Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Tuesday, August 6th
4:30 PM

Planet High Speed Radio: Crossing Gbps from a 3U CubeSat

Kiruthika Devaraj, Planet Labs Inc.
Matt Ligon, Planet Labs Inc.
Eric Blossom, Planet Labs Inc.
Joseph Breu, Planet Labs Inc.
Bryan Klofas, Planet Labs Inc.
Kyle Colton, Planet Labs Inc.
Ryan Kingsbury, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

NASA’s Terabyte Infrared Delivery (TBIRD) Program: Large-Volume Data Transfer from LEO

Curt Schieler, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Bryan Robinson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Owen Guldner, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Bryan Bilyeu, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Ajay Garg, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Kathleen Riesing, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jessica Chang, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Farhad Hakimi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Joshua Brown, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Farzana Khatri, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Steven Constantine, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jamie Burnside, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Don Boroson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Donald Cornwell, NASA Headquarters

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Preliminary Results from the CHOMPTT Laser Time-Transfer Mission

John W. Conklin, University of Florida
Seth Nydam, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Hanson, NASA Ames Research Center
Anh N. Nguyen, NASA Ames Research Center
Cedric Priscal, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center
Belgacem Jaroux, NASA Ames Research Center
Adam Zufall, NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Optical Communications Crosslink Payload Prototype Development for the Cubesat Laser Infrared CrosslinK (CLICK) Mission

Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ondrej Cierny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rodrigo Diez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Grant Gunnison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Will Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joe Kusters, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joseph Murphy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tao Sevigny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Laura Yenchesky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Myles Clark, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
Danielle Coogan, University of Florida
John Conklin, University of Florida
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Unlocking the Next Generation of Nano-Satellite Missions with 320 Mbps Ka-Band Downlink: On-Orbit Results

Kyle Leveque, Astro Digital, Inc.
Louis Carleton, Astro Digital, Inc.
Jan King, Astro Digital, Inc.
Zach Cuseo, Advanced Solutions, Inc.
Russell Babb, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Inter-spacecraft Omnidirectional Optical Communicator for Swarms

Jose Velazco, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Danny Wernicke, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joseph Griffin, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Andy Klaib, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sean Cornish, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Huleis, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ozdal Boyraz, University of California, Irvine
Imam Uz Zaman, University of California, Irvine

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM