space Industries

9:45 AM

Control of Long-Term Low-Thrust Small Satellites Orbiting Mars

Christopher Swanson, University of Florida

9:45 AM

Deep-Space Laser Guide Star Satellite for a Large Segmented Aperture Space Telescope

Weston Marlow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jim Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jared Males Jennifer Lumbres, University of Arizona
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ashley Carlton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Olivier Guyon, University of Arizona

9:45 AM

Delivery of Commercially Viable Resilient Constellation Solutions

JW Peter Anderson, AAC Microtec
Andrew Strain, AAC Microtec

9:45 AM

Design of a Low Consumption Magnetic Coil Assembly for the Attitude Control System of a CubeSat 6U

Jéssica Azevedo, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Mario Cesar Ricci, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
Luis Loures, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Valdemir Carrara, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica

9:45 AM

Developing Multirotor Unmanned Aerial Systems as Testbeds for CubSat Satellites

Javier Gonzalez-Rocha, Virginia Tech
John Angarita, Virginia Tech
Kevin Schroeder, Virginia Tech
Jonathan Black, Virginia Tech

9:45 AM

Full-Sky/Time X-ray Imaging Observatory (4piXIO)

Jonathan Grindlay, Harvard University
Jaesub Hong, Harvard University
Branden Allen, Harvard University
Daniel Violette, Harvard University

9:45 AM

High Data Throughput Downlink Device

Christopher Simpson, The University of Alabama
Prasad Gogineni, The University of Alabama
Stephen Yan, The University of Alabama
Charles O'Neill, The University of Alabama

9:45 AM

In-Flight Magnetometer Calibration with Temperature Compensation for PHOENIX CubeSat

Ming-Yang Hong, National Cheng Kung University

9:45 AM

INSPIRESat-1 Nanosat Mission

Ankit Verma, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Yi Duann, National Central University
Spencer Boyajian, University of Colorado Boulder

9:45 AM

Laser Communication Crosslinks for Satellite Autonomous Navigation

Pratik Dave, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

LinkStar-Cloud: Moving Data from A Small Satellite to the Cloud to the Smart Phone, Tablet and Beyond

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone
Jake Santangelo, Adventurate

9:45 AM

Modular Architecture Propulsion System (MAPS™)

Steven Nelson, Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company
Peter Current, Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company

9:45 AM

New Space and Mass Production of Small Satellites

Chester Gilmore, Planet
Michael Soulage, Planet
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet
Jacob Stern, Planet

9:45 AM

Orbital Navigation Using Resident Space Object Observations

Matt Driedger, University of Manitoba
Philip Ferguson, University of Manitoba

9:45 AM

OTVAC (Optical Thermal and VACuum) Test to Ensure Quick Validation of Optical Instrument

Michael Soulage, Planet
Chester Gilmore, Planet
Kenji Ozawa, Planet
Derek Chan, Planet
Joe Warga, Planet
Paul Boerner, Planet
Arthur Descamps, Planet
Aurore Piazza, Planet

9:45 AM

Radiance Validation of Small Satellite Microwave Radiometers using the Community Radiative Transfer Model (CRTM)

Angela Crews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Blackwell, Lincoln Laboratory
Vincent Leslie, Lincoln Laboratory
Idahosa Osaretin, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael DiLiberto, Lincoln Laboratory
Adam Milstein, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Grant, NASA Langely Research Center

9:45 AM

Recovering Time and State for Autonomous Navigation in Deep Space with SmallSats

Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Kubitschek, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

9:45 AM

Repurposing a COTS FPGA in Space to Test for Single Event Upsets in Low Earth Orbit

Stanislav Stanev, The Aerospace Corporation
Alexander Utter, The Aerospace Corporation
Scott Davis, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Chin, The Aerospace Corporation
Ariel Berman, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

Rust, C and the Future of Flight Software Languages

Ryan Plauche, Kubos

9:45 AM

skCube - Results From Six Months Of The First Slovak Satellite in Orbit

Jakub Kapus, Slovak Organisation for Space Activities
Michaela Musilova, Slovak University of Technology
Robert Laszlo, Slovak Organisation for Space Activities
Adam Krovina, Slovak Organisation for Space Activities

9:45 AM

Small Satellites Impact Global Compliance, Standards, Licensing and Data Access Technology - Build a Business Plan to Address these Impacts

Shawana Johnson, Global Marketing Insights, Inc.
Megan Rohrer, George Washington University

9:45 AM

The Secret to Increasing System Power and Design Flexibility: A Critical Look at Small Satellite Thermal Management

Steven Isaacs, Roccor LLC
Mike Hulse, Roccor LLC
Chris Pearson, Roccor LLC

9:45 AM

The Undergraduate Nano Ionospheric Temperature Explorer (UNITE) CubeSat: Design through Flight Hardware Delivery

Wyatt Helms, University of Southern Indiana
Sujan Kaphle, University of Southern Indiana
Glen Kissel, University of Southern Indiana
Ryan Loehrlein, University of Southern Indiana
Zack Snyder, University of Southern Indiana
Kendall Spiller, University of Southern Indiana

9:45 AM

Thermal Management and Design of High Heat Small Satellite Payloads

Casper Versteeg, University of Georgia

9:45 AM

Time-To-Digital Converter vs. Analog-To-Digital Converter and Matched Filter Performance in Nanosatellite Optical Receivers

Alexa Aguilar, University of Florida
Rodrigo Diez, University of Florida
Paul Serra, University of Florida
Jim Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri L. Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

Understanding Persistence for Better Exploitation, Analysis, and Tasking (UPBEAT)

John Irvine, Draper
Tristan Endsley, Draper
Connie Fournelle, Draper
Harry Gao, Draper
David Phillips, Draper
Jana Schwartz, Draper
Emily Vincent, Draper
Richard Wood, Draper

9:45 AM

Virtual, Multi-Modal Satellite Constellation Data Analysis for Automated Global Food Security Forecasting

Daniela Moody, Descartes Labs
Melanie Corcoran, Descartes Labs

9:45 AM